Lander lands the first blow

Sprint finish favours Euro riders

Danish rider Sebastian Lander won in a mass sprint at the end of the 140.7km Coupe des Nations - Ville de Saguenay first stage. With an average speed of 45.57km/h, numerous breakaway attempts had no chance, with none ever gaining more than 30 seconds over the active field on a flat circuit.

The 19-year-old Scandinavian was pleased with the outcome of the day "With 50km to go, my teammates asked me to get ready for the mass sprint so I started to save myself, and they helped me postion myself perfectly until 500 metres to go - I am glad I can thank them with this win," said Lander afterwards.

Lander grabbed the yellow overall leader's jersey and thanks to time bonuses, he now has a four-second lead over German Phillip Ries, who finished second on the stage, and six seconds over Canadian Hugo Houle, who took third in Jonquière.

Houle was pleased with his third place "I am happy with how things unfolded for me. This is my best result so far at this level," said the young Canadian.

The Ste-Perpetue (Quebec) native was even more so happy with the Canadian National team's work throughout the day. "The team was awesome, and they really helped me in the end. In particular, David Boily was instrumental in getting me to the front in the last kilometre in a way that I could launch my sprint at the ideal moment. It looks good for the upcoming stages," he explained.

Tomorrow's stage will 148.4km over a 21.2km circuit over the spectacular countryside of La Baie, with the short steep hills sure to be a challenge for riders.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) Danish National Team3:05:13 
2Philipp Ries (Ger) German National Team  
3Hugo Houle (Can) Canada B Team  
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team  
5Marcel Meisen (Ger) German National Team  
6Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Canada B Team  
7Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
8Gavin Mannion (USA) US National Team  
9Sam Bennet (Irl) Irish National Team  
10Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
12Arnaud Papillon (Can) Canada B Team  
13Youheni Patenko (Blr) UCI Mixed Team  
14Philip Lavery (Irl) Irish National Team  
15Armindo Fonseca (Fra) French National Team  
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI Mixed Team  
17Tom Schanen (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
18Yannick Meyer (Ger) German National Team  
19Arnaud Demare (Fra) French National Team  
20Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team  
21Charles Prendergast (Irl) Irish National Team  
22Jhon Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team  
23Benjamin King (USA) US National Team  
24Johan Chaves (Col) Colombian National Team  
25Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
26Sascha Weber (Ger) German National Team  
27Joël Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
28Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
29Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada B Team  
30Jorge Castillo (Pan) Panama National Team  
31Michael Joanisse (Can) Canadian National Team  
32Nairo Alexander Quintana (Col) Colombian National Team  
33Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team  
34Nicholas Keough (USA) US National Team  
35David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team  
36Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Team  
37Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
38Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombian National Team  
39Mathieu Desniou (Fra) French National Team  
40Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
41Cole House (USA) US National Team  
42Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team  
43Ricky Jørgensen (Den) Danish National Team  
44Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team  
45Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canada B Team  
46Ki Ho Choi (HKg) UCI Mixed Team  
47Ivo Lux (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
48Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
49Spencer Smitheman (Can) Canadian National Team  
50Marcus Christie (Irl) Irish National Team  
51Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada B Team  
52Carson Miller (USA) US National Team  
53Corey Farrell (USA) US National Team  
54Pelle Clapp (Den) Danish National Team  
55Mads Meyer (Den) Danish National Team  
56Mike Willam (Ger) German National Team  
57Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Danish National Team  
58Johan Lebon (Fra) French National Team  
59Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
60Gabor Kasa SRB19890203 UCI Mixed Team  
61Chan Jea Jang (Kor) UCI Mixed Team  
62Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team  
63Marek Canecky (Svk) UCI Mixed Team  
64Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
65Fabian Danner (Ger) German National Team  
66Yevgeniy Pelyaikin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
67Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
68Fabian Pino (Pan) Panama National Team0:02:40 
69Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Irish National Team  
70Ramon Carretero (Pan) Panama National Team0:07:03 
71Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama National Team0:13:27 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) Danish National Team3:05:03 
2Philipp Ries (Ger) German National Team0:00:04 
3Hugo, Houle (Can) Canada B Team0:00:06 
4Sam Bennet (Irl) Irish National Team0:00:07 
5Benjamin King (USA) US National Team  
6Cole House (USA) US National Team  
7Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team  
8Youheni Patenko (Blr) UCI Mixed Team0:00:08 
9Nicholas Keough (USA) US National Team  
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) French National Team0:00:09 
11Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team0:00:10 
12Marcel Meisen (Ger) German National Team  
13Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Canada B Team  
14Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
15Gavin Mannion (USA) US National Team  
16Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
17Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
18Arnaud Papillon (Can) Canada B Team  
19Philip Lavery (Irl) Irish National Team  
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) French National Team  
21Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI Mixed Team  
22Tom Schanen (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
23Yannick Meyer (Ger) German National Team  
24Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team  
25Charles Prendergast (Irl) Irish National Team  
26Jhon Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team  
27Johan Chaves (Col) Colombian National Team  
28Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
29Sascha Weber (Ger) German National Team  
30Joël Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
31Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
32Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada B Team  
33Jorge Castillo (Pan) Panama National Team  
34Michael Joanisse (Can) Canadian National Team  
35Nairo Alexander Quintana (Col) Colombian National Team  
36Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team  
37David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team  
38Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Team  
39Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
40Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombian National Team  
41Mathieu Desniou (Fra) French National Team  
42Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
43Ricky Jørgensen (Den) Danish National Team  
44Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team  
45Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canada B Team  
46Ki Ho Choi (HKg) UCI Mixed Team  
47Ivo Lux (Lux) Luxembourg National Team  
48Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
49Spencer Smitheman (Can) Canadian National Team  
50Marcus Christie (Irl) Irish National Team  
51Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada B Team  
52Carson Miller (USA) US National Team  
53Corey Farrell (USA) US National Team  
54Pelle Clapp (Den) Danish National Team  
55Mads Meyer (Den) Danish National Team  
56Mike Willam (Ger) German National Team  
57Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Danish National Team  
58Johan Lebon (Fra) French National Team  
59Gabor Kasa SRB19890203 UCI Mixed Team  
60Chan Jea Jang (Kor) UCI Mixed Team  
61Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team  
62Marek Canecky (Svk) UCI Mixed Team  
63Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
64Fabian Danner (Ger) German National Team  
65Yevgeniy Pelyaikin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team  
66Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team  
67Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Irish National Team  
68Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team0:00:19 
69Fabian Pino (Pan) Panama National Team0:02:50 
70Ramon Carretero (Pan) Panama National Team0:07:13 
71Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama National Team0:13:37 

 

Back to top