Sager wins stage 2 while Sahm retains overall lead

McConneloug and Broderick continue as lead mixed duo

American Jason Sager won stage 2 of the Trans Andes Challenge on Tuesday. Sager battled stage 1 winner Stefan Sahm for the win although Sahm remains in the overall race lead.

Stage 2 was the shortest stage of the six-day event, but was not the easiest. Over 50km, riders had plenty of climbing and descending, over 2300m worth.

Sager crossed the line in 3:09:30, just one second ahead of Sahm. Chilean Javier Püschel and Argentinian Luciano Caraccioli won the men's duo category in 3:12:50. Husband and wife duo Mary McConneloug and Michael Broderick took top honors in the mixed duo category, finishing in 4:04:33.

On Wednesday, stage 3 will take riders from the Huilo Huilo Reserve to the Coñaripe Thermal Complex. It will be another demanding day with 78km of racing and 2500m of climbing in what may be the most challenging stage of the race. It's also one of the most beautiful stages with sections through native forest and along the Caucau River.

Full Results

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Sager (USA)3:09:30 
2Stefan Sahm (Ger)  
3Jan Dams (Bel)0:14:09 
4Blake Harlan (USA)0:14:35 
5Alessandro Venturelli (Ita)0:16:12 
6Jordi Falgueras Payret (Spa)0:28:15 
7Renzo Corzini (Chi)0:30:17 
8Alfonso Cossio (Chi)0:42:15 
9Brad Cob (GBr)0:44:31 
10Luuk Belga (Ned)0:46:15 
11Juan José Hazbún (Chi)0:49:17 
12Joaquín Echeverría (Ecu)0:55:12 
13Jim Salusbury (Can)0:56:43 
14Adam Ossowski (Pol)0:58:21 
15Greg Martin (USA)0:58:36 
16José Antonio Riquelme (Chi)1:04:49 
17Cederic Lyen (Bel)1:06:39 
18Carsten Bischoff (Ger)1:13:55 
19Christoph Stephan (Ger)1:15:11 
20Pietrus Swiegers (Nam)1:15:42 
21Nathan Heaps (USA)1:18:16 
22Carlos Maldonado (PRc)1:25:12 
23Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned)1:28:22 
24Ryan Mendes (Tri)1:31:36 
25Jason Costelloe (Tri)1:33:49 
26Bert Belga (Ned)1:35:58 
27Ian Owen (Gal)1:51:23 
28Ramón Lopez (PRc)2:13:29 
29Jonathan Chester (Can)2:15:13 
30Grant Harris (RSA)2:26:23 
31Cristóbal Cruz (Chi)2:36:00 
32Carim Zogbi (Arg)  
33Daniel Restrepo (Col)2:39:53 
34Christopher Smith (Tri)2:40:50 
35Jorge Riba (Pan)2:53:50 
36Larry Rilley (USA)3:13:45 
37TC Crawford (USA)3:13:46 
38Rafael De Vitto (Arg)3:21:00 
39Jorge Urrutia (USA)3:49:58 
40Maximiliano Echeverría (Chi)4:58:11 
DNFCristian Kind (Chi)  
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie Hunter (USA)4:39:30 
2Anja Dinter (Ger)0:55:44 
Solo men 45+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leon Van der Schoor (Ned)4:24:34 
2Steve Walsh (Can)0:12:37 
3Stephen Lebovitz (USA)0:13:01 
4John Ramsden (Can)0:25:21 
5Frank Snyman (Nam)0:27:47 
6Scott McCallum (USA)0:31:49 
7Rick D´Amico Jr (USA)0:32:13 
8David Burke (USA)  
9Denio Roberto M. Franco (Bra) & Paulo Coelho (Bra)0:34:22 
