TechPowered By

More tech

Trans Zollernalb 2013

Date range:
September 20-22, 2013

September 20, Stage 1: Haigerloch- Bad Imnau - Balingen 58.8km

Mennen outsprints Huber in Trans Zollernalb stage 1

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 21, 2013, 14:33 BST,
Updated:
September 21, 2013, 16:31 BST

Süss wins women's stage

Robert Mennen won the Trans Zollernalb opener between Bad Imnau and Balingen on Friday while Urs Huber (Team Bulls) rides in yellow as race leader after winning bonus seconds. Esther Süss, as expected, was the fastest women.

Men

A big leading group stayed together until five kilometers of 59km total to go. Two intermediate sprints at Vöhringen and Bickelsberg did not blow up the group, although Huber tried to gain an advantage of some seconds.

At the first sprint, he missed a corner, so Markus Bauer took the three seconds for the win ahead of Robert Mennen (two seconds) and Jochen Käss (one second). In the second sprint, Huber did better and won in front of Bauer and Leisling.

After an attack by Torsten Marx was neutralized by Tim Böhme, Böhme gave his teammate Huber the chance to escape with two kilometers to go. 2011 race winner Mennen bridged the gap, while Kristian Hynek could not follow and at the same time blocked Bauer.

Mennen then outsprinted Huber for the stage win, but the Swiss rider was awarded with the yellow leader's jersey due to the bonus seconds.

"I was lucky that I knew the corner to the finish straight," said Mennen. "The stage was very calm."

Huber agreed. "Everything stayed together. I took advantage of my teammates Tim and Stefan. We worked well together. There are two more stages to go, it's gonna be exciting."

Bauer finished third, three seconds down. Together with his five bonus seconds, Bauer in the overall is equal with Mennen, one second behind Huber.

Women

Esther Süss was riding in group of men at a pace which no other women could keep. "Normally I don't like fast races like this one, but today I had a lot of fun. Nothing is decided. One flat and everything is gone," said the rider who was third at cross country Worlds a few weeks ago.

She took 2:27 minutes out of Silke Schmidt and 6:52 from Elisabeth Brandau, both of whom were suffering a bit due to infections.

