TechPowered By

More tech

Trans Zollernalb 2013

Date range:
September 20-22, 2013

September 21, Stage 2: Balingen - Albstadt 79.4km

Kaufmann wins stage 2 and takes over Trans Zollernalb lead

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 21, 2013, 16:55 BST,
Updated:
September 21, 2013, 19:08 BST

Second women's stage win for Süss

German marathon champion Markus Kaufmann grabbed the win on the second stage of Trans Zollernalb from Balingen to Albstadt and took over the yellow leader's jersey on Saturday.  After a crash, the initial leader of the race, Urs Huber, abandoned while Esther Süss won her second stage in the women's category.

Men

It was a turbulent second day. Leader Huber crashed after 20 kilometers while sitting in the four-man leading group at the time. Huber "only" suffered abrasions, but abandoned the race.

Afterward, Torsten Marx and Matthias Pfrommer got punctures. They were riding as part of a seven-rider leading group when the flats occurred.

When it came to the second intermediate sprint, Kaufmann and Mennen left the other three. Matthias Leisling, Kristian Hynek and Hannes Genze couldn't follow the duo.

With four kilometers to go, in an uphill section, Mennen flatted his front wheel. So the way was open for Kaufmann to take his first Trans Zollernalb stage win. His advantage ended up being 1:15 to Genze and 1:17 to Leisling.

Kaufmann was also able to take over the race lead, after having bad luck on stage 1, when he had chain suck with two kilometers to go.

"Bad luck for Robert and also for Urs," Kaufmann said regarding his competitors. "Today I felt much better than yesterday, and I realized that Robert and me, we were the strongest in the uphills."

Kaufmann will start with 55 seconds of advantage to Leisling into the last stage from Albstadt to Hechingen. Genze is exactly one minute back.

Mennen lost 1:53 and is now fifth (1:21) behind Hynek (1:21).

Women

Esther Süss also had to survive some difficult moments. She was riding together with Silke Schmidt in the lead, but for around 15 kilometers, she had less air in a tire.

"It was difficult in the corners and in the downhills. So I decided to change the wheel at last tech zone in Meßstetten," said Süss.

Schmidt had no hope to escape. "I was sure, that Esther would come back up to me again," said the 26-year-old, who is battling a cold and therefore not in perfect form.

Süss indeed did catch yer, leaving Schmidt with only a few kilometers to go. She won the stage by 35 seconds.

Jana Zieschank got the third spot on the podium, 12:54 back and took third overall.

