Christie claims final stage

Roulston wins GC by one second

Elite men
1Jason Christie (Carbon Zero)1:26:57 
2Michael Northey (Bici Vida)  
3Patrick Bevin (Bici Vida)  
4Hamish Tomlinson (Southland Times)  
5Clinton Avery (PWS - Eijssen)  
6James Williamson (Subway Avanti)  
7Alex Frame (Benchmark Homes 2)  
8Jeremy Yates (Enterprise)  
9Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes 1)  
10Fraser Gough (The Hub)  
11Tom Hubbard (John Bull Racing)  
12Hayden Roulston (Columbia-HTC)  
13Taylor Gunman (Bici Vida)  
14Tom Findlay (Bici Vida)  
15Sam Lindsay (Giant)  
16Willi Bowman (Benchmark Homes 1)  
17Heath Blackgrove (Hotel San Jose)  
18Jamie Hawke  
19Brad Tilby (Placemakers)  
20Tom Davison (Tri NZ)  
21Felix Laufkotter (Tasman Wheelers)  
22Thomas Hodgson (Tasman Wheelers)  
23George Bennett (Tasman Glass)  
24Jacob Junghanns (Carbon Zero)  
25Jeffrey McDowell  
26Scott Green (Waiariki MTB)  
27Nick Hand (Carbon Zero)  
28Sean Joyce  
29Richard Anderson (Peak Fuel)  
30Brad Carter (Cycology)  
31Joel MacMillan (Tasman Glass)  
32Hamish Presbury (Southland Times)  
33Caleb Hill (Tasman Glass)  
34Josh Aitkins (Benchmark Homes 1)  
35Fraser Bermingham  
36Alex Ray (Bici Vida)  
37Andy Hagan  
38Marc Prutton (John Bull Racing)  
39Daniel Seagar  
40Michael Naylor (Avanti Plus Nelson)  
41Dillon Bennett (CYB Racing)  
42David Ayre (Tasman Wheelers)  
43Tony Dodds (Tri NZ)  
44Nick Hextall (Benchmark Homes 2)  
45Warrick Spence (Tasman Wheelers)  
46Johno Gee (Carbon Zero)  
47James Elvery (Tri NZ)  
48Thomas Ashley (Tasman Wheelers)  
49Logan Horn (Pushbikes)  
50Scott Wilder (Bici Vida)  
51Alex Manderson0:00:20 
52Cameron Karwowski (Southland Times)0:00:35 
53Patrick Williamson0:00:45 
54Roman van Uden (Bici Vida)0:01:04 
55Jonathon Kalma (Tasman Glass)0:01:10 
56Dylan McNeice (Tri NZ)0:01:42 
57Simon Finucane0:01:45 
58Andrew Williams (Benchmark Homes 1)0:02:34 
59Kevin O'Donnell0:02:49 
60James Gibson (John Bull Racing)0:03:00 
61Josh Brown (Mico Plumbing)  
62Nigel Pink (Carbon Zero)0:03:17 
63Kieran Hambrook (Tasman Glass)0:03:23 
64Carl Jones (Waiariki MTB)0:03:26 
65Hayden Sword (John Bull Racing)0:03:54 
66Michael Hall (Beast of Critas)0:04:45 
67Mike Sleeman (Carbon Zero)0:07:24 
68William Harris0:07:40 
69Chris Kendall (Wheelworks)0:08:45 
70Luke McCarthy0:11:55 
DNFJeroen van Schelven (Silence Lotto Bodysol)  
DNFJames McCoy (Benchmark Homes 1)  
DNFLeon Hextall (Benchmark Homes 2)  
DNFDarcy Ellerm-Norton (Carbon Zero)  
DNFKyle Ralfe (Carbon Zero)  
DNFBen Hopewell (John Bull Racing)  
DNFJeremy Inglis (Southland Times)  
DNFSam Steele (Southland Times)  
DNFColin Cornberg (Bici Vida)  
DNFPatrick Avery (Waiariki MTB)  
DNFKirk Hamilton (CYB Racing)  
DNFRyan Wills (Subway Avanti)  
DNFChad Adair  
DNFTimothy Hargrave  
DNFAlex McGregor (Cycle Sport Trek)  
DNFRuaraidh McLeod (Isorex)  
DNFAdrian Retief (Bikesmith-Ellsworth)  
DNFMarc Ryan (Reiker Cycles)  
DNFMatt Shallcrass (Scotty Browns)  
DNFJason Allen  
Elite men final general classification
1Hayden Roulston (Columbia-HTC)8:37:07 
2George Bennett (Tasman Glass)0:00:01 
3Tom Findlay (Bici Vida)0:00:10 
4Patrick Bevin (Bici Vida)0:00:45 
5Jason Christie (Carbon Zero)0:01:08 
6Jeremy Yates (Enterprise)0:01:20 
7Hamish Tomlinson (Southland Times)0:01:47 
