Danielson wins Tour of Utah

Mancebo celebrates victory in final stage

Francisco Mancebo (5-hour Energy/Kenda) took the final stage win of the 2013 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah Sunday in Park City after spending most of the day in a breakaway of 15 riders that got away 16km into the race. Mancebo beat Jamis-Hagens Berman's Janier Acevedo in a two-up sprint, followed closely by Garmin-Sharp's Tom Danielson, who dropped race leader Chris Horner (Radioshack-Leopard) on the final climb up Empire Pass to take the overall win.

Mancebo dedicated his stage win to teammate, Nate English, who was seriously injured in a late-race crash during stage 2. English, who was unconscious for several minutes after the crash, had to be airlifted to a Salt Lake City hospital and suffered multiple broke bones and lacerations. His team said Sunday that he is expected to make a full recovery.

"This race is for my teammate who had a bad crash the second day," Mancebo said. "And I win it for him."

Danielson also praised his team's work on the final day and said he takes a lot of pride in the win after several years of struggling for results.

"I was very proud of myself, because it takes a lot of mental strength to go up against a competitor like Chris [Horner]," he said. "It would have been really easy for me to just sit behind and try to hang on, but I owed it to myself to try and be the person that I want to be and take the bulls by the horn and do it. So I'm really proud, and I dedicate that one to my teammates, who have basically stuck with me the last years and tried to help me do that many times when I didn't do it. So I'm very happy to finally do it."

Breakaway rides to Empire Pass before race explodes

The 125km loop that started and finished in the 2002 Winter Olympic venue offered up 2,326 meters of climbing over two major ascents before a harrowing 8.5km freefall to the finish. The field shuffled and reshuffled several times before the breakaway of 15 riders got away and quickly started building its gap.

Among the escapees were Mancebo; Jakub Novak of BMC; Baden Cooke and Michael Matthews of Orica-GreenEdge; Ted King of Cannondale; Kiel Reijnen of UnitedHealthcare; Martin Wesemann of MTN-Qhubeka; Jason McCartney of Bissell; Tyler Wren and Luis Amaran of Jamis; Tanner Putt and Jasper Stuyven of Bontrager; Joey Rosskopf and Joe Lewis of Hincapie Sportswear; and Alexander Hagman of Jelly Belly.

Mancebo briefly left the breakaway behind before the first KOM in the gated community of Wolf Creek Ranch about 60km into the race, but his move was short lived as the rest of the group soon brought him back and reloaded for the day's major obstacle, the out-of-category climb up Empire Pass that started just after the day's second intermediate sprint in the town of Midway.

The group held an advantage of nearly three minutes at the bottom of the pass when Matthews, who took both of the day's intermediate dashes and earned the final sprint jersey for his troubles, attacked and brought Novak, Cooke, Ted King, Tyler Wren, Stuyven and Mancebo with him. The rest of the break began to shatter, as did the chasing peloton under pressure from Garmin and Danielson.

Horner said the difference between his win in front of Danielson on stage 5 and Danielson's success on stage 6 came down to the tactics at the bottom of the final ascent.

"[Danielson] was stronger than me yesterday, too," Horner said. "He just had to do more work than me. He had to do the whole bottom. Here his team did the bottom and then he was able to get the gap. Garmin did the job at the bottom to really put everyone in the red and allow Danielson to get away."

Danielson's efforts in the middle of the climb whittled his own group down to himself, his teammate, Peter Stetina, Horner and Horner's teammate, Matthew Busche. While at the front of the race, Matthews surged again out of the six rider lead group, and only Mancebo could stick with him.

Matthews momentarily dropped Mancebo on the steep slopes of Empire while Danielson surged away from his group and was momentarily shadowed by Busche, who soon dropped back to help Horner. Mancebo, meanwhile, had caught and passed Matthews, while Danielson continued to sweep up the remnants of the breakaway and press his advantage over Horner.

When Danielson eventually caught Mancebo just before the summit of the climb, he wasted little time dropping the Spanish rider. In the chase down the mountain, United Healthcare's Lucas Euser, who started the day third overall, had joined the Horner group.

When Danielson summited the pass with 8.4km remaining to the finish, Horner's group was still 1km from the top, and the Garmin rider started the descent alone. Mancebo tenaciously descended his way back to the leader, and it looked as though the two would ride into the finish together.