10Zbigniew Wizner (Pol)0:36:25 
11Michael Talbert (USA)0:37:23 
12Bob Faulkner (Can)0:46:59 
13Richard Dustan (Can)  
14Scott Biddinger (USA)0:53:23 
15Gustavo Rodolfo Marquez (Arg)0:53:43 
16Felipe Sargent (Chi)0:54:43 
17Thomas Borst (Ger)0:55:50 
18Monty Dersley (RSA)1:07:09 
19Gabriel González (Chi)1:20:56 
20Andrés Correa (Col)1:24:49 
21Joaquín Gil del Real (Pan)1:24:52 
22Kevin Maldonado (USA)1:38:46 
23Gerry McCuaig (Can)1:41:39 
24Robert Souter (Can)3:42:55 
25Jorge Ricardo Riba (Pan)3:52:34 
Mixed duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mary McConneloug (USA) & Michael Broderick (USA)4:04:32 
2Elisa García (Chi) & Claus Plaut (Chi)0:04:29 
3Trish Grajczyk (Can) & Erik Bakke (USA)0:12:04 
4Florencia Espiñeira (Chi) & Tomás Baeza (Chi)0:12:11 
Men duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Püschel (Chi) & Luciano Caraccioli (Arg)3:12:50 
2Hans Alfredo Tapia (Chi) & Saul Novoa (Chi)0:15:02 
3Benoit Simard (Can) & Jacques Gagne (Can)0:23:54 
4Víctor Galvez (Chi) & Nicolás Prudencio (Chi)0:34:51 
5Juan Garcia (Arg) & Francisco Perez (Arg)0:40:54 
6Pedro González (Chi) & Sebastián Figueroa (Chi)0:48:40 
7Michael Neser (RSA) & Christiaan Neser (RSA)1:25:26 
8Alexander Vermehren (Chi) & Ivan Neihual (Chi)1:45:05 
9Rolando Alfaro (Chi) & Roberto Alfaro (Chi)1:56:59 
10Paul Ensink (Ned) & Matthijs Pot (Ned)2:13:15 
Mixed 60+ duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Begoña Sylleros (Chi) & Cristóbal García Huidobro (Chi)4:42:32 
Men 60+ duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgio Nattero (Chi) & Sergio Madrid (Chi)3:44:23 
2Carlos Cardemil (Chi) & José María Eyzaguirre (Chi)0:10:40 
3José Pablo Ramirez (Chi) & Gonzalo Aravena (Chi)0:31:32 
4Alberto Santiago (PRc) & Javier Lopez (PRc)0:36:16 
5Ben Swenka (USA) & Mike Quinn (USA)0:59:42 
6Mauricio Guguielmetti (Chi) & Julian Muñoz (Chi)1:06:09 
7Edward Kaplun (Chi) & Anibal Baeza (Chi)1:14:13 
8Patricio Diaz (Chi) & Santiago Diaz (Chi)1:16:59 
9Pablo Anguita (Chi) & Gonzalo San Martín (Chi)2:05:41 
10Luis Lobo (Ven) & Luis Naranjo (Ven)2:16:01 
Mixed 80+ duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Carmichael (USA) & Rebecca Rusch (USA)4:26:56 
2Linda McGee (USA) & Rob McGee (USA)0:45:20 
3Irina Kukueva (Rus) & Valery Evgrafov (Rus)0:56:29 
4Vanessa Tirloni (Ita) & Aldo Zanardi (Ita)1:34:14 
DNFXimena Martínez (Per) & Javier Serra (Spa)  
Men 60+ duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Bölts (Ger)3:23:40 
2Brian Vaughn (USA) & Yuri Hauswald (USA)0:35:35 
3Jeffrey Larson (USA) & Leonard Tullous (USA)0:58:39 
4Friedrich Ricco (RSA) & Claude Van Cuyck (RSA)1:12:26 
5Cristian Raab (Chi) & José Luis García (Chi)1:19:25 
6Jeremy Barret (GBr) & Stephen Jackson (GBr)1:32:48 
7Klaus Ruebensaal (Ger) & Andreas Wittmann (Ger)1:33:09 
8Willem Van der Merwe (RSA) & Jeffry Willcocks (RSA)1:41:44 
