TechPowered By

More tech

Trans-Provence 2012

Date range:
September 23-29, 2012

September 29, Day 7: Larvotto Beach, Monte-Carlo - Larvotto Beach, Monte-Carlo 31km

Lau and Chausson top final standings in Trans-Provence

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 30, 2012, 17:14 BST,
Updated:
October 02, 2012, 17:52 BST

Simmonds, Clementz and Vouilloz win final special stages

Geoff Kabush on his way to finishing off the Trans-Provence

Geoff Kabush on his way to finishing off the Trans-Provence

view thumbnail gallery

Day 7 of the Trans-Provence traditionally has that feeling of the last day of term. This year it meant 30km of riding with 900m of climbing and four special stages toward the coast.  It also meant some extra final challenges.

At the last minute, authorities in Monaco decided that the race couldn't meet at the beach as was done in previous years. There were threats of fines and even prison, but the race director decided to ignore them.

Secondly there were storms. Massive and relatively brief storms turned dusty rocky trails in to limestone man traps while fork lightening struck the ground. Several members of the mountain staff and media team felt and saw lightening strike fences next to them, whilst Ed Oxley claimed he felt it pass through him.

Maybe it was relaxing on the last day, maybe it was the weather, or the slippery trails, but somewhere on the first special stage of the day was the first serious accident of the week (apart from a few stitches up until day 7, it was a remarkably incident-free event this year). Sven Martin went down, broke his arm and was helicoptered off the mountain

Unsurprisingly this changed the dynamics of the day. Anka Martin, Sven's wife, still finished the day, but people were clearly shocked with the reminder so late in the week that at any point a misplaced wheel or a lapse in concentration can end a race and maybe far worse.

Naturally a fair number of riders waited to make sure Sven got off the mountain and this further slowed down the day - it also meant that many riders were still riding when there was another large storm.

By the fourth special stage, there were riders who had seen a bad injury, been out for longer than they thought they were going to be and also been hit by storms twice, all of which probably added together to be part of the reason that only a couple of hundred metres from the end of the final special stage there was a three-person crash including Jon Cancellier twisting his ankle so hard that he needed to be carried off the mountain and then to hospital to check it wasn't broken (it wasn't).

Finally, though, riders gradually appeared at the final camp of the week, some a little worse for wear from more than the beers they'd had at the beach, some just looking shell shocked from the week gone by and the accidents of the final day.

Full Results

Special stage 23
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:02:21  
2 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:02  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:04  
4 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:05  
5 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:08  
6 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men)    
7 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)    
8 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:09  
9 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:10  
10 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:12  
11 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:14  
12 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:15  
13 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:16  
14 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:00:20  
15 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:21  
16 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:26  
17 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:27  
18 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)    
19 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:00:29  
20 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:00:30  
21 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:00:31  
22 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:00:32  
23 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:00:33  
24 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:00:34  
25 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:00:35  
26 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:00:37  
27 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:00:40  
28 Regis Daprela (Amateurs)    
29 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)    
30 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:00:42  
31 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:00:43  
32 Sam Pantling (Amateurs)    
33 Dave Freeman (Amateurs)    
34 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:00:44  
35 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:00:49  
36 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:00:50  
37 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:00:51  
38 Plons Racing (Amateurs)    
39 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:00:52  
40 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:00:55  
41 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:00:56  
42 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:00:57  
43 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:02  
44 Chris Marquis (Amateurs)    
45 Tim Kelton (Amateurs)    
46 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:01:07  
47 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:15  
48 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:01:16  
49 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)    
50 Martin Stefan (Amateurs)    
51 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:01:26  
52 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:01:27  
53 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:01:34  
54 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:01:36  
55 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:01:50  
56 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)    
57 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:01:55  
58 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:01:57  
59 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:02:02  
60 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:02:04  
61 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:02:07  
62 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:02:08  
63 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:02:13  
64 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:02:24  
65 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:26  
66 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:02:32  
67 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:02:41  
68 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:03:02  
69 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:03:38  
70 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:23:05  
Special stage 24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:04:44  
2 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:00:02  
3 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:10  
4 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:12  
5 Chris Ball (Amateurs)    
6 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:14  
7 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:15  
8 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:17  
9 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:18  
10 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
11 Seb Kemp (Amateurs)    
12 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:35  
13 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:39  
14 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:43  
15 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:44  
16 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:00:47  
17 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:51  
18 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men)    
19 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:00:52  
20 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:00:55  
21 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:58  
22 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:01:04  
23 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)    
24 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:01:05  
25 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:01:07  
26 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:01:11  
27 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:01:15  
28 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:01:19  
29 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:01:20  
30 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:01:23  
31 Sam Pantling (Amateurs)    
32 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:01:26  
33 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:01:38  
34 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:41  
35 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:01:43  
36 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:47  
37 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:51  
38 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:01:59  
39 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:02:02  
40 Dave Freeman (Amateurs)    
41 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:02:07  
42 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:02:16  
43 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:02:22  
44 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:02:31  
45 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:02:34  
46 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:02:48  
47 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:02:52  
48 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:02:59  
49 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:03:00  
50 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:03:10  
51 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:03:13  
52 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:03:15  
53 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:03:17  
54 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:03:32  
55 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:03:43  
56 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:03:52  
57 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:04:08  
58 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women)    
59 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:04:25  
60 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:04:33  
61 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:04:35  
62 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:04:56  
63 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:05:05  
64 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:05:26  
65 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:05:54  
66 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:06:19  
67 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:06:37  
68 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:06:48  
69 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:07:49  
70 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:08:19  
Special stage 25
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:03:29  
2 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:03  
3 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:09  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:13  
5 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:14  
6 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:15  
7 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:16  
8 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:19  
9 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:20  
10 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
11 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:23  
12 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:00:26  
13 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:27  
14 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:29  
15 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:31  
16 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:38  
17 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)    
18 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:40  
19 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:00:41  
20 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:00:42  
21 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:00:44  
22 Kieran Page (Amateurs)    
23 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:00:46  
24 Evan Turpen (Pro men)    
25 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:00:49  
26 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:00:53  
27 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:00:55  
28 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:00:56  
29 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:57  
30 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:08  
31 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:01:10  
32 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:16  
33 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:01:20  
34 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:29  
35 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:01:33  
36 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:40  
37 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)    
38 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:01:42  
39 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:01:45  
40 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:01:46  
41 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:01:49  
42 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)    
43 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:53  
44 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:01:56  
45 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:01:58  
46 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:02:00  
47 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:02:01  
48 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:02:10  
49 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:02:17  
50 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:02:18  
51 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)    
52 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:34  
53 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:02:41  
54 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:02:46  
55 Hannah Thorne (Women)    
56 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)    
57 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:02:52  
58 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:02:54  
59 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:03:02  
60 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:03:12  
61 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:03:14  
62 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:03:15  
63 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:03:24  
64 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:03:58  
65 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:04:09  
66 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:04:21  
67 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:04:38  
68 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:04:43  
69 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:04:58  
70 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:08:55  
Special stage 26
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:03:59  
2 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:06  
3 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:08  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:09  
5 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:11  
6 Sven Martin (Amateurs)    
7 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:15  
8 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:19  
9 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:21  
10 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
11 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:24  
12 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men)    
13 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men)    
14 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)    
15 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:00:28  
16 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:00:31  
17 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)    
18 Gary Barnard (Amateurs)    
19 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:35  
20 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:00:37  
21 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:00:39  
22 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:40  
23 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:41  
24 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:44  
25 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)    
26 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs)    
27 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:00:45  
28 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:00:49  
29 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:00:50  
30 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs)    
31 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:00:52  
32 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:00:57  
33 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:00:58  
34 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:01:03  
35 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:01:06  
36 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:01:15  
37 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:16  
38 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:01:19  
39 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)    
40 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:21  
41 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:22  
42 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:01:23  
43 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:01:24  
44 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:25  
45 Jeff Calam (Amateurs)    
46 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:01:28  
47 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:01:33  
48 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:01:48  
49 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:01:54  
50 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:01:58  
51 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:02:00  
52 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:02:01  
53 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:02:06  
54 Björn Becker (Amateurs)    
55 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:02:12  
56 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:15  
57 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:02:17  
58 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women)    
59 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:02:25  
60 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:02:39  
61 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:02:43  
62 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:02:45  
63 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:02:51  
64 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:02:59  
65 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:03:16  
66 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:03:41  
67 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:03:53  
68 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:04:30  
69 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:06:57  
70 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:13:43  
Day 7 overall
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:14:51  
2 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:14  
3 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:21  
4 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:24  
5 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:26  
6 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:43  
7 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:51  
8 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:54  
9 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:01:11  
10 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:14  
11 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:01:15  
12 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:01:28  
13 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:01:38  
14 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:01:51  
15 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:02:04  
16 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:02:06  
17 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:02:09  
18 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:02:12  
19 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:02:13  
20 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:02:24  
21 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:02:48  
22 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:03:14  
23 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:03:17  
24 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:03:20  
25 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:03:26  
26 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs)    
27 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:03:28  
28 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:03:33  
29 Evan Turpen (Pro men)    
30 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:03:52  
31 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:04:12  
32 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:04:34  
33 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:04:37  
34 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:05:14  
35 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:05:29  
36 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs)    
37 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:05:37  
38 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:05:41  
39 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:06:08  
40 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:06:10  
41 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:06:21  
42 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:06:24  
43 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:07:02  
44 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:07:07  
45 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:07:34  
46 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:07:41  
47 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:08:03  
48 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:08:19  
49 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:09:23  
50 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:09:30  
51 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:10:27  
52 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:10:29  
53 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:10:50  
54 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:11:06  
55 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:11:10  
56 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:11:32  
57 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:11:53  
58 Daniel Wood (Amateurs)    
59 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:12:18  
60 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs)    
61 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:13:54  
62 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:14:51  
63 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:15:13  
64 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:16:08  
65 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:16:13  
66 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:16:39  
67 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:16:46  
68 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:17:54  
69 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:19:25  
70 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:23:26  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 2:43:39  
2 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:01:12  
3 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:01:46  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:07:18  
5 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:10:11  
6 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:11:30  
7 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:13:56  
8 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:14:10  
9 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:14:52  
10 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:15:00  
11 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:21:49  
12 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:22:04  
13 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:22:42  
14 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:22:43  
15 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:24:33  
16 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:25:21  
17 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:27:01  
18 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:28:22  
19 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:28:49  
20 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:31:53  
21 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:32:31  
22 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:34:16  
23 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:35:56  
24 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:37:09  
25 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:40:00  
26 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:41:08  
27 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:42:32  
28 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:42:38  
29 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:44:59  
30 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:45:31  
31 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:45:38  
32 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:46:03  
33 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:47:41  
34 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:49:05  
35 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:49:47  
36 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:50:54  
37 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:53:05  
38 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:53:22  
39 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:53:41  
40 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:56:02  
41 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:57:57  
42 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:58:42  
43 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 1:01:32  
44 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 1:01:45  
45 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 1:04:00  
46 Aimee Dix (Women) 1:05:39  
47 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 1:07:37  
48 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 1:10:30  
49 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 1:17:17  
50 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 1:22:46  
51 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 1:22:51  
52 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 1:32:47  
53 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 1:33:08  
54 Hannah Thorne (Women) 1:37:09  
55 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 1:37:51  
56 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 1:38:13  
57 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 1:40:48  
58 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 1:41:43  
59 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 1:44:09  
60 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 1:44:48  
61 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 1:49:52  
62 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 1:53:34  
63 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 2:06:53  
64 Liz Simmons (Women) 2:09:09  
65 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 2:14:00  
66 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 2:22:48  
67 Jo Cardwell (Women) 2:40:13  
68 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 2:40:49