Chilean Team Giant-Nuun wins final stage and overall
Two American teams take mixed and women's category titles
Organizers saved one of the best stages for last at the Trans Andes Challenge. With open skies and perfect temperatures, racers set out for a a final 73km. They crossed the Andes mountains through the Huahum Pass.
Chilean Team Giant-Nuun's Martín Flaño and Nicolás Prudencio won the stage in 3:35:35. Mary McConneloug and Michael Broderick won the mixed category for the stage with a time of 3:41:47 and Rebecca Rusch and Jenny Smith won the women's category for the stage in 5:30:16.
All three of the abovementioned teams also took home their respective overall classification titles.
Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Martín Flaño & Nicolás Prudencio (Chi) Giant Nuun | 3:35:26 |
2 | Mary McConneloug & Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda / Seven / No Tubes | 0:06:01 |
3 | Juan García & Cristian Dagata (Arg) Jst Raicing Ker-Usa | 0:18:10 |
4 | Carlos Cardemil & Javier Püschel (Chi) Scott -Suzuki - Claro | 0:22:08 |
5 | Ulises André Valarelli & Marcelo de Barros (Bra) Fusca | 0:24:01 |
6 | Simon Zahnd & Renata Bucher (Swi) | 0:25:04 |
7 | José Antonio Riquelme & Alejandro Miranda (Chi) Team Chulepo Giant | 0:25:30 |
8 | Luis Diego Chaverri & Juan Carlos Marín (CRc) Ampm - Guanaride | 0:27:22 |
9 | Tom Ritchey & Pedro Marzolo (USA/Chi) Ritchey Andes Mountain | 0:29:09 |
10 | Shaun Mackenzie & Brian Bonteckoning (RSa) | 0:33:04 |
11 | Elisa García & Claus Plaut (Chi) Gousuko Canondale | 0:43:10 |
12 | Sixto Vilicich & Sebastián Izarriaga (Arg) | 0:43:20 |
13 | Harry Ensink & Willy Welles (Ned) Megahome.nl | 0:51:39 |
14 | Daniella Bünzli & Fernando Corvalán (Chi) Quaker Wild Bike | 0:53:42 |
15 | Juan Pablo Lería & Ivana Merello (Chi) | 0:54:01 |
16 | Patricio Fernandez & Tania Radic (Chi) | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Gonzalo Ceballos & Pedro Vernis (Spa) Titan Desert | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Chris Fick & Paul Stein (RSa) C And P | 0:54:02 |
19 | Fouad Tannous (Spa) | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Samuel De la Sotta & Cristobal Vidaurre (Chi) Charcuteros | 0:56:53 |
21 | Cristian De La Maza (Chi) | 1:03:18 |
22 | Rolando Lecle (Pan) | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Mario Roma & Adriana Nascimento (Por/Bra) Brasil Soul | 1:04:32 |
24 | Federico Robles & Eduardo Uribe (CRc) Coyotes De Escazu | 1:11:58 |
25 | Hercules Paquet & Waldo Bezuidenhout (RSa) | 1:18:20 |
26 | Tiago Abati & Rafael Feijo (Bra) Tia Do Batman | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Paula Tomaz & Cristián García (Chi) | 1:23:10 |
28 | Max Fischel & Guillermo Mora (CRc) Coyotes Premiun | 1:27:28 |
29 | Alejandro Rojas & Ty Patrick Maynard (CRc) Coyotes Costa Rica | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Francisco Demendiola & Francisco Balma (CRc) Coyotes De Escazu 1 | 1:29:15 |
31 | Guilherme Wihelms & Silvio Ferrari (Bra) Atac | 1:33:52 |
32 | Konrad Amrhein & Robert Aspinall (CRc) Xceso | 1:44:22 |
33 | Rebecca Rusch & Jennifer Smith (USA) Las Diosas | 1:54:50 |
34 | Sara Andrade & Raquel Gontijo (Bra) | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | francois Swanepoel Francois & Allen Liversage (RSa) Blanck And White | 1:58:31 |
36 | Arturo Echandi & Paula Montecinos (CRc) Pura Vida - Costa Rica | 2:01:23 |
37 | Ernst Landsberg & Martin Muller (RSa) Lawwe Lama | 2:06:30 |
38 | Dimitris Konstantinos (Gre) Podilatres 1 | 2:37:03 |
39 | Alfio Rossi & Margarida Borges (Bra) Hakuna Matata | 2:53:12 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Martín Flaño & Nicolás Prudencio (Chi) Giant Nuun | 3:35:26 |
2 | Juan García & Cristian Dagata (Arg) Jst Raicing Ker-Usa | 0:18:10 |
3 | Carlos Cardemil & Javier Püschel (Chi) Scott -Suzuki - Claro | 0:22:08 |
4 | Ulises André Valarelli & Marcelo de Barros (Bra) Fusca | 0:24:01 |
5 | José Antonio Riquelme & Alejandro Miranda (Chi) Team Chulepo Giant | 0:25:30 |
6 | Tom Ritchey & Pedro Marzolo (USA/Chi) Ritchey Andes Mountain | 0:29:09 |
7 | Samuel De la Sotta & Cristobal Vidaurre (Chi) Charcuteros | 0:56:53 |
8 | Ernst Landsberg & Martin Muller (RSa) Lawwe Lama | 2:06:30 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Rebecca Rusch & Jennifer Smith (USA) Las Diosas | 5:30:16 |
2 | Sara Andrade & Raquel Gontijo (Bra) | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mary McConneloug & Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda / Seven / No Tubes | 3:41:27 |
2 | Simon Zahnd & Renata Bucher (Swi) | 0:19:03 |
3 | Elisa García & Claus Plaut (Chi) Gousuko Canondale | 0:37:09 |
4 | Daniella Bünzli & Fernando Corvalán (Chi) Quaker Wild Bike | 0:47:41 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Luis Diego Chaverri & Juan Carlos Marín (CRc) Ampm - Guanaride | 4:02:48 |
2 | Shaun Mackenzie & Brian Bonteckoning (RSa) | 0:05:42 |
3 | Sixto Vilicich & Sebastián Izarriaga (Arg) | 0:15:58 |
4 | Hercules Paquet & Waldo Bezuidenhout (RSa) | 0:50:58 |
5 | Tiago Abati & Rafael Feijo (Bra) Tia Do Batman | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Guilherme Wihelms & Silvio Ferrari (Bra) Atac | 1:06:30 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mario Roma & Adriana Nascimento (Por/Bra) Brasil Soul | 4:39:58 |
2 | Paula Tomaz & Cristián García (Chi) | 0:18:38 |
3 | Alfio Rossi & Margarida Borges (Bra) Hakuna Matata | 1:48:40 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gonzalo Ceballos & Pedro Vernis (Spa) Titan Desert | 4:29:27 |
2 | Chris Fick & Paul Stein (RSa) C And P | 0:00:01 |
3 | Federico Robles & Eduardo Uribe (CRc) Coyotes De Escazu | 0:17:57 |
4 | Max Fischel & Guillermo Mora (CRc) Coyotes Premiun | 0:33:27 |
5 | Alejandro Rojas & Ty Patrick Maynard (CRc) Coyotes Costa Rica | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Francisco Demendiola & Francisco Balma (CRc) Coyotes De Escazu 1 | 0:35:14 |
7 | francois Swanepoel Francois & Allen Liversage (RSa) Blanck And White | 1:04:30 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Juan Pablo Lería & Ivana Merello (Chi) | 4:29:27 |
2 | Patricio Fernandez & Tania Radic (Chi) | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Arturo Echandi & Paula Montecinos (CRc) Pura Vida - Costa Rica | 1:07:22 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Fouad Tannous (Spa) | 4:29:28 |
2 | Cristian De La Maza (Chi) | 0:09:16 |
3 | Rolando Lecle (Pan) | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Dimitris Konstantinos (Gre) Podilatres 1 | 1:43:01 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Harry Ensink & Willy Welles (Ned) Megahome.nl | 4:27:05 |
2 | Konrad Amrhein & Robert Aspinall (CRc) Xceso | 0:52:43 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Martín Flaño & Nicolás Prudencio (Chi) Giant Nuun | 21:37:15 |
2 | Carlos Cardemil & Javier Püschel (Chi) Scott -Suzuki - Claro | 1:56:46 |
3 | Ulises André Valarelli & Marcelo de Barros (Bra) Fusca | 2:56:38 |
4 | Samuel De la Sotta & Cristobal Vidaurre (Chi) Charcuteros | 3:47:47 |
5 | José Antonio Riquelme & Alejandro Miranda (Chi) Team Chulepo Giant | 4:34:01 |
6 | Tom Ritchey & Pedro Marzolo (USA/Chi) Ritchey Andes Mountain | 4:42:54 |
7 | Juan García & Cristian Dagata (Arg) Jst Raicing Ker-Usa | 7:53:01 |
8 | Ernst Landsberg & Martin Muller (RSa) Lawwe Lama | 10:44:30 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Rebecca Rusch & Jennifer Smith (USA) Las Diosas | 19:07:21 |
2 | Sara Andrade & Raquel Gontijo (Bra) | 0:32:56 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mary McConneloug & Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda / Seven / No Tubes | 18:43:19 |
2 | Simon Zahnd & Renata Bucher (Swi) | 1:14:58 |
3 | Elisa García & Claus Plaut (Chi) Gousuko Canondale | 1:52:48 |
4 | Daniella Bünzli & Fernando Corvalán (Chi) Quaker Wild Bike | 3:58:20 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Luis Diego Chaverri & Juan Carlos Marín (CRc) Ampm - Guanaride | 20:09:05 |
2 | Shaun Mackenzie & Brian Bonteckoning (RSa) | 1:17:18 |
3 | Sixto Vilicich & Sebastián Izarriaga (Arg) | 1:41:06 |
4 | Guilherme Wihelms & Silvio Ferrari (Bra) Atac | 3:55:05 |
5 | Hercules Paquet & Waldo Bezuidenhout (RSa) | 6:35:29 |
6 | Tiago Abati & Rafael Feijo (Bra) Tia Do Batman | 9:16:12 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mario Roma & Adriana Nascimento (Por/Bra) Brasil Soul | 28:27:03 |
2 | Paula Tomaz & Cristián García (Chi) | 3:01:06 |
3 | Alfio Rossi & Margarida Borges (Bra) Hakuna Matata | 12:20:38 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gonzalo Ceballos & Pedro Vernis (Spa) Titan Desert | 22:39:48 |
2 | Chris Fick & Paul Stein (RSa) C And P | 1:06:15 |
3 | Federico Robles & Eduardo Uribe (CRc) Coyotes De Escazu | 2:24:16 |
4 | Max Fischel & Guillermo Mora (CRc) Coyotes Premiun | 3:09:10 |
5 | Alejandro Rojas & Ty Patrick Maynard (CRc) Coyotes Costa Rica | 3:48:35 |
6 | Francisco Demendiola & Francisco Balma (CRc) Coyotes De Escazu 1 | 4:17:40 |
7 | francois Swanepoel Francois & Allen Liversage (RSa) Blanck And White | 5:16:35 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Juan Pablo Lería & Ivana Merello (Chi) | 16:51:43 |
2 | Patricio Fernandez & Tania Radic (Chi) | 1:52:25 |
3 | Arturo Echandi & Paula Montecinos (CRc) Pura Vida - Costa Rica | 5:03:52 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Harry Ensink & Willy Welles (Ned) Megahome.nl | 26:56:35 |
2 | Konrad Amrhein & Robert Aspinall (CRc) Xceso | 7:40:09 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Fouad Tannous (Spa) | 22:39:48 |
2 | Cristian De La Maza (Chi) | 2:20:44 |
3 | Rolando Lecle (Pan) | 7:46:55 |
4 | Dimitris Konstantinos (Gre) Podilatres 1 | 9:27:34 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Van Aert crashes out alongside major contenders
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Tour of Flanders Women 2024 - Analysing the contenders
Cyclingnews highlights the key riders to watch at Ronde van Vlaanderen -
Wout van Aert abandons Dwars door Vlaanderen due to nightmare crash
Pileup in peloton also takes down Stuyven, Girmay and Pedersen