Meersman wins Trofeo Muro-Port d'Alcudia

Omega Pharma-Quickstep rider claims final Challenge Mallorca race

Less than two hours after Tom Boonen had triumphed in the Tour of Qatar, his Omega Pharma-Quick Step team-mate Gianni Meersman clinched a second sprint victory for the Belgian squad on Wednesday on the last day's racing in the Mallorca Challenge.

Following Michel Kwiatkowski's win at Lluc monastery on Tuesday - and the Pole was in the thick of the action again on Wednesday - this was Omega Pharma-Quick Step's second victory in as many days in the four-race series on Mallorca that since 1990 has acted as the curtain-raiser on the racing calendar in Spain.

Whilst Boonen and co. had to cope with strong winds on the relentless flatlands of Qatar, in Mallorca, Meersman and the rest of the pack were facing just the opposite kind of terrain: four classified ascents, including Mallorca's hardest climb, the Puig Major. Then came a fast descent off the last climb, the second category Coll d'Honor and a long flatter ride to the tourist resort of Port d'Alcudia, with a tail-wind pushing them most of the way, on the island's northern coast.

Although 180 riders started racing on a warm, breezy day, around 45 riders remained in the leading peloton as it came out of Mallorca's Tramuntana mountain range. Yet more attacks shattered even that smaller bunch and left the front group that fought it out for the final win of the 2014 Mallorca Challenge just 12 strong.

On the long, flat approach road into Port d'Alcudia, Meersman went for a short but all-out drive close to the right hand barriers, with his effort powerful enough to keep both local sprint star Fran Ventoso (Movistar) and Ben Swift (Sky) - second on Monday - at bay. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida), already twice a winner in Mallorca this year, finished fourth.

"The final was quite fast, in the last 40 kilometres we were going at 55 or 60 kilometres an hour," Meersman, fourth on Mallorca's opening leg and third on Monday, said afterwards. "Sky had controlled the race, but in the last part we [Omega Pharma Quick Step] took it over, and I'm really pleased you could win."

"Edvald Boasson Hagen launched the sprint for [Sky team-mate] Ben Swift, Modolo also went and then I waited and Kwiatkowski took me up to their back wheel, so my timing was maybe a little bit better. I waited for 50 metres longer to start my sprint, and then I made my last effort to pass them."

Whilst the next race in Spain will be the five-day Tour of Andalusia next week, Meersman will now do another training camp, with Paris-Nice and Milan-San Remo in his sights a little further into the spring.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep3:50:07 
2Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
8Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
9Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp  
11Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
13Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:06 
14Miguel Minguez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
15Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis  
16Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:08 
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:09 
18Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
19Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
21Chris Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
22Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:17 
24Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:32 
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
26Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:00:57 
28Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
31Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:47 
32Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
33Tom Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
34Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:01 
35Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros  
36David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
37Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
38Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
39Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis  
40Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
41Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
42Andre Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
43Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
44Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:39 
45Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis0:09:30 
46Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
47Victor Martin (Spa) Burgos-BH  
48Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Activejet Team  
49Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos-BH  
50Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura  
51Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
53Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
55David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
56Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
57Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
58Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
59Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos-BH  
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
61Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
62Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
63Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  
64Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
65Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
66David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH  
67Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
68Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros  
69Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
70Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
71Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros  
72Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
73Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
74Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
75Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
76Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
77Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:36 
78Haritz Orbe (Spa) Team Euskadi0:15:12 
79Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Euskadi  
80Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
81Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Team Euskadi  
82Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
83Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
84Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
85Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge  
86Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:03 
87Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos-BH0:16:34 
88Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team  
89Pawel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team  
90David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
91Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
92Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
93Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
94Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
95Javier Francisco Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros  
96David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp  
97Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
98Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
99Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
100Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
101Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
102Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura  
103Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
104Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis  
105Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos-BH  
106Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
107Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:16:40 
108Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
109José Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
110Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros  
111Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
112Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota0:19:31 
113Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
114Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis  
115Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
116Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
117Martin Wesmann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
118Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
119Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team  
120Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
121David Muntaner (Spa) Activejet Team  
122Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team  
123Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team  
124Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis  
125Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
126Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos-BH  
127Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
128Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Activejet Team  
129Benat Txoperena (Spa) Team Euskadi  
130Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis  
131Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
132Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
133Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Team Euskadi  
134Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
135Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Team Euskadi  
136Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
137Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Team Kuota0:19:36 
Coll De Femenia (Cat. 2), km. 44.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10 pts
2André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp7 
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team3 
5Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH2 
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Coll Del Puig Major (Cat. 2), km. 67.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA7 
3André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp5 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team3 
5Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge2 
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Coll De Soller (Cat. 2), km. 91.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10 pts
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol7 
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team5 
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura3 
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
6André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp1 
Coll d'Honor (Cat. 2), km. 106.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura7 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5 
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky2 
6Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 1 - Alcudia, km 23,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka3 pts
2Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
3Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Team Euskadi1 
Sprint 2 - Bunyola, km 100,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Miguel Minguez (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura1 
Special sprint 1 - Pollença, km 30,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling3 pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura2 
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka1 
Special sprint 2 - Inca, km 134,50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky2 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step11:30:30 
2Lampre-Merida0:00:09 
3Team Sky0:00:23 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
5Garmin Sharp0:01:46 
6Movistar Team0:03:01 
7IAM Cycling0:07:40 
8Team Katusha0:09:27 
9Cofidis0:12:28 
10Team Europcar0:15:03 
11Team Netapp - Endura0:15:23 
12Lotto Belisol0:15:47 
13Orica Greenedge0:18:51 
14Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:21:52 
15MTN - Qhubeka0:27:34 
16Burgos-BH0:28:21 
17Team Euskadi0:30:21 
18Activejet Team0:42:29 

 

Related Articles

Back to top