Full Results

Men stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 1:54:32  
2 Urs Huber (Swi) Team Bulls    
3 Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:00:03  
4 Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls 0:00:06  
5 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elletroveneta Corratec    
6 Mathias Leisling (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion    
7 Torsten Marx (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion    
8 Hannes Genze (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:00:09  
9 Matthias Pfrommer (Ger) Team Haico Racing    
10 Markus Westhäuser (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:00:26  
11 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls    
12 Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:00:27  
13 Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team    
14 Christian Kreuchler (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:01:39  
15 Matthias Bettinger (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:03:24  
16 Andreas Kleiber (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:04:37  
17 Rupert Palmberger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:04:38  
18 Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon    
19 Jochen Käß (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:04:41  
20 Stefan Danowski (Ger) Team Bergamont 0:05:10  
21 Max Friedrich (Ger) Firebike-Drössiger    
22 Sönke Wegner (Ger) Bq Cycling Team / World Of MTB    
23 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon    
24 Stephan Schiele (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:05:13  
25 Peter Hermann (Ger) Team Firebike Drössiger 0:05:14  
26 Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Bmc Development Team 0:05:16  
27 Sascha Schwindling (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
28 Timo Modosch (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:05:20  
29 Ralf Fischer (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:08:12  
30 Jago Fechtmann (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB 0:08:13  
31 Jannik Lambert (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald / Pfalzwerke / Juwi    
32 Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange 0:08:15  
33 Daniel Pfrommer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten 0:10:07  
34 Ragnar Wirths (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
35 Kai Kugler (Ger) Centurion Vaude 0:10:44  
36 Fabian Eppler (Ger) Team Alber / Best-Bike-Parts    
37 Robert Gorgos (Ger) Redheads Team    
38 Pascal Triebel (Lux) LC Tétange 0:11:22  
39 Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
40 Ralf Kropp (Ger) RRV Hameln / Santos Rohloff Team 0:11:24  
41 Simon Laib (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:11:25  
42 Thomas Lehner (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:11:26  
43 Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:11:41  
44 Marcus Wilmes (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
45 Nikolaus Syc (Ger) Focus Rapiro Racing 0:11:45  
46 Daniel Neusius (Ger) RV Taube Orscholz 1921 0:11:46  
47 Michael Vogel (Ger) RSV 06 Nattheim Team Voba 0:11:47  
48 David Schädler (Ger) Serpentine Velosport 0:11:55  
49 Matthias Deuble (Ger) Cts Cycle Training Schwarzwald 0:13:44  
50 David Schiel (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:13:46  
51 Philip Meiser (Ger) 2Exercise.Net/RV Tempo Hirzweiler 0:14:05  
52 Andre Schütz (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald 0:14:08  
53 Wouter Dierckx (Bel) 0:14:12  
54 André Domin (Ger) Radsport Rhein-Neckar 0:14:23  
55 Marcus Richter (Ger) Rsc Wiesbaden 0:17:12  
56 Patrik Cura (Ger) Team-Interstuhl    
57 Peter Paelinck (Bel) Www.Reevax.Be 0:17:26  
58 Sascha Moryson (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB 0:17:28  
59 Philip Decker (Ger) 0:17:35  
60 Mark Schneider (Ger) 0:17:41  
61 Kai Bodmer (Ger) Katrin Schwing Trek Domatec Team 0:19:56  
62 Daniel Sauter (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:22:54  
63 René Hördemann (Ger) Bmc Development Team 0:23:00  
64 Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:23:24  
65 Christoph Erkner (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:23:31  
66 Michael Teutschmann (Swi) Giant Swiss 0:24:10  
67 Arman Yigitkurt (Ger) RSV Geislingen 0:24:30  
68 Ralf Berenhäuser (Ger) Sig Labor Koblenz Poison-Bikes 0:24:34  
69 Timo Igelmund (Ger) Sig-Labor Koblenz -Poison Bikes 0:24:43  
70 Christoph Cords (Swi) XC Riders 0:25:05  
71 Elmar Wörner (Ger) Team Toyota Sauter 0:28:09  
72 Ronny Dölker (Ger) RSV Geislingen 0:30:34  
73 Uwe Köhler (Ger) Team Saarschleife 0:32:47  
74 Christopher Bork (Ger) RSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen E. V. 0:37:35  
75 Christoph Pöttgen (Ger) Mountain Heroes 0:41:30  
76 Frank Holder (Ger) Csv-MTB-Team 0:41:35  
77 Jürgen Schulz (Ger) Sportfreunde Lauffen 0:46:42  
78 Markus Abt (Ger) Sparkasse Zollernalb 0:47:28  
79 Ingo Hilburger (Ger) RC 09 Noppenberg/ Team Toma Cycles 0:47:58  
80 Konstantin Lang (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:49:12  
81 Danny Hoedemaekers (Ned) RRC De Pedaalridders 0:56:40  
82 Peter Van Sterkenburg (Ger) Team Saarschleife - RV Taube Orscholz 1921 1:04:41  
Women stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Esther Süß (Swi) Wheeler Ixs Pro Team 2:05:58  
2 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:02:27  
3 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:06:52  
4 Gabi Stanger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:08:02  
5 Jana Zieschank (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts 0:08:28  
6 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 0:21:15  
7 Steffi Meizer (Ger) RSV Ebringen / Team Racing Students 0:26:34  
8 Silke Keinath (Ger) KTM Racing Team 0:27:45  
9 Bettina Thannheimer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten 0:54:31  
