Tour of Utah: Piccoli wins prologue at Snowbird

Canadian takes first leader's jersey

James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS) upset the bigger-named riders on Monday at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, winning the prologue time trial by five seconds over Lawson Craddock (EF Education First) and six seconds over Romanian time trial champion Serghei Tvetcov (Worthy Pro Cycling).

Piccoli covered the challenging up-and-down 5.3km course at Snowbird Resort in 8:37, knocking Craddock off the hotseat with just four riders left on course. Of the remaining riders, only Tvetcov could come near the 27-year-old Canadian's time. João Almeida (Hagens Berman Axeon) was fourth, also at six seconds, followed by Kyle Murphy (Rallly UHC), the early leader, at 11 seconds.

The win continues a stellar season for Piccoli, who has won stages at the Tour de Taiwan, the Tour de Beauce and the Tour of the Gila, where he also won the overall.

"Today at Snowbird was a really tough prologue," Piccoli said. "We came to see it with the team a couple of days ago, and since then I've ridden it a couple of times to try and refine our pacing strategy and how we wanted to approach the day because it was quite complicated with the altitude here at Snowbird and the corners and the tricky up and down pacing strategy."

Elevate-KHS is a relatively new Continental team, having moved up to UCI level in 2016. The team earned its first invitation to the Tour of Utah the next season, and Piccoli finished 10th overall after joining the team a couple weeks prior. He had to abandon last year's race after the prologue, so he stormed back into Utah this year ready to contend.

"Judging by the stages to come and some of the climbs that are planned for the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, I don't think seven seconds is going to be the difference between winning and losing," he said. "I think it will be more like minutes up Powder Mountain, but it's a really great confidence boost to blow out the legs and show we have good form.

"I'd like to thank everyone from Larry H. Miller group for inviting us to the race two years ago and putting their faith in us. So this year to wear the jersey is pretty special. We'll cherish it as long as we can and fight on."

How it unfolded

The prologue course at Snowbird started climbing almost immediately out of the gate. The course included 200 metres of elevation gain before a screaming descent back to the finish. It was not a power course, but favoured the climbers instead.

EF Education First announced before the stage that pre-race favourite Daniel Martinez was ill and would not take the start, leaving the day wide open.