Full Results

Men stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 2:52:06  
2 Hannes Genze (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:01:15  
3 Mathias Leisling (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:01:17  
4 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elletroveneta Corratec 0:01:21  
5 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:01:53  
6 Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls 0:07:26  
7 Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:07:43  
8 Christian Kreuchler (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:07:46  
9 Markus Westhäuser (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:08:00  
10 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:08:02  
11 Stephan Schiele (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:08:21  
12 Andreas Kleiber (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:09:03  
13 Peter Hermann (Ger) Team Firebike Drössiger 0:10:00  
14 Max Friedrich (Ger) Firebike-Drössiger    
15 Stefan Danowski (Ger) Team Bergamont 0:11:14  
16 Rupert Palmberger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:11:21  
17 Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:12:10  
18 Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:13:04  
19 Sönke Wegner (Ger) Bq Cycling Team / World Of MTB 0:17:43  
20 Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Bmc Development Team 0:17:45  
21 Ralf Fischer (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim    
22 Sascha Schwindling (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:17:50  
23 Jannik Lambert (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald / Pfalzwerke / Juwi 0:17:52  
24 Jago Fechtmann (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB 0:17:57  
25 Torsten Marx (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:21:49  
26 Philip Meiser (Ger) 2Exercise.Net/RV Tempo Hirzweiler 0:21:53  
27 Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange 0:22:23  
28 Kai Kugler (Ger) Centurion Vaude 0:23:39  
29 Matthias Bettinger (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:25:41  
30 Simon Laib (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:26:29  
31 Marcus Wilmes (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:26:34  
32 Nikolaus Syc (Ger) Focus Rapiro Racing 0:27:58  
33 Daniel Neusius (Ger) RV Taube Orscholz 1921 0:28:31  
34 David Schädler (Ger) Serpentine Velosport    
35 Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:29:18  
36 Robert Gorgos (Ger) Redheads Team 0:29:37  
37 Fabian Eppler (Ger) Team Alber / Best-Bike-Parts 0:30:00  
38 Christoph Cords (Swi) XC Riders 0:30:28  
39 Ralf Kropp (Ger) RRV Hameln / Santos Rohloff Team 0:31:26  
40 Ragnar Wirths (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:32:35  
41 Andre Schütz (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald 0:32:44  
42 Matthias Deuble (Ger) Cts Cycle Training Schwarzwald 0:33:02  
43 Michael Vogel (Ger) RSV 06 Nattheim Team Voba 0:33:09  
44 Peter Paelinck (Bel) Www.Reevax.Be    
45 David Schiel (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:36:17  
46 Wouter Dierckx (Bel) 0:36:23  
47 Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:44:22  
48 Marcus Richter (Ger) Rsc Wiesbaden 0:44:39  
49 Mark Schneider (Ger) 0:45:23  
50 Michael Teutschmann (Swi) Giant Swiss 0:46:04  
51 André Domin (Ger) Radsport Rhein-Neckar 0:46:31  
52 Kai Bodmer (Ger) Katrin Schwing Trek Domatec Team 0:46:45  
53 Thomas Lehner (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:47:25  
54 Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:47:33  
55 Daniel Sauter (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:51:01  
56 René Hördemann (Ger) Bmc Development Team 0:54:04  
57 Arman Yigitkurt (Ger) RSV Geislingen 0:56:03  
58 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls 0:58:59  
59 Ronny Dölker (Ger) RSV Geislingen 0:59:39  
60 Elmar Wörner (Ger) Team Toyota Sauter 0:59:46  
61 Christoph Erkner (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 1:00:20  
62 Timo Igelmund (Ger) Sig-Labor Koblenz -Poison Bikes 1:05:43  
63 Philip Decker (Ger) 1:06:21  
64 Ralf Berenhäuser (Ger) Sig Labor Koblenz Poison-Bikes 1:07:53  
65 Danny Hoedemaekers (Ned) RRC De Pedaalridders 1:10:20  
66 Christopher Bork (Ger) RSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen E. V. 1:11:11  
67 Uwe Köhler (Ger) Team Saarschleife 1:12:04  
68 Konstantin Lang (Ger) EBE Racing Team 1:12:20  
69 Jürgen Schulz (Ger) Sportfreunde Lauffen 1:17:42  
70 Christoph Pöttgen (Ger) Mountain Heroes 1:19:03  
71 Ingo Hilburger (Ger) RC 09 Noppenberg/ Team Toma Cycles 1:32:53  
72 Markus Abt (Ger) Sparkasse Zollernalb 1:34:49  
73 Frank Holder (Ger) Csv-MTB-Team 1:46:28  
74 Peter Van Sterkenburg (Ger) Team Saarschleife - RV Taube Orscholz 1921 2:25:48  
Women stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Esther Süß (Swi) Wheeler Ixs Pro Team 3:20:07  
2 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:00:35  
3 Jana Zieschank (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts 0:12:54  
4 Gabi Stanger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:20:55  
