Mennen outsprints Huber in Trans Zollernalb stage 1

Süss wins women's stage

Robert Mennen won the Trans Zollernalb opener between Bad Imnau and Balingen on Friday while Urs Huber (Team Bulls) rides in yellow as race leader after winning bonus seconds. Esther Süss, as expected, was the fastest women.

Men

A big leading group stayed together until five kilometers of 59km total to go. Two intermediate sprints at Vöhringen and Bickelsberg did not blow up the group, although Huber tried to gain an advantage of some seconds.

At the first sprint, he missed a corner, so Markus Bauer took the three seconds for the win ahead of Robert Mennen (two seconds) and Jochen Käss (one second). In the second sprint, Huber did better and won in front of Bauer and Leisling.

After an attack by Torsten Marx was neutralized by Tim Böhme, Böhme gave his teammate Huber the chance to escape with two kilometers to go. 2011 race winner Mennen bridged the gap, while Kristian Hynek could not follow and at the same time blocked Bauer.

Mennen then outsprinted Huber for the stage win, but the Swiss rider was awarded with the yellow leader's jersey due to the bonus seconds.

"I was lucky that I knew the corner to the finish straight," said Mennen. "The stage was very calm."

Huber agreed. "Everything stayed together. I took advantage of my teammates Tim and Stefan. We worked well together. There are two more stages to go, it's gonna be exciting."

Bauer finished third, three seconds down. Together with his five bonus seconds, Bauer in the overall is equal with Mennen, one second behind Huber.

Women

Esther Süss was riding in group of men at a pace which no other women could keep. "Normally I don't like fast races like this one, but today I had a lot of fun. Nothing is decided. One flat and everything is gone," said the rider who was third at cross country Worlds a few weeks ago.

She took 2:27 minutes out of Silke Schmidt and 6:52 from Elisabeth Brandau, both of whom were suffering a bit due to infections.

