Matthews gets Jayco-Skins first international win

Genesys' Pearson second from Fly V's Dionne

The Kiwis were excluded from the podium today after a bunch sprint finish in the fourth stage of the Trust House Cycle classic. The race around the Gladstone circuit was dominated by two breakaways, however by ten kilometres to go the field was back together for a bunch sprint finish. It was Australian Michael Matthews riding for the Jayco Skins team who took line honours.

Despite a foreign podium the yellow jersey remains on Kiwi Michael Torckler’s shoulders.

The first break of the race went early within the first ten kilometres. The group of ten included Team Solway rider Heath Blackgrove, who was sitting fourth in the general classification. Blackgrove hoped to gain enough time on the bunch to wrestle the yellow jersey off Torckler.

Blackgrove’s teammate Jeremy Yates attacked on the hill climb to take the first of the day’s king of the mountain points.

The bunch kept tabs on the breakaway, never allowing them more than a 1:40 lead. The chase was driven by Cardno and Drapac Porsche, the two teams most threatened by this break.

When the break’s lead diminished to less than forty seconds, they slowed their pace and soon rejoined the peloton.

It was only Subway-Avanti rider Ryan Wills from the breakaway who attempted to sustain the lead. Wills won this stage in last year’s tour and the temptation for a repeat performance saw him working solo. His efforts failed and his small lead soon disintegrated.

The bunch was only stagnant for a few kilometres before another break went free. Four riders made a move, with another three bridging across to put seven riders out in front. This bunch, including Jai Crawford (Fly V Australia) and Solway’s Logan Hutchings battled cross winds to obtain their lead. A minute and a half was all the bunch would forfeit to them.

Over the next 40 kilometres the time gap slowly diminished until the breakaway was once again engulfed by the peloton.

In the last five kilometres Mike Northey (Bici Vida) and Australian Dylan Newell (Genesys Wealth Advisers) made a frantic attack, putting 25 seconds on the peloton however they were unable to sustain the lead.

Two kilometres to go, Australian teams Shortis Cycle and Drapac Porsche were driving the peloton.

It was Michael Matthews (Jayco Skins) who edged out his competition to take win in the sprint.

Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) was second, with Canadian Charles Dionne, riding for Fly V Australia, third.

The King of the Mountain competition was sewn up today with Lachlan Norris (Drapac Porsche) taking the polka dot jersey.

The bunch sprint meant that there was no change to the time gaps separating the top four riders.