Murphy set the best early time of 8:49, a mark that would stick until 53 riders later when Craddock crossed the line in 8:43. Many came close, but none was able to beat Craddock’s mark until Piccoli crossed the line. Almeida put in another upset result with his fourth-place ride at 8:43 to tie Craddock.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:08:38 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:00:05 
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:06 
4João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
5Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:11 
6Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:14 
7Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
8Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:15 
9Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:16 
10Travis Mccabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:17 
11Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
12Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
13Stephen Bassett (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:00:18 
14Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:19 
15Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:20 
16Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First0:00:21 
17Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:22 
18Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First  
19Scott Bowden (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:24 
20Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC0:00:27 
21Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
22Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
23Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:29 
24Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy  
25Hayden Mccormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane  
26Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:30 
27Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
28Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:33 
29Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
30Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
31Joseph Cooper (NZl) Team Bridgelane  
32Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:34 
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM  
34Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:35 
35Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
36Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:37 
37Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo  
38Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo  
39Tanner Putt (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC  
40Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
41George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
42Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:00:39 
43Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC0:00:40 
44Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
45Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:41 
46Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
47Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex)  
48Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:42 
49Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
50Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:43 
51Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:44 
52Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized  
53Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:00:45 
54Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM  
55Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'0:00:46 
56Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
57Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
58Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
59Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
60Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:00:47 
61Chris Harper (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
62Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:00:48 
63Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
64Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC  
65Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:00:49 
66James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First  
67Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
68Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project  
69Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
70Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:50 
71Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:00:51 
72Matthew Zimmer (USA)0:00:52 
73Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
74Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
75Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project0:00:53 
76Justin Alexander Oien (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC  
77Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:55 
78Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
79Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'0:00:56 
80Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC  
81Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:58 
82Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
83Scott McGill (USA)0:01:02 
84Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
85Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:01:03 
86Marko Pavlič (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:01:04 
87Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM  
88Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
89Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo  
90Oliver Flautt (USA) Team Dauner-Akkon0:01:05 
91Conor Schunk (USA)  
92Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project  
93Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
94Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:01:15 
95Sven Thurau (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
96Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
97Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project0:01:16 
98Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
99Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:19 
100Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
101Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
102Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:20 
103Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
104Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:22 
105Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized0:01:23 
106Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
107Miguel Bryon (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC0:01:25 
108Quinten Kirby (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
109Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:01:27 
110Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:28 
111Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:01:34 
112Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:01:36 
113Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:08:44 
2Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo0:00:11 
3Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:16 
4Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:29 
5Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo0:00:31 
6Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo  
7Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
8Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:35 
9Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:36 
10Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:00:42 
11Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:00:43 
12Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
13Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
14Scott Mcgill (USA)0:00:56 
15Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
16Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo0:00:58 
17Conor Schunk (USA)0:00:59 
18Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:14 
19Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:17 
20Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:01:28 
21Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:01:30 
22Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:08:37 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:00:06 
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
4João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
5Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:12 
6Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:15 
7Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
8Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:16 
9Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:17 
10Travis Mccabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
11Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:18 
12Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
13Stephen Bassett (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
14Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:19 
15Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:20 
16Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First0:00:21 
17Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:22 
18Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First0:00:23 
19Scott Bowden (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:24 
20Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC0:00:27 
21Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
22Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:28 
23Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:29 
24Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy  
25Hayden Mccormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane0:00:30 
26Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:31 
27Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
28Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:33 
29Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:34 
30Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
31Joseph Cooper (NZl) Team Bridgelane  
32Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:00:35 
34Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:36 
35Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:37 
36Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
37Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo  
38Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo  
39Tanner Putt (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC  
40Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
41George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:38 
42Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:00:39 
43Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC0:00:40 
44Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:00:41 
45Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
46Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
47Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex)  
48Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:42 
49Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project0:00:43 
50Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:44 
51Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
52Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized0:00:45 
53Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM  
54Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:00:46 
55Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'0:00:47 
56Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
57Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
58Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
59Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
60Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM  
61Chris Harper (Aus) Team Bridgelane  
62Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:00:48 
63Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:49 
64Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC  
65Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo  
66James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:00:50 
67Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
68Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project  
69Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
70Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:51 
71Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM  
72Matthew Zimmer (USA)0:00:52 
73Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:53 
74Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
75Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project  
76Justin Alexander Oien (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC0:00:54 
77Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:55 
78Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
79Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'0:00:57 
80Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC  
81Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:58 
82Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'0:00:59 
83Scott McGill (USA)0:01:03 
84Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
85Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:01:04 
86Marko Pavlič (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
87Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM  
88Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:01:05 
89Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo  
90Oliver Flautt (USA) Team Dauner-Akkon  
91Conor Schunk (USA)0:01:06 
92Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project  
93Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
94Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:01:15 
95Sven Thurau (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:01:16 
96Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
97Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project  
98Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'0:01:17 
99Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:19 
100Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon  
101Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:01:20 
102Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis  
103Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:01:21 
104Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:22 
105Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized0:01:23 
106Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:24 
107Miguel Bryon (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie Powered By BMC0:01:25 
108Quinten Kirby (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:26 
109Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:01:28 
110Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
111Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:01:35 
112Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:01:36 
113Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:08:43 
2Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo0:00:12 
3Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:16 
4Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:30 
5Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo0:00:31 
6Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo  
7Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
8Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:35 
9Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:36 
10Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:00:42 
11Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:00:43 
12Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:44 
13Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
14Scott Mcgill (USA)0:00:57 
15Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
16Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo0:00:59 
17Conor Schunk (USA)0:01:00 
18Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:14 
19Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:01:18 
20Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:01:29 
21Miká Heming (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:01:30 
22Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  

Related Articles

Back to top