Full Results

Men stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team1:54:32 
2Urs Huber (Swi) Team Bulls  
3Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team0:00:03 
4Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls0:00:06 
5Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elletroveneta Corratec  
6Mathias Leisling (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion  
7Torsten Marx (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion  
8Hannes Genze (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:00:09 
9Matthias Pfrommer (Ger) Team Haico Racing  
10Markus Westhäuser (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:00:26 
11Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls  
12Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:00:27 
13Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team  
14Christian Kreuchler (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon0:01:39 
15Matthias Bettinger (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team0:03:24 
16Andreas Kleiber (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team0:04:37 
17Rupert Palmberger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:04:38 
18Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon  
19Jochen Käß (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:04:41 
20Stefan Danowski (Ger) Team Bergamont0:05:10 
21Max Friedrich (Ger) Firebike-Drössiger  
22Sönke Wegner (Ger) Bq Cycling Team / World Of MTB  
23Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon  
24Stephan Schiele (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:05:13 
25Peter Hermann (Ger) Team Firebike Drössiger0:05:14 
26Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Bmc Development Team0:05:16 
27Sascha Schwindling (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
28Timo Modosch (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:05:20 
29Ralf Fischer (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:08:12 
30Jago Fechtmann (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB0:08:13 
31Jannik Lambert (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald / Pfalzwerke / Juwi  
32Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange0:08:15 
33Daniel Pfrommer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten0:10:07 
34Ragnar Wirths (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
35Kai Kugler (Ger) Centurion Vaude0:10:44 
36Fabian Eppler (Ger) Team Alber / Best-Bike-Parts  
37Robert Gorgos (Ger) Redheads Team  
38Pascal Triebel (Lux) LC Tétange0:11:22 
39Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
40Ralf Kropp (Ger) RRV Hameln / Santos Rohloff Team0:11:24 
41Simon Laib (Ger) EBE Racing Team0:11:25 
42Thomas Lehner (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:11:26 
43Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:11:41 
44Marcus Wilmes (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
45Nikolaus Syc (Ger) Focus Rapiro Racing0:11:45 
46Daniel Neusius (Ger) RV Taube Orscholz 19210:11:46 
47Michael Vogel (Ger) RSV 06 Nattheim Team Voba0:11:47 
48David Schädler (Ger) Serpentine Velosport0:11:55 
49Matthias Deuble (Ger) Cts Cycle Training Schwarzwald0:13:44 
50David Schiel (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern0:13:46 
51Philip Meiser (Ger) 2Exercise.Net/RV Tempo Hirzweiler0:14:05 
52Andre Schütz (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald0:14:08 
53Wouter Dierckx (Bel)0:14:12 
54André Domin (Ger) Radsport Rhein-Neckar0:14:23 
55Marcus Richter (Ger) Rsc Wiesbaden0:17:12 
56Patrik Cura (Ger) Team-Interstuhl  
57Peter Paelinck (Bel) Www.Reevax.Be0:17:26 
58Sascha Moryson (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB0:17:28 
59Philip Decker (Ger)0:17:35 
60Mark Schneider (Ger)0:17:41 
61Kai Bodmer (Ger) Katrin Schwing Trek Domatec Team0:19:56 
62Daniel Sauter (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:22:54 
63René Hördemann (Ger) Bmc Development Team0:23:00 
64Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:23:24 
65Christoph Erkner (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:23:31 
66Michael Teutschmann (Swi) Giant Swiss0:24:10 
67Arman Yigitkurt (Ger) RSV Geislingen0:24:30 
68Ralf Berenhäuser (Ger) Sig Labor Koblenz Poison-Bikes0:24:34 
69Timo Igelmund (Ger) Sig-Labor Koblenz -Poison Bikes0:24:43 
70Christoph Cords (Swi) XC Riders0:25:05 
71Elmar Wörner (Ger) Team Toyota Sauter0:28:09 
72Ronny Dölker (Ger) RSV Geislingen0:30:34 
73Uwe Köhler (Ger) Team Saarschleife0:32:47 
74Christopher Bork (Ger) RSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen E. V.0:37:35 
75Christoph Pöttgen (Ger) Mountain Heroes0:41:30 
76Frank Holder (Ger) Csv-MTB-Team0:41:35 
77Jürgen Schulz (Ger) Sportfreunde Lauffen0:46:42 
78Markus Abt (Ger) Sparkasse Zollernalb0:47:28 
79Ingo Hilburger (Ger) RC 09 Noppenberg/ Team Toma Cycles0:47:58 
80Konstantin Lang (Ger) EBE Racing Team0:49:12 
81Danny Hoedemaekers (Ned) RRC De Pedaalridders0:56:40 
82Peter Van Sterkenburg (Ger) Team Saarschleife - RV Taube Orscholz 19211:04:41 
Women stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Süß (Swi) Wheeler Ixs Pro Team2:05:58 
2Silke Schmidt (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern0:02:27 
3Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team0:06:52 
4Gabi Stanger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:08:02 
5Jana Zieschank (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts0:08:28 
6Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls0:21:15 
7Steffi Meizer (Ger) RSV Ebringen / Team Racing Students0:26:34 
8Silke Keinath (Ger) KTM Racing Team0:27:45 
9Bettina Thannheimer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten0:54:31 
