TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Wellington 2011

Date range:
January 26-30, 2011

January 26, Stage 1 : Upper Hutt - Masterton 118km

Williamson wins opening stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 26, 2011, 15:56 GMT,
Updated:
January 26, 2011, 16:10 GMT

PureBlack Racing rider earns leader's jersey

James Williamson (Pure Black Racing) celebrates his victory.

James Williamson (Pure Black Racing) celebrates his victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing 2:57:34  
2 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team    
3 Tim Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:00:20  
4 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:30  
5 Chris Jory (Aus) Bikebug.com    
6 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
7 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:32  
8 Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:01:32  
9 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
10 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:03:37  
11 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
12 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
13 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Cardno Team    
14 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
15 Andrew Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:05:59  
16 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:10:21  
17 Stuart Grimsey (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
18 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:10:22  
19 Clinton Avery (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
20 Ben Hill (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
21 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:10:23  
22 Geoff Straub (Aus) Bikebug.com    
23 Reuben Donati (Aus) Trust House    
24 Silas Cullen (NZl) Tait Communications    
25 Hamish Tomlinson (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com    
26 Mike Northey (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
27 Glen Chadwick (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
28 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
29 Michael Vink (NZl) R+R Team 0:10:25  
30 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:10:29  
31 Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:15:01  
32 Alex Malone (Aus) Bikebug.com    
33 Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
34 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
35 Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
36 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Orbea Team    
37 Sam Rutherford (Aus) Bikebug.com    
38 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
39 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
40 Joshua Page (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
41 Karl Murray (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
42 Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Trust House 0:18:13  
43 Justin Kerr (NZl) Cardno Team    
44 Johnathon Gee (NZl) Tait Communications 0:18:25  
45 Dylan Wallis (Aus) Trust House 0:21:00  
46 Tom Donald (Aus) Trust House 0:21:11  
47 Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
48 Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:24:18  
49 Peter Murphy (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:25:58  
50 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Orbea Team    
51 Koos Kers (Ned) Trust House    
52 Matthew Sillars (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
53 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
54 Stephen Bomball (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
55 Benjamin Olesen (NZl) Orbea Team    
56 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
57 Murray Arthur (NZl) Tait Communications    
58 Mathew Marshall (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
59 Louis Wright (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
60 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Tait Communications    
61 James Early (NZl) R+R Team    
62 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
63 Ryan Obst (Aus) zeroMYcarbon.com    
64 Alex McGregor (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com    
65 Tom David (NZl) Cardno Team    
66 Thomas Scully (NZl) Orbea Team    
67 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team    
68 Phil Grenfell (Aus) Bikebug.com    
69 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
70 Mathew Gorter (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
71 Josh Brown (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
72 Marc Williams (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
73 Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
74 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
75 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
76 Jason Allen (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
77 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
78 Matthew Talbot (NZl) R+R Team 0:31:26  
79 Greg Taylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
80 Logan Somers-Edgar (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:31:33  
81 David Deery (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:39:00  
82 Michael Baker (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
83 Matthew Robinson (NZl) Orbea Team    
84 Conor Ryan (GBr) Tait Communications    
85 Winston Briggs (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:41:07  
86 Nathan Tuck (NZl) R+R Team    
87 Chad Adair (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
HD Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:53:22  
HD Tom Libby (NZl) R+R Team    
DNS Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
General classification after stage 1
1 James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing 2:57:24  
2 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team 0:00:04  
3 Tim Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:00:26  
4 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:40  
5 Chris Jory (Aus) Bikebug.com    
6 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
7 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:42  
8 Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:01:42  
9 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
10 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:03:47  
11 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
12 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
13 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Cardno Team    
14 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
15 Andrew Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:06:09  
16 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:10:31  
17 Stuart Grimsey (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
18 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:10:32  
19 Clinton Avery (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
20 Ben Hill (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
21 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:10:33  
22 Geoff Straub (Aus) Bikebug.com    
23 Reuben Donati (Aus) Trust House    
24 Silas Cullen (NZl) Tait Communications    
25 Hamish Tomlinson (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com    
26 Mike Northey (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
27 Glen Chadwick (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
28 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
29 Michael Vink (NZl) R+R Team 0:10:35  
30 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:10:39  
31 Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:15:11  
32 Alex Malone (Aus) Bikebug.com    
33 Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
34 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
35 Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
36 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Orbea Team    
37 Sam Rutherford (Aus) Bikebug.com    
38 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
39 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
40 Joshua Page (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
41 Karl Murray (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
42 Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Trust House 0:18:23  
43 Justin Kerr (NZl) Cardno Team    
44 Johnathon Gee (NZl) Tait Communications 0:18:35  
45 Dylan Wallis (Aus) Trust House 0:21:10  
46 Tom Donald (Aus) Trust House 0:21:21  
47 Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
48 Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:24:28  
49 Peter Murphy (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:26:08  
50 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Orbea Team    
51 Koos Kers (Ned) Trust House    
52 Matthew Sillars (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
53 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
54 Stephen Bomball (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
55 Benjamin Olesen (NZl) Orbea Team    
56 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
57 Murray Arthur (NZl) Tait Communications    
58 Mathew Marshall (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
59 Louis Wright (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
60 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Tait Communications    
61 James Early (NZl) R+R Team    
62 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
63 Ryan Obst (Aus) zeroMYcarbon.com    
64 Alex McGregor (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com    
65 Tom David (NZl) Cardno Team    
66 Thomas Scully (NZl) Orbea Team    
67 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team    
68 Phil Grenfell (Aus) Bikebug.com    
69 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
70 Mathew Gorter (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
71 Josh Brown (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
72 Marc Williams (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
73 Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
74 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
75 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
76 Jason Allen (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
77 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
78 Matthew Talbot (NZl) R+R Team 0:31:36  
79 Greg Taylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
80 Logan Somers-Edgar (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:31:43  
81 David Deery (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:39:10  
82 Michael Baker (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
83 Matthew Robinson (NZl) Orbea Team    
84 Conor Ryan (GBr) Tait Communications    
85 Winston Briggs (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:41:17  
86 Nathan Tuck (NZl) R+R Team    
87 Chad Adair (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
Sprint classification
1 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 3 pts
2 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing 2  
3 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 1  
Mountains classification
1 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing 16 pts
2 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 12  
3 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 6  
4 Chris Jory (Aus) Bikebug.com 4  
5 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 2  
6 Tim Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing 2  
Teams classification
1 PureBlack Racing 8:53:32  
2 Team Jayco-AIS 0:11:35  
3 Drapac Professional Cycling 0:16:45  
4 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:18:18  
5 Cardno Team 0:21:00  
6 Bikebug.com 0:25:04  
7 New Zealand National Team 0:37:02  
8 Mico Revolution Racing 0:43:46  
9 Armstrong Motor Group 0:44:13  
10 zeroMYcarbon.com 0:45:54  
11 Trust House 0:48:46  
12 Handy Rentals Team 0:50:31  
13 Wheelworks Racing 0:50:38  
14 Tait Communications 0:53:56  
15 Subway Pro Cycling 0:55:10  
16 Suzuki Cycling Team 1:01:28  
17 Orbea Team 1:06:07  
18 R+R Team 1:06:59