8Willi Bowman (Benchmark Homes 1)0:01:57 
9Tom Hubbard (John Bull Racing)0:02:01 
10Brad Carter (Cycology)0:02:03 
11Richard Anderson (Peak Fuel)0:02:15 
12Josh Aitkins (Benchmark Homes 1)0:02:20 
13Nick Hand (Carbon Zero)0:02:21 
14Tom Davison (Tri NZ)0:02:26 
15Heath Blackgrove (Hotel San Jose)0:02:38 
16Thomas Hodgson (Tasman Wheelers)0:03:33 
17Sam Lindsay (Giant)  
18James Williamson (Subway Avanti)0:04:14 
19Taylor Gunman (Bici Vida)0:04:36 
20Jacob Junghanns (Carbon Zero)  
21Brad Tilby (Placemakers)  
22Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes 1)0:04:51 
23Thomas Ashley (Tasman Wheelers)0:04:56 
24Jeffrey McDowell  
25Andy Hagan0:05:28 
26Fraser Gough (The Hub)0:06:22 
27Scott Green (Waiariki MTB)0:06:46 
28Johno Gee (Carbon Zero)0:07:24 
29Fraser Bermingham0:07:49 
30Caleb Hill (Tasman Glass)0:08:04 
31Patrick Williamson0:08:19 
32Joel MacMillan (Tasman Glass)0:08:21 
33Nick Hextall (Benchmark Homes 2)0:08:22 
34Hamish Presbury (Southland Times)  
35Daniel Seagar  
36Felix Laufkotter (Tasman Wheelers)0:08:37 
37Jamie Hawke0:08:52 
38Alex Frame (Benchmark Homes 2)0:09:55 
39Carl Jones (Waiariki MTB)0:09:59 
40Warrick Spence (Tasman Wheelers)0:10:14 
41Clinton Avery (PWS - Eijssen)0:10:40 
42Sean Joyce0:10:53 
43Alex Manderson0:11:11 
44James Gibson (John Bull Racing)0:11:22 
45Simon Finucane0:11:46 
46Michael Northey (Bici Vida)0:12:09 
47Josh Brown (Mico Plumbing)0:12:19 
48Kieran Hambrook (Tasman Glass)0:12:24 
49Logan Horn (Pushbikes)0:12:29 
50Mike Sleeman (Carbon Zero)0:12:36 
51David Ayre (Tasman Wheelers)0:13:19 
52Michael Naylor (Avanti Plus Nelson)0:13:36 
53Jonathon Kalma (Tasman Glass)0:14:19 
54Scott Wilder (Bici Vida)0:14:37 
55Alex Ray (Bici Vida)0:15:01 
56Dylan McNeice (Tri NZ)  
57Marc Prutton (John Bull Racing)0:15:20 
58Roman van Uden (Bici Vida)0:15:41 
59Kevin O'Donnell0:16:06 
60Chris Kendall (Wheelworks)0:16:10 
61Hayden Sword (John Bull Racing)0:17:45 
62Cameron Karwowski (Southland Times)0:18:25 
63Michael Hall (Beast of Critas)0:21:12 
64William Harris0:21:55 
65Nigel Pink (Carbon Zero)0:22:04 
66James Elvery (Tri NZ)0:23:56 
67Luke McCarthy0:28:41 
68Tony Dodds (Tri NZ)0:31:22 
69Dillon Bennett (CYB Racing)0:31:28 
70Andrew Williams (Benchmark Homes 1)0:56:28 
Elite men sprints classification
1Alex Ray (Bici Vida)26pts
2Marc Prutton (John Bull Racing)18 
3Warrick Spence (Tasman Wheelers)11 
4Patrick Bevin (Bici Vida)10 
5Michael Northey (Bici Vida)5 
6Jeremy Yates (Enterprise)3 
7Kieran Hambrook (Tasman Glass)3 
8Roman van Uden (Bici Vida)2 
9Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes 1)2 
10George Bennett (Tasman Glass)2 
11Clinton Avery (PWS - Eijssen)1 
12Tom Findlay (Bici Vida)1 
13Hayden Sword (John Bull Racing)1 
14Scott Wilder (Bici Vida)1 
Elite men mountains classification
1George Bennett (Tasman Glass)29pts
2Jason Christie (Carbon Zero)25 
3Tom Findlay (Bici Vida)21 
4Hayden Roulston (Columbia-HTC)20 
5Michael Naylor (Avanti Plus Nelson)20 
6James Williamson (Subway Avanti)18 
7Alex Ray (Bici Vida)9 
8Simon Finucane9 
9Sean Joyce8 
10Jeremy Yates (Enterprise)6 
11Tom Hubbard (John Bull Racing)6 
12Patrick Bevin (Bici Vida)5 
13Caleb Hill (Tasman Glass)3 
14Thomas Hodgson (Tasman Wheelers)2 
15Josh Aitkins (Benchmark Homes 1)2 
