TechPowered By

More tech

Trans-Provence 2012

Date range:
September 23-29, 2012

September 26, Day 4: Villars-Colmars - Guillaumes 33km

Clementz and Vouilloz win special stages on day 4

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 27, 2012, 16:51 BST,
Updated:
September 27, 2012, 18:04 BST

Clementz moves up into overall lead

Mark Weir (WTB Cannondale)

Mark Weir (WTB Cannondale)

view thumbnail gallery

Wednesday's day 4 ride through the Maritime Alps was a short one, relatively speaking. A touch under 30km long, 2354 metres of descending and a total accumulated baguette consumption of 135 metres.

Each day, 120 baguettes are freshly baked and delivered to the campsite kitchen, opened up into hearty sandwiches and sliced for evening dipping. We have estimated that each rider eats at least a length of baguette each day. The loafage is just part of what keeps the Trans-Provence riders and staff going. Today there were also 20 kilogram of beef, 10 litres of dark beer (don't judge, it was for the beef and beer stew) and two boxes of wine (the spirit needs fueling, too).

The other form of sustenance today was the buffet of trails sampled. From wet and wild loamy Ubac to steep and technical Rochers De Bramus and even the lunar landscape of the infamous "Grey Earth" stage, the riding couldn't be anymore varied than it has been. And this was just one day. With three more to come and Monte Carlo still feeling like a faraway land, racers will likely be distended by trail consumption by then.

Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) won three of the four special stages and moved up into the overall lead ahead of previous leader Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) by 14 seconds and Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) by 2:04. Vouilloz won the only special stage of the day not won by Clementz.

Anne-Caroline Chausson continues to top the women's standings, ahead of Rosara Joseph (Rabobank-Giant) and Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM).

There are three days left to race before the finish at Monaco.

Full Results

Special stage 11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:02:52  
2 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:07  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:10  
4 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:17  
5 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)    
6 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)    
7 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:21  
8 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
9 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:23  
10 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:00:24  
11 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:25  
12 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:00:26  
13 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men)    
14 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:00:29  
15 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:00:30  
16 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:35  
17 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:37  
18 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:40  
19 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:43  
20 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:47  
21 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:48  
22 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:00:51  
23 Regis Daprela (Amateurs)    
24 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:00:54  
25 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:00:55  
26 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:00:56  
27 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:00:58  
28 Plons Racing (Amateurs)    
29 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:00:59  
30 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:01:02  
31 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)    
32 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:01:03  
33 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:01:04  
34 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)    
35 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:01:06  
36 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:08  
37 Tim Kelton (Amateurs)    
38 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:10  
39 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:01:13  
40 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:01:18  
41 Dave Freeman (Amateurs)    
42 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:22  
43 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:23  
44 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:01:32  
45 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:01:33  
46 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:36  
47 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:01:37  
48 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:01:39  
49 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs)    
50 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)    
51 Aimee Dix (Women)    
52 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:01:43  
53 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:01:46  
54 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:01:47  
55 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:01:48  
56 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:01:50  
57 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:01:56  
58 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:01:57  
59 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:01:59  
60 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:02:00  
61 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs)    
62 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:01  
63 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:02:19  
64 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:02:23  
65 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:02:26  
66 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:02:27  
67 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:02:33  
68 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:02:37  
69 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:02:39  
70 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:04:11  
71 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:04:12  
Special stage 12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:12:07  
2 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:28  
3 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:39  
4 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:54  
5 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:56  
6 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:01:11  
7 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:01:19  
8 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:01:24  
9 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:01:52  
10 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:02:02  
11 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:02:12  
12 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:02:16  
13 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:02:19  
14 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:02:21  
15 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:02:22  
16 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:02:25  
17 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:02:34  
18 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:02:39  
19 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:02:41  
20 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:02:53  
21 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:02:58  
22 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:03:12  
23 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:03:18  
24 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:03:19  
25 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:03:20  
26 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:03:28  
27 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:03:48  
28 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:04:15  
29 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:04:34  
30 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:04:35  
31 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:04:45  
32 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:04:52  
33 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:04:56  
34 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:05:07  
35 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:05:12  
36 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:05:13  
37 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:05:14  
38 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:05:23  
39 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:05:24  
40 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:05:38  
41 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:05:45  
42 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:05:51  
43 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:05:54  
44 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:05:55  
45 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:06:01  
46 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:06:39  
47 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:06:49  
48 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:07:00  
49 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:07:07  
50 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:07:15  
51 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:07:26  
52 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:07:27  
53 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:07:28  
54 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:07:37  
55 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:07:45  
56 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:07:50  
57 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:07:56  
58 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:07:57  
59 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:08:17  
60 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:08:32  
61 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:08:46  
62 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:09:25  
63 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:09:37  
64 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:10:17  
65 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:11:03  
66 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:11:56  
67 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:12:15  
68 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:12:47  
69 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:14:10  
70 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:15:05  
71 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:19:21  
Special stage 13
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:03:46  
2 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:04  
3 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men)    
4 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:05  
5 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:06  
6 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:13  
7 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)    
8 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:15  
9 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:00:19  
10 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:20  
11 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:23  
12 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)    
13 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:26  
14 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:29  
15 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:30  
16 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:31  
17 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:00:32  
18 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:33  
19 Evan Turpen (Pro men)    
20 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:00:34  
21 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)    
22 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:00:40  
23 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:00:44  
24 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:00:45  
25 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:00:49  
26 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:00:52  
27 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:00:57  
28 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:58  
29 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:01:00  
30 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:01:01  
31 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:01:06  
32 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:08  
33 Andy Dapre (Amateurs)    
34 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:09  
35 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:01:10  
36 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:01:12  
37 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:13  
38 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:01:18  
39 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:21  
40 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:01:24  
41 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:01:25  
42 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:27  
43 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:28  
44 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:01:29  
45 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:01:30  
46 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:01:34  
47 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:01:37  
48 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:01:42  
49 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:01:51  
50 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:01:52  
51 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)    
52 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:02:03  
53 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:02:05  
54 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:02:17  
55 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:02:19  
56 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:02:21  
57 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:02:22  
58 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:26  
59 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:02:28  
60 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:02:31  
61 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs)    
62 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:02:37  
63 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:02:39  
64 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:02:47  
65 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:03:00  
66 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:03:03  
67 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:03:06  
68 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:03:10  
69 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:04:02  
70 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:04:04  
71 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:06:23  
Special stage 14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:06:28  
2 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:03  
3 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:12  
4 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:18  
5 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:21  
6 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men)    
7 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:25  
8 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:34  
9 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:39  
10 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:43  
11 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:47  
12 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:49  
13 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:00:51  
14 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:53  
15 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:00:54  
16 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:58  
17 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:59  
18 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)    
19 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:01:01  
20 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:01:02  
21 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:01:06  
22 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:01:07  
23 Evan Turpen (Pro men)    
24 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:01:11  
25 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:01:13  
26 Gary Barnard (Amateurs)    
27 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:01:14  
28 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:01:21  
29 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:01:40  
30 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:45  
31 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:01:53  
32 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:58  
33 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:59  
34 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:02:00  
35 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:02:03  
36 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:02:04  
37 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:02:05  
38 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:02:10  
39 Paul Smail (Amateurs)    
40 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:02:11  
41 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:02:12  
42 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:02:15  
43 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:02:17  
44 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:02:19  
45 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:02:20  
46 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:02:28  
47 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)    
48 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:02:37  
49 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:02:42  
50 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:02:43  
51 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:52  
52 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:02:57  
53 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:03:10  
54 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:03:11  
55 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:03:17  
56 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:03:20  
57 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:03:30  
58 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:03:49  
59 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:03:51  
60 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:03:55  
61 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:04:07  
62 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:04:20  
63 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:04:22  
64 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:04:24  
65 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:04:33  
66 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:04:37  
67 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:04:38  
68 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:04:54  
69 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:05:13  
70 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:06:04  
71 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:08:32  
Day 4 overall
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:25:16  
2 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:01:07  
3 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:01:18  
4 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:02:10  
5 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:02:13  
6 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men)    
7 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:02:18  
8 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:02:21  
9 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:03:02  
10 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:03:07  
11 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:04:04  
12 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:04:07  
13 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:04:15  
14 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:04:23  
15 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:04:31  
16 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:04:40  
17 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:04:50  
18 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:04:52  
19 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:04:59  
20 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:05:00  
21 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:05:07  
22 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:05:35  
23 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:05:41  
24 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:06:07  
25 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:06:57  
26 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:07:13  
27 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:07:26  
28 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:07:38  
29 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:07:49  
30 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:07:59  
31 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:08:56  
32 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:09:00  
33 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:09:18  
34 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:09:25  
35 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:09:27  
36 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:09:35  
37 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:09:56  
38 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:09:58  
39 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:10:08  
40 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:10:10  
41 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)    
42 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:10:40  
43 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:11:03  
44 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:11:56  
45 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:12:02  
46 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:12:04  
47 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:12:13  
48 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:12:29  
49 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:13:45  
50 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:13:47  
51 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:13:54  
52 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:13:56  
53 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:14:02  
54 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:14:17  
55 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:15:22  
56 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:15:33  
57 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:16:08  
58 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:16:30  
59 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:16:36  
60 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:17:17  
61 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:17:45  
62 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:17:48  
63 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:18:41  
64 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:19:27  
65 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:21:27  
66 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:21:45  
67 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:21:54  
68 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:23:15  
69 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:25:44  
70 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:26:44  
71 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:36:03  
General classification after day 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 1:34:33  
2 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:14  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:02:04  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:03:50  
5 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:04:32  
6 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:04:52  
7 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:07:00  
8 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:07:34  
9 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:07:50  
10 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:10:10  
11 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:11:19  
12 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:11:30  
13 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:11:50  
14 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:12:04  
15 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:13:07  
16 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:13:39  
17 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:13:52  
18 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:13:54  
19 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:14:38  
20 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:14:46  
21 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)    
22 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:15:09  
23 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:18:13  
24 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:18:18  
25 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:19:27  
26 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:20:37  
27 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:22:15  
28 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:22:54  
29 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:23:03  
30 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:25:04  
31 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:25:59  
32 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:26:17  
33 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:26:27  
34 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:26:53  
35 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:26:56  
36 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:27:50  
37 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:27:55  
38 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:27:57  
39 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:28:12  
40 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:28:25  
41 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:29:04  
42 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:30:14  
43 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:30:37  
44 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:32:57  
45 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:33:27  
46 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:33:53  
47 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:34:00  
48 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:34:30  
49 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:36:39  
50 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:41:06  
51 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:46:09  
52 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:46:42  
53 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:48:15  
54 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:51:27  
55 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:51:34  
56 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:53:12  
57 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:54:13  
58 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:55:20  
59 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:55:51  
60 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:56:28  
61 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:56:29  
62 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:59:10  
63 Liz Simmons (Women) 1:01:00  
64 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 1:01:08  
65 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 1:09:11  
66 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 1:19:46  
67 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 1:23:42  
68 Jo Cardwell (Women) 1:24:16