9Jim Lehman (USA) & John Battista (USA)1:50:49 
10Wayne Brunyee (RSA) & Jan Hnizdo (RSA)1:54:44 
11Ben Morris (GBr) & Shane Dickinson (GBr)2:08:53 
DNFReuven Sztejfman (Isr) & Christopher Hoe (USA)  
Open 100+ duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bill Glore (USA) & Mike Dannelley (USA)4:08:43 
2Harry Ensink (Ned) & Willy Welles (Ned) 0:25:06 
3Thys Neser (RSA) & Brett Sachs (RSA)0:48:27 
4Graham Denny (GBr) & Rod Cairns (RSA) 1:24:38 
5Sarah Webb (RSA) & Stewart Shaw-Tayloer (RSA) 2:02:32 
Solo men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Sahm (Ger)6:55:26 
2Jason Sager (USA)0:02:29 
3Jan Dams (Bel)0:32:50 
4Alessandro Venturelli (Ita)0:38:28 
5Blake Harlan (USA)0:40:19 
6Renzo Corzini (Chi)0:58:45 
7Jordi Falgueras Payret (Spa)1:13:32 
8Alfonso Cossio (Chi)1:19:39 
9Brad Cob (GBr)1:34:58 
10Adam Ossowski (Pol)1:47:51 
11Luuk Belga (Ned)1:48:23 
12José Antonio Riquelme (Chi)1:54:25 
13Juan José Hazbún (Chi)2:02:33 
14Jim Salusbury (Can)2:07:21 
15Cederic Lyen (Bel)2:17:37 
16Joaquín Echeverría (Ecu)2:17:55 
17Christoph Stephan (Ger)2:29:45 
18Pietrus Swiegers (Nam)2:40:02 
19Nathan Heaps (USA)2:40:37 
20Greg Martin (USA)2:41:13 
21Carsten Bischoff (Ger)2:52:55 
22Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned)2:57:42 
23Ryan Mendes (Tri)3:13:08 
24Bert Belga (Ned)3:15:27 
25Jason Costelloe (Tri)3:15:49 
26Ian Owen (Gal)3:38:23 
27Carlos Maldonado (PRc)3:41:27 
28Ramón Lopez (PRc)4:39:39 
29Jonathan Chester (Can)4:41:29 
30Cristóbal Cruz (Chi)4:49:18 
31Daniel Restrepo (Col)5:30:34 
32Jorge Riba (Pan)5:48:30 
33Grant Harris (RSA)5:49:15 
34Christopher Smith (Tri)5:52:23 
35Carim Zogbi (Arg)5:55:48 
36TC Crawford (USA)6:05:43 
37Larry Rilley (USA)6:05:47 
38Rafael De Vitto (Arg)6:25:12 
39Jorge Urrutia (USA)7:53:18 
40Maximiliano Echeverría (Chi)9:53:58 
41Cristian Kind (Chi)  
Solo women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie Hunter (USA)10:41:44 
2Anja Dinter (Ger)0:18:26 
Solo men 45+ general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leon Van der Schoor (Ned)9:21:05 
2Steve Walsh (Can)0:24:55 
3Stephen Lebovitz (USA)0:27:00 
4Frank Snyman (Nam)0:42:06 
5Zbigniew Wizner (Pol)0:47:00 
6John Ramsden (Can)0:58:13 
7Scott McCallum (USA)1:10:06 
8Rick D´Amico Jr (USA)1:16:11 
9David Burke (USA)1:17:03 
10Michael Talbert (USA)1:25:32 
11Gabriel González (Chi)1:36:22 
12Thomas Borst (Ger)1:47:39 
13Felipe Sargent (Chi)1:47:55 
14Bob Faulkner (Can)1:54:23 
15Richard Dustan (Can)  
16Monty Dersley (RSA)1:58:06 
17Gustavo Rodolfo Marquez (Arg)1:59:04 
18Scott Biddinger (USA)2:00:48 
19Denio Roberto M. Franco (Bra) & Paulo Coelho (Bra)2:14:05 
20Kevin Maldonado (USA)2:58:56 
21Gerry McCuaig (Can)3:21:44 
22Andrés Correa (Col)3:48:28 
23Joaquín Gil del Real (Pan)3:04:59 
24Robert Souter (Can)6:22:40 
25Jorge Ricardo Riba (Pan)7:56:46 
