TechPowered By

More tech

Trofeo Karlsberg 2012

Date range:
May 17-20, 2012

May 20, Stage 4: Reinheim 99km

Mads Pedersen wins 2012 Trofeo Karlsberg

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 21, 2012, 20:01 BST,
Updated:
May 21, 2012, 21:02 BST

Wachter victorious on final stage

Full Results
1 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria 2:25:37  
2 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America    
3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands    
4 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy    
5 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
6 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium    
7 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
8 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway    
9 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy    
10 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
11 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium    
12 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan    
13 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France    
14 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
15 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden    
16 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
17 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canada    
18 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria    
19 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium    
20 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany    
21 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria    
22 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Austria    
23 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain    
24 Riccardo Donato (Ita) Italy    
25 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America    
26 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark    
27 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Italy    
28 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic    
29 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
30 Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
31 L´Ubos Malovec (Svk) Slovakia    
32 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia    
33 Nico Denz (Ger) Germany    
34 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden    
35 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
36 Szymon Rekita (Pol) Poland    
37 Peter Mathisen (Den) Denmark    
38 Aydar Gareyshin (Rus) Russian Federation    
39 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan    
40 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
41 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
42 Jo Biehl (Lux) Luxembourg    
43 Anthony Turgis (Fra) France    
44 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway    
45 Mário Dasko (Svk) Slovakia    
46 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
47 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark    
48 Alexandre Darville (USA) United States of America 0:03:10  
49 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation 0:03:45  
50 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France    
51 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Russian Federation    
52 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland    
53 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France    
54 Brandon Etzl (Can) Canada    
55 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Germany    
56 Felix Drumm (Ger) Germany    
57 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America    
58 Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Netherlands    
59 Erik Baska (Svk) Slovakia    
60 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland    
61 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
62 Jose Maria Rodriguez Alcala (Spa) Spain    
63 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America    
64 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia    
65 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria    
66 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France    
67 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan    
68 Oscar Gonzalez Del Campo (Spa) Spain    
69 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation    
70 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway    
71 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain    
72 Vitaliy Marukhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
73 Thomas Larsen (Nor) Norway    
74 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy    
75 Blaz Zakelj (Slo) Slovenia    
76 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic    
77 Lex Losch (Lux) Luxembourg    
78 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada    
79 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway    
80 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:08:17  
81 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia    
82 Tim Reske (Ger) Germany    
83 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:06  
84 David Per (Slo) Slovenia    
85 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland 0:11:48  
86 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan    
87 Itsuki Hirose (Jpn) Japan    
88 Shinya Mawatari (Jpn) Japan    
89 Lukas Marcinkowski (Pol) Poland 0:13:57  
90 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
91 Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:14:00  
92 Michel Hübsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:14:41  
93 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic    
94 Diyas Shagayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
95 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic    
96 Ricardo Van Dongen (Ned) Netherlands    
97 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands    
98 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Great Britain    
99 Steffen Christiansen (Den) Denmark    
100 Christophe Braun (Lux) Luxembourg    
101 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 0:14:42  
102 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    
DNF Marc Fournier (Fra) France    
DNF Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Dieter Verwilst (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Per Harring (Swe) Sweden    
DNF David Casillas Oviedo (Spa) Spain    
DNF Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway    
DNF Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Italy    
Points
1 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria 5 pts
2 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America 3  
3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 2  
4 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy 1  
Sprint 1
1 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 3 pts
2 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
3 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
Sprint 2
1 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France 3 pts
2 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
3 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 1  
Sprint 3
1 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 3 pts
2 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark 2  
3 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia 1  
Mountain 1
1 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 5 pts
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 3  
3 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
4 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 1  
Mountain 2
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 5 pts
2 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden 3  
3 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria 2  
4 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain 1  
Mountain 3
1 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark 5 pts
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 3  
3 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
4 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 1  
Teams
1 Austria 7:16:51  
2 Belgium    
3 Italy    
4 Germany    
5 Sweden    
6 Denmark    
7 United States of America 0:03:10  
8 France 0:03:45  
9 Netherlands    
10 Japan    
11 Kazakhstan    
12 Norway    
13 Russian    
14 Slovakia    
15 Spain 0:07:30  
16 Poland    
17 Canada    
18 Slovenia    
19 Luxembourg 0:17:45  
20 Czech Republic 0:18:26  
21 Great Britain 0:24:47  
Final general classification
1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 9:31:05  
2 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:03  
3 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 0:00:06  
4 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium 0:00:07  
5 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:09  
6 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:10  
7 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France 0:00:11  
8 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America 0:00:12  
9 Riccardo Donato (Ita) Italy 0:00:16  
10 Peter Mathisen (Den) Denmark 0:00:19  
11 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 0:00:20  
12 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria 0:00:21  
13 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canada    
14 Nico Denz (Ger) Germany 0:00:22  
15 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
16 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway 0:00:23  
17 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
18 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
19 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden 0:00:24  
20 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 0:00:25  
21 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
22 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark 0:00:30  
23 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:31  
24 Anthony Turgis (Fra) France 0:00:35  
25 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:37  
