TechPowered By

More tech

Trans-Provence 2012

Date range:
September 23-29, 2012

September 25, Day 3: Digne-les-Bains - Villars-Colmars 44km

Lau, Clementz and Kabush win special stages on day 3

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 26, 2012, 14:07,
Updated:
September 26, 2012, 16:56

Lau and Chausson continue as race leaders

Race leader Jerome Clementz (Cannondale) on a climb

Race leader Jerome Clementz (Cannondale) on a climb

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Day 3's racing produced three different special stage winners: Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team), Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) and Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox).

There were no changes in overall positions at the top spots in the standings in stage, although plenty more racing remains. Lau contines to lead Clementz and Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre). Among the women, former downhill star Anne-Caroline Chausson tops the standings.

The approach to the first special stage gave racers a chance to become more personally acquainted with their bikes. Yes, It was the first major carry of the Trans - Provence. A 500-metre carry, or push depending upon your persuasion, led to a col in the mountains and the start of the day's timed racing.

An equally steep descent balanced out the climb to the summit. Back on the valley floor, racers were onto a long liason stage, with a lengthy climb off the valley floor to the feed station.

Special stage 2 was especially brutal but the hard work uphill paid off with grins at the end of the descent.

Another long road section followed by the last fire road climb of the day leading to the final special stage. Fast traversing singletrack with plenty of exposure across desert-like hillside dropped riders into a wooded valley bottom and a final flat out pedalling across undulating (some of it very steeply undulating) singletrack .