Mixed duo general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mary McConneloug (USA) & Michael Broderick (USA)8:44:07 
2Elisa García (Chi) & Claus Plaut (Chi)0:21:46 
3Trish Grajczyk (Can) & Erik Bakke (USA)0:29:48 
4Florencia Espiñeira (Chi) & Tomás Baeza (Chi)0:39:25 
Men duo general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Püschel (Chi) & Luciano Caraccioli (Arg)7:09:12 
2Hans Alfredo Tapia (Chi) & Saul Novoa (Chi)0:26:54 
3Víctor Galvez (Chi) & Nicolás Prudencio (Chi)1:08:07 
4Juan Garcia (Arg) & Francisco Perez (Arg)1:11:18 
5Benoit Simard (Can) & Jacques Gagne (Can)1:22:42 
6Pedro González (Chi) & Sebastián Figueroa (Chi)1:50:10 
7Michael Neser (RSA) & Christiaan Neser (RSA)2:44:50 
8Paul Ensink (Ned) & Matthijs Pot (Ned)3:04:55 
9Alexander Vermehren (Chi) & Ivan Neihual (Chi)3:18:20 
10Rolando Alfaro (Chi) & Roberto Alfaro (Chi)3:41:14 
Mixed 60+ duo general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Begoña Sylleros (Chi) & Cristóbal García Huidobro (Chi)9:56:58 
Men 60+ duo general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgio Nattero (Chi) & Sergio Madrid (Chi)8:11:14 
2Carlos Cardemil (Chi) & José María Eyzaguirre (Chi)0:10:25 
3José Pablo Ramirez (Chi) & Gonzalo Aravena (Chi)0:41:47 
4Alberto Santiago (PRc) & Javier Lopez (PRc)1:08:00 
5Ben Swenka (USA) & Mike Quinn (USA)1:47:22 
6Mauricio Guguielmetti (Chi) & Julian Muñoz (Chi)2:13:34 
7Patricio Diaz (Chi) & Santiago Diaz (Chi)2:24:36 
8Edward Kaplun (Chi) & Anibal Baeza (Chi)2:58:42 
9Luis Lobo (Ven) & Luis Naranjo (Ven)4:15:53 
10Pablo Anguita (Chi) & Gonzalo San Martín (Chi)4:23:21 
Mixed 80+ duo general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Carmichael (USA) & Rebecca Rusch (USA)9:37:50 
2Linda McGee (USA) & Rob McGee (USA)1:11:51 
3Irina Kukueva (Rus) & Valery Evgrafov (Rus)2:12:37 
4Vanessa Tirloni (Ita) & Aldo Zanardi (Ita)2:47:08 
Men 60+ duo general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Bölts (Ger)7:35:39 
2Brian Vaughn (USA) & Yuri Hauswald (USA)1:17:09 
3Jeffrey Larson (USA) & Leonard Tullous (USA)2:13:09 
4Friedrich Ricco (RSA) & Claude Van Cuyck (RSA)2:25:30 
5Cristian Raab (Chi) & José Luis García (Chi)2:31:17 
6Klaus Ruebensaal (Ger) & Andreas Wittmann (Ger)2:46:39 
7Willem Van der Merwe (RSA) & Jeffry Willcocks (RSA)3:03:57 
8Jim Lehman (USA) & John Battista (USA)3:23:38 
9Wayne Brunyee (RSA) & Jan Hnizdo (RSA)3:34:20 
10Jeremy Barret (GBr) & Stephen Jackson (GBr)4:08:42 
11Ben Morris (GBr) & Shane Dickinson (GBr)4:11:19 
Open 100+ duo general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bill Glore (USA) & Mike Dannelley (USA) 8:59:44 
2Harry Ensink (Ned) & Willy Welles (Ned) 0:31:10 
3Thys Neser (RSA) & Brett Sachs (RSA) 1:34:09 
4Graham Denny (GBr) & Rod Cairns (RSA) 2:42:42 
4Sarah Webb (RSA) & Stewart Shaw-Tayloer (RSA) 4:11:23 
Back to top