TechPowered By

More tech

Trans Andes 2012

Date range:
January 23-28, 2012

January 25, Stage 3: 67.4km

Sahm wins stage 3 and extends overall lead

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 26, 2012, 15:44 GMT,
Updated:
January 26, 2012, 20:56 GMT

McConneloug and Broderick continue winning ways

Stefan Sahm sets the pace as stage 3 and race overall leader

Stefan Sahm sets the pace as stage 3 and race overall leader

view thumbnail gallery

Following the completion of the third stage of the Trans Andes Challenge, the race enters its second half.

German cyclist Stefan Sahm increased his lead in the overall standings by winning the demanding third stage which connected the Reserve Huilo Huilo Reserve with the Menetúe Thermal Complex. It was supposed to be the most difficult stage of the race.

Racers began to feel the cumulative effects of the event on day three. Intense heat during 76km and 2500m of climbing took their toll.

After the start in the Huilo Huilo Reserve, competitors climbed a steep ascent close to Pirihueico's. After that, they rode old logging roads that took them toward the finish at the Coñaripe Thermal Complex.

Stage winner Sahm increased his lead over American Jason Sager, who arrived in second place for the stage. In the men's duo category, Argentinean Luciano Caraccioli and Chilean Javier Püschel took the stage while the American duo of Mary McConneloug and Michael Broderick again won the mixed duo category.

Stage 4 will happen on Thursday, January 26 over 78km between Coñaripe Thermal Complex and Menetúe Thermal Complex. This stage includes the trans-Volcanic pass between Villarrica's volcano and Quetrupillán volcano in a forest of Araucaria's pine trees.