Tomorrow’s final stage sees the riders take to the streets of central Wellington in a criterium.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team2:48:58 
2Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:04 
3Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia0:00:06 
4Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:00:10 
5Peter Latham (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team  
6Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
7Mark Frendo (Aus) Shortis Cycle  
8Mark Langlands (NZl) R+R Team  
9Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness  
10Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team  
11Matt Sillars (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
12Michael Torckler (NZl) Cardno Team  
13Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
14Clarke William (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
15Chris Deamelio (Aus) Apollo Cycles  
16Sam King Turner (NZl) Sanz Team  
17Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida  
18Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
19Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Solway  
20Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team  
21Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
22John Cornish (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
23Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia  
24Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
25Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals  
26Josh Chugg (Aus) Trust House Team  
27Chris Jory (Aus) Shortis Cycle  
28Jack Bauer (NZl) Trust House Team  
29Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles  
30Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team  
31James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
32Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
33Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle  
34Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Solway  
35Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team  
36Brad Tilby (NZl) Handy Rentals  
37Scott Lyttle (NZl) Team Solway  
38Kevin Strongman (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team  
39Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals  
40Craig Hoskin (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team  
41Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team  
42Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
43Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida  
44Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team  
45Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Solway  
46Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness  
47Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
48Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
49George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team  
50Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
51Mike Naylor (NZl) Team Bp  
52Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
53Jonathan Dunne (NZl) Team Bp  
54Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
55Eric Drower (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
56Fillion Julien (Can) Litespeed Team  
57Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team  
58Allessandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia0:00:22 
59Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
60Andrew Hagan (NZl) Team Bp  
61Gregory Marfell (NZl) Tait Communications Team  
62Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness  
63Sam Horn (NZl) Handy Rentals  
64Matt Robinson (NZl) Tait Communications Team  
65Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
66Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway  
67Luke McCarthy (NZl) Mercedes Benz  
68Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
69Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles  
70James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:00:30 
71Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis Cycle  
72Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team  
73Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:00:36 
74Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:00:43 
75Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:18 
76Northey Mike (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:01:26 
77Gordon McCauley (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
78Brendan Jones (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness  
79Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz  
80Dylan Newell (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:36 
81Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:07:18 
82Daniel Coombes (NZl) Team Bp0:10:09 
83Clinton Avery (NZl) Cardno Team0:10:10 
84Mike Henton (NZl) Handy Rentals  
85Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team  
86John Grove (Aus) Apollo Cycles  
87Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida  
88Saul Webb (NZl) Sanz Team  
89Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team  
90Chris Kendall (NZl) Team Bp0:26:04 
91Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team0:26:45 
92Peter Aquilina (Aus) Mercedes Benz  
DNFStrong Aaron (NZl) Cardno Team  
DNFRichard Rollinson (NZl) Tait Communications Team  
DNSDaniel Furmston (Aus) Trust House Team  
DNSWinston Briggs (NZl) Sanz Team  
Under 23 rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team2:48:58 
2Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:00:10 
3Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
4Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness  
5Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team  
6Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida  
7Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team  
8Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
9Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
10Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals  
11Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles  
12Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team  
13James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
14Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
15Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle  
16Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team  
17Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals  
18Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team  
19Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida  
20Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team  
21Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness  
22Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
23George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team  
24Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
25Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
26Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
27Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team  
28Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers0:00:22 
29Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness  
30Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
31Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway  
32Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team  
33Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles  
34James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:00:30 
35Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team  
36Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:00:36 
37Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:00:43 
38Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:18 
39Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz0:01:26 
40Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:07:18 
41Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team0:10:10 
42Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida  
43Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team  
44Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team0:26:45 
General Classification after Stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Torckler (NZl) Cardno Team12:37:33 
2Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:00:05 
3Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia0:01:31 
4Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Solway0:01:51 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:02:00 
6Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:02:11 
7Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Solway0:02:20 
8Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:32 
9George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team0:02:34 
10Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:38 
11Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:02:41 
12Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle0:02:52 
13Josh Chugg (Aus) Trust House Team0:03:14 
14Chris Jory (Aus) Shortis Cycle0:03:44 
15Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:03:57 
16Clarke William (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:04:00 
17Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team0:04:01 
18Brad Tilby (NZl) Handy Rentals0:04:03 
19Scott Lyttle (NZl) Team Solway0:04:04 
20Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:04:05 
21Eric Drower (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
22Mark Frendo (Aus) Shortis Cycle0:04:09 
23Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
