Tour of Utah: Craddock takes over race lead

Marengo wins stage from small group

EF Education First's Lawson Craddock was denied the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah prologue by James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS) on Monday, but got revenge on stage 1 on Tuesday by attacking in the final kilometres not long after Piccoli had chased back after a puncture. The American was joined by several riders who helped power the escape for the stage win. Neri-Sottoli put two riders in the move, with Umberto Marengo taking out the biggest win of his career.

Marengo waited as teammate Sebastian Schönberger put in a scathing attack inside 2km to go, and as Craddock was forced to reel the Austrian in, Marengo jumped clear ahead of the EF Education First rider and Edwin Avila (Israel Cycling Academy) to take the win. Travis McCabe (Worthy Pro Cycling) led the peloton to the line behind the breakaway, six seconds later, with Piccoli finishing in the same group, having been unable to follow the attack after chasing back from his puncture.

However, UCI officials later handed Piccoli a 20-second time penalty for "sheltering behind or taking advantage of the slipstream of a vehicle", which meant that the Canadian dropped to 13th place overall, now 26 seconds behind new leader Craddock.

With the time bonus for second place, Craddock leads the overall by six seconds from João Almeida (Hagens Berman Axeon), with Floyd's Pro Cycling's Serghei Tvetcov another six seconds back in third.

"The team worked perfectly," stage winner Marengo said. "We had Manu Bongiornio in the breakaway, so no one had to work until the final laps. When Bongiornio had a flat tyre the team moved forward. In the last lap, myself and [teammate Sebastian] Schönberger decided to attack. Schönberger was not as fast as me, so he worked for me. We tried to anticipate with 3km to go, and then at the end this was the perfect move because I could launch my sprint and win."

Craddock will now wear yellow into stage 3, a 135.8km race from Brigham City to Powder Mountain. The final 14km climb is incredibly steep and finishes on gravel above 2,700 metres of elevation.

How it unfolded

The 139.9km first stage started in North Logan City and finished there after taking in three intermediate sprints and three KOMs. The stage finished with five finishing circuits that included a challenging 7% climb that topped out about 5km from the finish.

With temperatures soaring into the low 90s, the peloton was happy to let a small move go quickly so they could settle in for the chase.

In the move was Francesco Manuel Bongiornio (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM), Ignacio Prado (Canel's Specialized), Sam Boardman and Camden Vodicka (Wildlife Generation) and Travis Samuel (DCBank). Prado won the first intermdiate sprint, earning a three-second time bonus as well as point in the sprint competition.

Samuel was the best-placed rider of the breakaway at 32 seconds from Elevate-KHS's James Piccoli, and chipped away one more second with third in the sprint behind Boardman, and as the breakaway's gap blew out to 2:45, he became 'virtual leader'.

The sprints for the first mountains jersey were hotly contested: On the first climb of the day, Prado again powered away for the maximum points ahead of Boardman and Samuel at the category 4 ascent on UT142 at kilometre 53.9. On the next climb with 84.2km to go, Prado jumped early and was overhauled by Boardman for the top spot, with Bongiorno in third.

With more time bonuses on the line with 56.6km to go at the second intermediate sprint and 1:35 on the peloton, the breakaway could afford some cat and mouse, but Prado was leaving nothing to chance and started his sprint early to take the three second bonus over Boardman. Now on the 11.6km finishing circuits, the next KOM came soon after.

Boardman sprinted flat out for the final KOM but with Prado taking second, it would be the Canel's Specialized rider who would wear that jersey on stage 2.

From there, the break started coming apart. Boardman was the first to drop from the break, followed in quick succession by Bongiorni with a puncture and then Prado, leaving Samuel alone up the road with a one-minute gap with 30km to go.

A crash in the back of the field disrupted the chase slightly, but all the riders were able to remount and begin to chase back into the peloton.

Samuel started the second-to-last circuit with 40 seconds over the peloton, which Elevate-KHS continued to lead. The peloton had Samuel well in sight as he approached the circuit climb. Israel Cycling Academy came forward to help with the chase, as did Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM, and Samuel was back in the fold with 20km to go. Multiple attacks started flying off the front, and no team stepped up to take control as small groups started forming. Two riders eventually sneaked away and got a workable gap.

Lorenzo Fortunato (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM) and Bernat Font (303 Project) built a gap of 15 seconds as more riders tried to bridge the gap.

With 12km to go, race leader Piccoli punctured and had to take a bike change. His team was there quickly as the rider stayed calm, remounted and started to make his way back to the bunch.

At the front of the race, Thomas Revard (Hagens Berman Axeon) joined the leaders to form a trio off the front. The trio had 15 seconds with 10km to go, and the peloton didn’t appear to want to give up much more.