Full Results

Solo men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Sahm (Ger) 2:46:06  
2 Jason Sager (USA) 0:03:02  
3 Blake Harlan (Chi) 0:08:23  
4 Jan Dams (Bel) 0:09:02  
5 Alessandro Venturelli (Ita) 0:09:05  
6 Jordi Falgueras Payret (Spa) 0:14:23  
7 Renzo Corzini (Chi) 0:16:50  
8 Brad Cob (GBr) 0:25:40  
9 Alfonso Cossio (Chi) 0:33:23  
10 José Antonio Riquelme (Chi) 0:33:47  
11 Adam Ossowski (Pol) 0:35:27  
12 Joaquín Echeverría (Ecu) 0:38:26  
13 Luuk Belga (Ned) 0:43:41  
14 Christoph Stephan (Ger) 0:44:59  
15 Cederic Lyen (Bel) 0:45:41  
16 Greg Martin (USA) 0:49:48  
17 Jim Salusbury (Can) 0:50:00  
18 Carsten Bischoff (Ger) 0:51:21  
19 Carlos Maldonado (PRc) 0:52:28  
20 Juan José Hazbún (Chi) 0:56:17  
21 Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) 1:01:08  
22 Ryan Mendes (Tri) 1:03:08  
23 Nathan Heaps (USA) 1:04:54  
24 Pietrus Swiegers (Nam) 1:05:09  
25 Jason Costelloe (Tri) 1:12:59  
26 Bert Belga (Ned) 1:17:18  
27 Ian Owen (Gal) 1:19:38  
28 Jonathan Chester (Can) 1:49:30  
29 Cristian Kind (Chi) 1:50:04  
30 Cristóbal Cruz (Chi) 1:53:37  
31 Ramón Lopez (PRc) 2:00:44  
32 Daniel Restrepo (Col) 2:10:28  
33 Grant Harris (RSA) 2:20:41  
Solo women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anja Dinter (Ger) 4:05:27  
2 Melanie Hunter (USA) 0:50:30  
Solo men 45+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leon Van der Schoor (Ned) 3:45:30  
2 John Ramsden (Can) 0:04:30  
3 Steve Walsh (Can) 0:05:04  
4 David Burke (USA) 0:10:57  
5 Zbigniew Wizner (Pol) 0:11:17  
6 Gabriel González (Chi) 0:12:00  
7 Frank Snyman (Nam) 0:17:33  
8 Denio Roberto M. Franco (Bra) & Paulo Coelho (Bra) 0:20:18  
9 Scott McCallum (USA) 0:28:39  
10 Thomas Borst (Ger) 0:43:29  
11 Bob Faulkner (Can) 0:43:46  
12 Michael Talbert (USA) 0:50:54  
13 Felipe Sargent (Chi) 0:56:54  
14 Gustavo Rodolfo Marquez (Arg) 0:57:09  
Duo mixed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mary McConneloug (USA) & Michael Broderick (USA) 3:10:11  
2 Elisa García (Chi) & Claus Plaut (Chi) 0:22:34  
3 Florencia Espiñeira (Chi) & Tomás Baeza (Chi) 0:25:15  
4 Trish Grajczyk (Can) & Erik Bakke (USA) 0:26:11  
Duo men open
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Javier Püschel (Chi) & Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) 2:46:08  
2 Benoit Simard (Can) & Jacques Gagne (Can) 0:13:17  
3 Hans Alfredo Tapia (Chi) & Saul Novoa (Chi) 0:18:19  
4 Víctor Galvez (Chi) & Nicolás Prudencio (Chi)    
5 Juan Garcia (Arg) & Francisco Perez (Arg) 0:21:02  
6 Paul Ensink (Ned) & Matthijs Pot (Ned) 0:27:48  
7 Michael Neser (RSA) & Christiaan Neser (RSA) 1:01:10  
8 Pedro González (Chi) & Sebastián Figueroa (Chi) 1:05:22  
9 Rolando Alfaro (Chi) & Roberto Alfaro (Chi) 1:29:08  
10 Alexander Vermehren (Chi) & Ivan Neihual (Chi) 1:35:20  
Duo men 60+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cardemil (Chi) & José María Eyzaguirre (Chi) 3:05:38  
2 Giorgio Nattero (Chi) & Sergio Madrid (Chi) 0:02:05  
3 José Pablo Ramirez (Chi) & Gonzalo Aravena (Chi) 0:12:35  
4 Alberto Santiago (PRc) & Javier Lopez (PRc) 0:29:48  
5 Patricio Diaz (Chi) & Santiago Diaz (Chi) 0:37:07  
6 Ben Swenka (USA) & Mike Quinn (USA) 0:48:19  
7 Mauricio Guguielmetti (Chi) & Julian Muñoz (Chi) 1:06:25  
8 Edward Kaplun (Chi) & Anibal Baeza (Chi) 1:18:59  
Duo mixed 60+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Begoña Sylleros (Chi) & Cristóbal García Huidobro (Chi) 3:50:15  
Duo men 80+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Bölts (Ger) 2:55:03  
2 Brian Vaughn (USA) & Yuri Hauswald (USA) 0:35:00  
3 Cristian Raab (Chi) & José Luis García (Chi) 0:51:07  
4 Friedrich Ricco (RSA) & Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) 0:57:46  
5 Jeffrey Larson (USA) & Leonard Tullous (USA) 1:02:42  
6 Jim Lehman (USA) & John Battista (USA) 1:17:13  
7 Klaus Ruebensaal (Ger) & Andreas Wittmann (Ger) 1:29:13  
8 Willem Van der Merwe (RSA) & Jeffry Willcocks (RSA) 1:29:26  
9 Jeremy Barret (GBr) & Stephen Jackson (GBr) 1:31:25  
10 Wayne Brunyee (RSA) & Jan Hnizdo (RSA) 1:36:36  
11 Ben Morris (GBr) & Shane Dickinson (GBr) 2:01:01  
Duo mixed 80+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Carmichael (USA) & Rebecca Rusch (USA) 4:11:00  
2 Linda McGee (USA) & Rob McGee (USA) 0:16:24  
3 Irina Kukueva (Rus) & Valery Evgrafov (Rus) 0:35:44  
Duo men 100+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bill Glore (USA) & Mike Dannelley (USA) 3:32:49  
2 Harry Ensink (Ned) & Willy Welles (Ned) 0:09:08  
3 Thys Neser (RSA) & Brett Sachs (RSA) 0:42:00  
5 Graham Denny (GBr) & Rod Cairns (RSA) 1:03:20  
