TechPowered By

More tech

Trans-Provence 2012

Date range:
September 23-29, 2012

September 24, Day 2: Clamensane - Digne-les-Bains 58km

Barel and Lau win Trans-Provence day 2 special stages

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 25, 2012, 18:47,
Updated:
September 26, 2012, 15:50

Lau takes over race lead from Clementz

A rider among the spectacular scenery of Provence

A rider among the spectacular scenery of Provence

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

The previous four years of glorious autumnal weather that Mavic Trans-Provence has been blessed with, was ended abruptly on Monday morning with a storm of biblical proportions.

In special stages 1 and 2, racers battled through rain, sleet and hail high up at nearly 1800 metres in the mountains - with the usual route quickly becoming, in places, swollen rivers

The camaraderie of the event showed itself once again at the feed stations - where spare clothes were shared out and riders huddled for warmth.

By early afternoon, the storm had blown itself out and riders pedalled some warmth back in to there bodies with the long climb via a cancelled special stage 3 due to the morning storm and up on to the now near mythical special stage 4 "Donkey Darko".

The combination of warming sun and some of the finest riding in Europe changed what had been epic mostly due to the shocking conditions back to epic for all the right reasons, with great trails and great competition all shared with friends.

Full Results

Special stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:06:57  
2 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:08  
3 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:16  
4 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)    
5 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:22  
6 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:34  
7 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:40  
8 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:00:45  
9 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:48  
10 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:00:52  
11 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs)    
12 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:00:53  
13 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:01:08  
14 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:01:09  
15 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:01:10  
16 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:01:11  
17 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)    
18 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:01:12  
19 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:01:17  
20 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:01:23  
21 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:01:24  
22 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:29  
23 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:30  
24 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:01:31  
25 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:38  
26 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:39  
27 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:01:42  
28 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:01:48  
29 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs)    
30 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:01:49  
31 Andy Dapre (Amateurs)    
32 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:01:51  
33 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:01:55  
34 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:01:57  
35 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:02:00  
36 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)    
37 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:02:09  
38 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:02:11  
39 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:02:12  
40 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:02:14  
41 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:02:22  
42 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:02:26  
43 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:02:36  
44 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:02:53  
45 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:02:54  
46 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:02:55  
47 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:03:07  
48 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:03:16  
49 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:03:21  
50 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:03:26  
51 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:03:33  
52 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:03:47  
53 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:03:49  
54 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs)    
55 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:03:53  
56 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:03:58  
57 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:04:04  
58 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:04:05  
59 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:04:17  
60 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:04:25  
61 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:04:36  
62 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:04:44  
63 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:04:50  
64 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:04:57  
65 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:05:17  
66 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:05:49  
67 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:06:11  
68 Simon Ablett (Amateurs) 0:06:56  
69 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:07:18  
70 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:07:38  
71 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:07:45  
72 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:09:06  
Special stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:07:17  
2 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:00:17  
3 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:00:29  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:33  
5 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:00:37  
6 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:39  
7 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men)    
8 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)    
9 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:40  
10 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:00:43  
11 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:46  
12 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:00:51  
13 Chris Ball (Amateurs)    
14 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs)    
15 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:00:54  
16 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:00:55  
17 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:00:57  
18 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:00:58  
19 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:01:02  
20 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:01:07  
21 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:01:10  
22 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:01:11  
23 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:16  
24 Andy Dapre (Amateurs)    
25 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:01:20  
26 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:01:21  
27 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:01:23  
28 Dave Freeman (Amateurs)    
29 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:01:25  
30 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:01:26  
31 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:01:29  
32 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:01:32  
33 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:01:33  
34 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:01:34  
35 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:01:35  
36 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:01:37  
37 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:38  
38 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:40  
39 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:01:52  
40 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:01:57  
41 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:01:59  
42 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs)    
43 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:02:02  
44 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:02:08  
45 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:02:12  
46 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:02:13  
47 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:02:15  
48 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)    
49 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:02:17  
50 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:02:22  
51 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:02:26  
52 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:02:33  
53 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:02:35  
54 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:02:44  
55 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:02:45  
56 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:02:50  
57 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:02:53  
58 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:02:54  
59 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:03:00  
60 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:03:09  
61 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:03:10  
62 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:03:12  
63 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:03:26  
64 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:03:35  
65 Simon Ablett (Amateurs) 0:03:37  
66 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:03:47  
67 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:03:50  
68 Tim Goodwin (Amateurs) 0:04:18  
69 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:04:31  
70 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:04:44  
71 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:05:03  
72 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:06:12  
Special stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:12:25  
2 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:00:12  
3 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:00:15  
4 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:00:17  
5 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:00:37  
6 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:00:45  
7 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:00:50  
8 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:01:05  
9 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:01:06  
10 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:01:08  
11 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:01:20  
12 Chris Ball (Amateurs)    
13 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)    
14 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:01:29  
15 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:01:38  
16 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)    