Piccoli made contact with the back of the group with 7km remaining, but was left isolated when Craddock attacked with a small group soon afterwards, taking the overall lead via his time gap and a bonus for finishing second.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM3:23:32 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First  
3Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
4Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
5João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM  
7Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:06 
8Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
9Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
10Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
11Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM  
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
13Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo  
14Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
15Scott Bowden (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
16Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized  
17Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First  
18Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex)  
19Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
20Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
21Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
22Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
23Hayden Mccormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane  
24Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
25Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
26Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
27Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
28Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
29Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
30Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
31Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
32James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM  
34Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM  
35Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
36Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy  
37Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
38Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
39Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
40Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First  
41Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
42Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:21 
43Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
44Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:22 
45Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:01:26 
46Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
47Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:01:29 
48Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM  
49Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:44 
50Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
51Matthew Zimmer (USA)0:02:12 
52Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
53Conor Schunk (USA)  
54Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized  
55Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
56Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
57Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
58Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
59Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo  
60Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
61Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
62Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
63Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy  
64Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
65Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
66Oliver Flautt (USA) Team Dauner-Akkon0:03:58 
67Sven Thurau (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
68Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:04:22 
69Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
70Scott McGill (USA)  
71Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project  
72Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
73James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First  
74Stephen Bassett (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
75Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project  
76Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
77Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project  
78Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
79Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
80Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:04:29 
81Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:04:31 
82Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:04:45 
83Tanner Putt (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
84Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
85Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
86Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:00:06 
87Justin Alexander Oien (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:06:22 
88Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:07:31 
89Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo  
90George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
91Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
92Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project  
93Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project  
94Marko Pavlič (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
95Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
96Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
97Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
98Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:09:09 
99Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
100Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
101Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:10:18 
102Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
103Quinten Kirby (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
104Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
105Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
106Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
107Miguel Bryon (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
108Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:12:44 
109Joseph Cooper (NZl) Team Bridgelane0:13:25 
110Chris Harper (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
111Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:14:30 
112Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
113Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:06 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM15 pts
2Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First12 
3Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized10 
4Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy10 
5Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project7 
6João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon6 
7Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM5 
8Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling4 
9Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team4 
10Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
11Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis3 
12Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2 
13Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
14Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis1 
Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis11 pts
2Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized10 
3Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM5 
4Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team4 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon3:23:32 
2Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:06 
3Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo  
4Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
5Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
7Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
8Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:21 
9Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:01:26 
10Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:44 
11Conor Schunk (USA)0:02:12 
12Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
13Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
14Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo  
15Scott McGill (USA)0:04:22 
16Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
17Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
18Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:07:31 
19Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo  
20Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:10:18 
21Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:12:44 
22Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:14:30 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First3:32:09 
2João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:06 
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:12 
4Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:18 
5Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:21 
6Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:22 
8Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:23 
9Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
10Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:24 
11Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
12Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:25 
13James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:26 
14Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
15Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project0:00:27 
16Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First  
17Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:28 
18Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First0:00:29 
19Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:30 
20Scott Bowden (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
21Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:00:33 
22Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:35 
23Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy  
24Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM  
25Hayden Mccormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane0:00:36 
26Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:37 
27Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:00:39 
28Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:00:41 
29Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:42 
30Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
31Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex)0:00:47 
32Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:50 
33Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized0:00:51 
34Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:00:52 
35Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:53 
36Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM  
37Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:00:54 
38Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:56 
39Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
40Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:58 
41Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:59 
42Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
43Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:03 
44Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
45Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo0:01:11 
46Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:01:16 
47Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:02:15 
48Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:20 
49Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:26 
50Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:02:32 
51Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:33 
52Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:02:46 
53Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo0:02:49 
54Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:02:53 
55Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:02:59 
56Matthew Zimmer (USA)0:03:04 
57Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:08 
58Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:11 
59Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:12 
60Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:03:17 
61Conor Schunk (USA)0:03:18 
62Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:29 
63Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:03:31 
64Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:03:32 
65Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:34 
66Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized0:03:35 
67Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:03:48 
68Stephen Bassett (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:04:40 
69Oliver Flautt (USA) Team Dauner-Akkon0:05:03 
70Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:05:08 
71Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:05:11 
72Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
73James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:05:12 
74Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project  
75Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:05:13 
76Sven Thurau (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:05:14 
77Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:05:16 
78Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:05:19 
79Tanner Putt (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:05:22 
80Scott McGill (USA)0:05:25 
81Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
82Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
83Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project0:05:28 
84Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:05:32 
85Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project0:05:38 
86Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:05:43 
87Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:05:58 
88Justin Alexander Oien (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:07:16 
89Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:08:05 
90Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo0:08:08 
91George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:08:09 
92Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project0:08:24 
93Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:08:35 
94Marko Pavlič (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
95Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:08:47 
96Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:08:50 
97Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:08:59 
98Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:09:06 
99Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:42 
100Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:53 
101Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:09:56 
102Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:10:47 
103Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:10:57 
104Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project0:11:01 
105Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:11:09 
106Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:11:41 
107Miguel Bryon (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:11:43 
108Quinten Kirby (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:11:44 
109Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:13:42 
110Joseph Cooper (NZl) Team Bridgelane0:13:59 
111Chris Harper (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:14:12 
112Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:15:39 
113Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:15:50 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM15 pts
2Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First12 
3Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized10 
4Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy10 
5Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project7 
6João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon6 
7Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM5 
8Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling4 
9Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team4 
10Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
11Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis3 
12Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2 
13Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
14Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis11 pts
2Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized10 
3Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM5 
4Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team4 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon3:32:15 
2Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo0:00:18 
3Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:22 
4Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:36 
5Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:00:48 
6Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:50 
7Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:52 
8Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo0:01:05 
9Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:02:09 
10Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:20 
11Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo0:02:43 
12Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:02:47 
13Conor Schunk (USA)0:03:12 
14Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:03:42 
15Scott McGill (USA)0:05:19 
16Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
17Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:05:52 
18Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo0:08:02 
19Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:09:00 
20Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:11:35 
21Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:13:36 
22Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:15:44 

 

Related Articles

Back to top