Full Results

Special stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:08:53  
2 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:05  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:08  
4 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:10  
5 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:13  
6 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:19  
7 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:23  
8 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:25  
9 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:27  
10 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:00:31  
11 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:36  
12 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:40  
13 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:46  
14 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:50  
15 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:51  
16 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:54  
17 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:55  
18 Gary Barnard (Amateurs)    
19 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:01:02  
20 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:01:07  
21 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:01:08  
22 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:01:10  
23 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:01:11  
24 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:01:12  
25 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:01:17  
26 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:01:22  
27 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:01:23  
28 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:01:28  
29 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:01:33  
30 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:01:34  
31 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:01:38  
32 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:01:42  
33 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)    
34 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:43  
35 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:01:45  
36 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:01:46  
37 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:48  
38 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:51  
39 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:55  
40 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:01:59  
41 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:02:11  
42 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:02:13  
43 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:02:17  
44 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:02:26  
45 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:02:28  
46 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:02:30  
47 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:02:32  
48 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:02:33  
49 Francois Blanc (Amateurs) 0:02:34  
50 Chris Marquis (Amateurs)    
51 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:02:49  
52 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:03:01  
53 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:03:23  
54 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:03:31  
55 Martin Stefan (Amateurs)    
56 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:03:48  
57 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:04:02  
58 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:04:03  
59 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:04:04  
60 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:04:07  
61 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:04:08  
62 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:04:13  
63 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:04:15  
64 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:04:19  
65 Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs) 0:04:28  
66 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:04:47  
67 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:04:57  
68 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:05:18  
69 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:05:31  
70 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:05:54  
71 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:06:19  
72 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:07:09  
74 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:12:16  
Special stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:03:29  
2 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:01  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:05  
4 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)    
5 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:08  
6 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)    
7 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:11  
8 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)    
9 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:00:16  
10 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:17  
11 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:18  
12 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)    
13 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:00:19  
14 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
15 Seb Kemp (Amateurs)    
16 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:23  
17 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:25  
18 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)    
19 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:00:26  
20 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:00:28  
21 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:32  
22 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:33  
23 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)    
24 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:00:38  
25 Kieran Page (Amateurs)    
26 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:00:40  
27 Peter Nilges (Amateurs)    
28 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:00:44  
29 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:00:45  
30 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)    
31 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:47  
32 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:00:48  
33 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:00:51  
34 Andy Dapre (Amateurs)    
35 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:00:52  
36 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:00:54  
37 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:56  
38 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)    
39 Francois Blanc (Amateurs) 0:00:57  
40 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:00:59  
41 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:01:02  
42 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:03  
43 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs)    
44 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:05  
45 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:07  
46 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:09  
47 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:01:13  
48 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:01:19  
49 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:01:21  
50 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:01:24  
51 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:01:28  
52 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:01:33  
53 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:01:41  
54 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:01:43  
55 Daniel Wood (Amateurs)    
56 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:01:44  
57 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:01:47  
58 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:01:50  
59 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:01:51  
60 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:01:52  
61 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:01:55  
62 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)    
63 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs)    
64 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:01:57  
65 Jo Cardwell (Women)    
66 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:02:07  
67 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs)    
68 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:02:08  
69 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:02:33  
70 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:02:40  
71 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:02:41  
72 Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs) 0:02:42  
Special stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:07:03  
2 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:04  
3 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men)    
4 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:14  
5 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)    
6 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
7 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:00:25  
8 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:37  
9 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:39  
10 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:40  
11 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs)    
12 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:00:49  
13 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:54  
14 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:55  
15 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:00:58  
16 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)    
17 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:00:59  
18 Francois Blanc (Amateurs) 0:01:03  
19 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:01:04  
20 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:01:07  
21 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:01:09  
22 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:01:10  
23 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:01:15  
24 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:17  
25 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:01:18  
26 Peter Nilges (Amateurs)    
27 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:21  
28 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:01:23  
29 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:31  
30 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:01:34  
31 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)    
32 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:01:39  
33 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:01:40  
34 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:49  
35 Tim Kelton (Amateurs)    
36 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:01:55  
37 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:57  
38 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:02:01  
39 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:02:02  
40 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:02:03  
41 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:02:06  
42 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:02:09  
43 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:02:18  
44 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:02:20  
45 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:02:24  
46 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:02:25  
47 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:02:26  
48 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:02:27  
49 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:02:30  
50 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:02:35  
51 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:02:45  
52 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:02:50  
53 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:02:53  
54 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:54  
55 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:02:55  
56 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:03:22  
57 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:03:25  
58 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:03:32  
59 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:03:39  
60 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:03:43  
61 Mike Ranft (Amateurs)    
62 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs)    
63 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:03:46  
64 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:03:56  
65 Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs) 0:04:11  
66 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:04:14  
67 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:04:15  
68 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women)    
69 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:04:38  
70 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:05:18  
71 Jacqueline Marquis (Women)    
72 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:06:03  
Day 3 totals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:19:30  
2 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:04  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:44  
5 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:56  
6 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men)    
7 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:01:07  
8 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:01:10  
9 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:01:22  
10 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:01:41  
11 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:01:44  
12 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:46  
13 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:01:47  
14 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:01:53  
15 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:57  
16 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:02:08  
17 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:02:12  
18 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:02:13  
19 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:02:28  
20 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:02:40  
21 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:02:41  
22 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:02:50  
23 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:02:54  
24 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:02:55  
25 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:03:02  
26 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:03:18  
27 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:03:20  
28 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:03:35  
29 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:03:44  
30 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:03:56  
31 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:04:01  
32 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:04:05  
33 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:04:16  
34 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:04:26  
35 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:04:27  
36 Francois Blanc (Amateurs) 0:04:29  
37 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:04:45  
38 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:04:49  
39 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:04:51  
40 Andy Dapre (Amateurs)    
41 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:05:00  
42 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:05:05  
43 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:05:11  
44 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:05:31  
45 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:05:47  
46 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:05:55  
47 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:05:56  
48 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:06:16  
49 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:06:18  
50 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:06:46  
51 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:07:37  
52 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:07:40  
53 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:07:45  
54 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:07:57  
55 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:08:00  
56 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:08:07  
57 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:09:32  
58 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:09:46  
59 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:09:53  
60 Mike Ranft (Amateurs)    
61 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs)    
62 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:10:04  
63 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:10:19  
64 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:10:22  
65 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:10:49  
66 Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs) 0:11:16  
67 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:11:34  
68 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:11:41  
69 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:12:12  
70 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:13:26  
71 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:14:13  
72 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:16:48  
General classification after day 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 1:08:13  
2 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:01:04  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:02:01  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:02:36  
5 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:03:23  
6 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:03:46  
7 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:05:02  
8 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:05:31  
9 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:06:41  
10 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:07:07  
11 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:07:27  
12 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:07:32  
13 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:08:08  
14 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:08:31  
15 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:09:04  
16 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:09:21  
17 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:09:44  
18 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:09:56  
19 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:10:38  
20 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:10:50  
21 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:11:10  
22 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:11:19  
23 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:11:39  
24 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:13:15  
25 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:13:57  
26 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:14:28  
27 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:14:50  
28 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:15:35  
29 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:16:09  
30 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:16:22  
31 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:17:12  
32 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:17:13  
33 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:18:01  
34 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:18:07  
35 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:18:09  
36 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:18:25  
37 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:18:49  
38 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:19:36  
39 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:19:39  
40 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:19:41  
41 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:19:49  
42 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:19:54  
43 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:19:58  
44 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:21:20  
45 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:21:32  
46 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:23:00  
47 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:23:21  
48 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:23:28  
49 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:23:58  
50 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:27:53  
51 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:33:17  
52 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:33:44  
53 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:35:32  
54 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:36:23  
55 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:36:28  
56 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:37:16  
57 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:38:14  
58 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:39:44  
59 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:39:48  
60 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:40:16  
61 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:40:18  
62 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:40:37  
63 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:41:02  
64 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:46:20  
65 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:48:30  
66 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:58:36  
67 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:59:02  
68 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 1:01:23  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD