Dehaes wins Trofeo Palma

Belgian beats Farrar and Swift to the line

Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) came out on top in the Trofeo Palma, the first race in the Mallorca Challenge, beating Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) and Ben Swift (Team Sky) in a sprint finish.

The Trofeo Palma is typically a race dominated by sprinters, with an 11.6 kilometer circuit race held within Mallorca’s capital.

Dehaes, who had not won a race in almost five years, was too good for Farrar and Swift, coming through in the final 200 meters to take the win.

While sprinters do typically dominate the race, that didn’t stop an early break going clear with Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar), Fran Moreno (Caja Rural) going clear. Despite an advantage that peaked at just under 4 four minutes the peloton were too strong, catching the break inside the final 20 kilometers and giving Dehaes the perfect launchpad for victory.

Tour de France winner Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) made his 2013 season debut in the race. Instead of sitting pretty in the peloton, Wiggins went on the attack to test his legs, taking the first intermediate sprint before helping chase the break of the day and working for Swift.    

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol2:39:07 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
3Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycliung  
4Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5Fco. Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis  
8Viktor Manakov (Rus) Rusvelo  
9Yoeri Havik (Ned) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
10Arthur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
11Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
12Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis  
13Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo  
14Martijn Vershoor (Ned) Novo Nordisk  
15Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Cycling Team  
16Unai Iparraguirre (Spa) Euskadi  
17Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
18Andrea Peron (Ita) Novo Nordisk  
19Sander Cordel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
20Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi  
21Esteffen Radchola (Ger) Euskaltel Euskadi  
22Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
23Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis  
24Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
25Roy Sentjens (Bel) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
26Vicente Reynes (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
27Roman Maikin (Rus) Rusvelo  
28Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
29Jeremy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis  
30Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
31Coen Vermetfoort (Ned) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
32Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis  
33Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Ivan Velasco (Spa) Caja Rural  
35Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi  
36Karol Domangalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
37Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos Bh - C Y L  
38Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
39Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
40David Lozano (Spa) Novo Nordisk  
41Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
42Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis  
43Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi  
44Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
45Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
46Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
47Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
48Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
49Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
51Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
52Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis  
53Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
54Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis  
55David Lopez (Spa) Sky Procycliung  
56Valery Kaikov (Rus) Rusvelo  
57Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo  
58Bram Tanking (Ned) Blanco Cycling Team  
59Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
60Fco. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural  
61Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
62Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Cycling Team  
64Tom Leezer (Ned) Blanco Cycling Team  
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Cycling Team  
66Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
67Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural  
68Javier Megias (Spa) Novo Nordisk  
69Sergio Henao (Col) Sky Procycliung  
70Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
71Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Cycling Team  
72Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team  
73Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
74Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
75Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
76Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
77Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Kevin Mesmaeker (Bel) Novo Nordisk  
79Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
80Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
81Mikel Landa (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi0:00:10 
82Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
83Joonas Henttala (Fin) Novo Nordisk0:00:14 
84Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp  
85Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos Bh - C Y L0:00:17 
86Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
87Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi0:00:18 
88Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi  
89Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Ct. Rijke Shanks0:00:22 
90Gaelan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:26 
91Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Ct. Rijke Shanks0:00:27 
92Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:46 
93Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi0:00:49 
94Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos Bh - C Y L  
95Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
96Chritoph Pfingsten (Ger) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
97Ivan Savitsky (Rus) Rusvelo  
98Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
99Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
100Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
101Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
102Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
103Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo  
104Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycliung  
105Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycliung  
106Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos Bh - C Y L  
107Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycliung  
108Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
109Fabio Calabria (Aus) Novo Nordisk  
110Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Blanco Cycling Team  
111Dries Devenys (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
112Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team  
113Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
114Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
115Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
116Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:54 
117Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:57 
118Federico Butto (Ita) Burgos Bh - C Y L0:01:03 
119Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
120Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:17 
121Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:01:29 
122Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
123Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
124Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
125Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural  
126Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis  
127Chris Snook (GBr) Madison Genesis  
128Roman Van Zandbeek (Ned) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
129Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi  
130Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos Bh - C Y L  
131Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos Bh - C Y L  
132Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos Bh - C Y L  
133Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi  
134Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi  
135Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis  
136Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos Bh - C Y L  
137Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
138Rick Ottema (Ned) Ct. Rijke Shanks  
139Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
140Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
141Brennan Townshend (GBr) Madison Genesis  
142Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
144Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
145Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
146Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
147Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
148Stuart O'grady (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
149Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
150Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team  
151Juanma Garate (Spa) Blanco Cycling Team  
152Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
153Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
154Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Cycling Team  
155Mark Goos (Ned) Blanco Cycling Team  
156Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycliung  
157Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
158Yelko M. Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
159Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycliung  
160Dennis Van Endert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
161Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycliung  
162Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
163Jonathan Tiernan (GBr) Sky Procycliung0:01:35 
164Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis  
165Jurgen V Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
166Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick-S  
167Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:30 
168Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
169Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural  
170Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:25 
171Timofey Kritskly (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:53 
172Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Madison Genesis  
173Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi0:04:06 
174Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Novo Nordisk  
175Fco.Javier Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural  
HDPaolo Cravanzola (Ita) Novo Nordisk0:08:59 
HDDoman Hardy (Fra) Cofidis  
HDJustin Morris (Aus) Novo Nordisk  

Related Articles

Back to top