16Kieran Hambrook (Tasman Glass)1 
Elite women
1Karen Fulton (Fresh Choice/Toxic)1:04:28 
2Cath Cheatley (Trek NZ)  
3Lana King (Fresh Choice/Toxic)0:05:19 
4Josie Giddens (Hub Racing/Cycle Surgery)  
5Donna Sibley (Bici Vida/Pinarello)  
6Janine Copp  
7Jeannie Kuhajek (Tasman Wheelers)  
Elite women final general classification
1Cath Cheatley (Trek NZ)9:00:51 
2Karen Fulton (Fresh Choice/Toxic)0:05:04 
3Donna Sibley (Bici Vida/Pinarello)0:13:17 
4Jeannie Kuhajek (Tasman Wheelers)0:20:12 
5Lana King (Fresh Choice/Toxic)0:25:31 
6Janine Copp0:31:12 
7Josie Giddens (Hub Racing/Cycle Surgery)0:36:37 
Elite women sprints classification
1Karen Fulton (Fresh Choice/Toxic)27pts
2Cath Cheatley (Trek NZ)14 
3Josie Giddens (Hub Racing/Cycle Surgery)10 
4Lana King (Fresh Choice/Toxic)5 
5Donna Sibley (Bici Vida/Pinarello)1 
6Jeannie Kuhajek (Tasman Wheelers)1 
Elite women mountains classification
1Cath Cheatley (Trek NZ)48pts
2Karen Fulton (Fresh Choice/Toxic)32 
3Donna Sibley (Bici Vida/Pinarello)6 
4Jeannie Kuhajek (Tasman Wheelers)6 
5Josie Giddens (Hub Racing/Cycle Surgery)1 
Master's men
1Conway Taylor1:02:14 
2Nick Batt (NSN Alarms)  
3Brad McFarlane  
4Ben Hillary (Natural High)  
5Kieran Turner (Ridestrong)  
6Ron Pithie  
7Jason Blake (John Bull Cycles)  
8Henry Kersten0:00:14 
9Murray Sheridan (Tasman Glass)  
10Chris Heywood (Stoke Cycles)  
11Grant Stirling  
12Tom Molloy (Warmup)  
13John McKenzie (Warmup)  
14Mark Ferguson  
15Brent Harris (Warmup)  
16Oliver Ferry (Capital Cycles)  
17Neil Sutherland (Thule)  
18Mark McGinley  
19Glenn Bussell  
20Mark Forsey (Warmup)  
21Andrew Jamieson (Fitlab)  
22Geoff Keogh  
23Richie van Vugt0:05:33 
24Paul Calder  
25Robert Campfens  
26Grant Ludemann (Village Cycles)  
27Michael Ferigo (Warmup)  
DNFGrant Jones (RR Sport)  
DNSBrian Lippers  
Master's men final general classification
1Brad McFarlane8:56:59 
2Nick Batt (NSN Alarms)0:03:42 
3Ron Pithie0:03:50 
4Henry Kersten0:04:12 
5Ben Hillary (Natural High)0:04:13 
6Neil Sutherland (Thule)0:04:18 
7Oliver Ferry (Capital Cycles)0:04:31 
8Andrew Jamieson (Fitlab)0:05:25 
9Mark Forsey (Warmup)0:05:53 
10Grant Stirling0:06:24 
11Mark McGinley0:06:39 
12Brent Harris (Warmup)0:06:53 
13Glenn Bussell0:07:05 
14Chris Heywood (Stoke Cycles)0:07:13 
15Tom Molloy (Warmup)0:07:25 
16John McKenzie (Warmup)0:07:40 
17Jason Blake (John Bull Cycles)0:07:48 
18Mark Ferguson0:08:26 
19Kieran Turner (Ridestrong)0:09:14 
20Geoff Keogh0:09:39 
21Murray Sheridan (Tasman Glass)0:09:52 
22Conway Taylor0:17:20 
23Robert Campfens0:18:17 
24Richie van Vugt0:20:47 
25Grant Ludemann (Village Cycles)0:28:11 
26Michael Ferigo (Warmup)0:36:02 
27Paul Calder0:41:06 
Master's men sprints classification
1Murray Sheridan (Tasman Glass)18pts
2Michael Ferigo (Warmup)18 
3Jason Blake (John Bull Cycles)9 
4Grant Stirling4 
5Henry Kersten3 
6Chris Heywood (Stoke Cycles)2 
7Kieran Turner (Ridestrong)2 
8Ben Hillary (Natural High)1 
9John McKenzie (Warmup)1 
10Tom Molloy (Warmup)1 
11Ron Pithie1 
Master's men mountains classification
1Neil Sutherland (Thule)23pts
2Brad McFarlane21 
3Chris Heywood (Stoke Cycles)18 
4Nick Batt (NSN Alarms)16 
5Henry Kersten6 
6Ron Pithie5 
7Kieran Turner (Ridestrong)3 
8Grant Stirling3 
9Ben Hillary (Natural High)1 
Back to top