24John Cornish (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers  
25James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
26Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team  
27Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team0:04:18 
28Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:04:21 
29Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway0:04:41 
30Matt Sillars (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers0:04:59 
31Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals0:05:55 
32Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia0:05:59 
33Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia0:06:03 
34Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:06:23 
35Gordon McCauley (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team0:06:35 
36Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals0:06:49 
37Fillion Julien (Can) Litespeed Team0:07:22 
38Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:07:23 
39Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team0:07:37 
40Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:07:40 
41Peter Latham (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:08:06 
42Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:10:08 
43Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Solway0:10:10 
44Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team0:10:50 
45Mark Langlands (NZl) R+R Team0:11:28 
46Jack Bauer (NZl) Trust House Team0:11:57 
47Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis Cycle0:13:09 
48Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:13:27 
49Andrew Hagan (NZl) Team Bp0:13:50 
50Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:15:05 
51Northey Mike (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:15:26 
52Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:15:34 
53Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:16:03 
54Craig Hoskin (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team0:17:17 
55Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles0:19:03 
56Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team0:19:07 
57Mike Naylor (NZl) Team Bp0:22:21 
58Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers0:22:51 
59Gregory Marfell (NZl) Tait Communications Team0:22:54 
60Sam King Turner (NZl) Sanz Team0:23:29 
61Allessandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia0:26:32 
62Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:26:50 
63Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team0:30:06 
64Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:31:29 
65Chris Deamelio (Aus) Apollo Cycles0:31:33 
66Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team0:31:36 
67Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:31:50 
68Jonathan Dunne (NZl) Team Bp0:32:05 
69Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:32:11 
70Clinton Avery (NZl) Cardno Team0:32:27 
71Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles0:34:58 
72Matt Robinson (NZl) Tait Communications Team0:35:14 
73Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers0:35:27 
74Kevin Strongman (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team0:37:30 
75Daniel Coombes (NZl) Team Bp0:41:12 
76Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team0:41:20 
77Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz0:42:44 
78Dylan Newell (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:43:00 
79James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:43:16 
80Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team0:44:34 
81Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team0:47:55 
82Saul Webb (NZl) Sanz Team0:50:34 
83Brendan Jones (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:50:43 
84Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:52:27 
85Peter Aquilina (Aus) Mercedes Benz0:53:01 
86Luke McCarthy (NZl) Mercedes Benz0:55:32 
87Chris Kendall (NZl) Team Bp1:06:07 
88Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness1:09:27 
89Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team1:17:20 
90John Grove (Aus) Apollo Cycles1:19:55 
91Sam Horn (NZl) Handy Rentals1:25:52 
92Mike Henton (NZl) Handy Rentals1:42:47 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche32 pts
2Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia30 
3Michael Torckler (NZl) Cardno Team12 
4Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche12 
5Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche8 
6Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team6 
7Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Solway6 
8Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Solway6 
9Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia6 
10Clarke William (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers4 
11James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team4 
12Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida4 
13Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Solway4 
14Scott Lyttle (NZl) Team Solway2 
15Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway2 
16Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team2 
17James Henry (Aus) Apollo Cycles2 
18Northey Mike (NZl) Team Bici Vida2 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia9 pts
2Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche7 
3Dylan Newell (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers7 
4Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team4 
5Sam King Turner (NZl) Sanz Team3 
6Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche2 
7Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Solway2 
8Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness2 
9Chris Deamelio (Aus) Apollo Cycles2 
10Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team1 
11Clinton Avery (NZl) Cardno Team1 
12Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway1 
13Chris Jory (Aus) Shortis Cycle1 
Under 23 rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team12:39:33 
2George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team0:00:34 
3Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:38 
4Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:00:41 
5Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle0:00:52 
6Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:01:57 
7Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team0:02:01 
8Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:02:05 
9Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers0:02:09 
10James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team  
11Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team  
12Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team0:02:18 
13Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:02:21 
14Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway0:02:41 
15Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals0:03:55 
16Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:04:23 
17Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals0:04:49 
18Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:05:23 
19Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team0:05:37 
20Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:05:40 
21Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:08:08 
22Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team0:08:50 
23Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:11:27 
24Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:13:05 
25Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:13:34 
26Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida0:14:03 
27Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles0:17:03 
28Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team0:17:07 
29Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers0:20:51 
30Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team0:28:06 
31Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:29:29 
32Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team0:29:36 
33Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:29:50 
34Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team0:30:11 
35Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles0:32:58 
36Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers0:33:27 
37Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team0:39:20 
38Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz0:40:44 
39James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team0:41:16 
40Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team0:42:34 
41Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team0:45:55 
42Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness0:50:27 
43Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness1:07:27 
44Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team1:15:20 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cardno Team37:58:33 
2Team Solway0:02:40 
3Jayco Skins Team - Australia0:03:30 
4Drapac Porsche - Australia0:04:15 
5Fly V Australia0:04:40 
6Shortis Cycle - Australia0:05:05 
7Black Peloton / Placemakers0:07:21 
8Subway Avanti Pro CyclingTeam0:07:42 
9Genesys Wealth Advisers - Australia0:08:42 
10R + R Team0:09:18 
11Handy Rentals0:11:12 
12Team BICI VIDA0:16:08 
13Benchmark Homes Team0:23:53 
14McDonagh Blake-Witness-Australia0:29:39 
15Team BP0:46:34 
16Litespeed Team0:47:35 
17Apollo Cycles - Australia1:01:41 
18Penny's Cycling Team1:07:02 
19Mercedes Benz1:58:22 
20Sanz Team1:58:53 

 

Related Articles

Back to top