"When Danielson passed me, I knew I was very close to the top," Mancebo said. "And the climb was not that steep at the time. And so I tried to keep my own pace and tried to fight so Danielson wouldn't get too far away. I knew I had a chance to catch him on the descent. I knew Danielson was not going to take chances because he was going for the GC. I was willing to take risks if it was needed."

But before the lead duo hit the bottom, Acevedo caught them and shot past like a rocket. The duo quickly got back on terms with the Colombian climber, but Danielson was more than happy to let the two others fight it out for the stage win on the remaining downhill run into Park City.

"I was being very conservative on the descent," Danielson said. "I knew I needed to go just fast enough that if I had flat tire or a mechanical I could get a bike change or something and be alright, but I needed to go slow enough that I didn't land in a ditch. I wanted to see all the rocks on the road. I just took it real conservative.

"I wasn't surprised to see Paco [Mancebo] there," Danielson continued. "But I was surprised to see [Acevedo]. He's a great rider and he obviously did a fantastic climb to get third overall. I definitely was not going to get in their way for contesting the stage. They can sprint into that downhill corner all day long. That's fine with me."

The Spaniard and the Colombian approached the line neck and neck, with an obviously ecstatic Mancebo posting up for the win.

"It was a surprise to see Acevedo in the last 3km," Mancebo said. "He passed us very fast and he almost touched my wheel, but I liked it that Acevedo did what all the Colombians do and did not win the sprint."

Danielson crossed the line four seconds later to take his first major stage race win on American soil by 1:29 over Horner and 1:37 over Acevedo.

Despite having lost his overall race lead in the last 15km of the race, Horner said he was happy with the week's effort and the final result.

"Today [Garmin] played it the right way, actually, just to drill it at the bottom so they could get Danielson loose," Horner said. "I knew he was good yesterday. So I'm not surprised and I'm not disappointed. I got a jersey, a stage and I'm on the podium. It's the first race back in five months. Life's good."

Danielson said the win in Utah was the result of a conscious effort to change his attitude after some soul searching following days of getting his "head kicked in" during a difficult Tour de France.

"I don't like to just be a guy in the peloton," he said. "So I decided this would be a good race for me to try [to win the race]. And then we had Lachlan [Morton] doing really well, so I gave a hand to him yesterday, but when I had my opportunity I took it." 