26 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy    
27 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 0:00:38  
28 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria 0:00:41  
29 Szymon Rekita (Pol) Poland    
30 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium 0:00:50  
31 Mário Dasko (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:51  
32 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:53  
33 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:55  
34 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
35 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:57  
36 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy 0:01:02  
37 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Italy 0:01:05  
38 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway 0:01:07  
39 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria 0:01:08  
40 L´Ubos Malovec (Svk) Slovakia 0:01:10  
41 Aydar Gareyshin (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:14  
42 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 0:01:21  
43 Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:01:24  
44 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan 0:01:40  
45 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:43  
46 Jo Biehl (Lux) Luxembourg 0:02:10  
47 Alexandre Darville (USA) United States of America 0:04:08  
48 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 0:04:12  
49 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 0:04:13  
50 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France 0:04:15  
51 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France 0:04:22  
52 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:04:23  
53 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway 0:04:26  
54 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan 0:04:33  
55 Vitaliy Marukhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:04:35  
56 Erik Baska (Svk) Slovakia 0:04:40  
57 Brandon Etzl (Can) Canada 0:04:51  
58 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland 0:04:52  
59 Felix Drumm (Ger) Germany 0:05:00  
60 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 0:05:01  
61 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:05:16  
62 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 0:05:22  
63 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation 0:05:26  
64 Blaz Zakelj (Slo) Slovenia 0:05:29  
65 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan 0:05:30  
66 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 0:05:34  
67 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 0:06:38  
68 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria 0:07:00  
69 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada 0:07:49  
70 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic 0:08:37  
71 Tim Reske (Ger) Germany 0:09:21  
72 Oscar Gonzalez Del Campo (Spa) Spain 0:10:26  
73 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia 0:10:56  
74 David Per (Slo) Slovenia 0:10:57  
75 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France 0:11:43  
76 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia 0:11:54  
77 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:12:35  
78 Itsuki Hirose (Jpn) Japan 0:13:41  
79 Thomas Larsen (Nor) Norway 0:14:17  
80 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 0:14:45  
81 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 0:14:52  
82 Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:15:33  
83 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic    
84 Steffen Christiansen (Den) Denmark 0:15:42  
85 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Great Britain 0:15:57  
86 Christophe Braun (Lux) Luxembourg 0:15:58  
87 Diyas Shagayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:17:43  
88 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Germany 0:18:17  
89 Lex Losch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:19:54  
90 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:20:44  
91 Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:37  
92 Jose Maria Rodriguez Alcala (Spa) Spain 0:22:03  
93 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain 0:23:12  
94 Michel Hübsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:25:00  
95 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland 0:25:10  
96 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic 0:25:37  
97 Ricardo Van Dongen (Ned) Netherlands 0:26:14  
98 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:26:41  
99 Shinya Mawatari (Jpn) Japan 0:28:11  
100 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan 0:34:22  
101 Lukas Marcinkowski (Pol) Poland 0:37:10  
102 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 1:06:33  
Sprint classification
1 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France 11 pts
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 8  
3 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 5  
4 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 5  
5 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria 5  
6 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark 5  
7 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 5  
8 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 5  
9 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark 5  
10 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic 5  
11 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy 4  
12 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America 3  
13 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium 3  
14 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 3  
15 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria 3  
16 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 3  
17 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain 3  
18 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 3  
19 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 2  
20 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 2  
21 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
22 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
23 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway 1  
24 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France 1  
25 Alexandre Darville (USA) United States of America 1  
26 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 1  
27 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 1  
28 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 1  
29 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia 1  
Mountains classification
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 28 pts
2 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 17  
3 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation 9  
4 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 6  
5 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation 6  
6 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden 5  
7 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark 5  
8 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 5  
9 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria 5  
10 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden 4  
11 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 3  
12 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 3  
13 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 3  
14 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium 2  
15 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
16 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 1  
17 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America 1  
18 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain 1  
19 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 1  
20 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic 1  
Young riders classification
1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 9:31:05  
2 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 0:00:20  
3 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria 0:00:21  
4 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark 0:00:23  
5 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain 0:00:25  
6 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:31  
7 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium 0:00:55  
8 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:57  
9 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy 0:01:02  
10 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway 0:04:26  
11 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan 0:04:33  
12 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 0:05:01  
13 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:05:16  
14 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation 0:05:26  
15 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan 0:05:30  
16 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 0:05:34  
17 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria 0:07:00  
18 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic 0:08:37  
19 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia 0:10:56  
20 David Per (Slo) Slovenia 0:10:57  
21 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France 0:11:43  
22 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland 0:25:10  
23 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:26:41  
24 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 1:06:33  
Teams classification
1 Denmark 28:33:47  
2 Sweden 0:00:04  
3 Belgium 0:00:28  
4 Germany 0:00:29  
5 Italy 0:01:00  
6 Austria 0:01:12  
7 United States of America 0:03:29  
8 France 0:03:50  
9 Norway 0:04:10  
10 Russian 0:05:21  
11 Kazakhstan 0:05:26  
12 Slovakia 0:06:09  
13 Japan 0:08:06  
14 Netherlands 0:09:14  
15 Poland 0:09:27  
16 Slovenia 0:09:42  
17 Spain 0:12:08  
18 Canada 0:12:29  
19 Luxembourg 0:21:16  
20 Czech Republic 0:24:20  
21 Great Britain 0:26:00