Solo men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Sahm (Ger) 4:14:46  
2 Jason Sager (USA) 0:14:07  
3 Jan Dams (Bel) 0:14:59  
4 Blake Harlan (Chi) 0:15:03  
5 Alessandro Venturelli (Ita) 0:16:23  
6 Jordi Falgueras Payret (Spa) 0:32:28  
7 Renzo Corzini (Chi) 0:36:33  
8 Brad Cob (GBr) 0:38:03  
9 José Antonio Riquelme (Chi) 0:53:39  
10 Adam Ossowski (Pol) 0:57:10  
11 Christoph Stephan (Ger) 1:05:09  
12 Luuk Belga (Ned) 1:11:13  
13 Alfonso Cossio (Chi) 1:14:16  
14 Cederic Lyen (Bel) 1:15:58  
15 Joaquín Echeverría (Ecu) 1:18:36  
16 Jim Salusbury (Can) 1:18:59  
17 Carsten Bischoff (Ger) 1:19:59  
18 Juan José Hazbún (Chi) 1:21:23  
19 Greg Martin (USA) 1:21:34  
20 Carlos Maldonado (PRc) 1:22:24  
21 Nathan Heaps (USA) 1:29:23  
22 Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) 1:35:09  
23 Ryan Mendes (Tri) 1:38:39  
24 Bert Belga (Ned) 1:55:49  
25 Pietrus Swiegers (Nam) 1:57:14  
26 Jason Costelloe (Tri) 1:58:42  
27 Ian Owen (Gal) 2:00:41  
28 Cristian Kind (Chi) 2:43:35  
29 Jonathan Chester (Can) 2:45:00  
30 Ramón Lopez (PRc) 2:52:26  
31 Cristóbal Cruz (Chi) 2:57:34  
32 Daniel Restrepo (Col) 3:03:23  
33 Grant Harris (RSA) 3:07:06  
Solo women general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anja Dinter (Ger) 6:13:28  
2 Melanie Hunter (USA) 1:05:52  
Solo men 45+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leon Van der Schoor (Ned) 5:42:04  
2 Steve Walsh (Can) 0:12:14  
3 Gabriel González (Chi) 0:18:04  
4 John Ramsden (Can) 0:18:50  
5 David Burke (USA) 0:19:52  
6 Zbigniew Wizner (Pol) 0:26:37  
7 Frank Snyman (Nam) 0:37:37  
8 Scott McCallum (USA) 0:52:22  
9 Denio Roberto M. Franco (Bra) & Paulo Coelho (Bra) 0:53:43  
10 Michael Talbert (USA) 1:01:29  
11 Thomas Borst (Ger) 1:07:42  
12 Bob Faulkner (Can) 1:11:06  
13 Gustavo Rodolfo Marquez (Arg) 1:22:22  
14 Felipe Sargent (Chi) 1:30:17  
Duo mixed general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mary McConneloug (USA) & Michael Broderick (USA) 4:48:35  
2 Elisa García (Chi) & Claus Plaut (Chi) 0:40:50  
3 Trish Grajczyk (Can) & Erik Bakke (USA) 0:45:35  
4 Florencia Espiñeira (Chi) & Tomás Baeza (Chi) 0:57:39  
Duo men open general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Javier Püschel (Chi) & Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) 4:14:48  
2 Benoit Simard (Can) & Jacques Gagne (Can) 0:32:25  
3 Hans Alfredo Tapia (Chi) & Saul Novoa (Chi) 0:33:03  
4 Juan Garcia (Arg) & Francisco Perez (Arg) 0:37:15  
5 Víctor Galvez (Chi) & Nicolás Prudencio (Chi) 0:39:25  
6 Paul Ensink (Ned) & Matthijs Pot (Ned) 0:40:22  
7 Michael Neser (RSA) & Christiaan Neser (RSA) 1:37:36  
8 Pedro González (Chi) & Sebastián Figueroa (Chi) 2:02:46  
9 Rolando Alfaro (Chi) & Roberto Alfaro (Chi) 2:22:26  
10 Alexander Vermehren (Chi) & Ivan Neihual (Chi) 2:28:38  
Duo men 60+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cardemil (Chi) & José María Eyzaguirre (Chi) 4:51:21  
2 José Pablo Ramirez (Chi) & Gonzalo Aravena (Chi) 0:15:34  
3 Giorgio Nattero (Chi) & Sergio Madrid (Chi) 0:31:28  
4 Alberto Santiago (PRc) & Javier Lopez (PRc) 0:48:28  
5 Patricio Diaz (Chi) & Santiago Diaz (Chi) 0:53:22  
6 Ben Swenka (USA) & Mike Quinn (USA) 1:05:01  
7 Mauricio Guguielmetti (Chi) & Julian Muñoz (Chi) 1:36:06  
8 Edward Kaplun (Chi) & Anibal Baeza (Chi) 1:53:50  
Duo mixed 60+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Begoña Sylleros (Chi) & Cristóbal García Huidobro (Chi) 6:00:22  
Duo men 80+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Bölts (Ger) 4:31:12  
2 Brian Vaughn (USA) & Yuri Hauswald (USA) 0:47:31  
3 Friedrich Ricco (RSA) & Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) 1:13:52  
4 Cristian Raab (Chi) & José Luis García (Chi) 1:22:03  
5 Jeffrey Larson (USA) & Leonard Tullous (USA) 1:26:24  
6 Jim Lehman (USA) & John Battista (USA) 1:30:43  
7 Klaus Ruebensaal (Ger) & Andreas Wittmann (Ger) 2:02:53  
8 Willem Van der Merwe (RSA) & Jeffry Willcocks (RSA) 2:11:24  
9 Wayne Brunyee (RSA) & Jan Hnizdo (RSA) 2:19:05  
10 Jeremy Barret (GBr) & Stephen Jackson (GBr) 2:19:36  
11 Ben Morris (GBr) & Shane Dickinson (GBr) 2:49:44  
Duo mixed 80+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Carmichael (USA) & Rebecca Rusch (USA) 6:16:43  
2 Linda McGee (USA) & Rob McGee (USA) 0:36:46  
3 Irina Kukueva (Rus) & Valery Evgrafov (Rus) 0:56:39  
Duo men 100+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bill Glore (USA) & Mike Dannelley (USA) 5:24:59  
2 Harry Ensink (Ned) & Willy Welles (Ned) 0:18:28  
3 Thys Neser (RSA) & Brett Sachs (RSA) 1:05:03  
4 Graham Denny (GBr) & Rod Cairns (RSA) 1:31:02