Men general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Urs Huber (Swi) Team Bulls 1:54:29  
2 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team    
4 Mathias Leisling (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:00:08  
5 Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls 0:00:09  
6 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elletroveneta Corratec    
7 Torsten Marx (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion    
8 Hannes Genze (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:00:12  
9 Matthias Pfrommer (Ger) Team Haico Racing    
10 Markus Westhäuser (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:00:29  
11 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls    
12 Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:00:30  
13 Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team    
14 Christian Kreuchler (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon 0:01:42  
15 Matthias Bettinger (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:03:27  
16 Andreas Kleiber (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team 0:04:40  
17 Rupert Palmberger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:04:41  
18 Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon    
19 Jochen Käß (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:04:43  
20 Stefan Danowski (Ger) Team Bergamont 0:05:13  
21 Max Friedrich (Ger) Firebike-Drössiger    
22 Sönke Wegner (Ger) Bq Cycling Team / World Of MTB    
23 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon    
24 Stephan Schiele (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:05:16  
25 Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:05:17  
26 Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Bmc Development Team 0:05:19  
27 Sascha Schwindling (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
28 Timo Modosch (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:05:23  
29 Ralf Fischer (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:08:15  
30 Jago Fechtmann (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB 0:08:16  
31 Jannik Lambert (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald / Pfalzwerke / Juwi    
32 Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange 0:08:18  
33 Daniel Pfrommer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten 0:10:10  
34 Ragnar Wirths (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
35 Kai Kugler (Ger) Centurion Vaude 0:10:47  
36 Fabian Eppler (Ger) Team Alber / Best-Bike-Parts    
37 Robert Gorgos (Ger) Redheads Team    
38 Pascal Triebel (Lux) LC Tétange 0:11:25  
39 Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
40 Ralf Kropp (Ger) RRV Hameln / Santos Rohloff Team 0:11:27  
41 Simon Laib (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:11:28  
42 Thomas Lehner (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim 0:11:29  
43 Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:11:44  
44 Marcus Wilmes (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern    
45 Nikolaus Syc (Ger) Focus Rapiro Racing 0:11:48  
46 Daniel Neusius (Ger) RV Taube Orscholz 1921 0:11:49  
47 Michael Vogel (Ger) RSV 06 Nattheim Team Voba 0:11:50  
48 David Schädler (Ger) Serpentine Velosport 0:11:58  
49 Matthias Deuble (Ger) Cts Cycle Training Schwarzwald 0:13:47  
50 David Schiel (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:13:49  
51 Philip Meiser (Ger) 2Exercise.Net/RV Tempo Hirzweiler 0:14:08  
52 Andre Schütz (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald 0:14:11  
53 Wouter Dierckx (Bel) 0:14:15  
54 André Domin (Ger) Radsport Rhein-Neckar 0:14:26  
55 Marcus Richter (Ger) Rsc Wiesbaden 0:17:15  
56 Patrik Cura (Ger) Team-Interstuhl    
57 Peter Paelinck (Bel) Www.Reevax.Be 0:17:29  
58 Sascha Moryson (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB 0:17:31  
59 Philip Decker (Ger) 0:17:38  
60 Mark Schneider (Ger) 0:17:44  
61 Kai Bodmer (Ger) Katrin Schwing Trek Domatec Team 0:19:59  
62 Daniel Sauter (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:22:57  
63 René Hördemann (Ger) Bmc Development Team 0:23:03  
64 Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team 0:23:27  
65 Christoph Erkner (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:23:34  
66 Michael Teutschmann (Swi) Giant Swiss 0:24:13  
67 Arman Yigitkurt (Ger) RSV Geislingen 0:24:33  
68 Ralf Berenhäuser (Ger) Sig Labor Koblenz Poison-Bikes 0:24:37  
69 Timo Igelmund (Ger) Sig-Labor Koblenz -Poison Bikes 0:24:46  
70 Christoph Cords (Swi) XC Riders 0:25:08  
71 Elmar Wörner (Ger) Team Toyota Sauter 0:28:12  
72 Ronny Dölker (Ger) RSV Geislingen 0:30:37  
73 Uwe Köhler (Ger) Team Saarschleife 0:32:50  
74 Christopher Bork (Ger) RSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen E. V. 0:37:38  
75 Christoph Pöttgen (Ger) Mountain Heroes 0:41:33  
76 Frank Holder (Ger) Csv-MTB-Team 0:41:38  
77 Jürgen Schulz (Ger) Sportfreunde Lauffen 0:46:45  
78 Markus Abt (Ger) Sparkasse Zollernalb 0:47:31  
79 Ingo Hilburger (Ger) RC 09 Noppenberg/ Team Toma Cycles 0:48:01  
80 Konstantin Lang (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:49:15  
81 Danny Hoedemaekers (Ned) RRC De Pedaalridders 0:56:43  
82 Peter Van Sterkenburg (Ger) Team Saarschleife - RV Taube Orscholz 1921 1:04:44  
Women general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Esther Süß (Swi) Wheeler Ixs Pro Team 2:05:58  
2 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern 0:02:27  
3 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:06:52  
4 Gabi Stanger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude 0:08:02  
5 Jana Zieschank (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts 0:08:28  
6 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 0:21:15  
7 Steffi Meizer (Ger) RSV Ebringen / Team Racing Students 0:26:34  
8 Silke Keinath (Ger) KTM Racing Team 0:27:45  
9 Bettina Thannheimer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten 0:54:31