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda3:12:52 
2Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:00:04 
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:29 
5Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
6Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
9Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:39 
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
12Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:02:09 
13Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:02:47 
14Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:53 
15Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:02 
16George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:03:19 
17Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
18Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  
19Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:58 
20Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling0:04:43 
21Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:15 
22Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
23Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
24Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
25Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:05:48 
26Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
27Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
29Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
30Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:10 
31Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:06:34 
32Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:06:38 
33Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:51 
34Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:07:15 
35Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
37Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
38Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:27 
39Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
40Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:07:35 
41Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
42Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:44 
43Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
44Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
45Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:07:46 
46Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:01 
47Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka0:08:11 
48David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:08:15 
49Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:08:26 
50Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:23 
51Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
52Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:09:26 
53Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  
54Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  
55Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:09:42 
56Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
57Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:10:45 
58Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
59Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:44 
60Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:11:46 
61Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing0:11:48 
62Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
63Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:12:08 
64Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:13:15 
65Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
66Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:13:18 
67Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:13:49 
68Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
69Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
70Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
71Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:13:57 
72Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:14:20 
73Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:14:21 
74Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
75James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:23 
76Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
77Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:28 
78Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:14:35 
79Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:15:53 
80Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling  
81Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:17:13 
82Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
83Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
84Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
85Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
86Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
87Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
88Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:17:49 
89Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:18:08 
90Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:19:40 
91Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling0:19:47 
HDDavid Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing0:23:10 
HDJames Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
HDLawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:24:50 
HDTyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:25:01 
HDIan Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:33:41 
HDTommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
HDRamiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest0:33:46 
HDGang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling0:33:54 
HDOscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:34:43 
HDEric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:38:16 
DNFRyder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp  
DNFMagno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
DNFJeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
DNFJuan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
DNFRobert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
Sprint 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 pts
2Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team3 
3Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda15 pts
2Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman12 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp10 
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
5Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard6 
6Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
7Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
8Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard3 
9Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda8 pts
2Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling7 
3Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 
5Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp12 pts
2Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda10 
3Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman8 
4Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling7 
5Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard6 
6Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard5 
7Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
8Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
9Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard2 
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team3:14:31 
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp0:01:40 
3Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:19 
4Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:36 
5Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:04:31 
6Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:12 
7Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:48 
8Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:07 
9Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka0:06:32 
10Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:12:10 
11Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:34 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack Leopard Trek  
2UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling  
3Team Garmin Sharp  
4Bontrager Cycling Team  
5Jamis-Hagens Berman  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Bissell Pro Cycling  
8Champion System Pro Cycling  
95-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
10Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
11Cannondale Pro Cycling  
12Orica GreenEdge  
13MTN-Qhubeka  
14Hincapie Sportswear Development  
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
16Funvic Brasilinvest  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp23:05:45 
2Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:01:29 
3Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:01:37 
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:02 
5Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:02:06 
6Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:27 
7Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:11 
8Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:03:49 
9Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:03:50 
10Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
11George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:03:56 
12Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:04:53 
13Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:38 
14Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp0:06:40 
15Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling0:07:37 
16Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:09:53 
17Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:16 
18Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:11:59 
19Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:48 
20Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:16:01 
21Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:16:40 
22Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:17:21 
23Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:18:09 
24Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:18:11 
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:19:20 
26Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:21:27 
27Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka0:22:12 
28Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:23:39 
29Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:29 
30Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:25:13 
31Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:25:20 
32Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:25:45 
33Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:47 
34Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:25:48 
35Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:26:23 
36Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:26:51 
37Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:29:20 
38Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:30:13 
39Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:30:49 
40Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:31:11 
41Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:31:37 
42Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team0:32:08 
43Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:32:58 
44Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:34:11 
45Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp0:35:02 
46Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:35:16 
47Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:35:58 
48Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:36:16 
49Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:36:17 
50Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:37:27 
51Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:38:06 
52Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:13 
53Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:39:27 
54Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:40:42 
55Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:41:24 
56Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:41:41 
57Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:42:30 
58Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:43:00 
59James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:43:52 
60Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing0:45:20 
61Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:47:25 
63Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:47:34 
64Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:48:32 
65Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:48:54 
66David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:50:22 
67Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:50:44 
68Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing0:50:53 
69Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:51:30 
70Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:51:35 
71Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:52:32 
72Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka0:52:42 
73Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling0:53:29 
74Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:54:25 
75Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:55:37 
76Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:56:28 
77Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:56:52 
78Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:58:21 
79Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:58:50 
80Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:59:24 
81Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:59:43 
82Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development1:02:40 
83Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard1:04:51 
84Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling1:04:57 
85Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1:05:40 
86Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka1:06:08 
87Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda1:06:27 
88Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest1:07:01 
89Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1:07:35 
90Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development1:08:55 
91Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1:17:50 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge53 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team46 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling30 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team25 
5Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman22 
6Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda21 
7Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling17 
8Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp16 
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling11 
10Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling10 
11Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp10 
12Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling9 
13Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka8 
14Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard7 
15Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard7 
16Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
17George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard7 
18Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
19Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling7 
20Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
21Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
22Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development5 
23Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling4 
24Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard3 
25Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest3 
26Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team3 
27Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
28Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling3 
29Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
30Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard3 
31Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling3 
32Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
33Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda2 
34Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
35Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development1 
36Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda1 
37Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
38Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard2 
39Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 
40Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development5 
KOM Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling40 pts
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp33 
3Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda20 
4Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard19 
5Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman19 
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 
7Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp16 
8Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard15 
9Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling14 
10George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard12 
11Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling12 
12Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman11 
13Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team10 
14Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp10 
15Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka9 
16Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
17Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard9 
18Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
19Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
20Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp7 
21Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
22Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6 
23Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
24Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
25Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
26Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team3 
27Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard2 
28Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
29Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
30Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
31Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp23:12:25 
2Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:13 
3Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka0:15:32 
4Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:33 
5Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team0:25:28 
6Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:27:31 
7Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:29:18 
8Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:29:37 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:31:26 
10Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:36:20 
11Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:48:57 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack Leopard Trek69:23:36 
2UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:04:50 
3BMC Racing Team0:12:27 
4Team Garmin Sharp0:16:34 
5Jamis-Hagens Berman0:25:47 
6Champion System Pro Cycling0:34:31 
7Bissell Pro Cycling0:43:28 
8Bontrager Cycling Team1:02:45 
95-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing1:10:22 
10Jelly Belly p/b Kenda1:11:42 
11Cannondale Pro Cycling1:19:39 
12Orica GreenEdge1:28:51 
13Funvic Brasilinvest1:29:48 
14MTN-Qhubeka1:35:24 
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:39:03 
16Hincapie Sportswear Development1:41:34 

 

Back to top