Men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urs Huber (Swi) Team Bulls1:54:29 
2Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:00:01 
3Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team  
4Mathias Leisling (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:00:08 
5Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls0:00:09 
6Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elletroveneta Corratec  
7Torsten Marx (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion  
8Hannes Genze (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:00:12 
9Matthias Pfrommer (Ger) Team Haico Racing  
10Markus Westhäuser (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:00:29 
11Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls  
12Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:00:30 
13Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team  
14Christian Kreuchler (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon0:01:42 
15Matthias Bettinger (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team0:03:27 
16Andreas Kleiber (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus-Team0:04:40 
17Rupert Palmberger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:04:41 
18Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon  
19Jochen Käß (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:04:43 
20Stefan Danowski (Ger) Team Bergamont0:05:13 
21Max Friedrich (Ger) Firebike-Drössiger  
22Sönke Wegner (Ger) Bq Cycling Team / World Of MTB  
23Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Texpa-Simplon  
24Stephan Schiele (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:05:16 
25Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern0:05:17 
26Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Bmc Development Team0:05:19 
27Sascha Schwindling (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
28Timo Modosch (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:05:23 
29Ralf Fischer (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:08:15 
30Jago Fechtmann (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB0:08:16 
31Jannik Lambert (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald / Pfalzwerke / Juwi  
32Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange0:08:18 
33Daniel Pfrommer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten0:10:10 
34Ragnar Wirths (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
35Kai Kugler (Ger) Centurion Vaude0:10:47 
36Fabian Eppler (Ger) Team Alber / Best-Bike-Parts  
37Robert Gorgos (Ger) Redheads Team  
38Pascal Triebel (Lux) LC Tétange0:11:25 
39Jan Kaliciak (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
40Ralf Kropp (Ger) RRV Hameln / Santos Rohloff Team0:11:27 
41Simon Laib (Ger) EBE Racing Team0:11:28 
42Thomas Lehner (Ger) Team Voba RSV 06 Nattheim0:11:29 
43Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:11:44 
44Marcus Wilmes (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
45Nikolaus Syc (Ger) Focus Rapiro Racing0:11:48 
46Daniel Neusius (Ger) RV Taube Orscholz 19210:11:49 
47Michael Vogel (Ger) RSV 06 Nattheim Team Voba0:11:50 
48David Schädler (Ger) Serpentine Velosport0:11:58 
49Matthias Deuble (Ger) Cts Cycle Training Schwarzwald0:13:47 
50David Schiel (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern0:13:49 
51Philip Meiser (Ger) 2Exercise.Net/RV Tempo Hirzweiler0:14:08 
52Andre Schütz (Ger) RC Pfälzerwald0:14:11 
53Wouter Dierckx (Bel)0:14:15 
54André Domin (Ger) Radsport Rhein-Neckar0:14:26 
55Marcus Richter (Ger) Rsc Wiesbaden0:17:15 
56Patrik Cura (Ger) Team-Interstuhl  
57Peter Paelinck (Bel) Www.Reevax.Be0:17:29 
58Sascha Moryson (Ger) Nutrixxion MTB0:17:31 
59Philip Decker (Ger)0:17:38 
60Mark Schneider (Ger)0:17:44 
61Kai Bodmer (Ger) Katrin Schwing Trek Domatec Team0:19:59 
62Daniel Sauter (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:22:57 
63René Hördemann (Ger) Bmc Development Team0:23:03 
64Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:23:27 
65Christoph Erkner (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:23:34 
66Michael Teutschmann (Swi) Giant Swiss0:24:13 
67Arman Yigitkurt (Ger) RSV Geislingen0:24:33 
68Ralf Berenhäuser (Ger) Sig Labor Koblenz Poison-Bikes0:24:37 
69Timo Igelmund (Ger) Sig-Labor Koblenz -Poison Bikes0:24:46 
70Christoph Cords (Swi) XC Riders0:25:08 
71Elmar Wörner (Ger) Team Toyota Sauter0:28:12 
72Ronny Dölker (Ger) RSV Geislingen0:30:37 
73Uwe Köhler (Ger) Team Saarschleife0:32:50 
74Christopher Bork (Ger) RSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen E. V.0:37:38 
75Christoph Pöttgen (Ger) Mountain Heroes0:41:33 
76Frank Holder (Ger) Csv-MTB-Team0:41:38 
77Jürgen Schulz (Ger) Sportfreunde Lauffen0:46:45 
78Markus Abt (Ger) Sparkasse Zollernalb0:47:31 
79Ingo Hilburger (Ger) RC 09 Noppenberg/ Team Toma Cycles0:48:01 
80Konstantin Lang (Ger) EBE Racing Team0:49:15 
81Danny Hoedemaekers (Ned) RRC De Pedaalridders0:56:43 
82Peter Van Sterkenburg (Ger) Team Saarschleife - RV Taube Orscholz 19211:04:44 
Women general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Süß (Swi) Wheeler Ixs Pro Team2:05:58 
2Silke Schmidt (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern0:02:27 
3Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team0:06:52 
4Gabi Stanger (Ger) Team Centurion Vaude0:08:02 
5Jana Zieschank (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts0:08:28 
6Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls0:21:15 
7Steffi Meizer (Ger) RSV Ebringen / Team Racing Students0:26:34 
8Silke Keinath (Ger) KTM Racing Team0:27:45 
9Bettina Thannheimer (Ger) Team Dak Gesundheit MTB-Füchse Weilstetten0:54:31 
Back to top