5 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:23:59  
Men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 4:47:02  
2 Mathias Leisling (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:00:55  
3 Hannes Genze (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:01:00  
4 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elletroveneta Corratec 0:01:03  
5 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:01:21  
6 Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls 0:07:08  
7 Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:07:17  
8 Markus Westhäuser (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:08:02  
9 Christian Kreuchler (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:09:01  
10 Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:12:13  
11 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:12:48  
12 Stephan Schiele (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:13:10  
13 Andreas Kleiber (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:13:16  
14 Max Friedrich (Ger) Firebike-Drössiger 0:14:46  
15 Peter Hermann (Ger) Team Firebike Drössiger 0:14:50  
16 Rupert Palmberger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:15:35  
17 Stefan Danowski (Ger) Team Bergamont 0:16:00  
18 Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:17:18  
19 Torsten Marx (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:21:31  
20 Sönke Wegner (Ger) Bq Cycling Team / World Of MTB 0:22:29  
21 Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Bmc Development Team 0:22:37  
22 Sascha Schwindling (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:22:42  
23 Ralf Fischer (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:25:33  
24 Jannik Lambert (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald / Pfalzwerke / Juwi 0:25:41  
25 Jago Fechtmann (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB 0:25:46  
26 Matthias Bettinger (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:28:41  
27 Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange 0:30:14  
28 Kai Kugler (Ger) Centurion Vaude 0:33:59  
29 Philip Meiser (Ger) 2Exercise.Net/RV Tempo Hirzweiler 0:35:34  
30 Simon Laib (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:37:30  
31 Marcus Wilmes (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:37:51  
32 Nikolaus Syc (Ger) Focus Rapiro Racing 0:39:19  
33 Daniel Neusius (Ger) RV Taube Orscholz 1921 0:39:53  
34 Robert Gorgos (Ger) Redheads Team 0:39:57  
35 David Schädler (Ger) Serpentine Velosport 0:40:02  
36 Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:40:16  
37 Fabian Eppler (Ger) Team Alber / Best-Bike-Parts 0:40:20  
38 Ragnar Wirths (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:42:18  
39 Ralf Kropp (Ger) RRV Hameln / Santos Rohloff Team 0:42:26  
40 Michael Vogel (Ger) RSV 06 Nattheim Team Voba 0:44:32  
41 Matthias Deuble (Ger) Cts Cycle Training Schwarzwald 0:46:22  
42 Andre Schütz (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald 0:46:28  
43 David Schiel (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:49:39  
44 Wouter Dierckx (Bel) 0:50:11  
45 Peter Paelinck (Bel) Www.Reevax.Be    
46 Christoph Cords (Swi) XC Riders 0:55:09  
47 Thomas Lehner (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:58:27  
48 Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:58:50  
49 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls 0:59:01  
50 André Domin (Ger) Radsport Rhein-Neckar 1:00:30  
51 Marcus Richter (Ger) Rsc Wiesbaden 1:01:27  
52 Mark Schneider (Ger) 1:02:40  
53 Kai Bodmer (Ger) Katrin Schwing Trek Domatec Team 1:06:17  
54 Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 1:07:22  
55 Michael Teutschmann (Swi) Giant Swiss 1:09:50  
56 Daniel Sauter (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 1:13:31  
57 René Hördemann (Ger) Bmc Development Team 1:16:40  
58 Arman Yigitkurt (Ger) RSV Geislingen 1:20:09  
59 Christoph Erkner (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 1:23:27  
60 Philip Decker (Ger) 1:23:32  
61 Elmar Wörner (Ger) Team Toyota Sauter 1:27:31  
62 Ronny Dölker (Ger) RSV Geislingen 1:29:49  
63 Timo Igelmund (Ger) Sig-Labor Koblenz -Poison Bikes 1:30:02  
64 Ralf Berenhäuser (Ger) Sig Labor Koblenz Poison-Bikes 1:32:03  
65 Uwe Köhler (Ger) Team Saarschleife 1:44:27  
66 Christopher Bork (Ger) RSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen E. V. 1:48:22  
67 Christoph Pöttgen (Ger) Mountain Heroes 2:00:09  
68 Konstantin Lang (Ger) EBE Racing Team 2:01:08  
69 Jürgen Schulz (Ger) Sportfreunde Lauffen 2:04:00  
70 Danny Hoedemaekers (Ned) RRC De Pedaalridders 2:06:36  
71 Ingo Hilburger (Ger) RC 09 Noppenberg/ Team Toma Cycles 2:20:27  
72 Markus Abt (Ger) Sparkasse Zollernalb 2:21:53  
73 Frank Holder (Ger) Csv-MTB-Team 2:27:39  
Women general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Esther Süß (Swi) Wheeler Ixs Pro Team 5:26:05  
2 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:03:02  
3 Jana Zieschank (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts 0:21:22  
4 Gabi Stanger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:28:57  
5 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:30:51