17 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:01:46  
18 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:01:48  
19 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:01:50  
20 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:02:02  
21 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:02:07  
22 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:02:13  
23 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:02:23  
24 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:02:25  
25 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:02:35  
26 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:02:44  
27 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:02:48  
28 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:02:53  
29 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:02:54  
30 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:03:03  
31 Joost Wichman (Pro men)    
32 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:03:25  
33 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:03:29  
34 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:03:32  
35 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:03:33  
36 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:03:36  
37 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:03:51  
38 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:03:52  
39 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:03:55  
40 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:04:03  
41 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:04:07  
42 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:04:22  
43 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:04:26  
44 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:04:37  
45 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:04:46  
46 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:05:00  
47 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:05:03  
48 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:05:05  
49 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:05:12  
50 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:05:19  
51 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:05:42  
52 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:07:03  
53 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:07:05  
54 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:07:34  
55 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:07:49  
56 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:08:07  
57 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:08:39  
58 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:08:57  
59 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:08:58  
60 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:09:03  
61 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:09:22  
62 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:09:23  
63 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:09:32  
64 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:09:48  
65 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:10:05  
66 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:12:30  
67 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:14:44  
68 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:15:35  
69 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:19:19  
70 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:20:16  
DNF Simon Ablett (Amateurs)    
DNF Tim Goodwin (Amateurs)    
Day 2 totals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:27:10  
2 Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men) 0:00:15  
3 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:01:14  
4 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:01:16  
5 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:01:27  
6 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:01:33  
7 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:02:09  
8 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)    
9 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:02:12  
10 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:02:29  
11 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:02:56  
12 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:03:17  
13 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:03:26  
14 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)    
15 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:03:29  
16 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:03:31  
17 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:03:40  
18 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:03:58  
19 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:04:23  
20 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:04:27  
21 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:04:30  
22 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:04:38  
23 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:04:47  
24 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:04:53  
25 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:05:16  
26 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:05:26  
27 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:06:03  
28 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:06:12  
29 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:06:13  
30 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:06:26  
31 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:06:27  
32 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:06:52  
33 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:07:04  
34 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:07:09  
35 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:07:22  
36 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:07:31  
37 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:07:40  
38 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:07:46  
39 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:07:47  
40 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:07:56  
41 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:08:05  
42 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:08:06  
43 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:08:07  
44 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:08:26  
45 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:09:06  
46 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:09:15  
47 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:09:18  
48 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:09:35  
49 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:09:47  
50 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:09:56  
51 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:10:38  
52 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:12:37  
53 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:13:36  
54 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:14:28  
55 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:14:34  
56 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:14:57  
57 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:15:41  
58 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:15:44  
59 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:16:18  
60 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:16:26  
61 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:16:30  
62 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:16:59  
63 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:17:44  
64 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:17:47  
65 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:19:51  
66 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:20:40  
67 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:20:43  
68 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:25:33  
69 Andy Foote (Amateurs) 0:28:10  
70 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:28:16  
General classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men) 0:48:43  
2 Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men) 0:01:00  
3 Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men) 0:01:39  
4 Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:01:52  
5 Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men) 0:02:27  
6 Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men) 0:02:36  
7 Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men) 0:03:15  
8 Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men) 0:03:47  
9 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men) 0:05:19  
10 Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:05:10  
11 Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men) 0:05:34  
12 Sven Martin (Amateurs) 0:05:51  
13 Chris Ball (Amateurs) 0:06:00  
14 Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men) 0:06:45  
15 Seb Kemp (Amateurs) 0:06:51  
16 Tobias Pantling (Amateurs) 0:07:09  
17 Petrik Brueckner (Pro men) 0:07:16  
18 Joe Rafferty (Amateurs) 0:07:06  
19 Peter Nilges (Amateurs) 0:07:03  
20 Evan Turpen (Pro men) 0:07:56  
21 Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men) 0:08:30  
22 Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men) 0:10:12  
23 Gary Barnard (Amateurs) 0:08:44  
24 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women) 0:09:31  
25 Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs) 0:09:56  
26 Eirik Schulz (Amateurs) 0:11:10  
27 Kieran Page (Amateurs) 0:11:48  
28 Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs) 0:10:46  
29 Rosara Joseph (Women) 0:11:53  
30 Joost Wichman (Pro men) 0:13:41  
31 Jeff Calam (Amateurs) 0:12:01  
32 Andy Dapre (Amateurs) 0:12:22  
33 Paul Smail (Amateurs) 0:13:34  
34 Plons Racing (Amateurs) 0:13:41  
35 Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs) 0:14:49  
36 Tim Kelton (Amateurs) 0:13:40  
37 Denis Flury (Amateurs) 0:12:54  
38 Sam Pantling (Amateurs) 0:15:31  
39 Bas Rotgans (Amateurs) 0:14:08  
40 Regis Daprela (Amateurs) 0:14:36  
41 Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women) 0:14:58  
42 Jon Cancellier (Amateurs) 0:15:58  
43 Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs) 0:14:58  
44 Chris Marquis (Amateurs) 0:15:24  
45 Lee Carless (Amateurs) 0:15:45  
46 Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs) 0:16:42  
47 Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs) 0:16:35  
48 Dave Freeman (Amateurs) 0:15:48  
49 Aimee Dix (Women) 0:17:42  
50 Martin Stefan (Amateurs) 0:19:46  
51 Tim Garrecht (Amateurs) 0:25:32  
52 Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women) 0:25:47  
53 Björn Becker (Amateurs) 0:27:55  
54 Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs) 0:26:30  
55 Adrian Gidney (Amateurs) 0:26:56  
56 Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs) 0:27:23  
57 Kenny Alexander (Amateurs) 0:28:28  
58 Daniel Wood (Amateurs) 0:22:56  
59 Hannah Thorne (Women) 0:29:26  
60 Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs) 0:28:04  
61 Mike Ranft (Amateurs) 0:30:25  
62 Liz Simmons (Women) 0:29:48  
63 Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women) 0:30:43  
64 Jörg Kröger (Amateurs) 0:38:20  
65 Andy Lombardini (Amateurs) 0:36:56  
66 Jo Cardwell (Women) 0:45:10  
67 Jacqueline Marquis (Women) 0:44:49  
68 Charles Joris (Amateurs) 0:51:19  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD