Matthews wins stage 2 at the Tour of Utah

Australian takes over race lead from Van Avermaet

After falling just short of the victory the day before, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) sprinted to victory on stage 2 of the Tour of Utah. The 23-year-old Australian outkicked race leader Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) to win in the field sprint finale of the 210km stage from Panguitch to Torrey.

"It's definitely been a long process this year," said Matthews, who moved to Orica-GreenEdge from Rabobank in the offseason. "I haven't had a win yet. There've been a lot of seconds, but it was a goal for me to hopefully come into this tour with good form and keep building it up through it."

Not only did Matthews atone for his missed opportunity on stage 1, but the Orica-GreenEdge rider took over the yellow jersey from Van Avermaet.

Although he obviously was enjoying his time in yellow, Matthews was realistic about his chances for keeping it, saying the team would look for more stage wins later in the week.

"I think for us tomorrow will be a rest day, if you can call it that," he said. "We'll probably back it off for tomorrow and then ramp it up again for the [Salt Lake City Circuit Race] on Friday."

There was an aggressive start to the stage, but despite numerous attacks the day's early break didn't form until 36.5km had been covered and the dust had settled following the day's opening KOM. As was the case on the opening stage, the escape was comprised of just two riders, this time Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) and Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka).

"I'm not really a climber, and it was a pretty hilly day, so I knew if I was going to do anything it would need to be from the breakaway," Wesemann said, adding that it was important to fly the flag for his team during its first trip to the US. "This is the first time we've raced in America, so we want to get our name out there and let people know that we're actually here."

The duo stayed away for approximately 125km and at one point stretched their lead to eight minutes, but the escapees ultimately came to grief on the day's final ascent, the category 1-rated climb of Boulder Mountain. Wesemann dropped Hepburn near the top of the climb, and the South African pressed onwards for a time alone in the lead, but he, too, was reeled in with 45km to go, 7km prior to the KOM line.

"I wanted to see if I could make it pretty close to the top and maybe go over with the first bunch," said Wesemann, whose effort earned the jersey for the day's most aggressive rider. "I didn't want to make it too easy for them. I wasn't going to give up."

After the catch, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager) jumped away from the peloton to claim top honors on the final KOM, then he continued onward solo, increasing his lead to one minute.

"Before the end of the climb everyone was calming down when the climb was almost gone," Flaksis said. "So I decided to take my moment."

With 25km to go, prior to the final descent into Torrey, the peloton split in Flaksis's wake under the impetus of Garmin-Sharp and UnitedHealthcare. Ultimately Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) rode away from the peloton and tried to bridge across to Flaksis on the descent, but the Canadian's pursuit was unsuccessful.

"It was a bad headwind in the final after where I went," Hesjedal said. "It's pretty tough because the peloton can do 20km more without even trying. But it was good racing. I was happy to test the legs with a little effort and see where I'm at."

Flaksis, the Latvian U23 road and time trial champion in both 2011 and 2012, continued in his solo effort at the head of the race, but in the approach to Torrey the WorldTour teams of BMC and Orica-GreenEdge notched up the pace in the peloton. While the field had Flaksis in their sights with 11km remaining, the determined 22-year-old refused to yield and dangled off the front until finally being caught inside of 5km to the finish.

"I was hoping to make it as for as I could and do everything I could," Flaksis said. "But I went pretty far from the line. When I went down the descent I hit the headwind, and the gap just came down seconds by seconds. It came down 30 seconds in like 1km. It was pretty tough."

David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp), competing for the first time since breaking his collarbone at the Tour of California, attacked solo with 3km to go and rode out to a slender lead but was caught soon after passing under the flamme rouge, leaving the stage win open for the sprinters.

Several riders had predicted stage 2 could provide a GC selection, with a small group of 30 to 40 riders coming to the line in Torrey. But Radioshack-Leopard's Chris Horner said he went up the final climb in his big ring and the ascent wasn't difficult enough to shake the fast men. The stage winner echoed Horner's sentiment.

"The profile probably looked a bit harder than the stage actually was, and everyone sort of went into it a little bit scared with the four categorized climbs," Matthews said. "But all of the sprinters here can still climb fairly well, and I think we probably thought it was going to be harder than it actually was."

Ty Magner, who crossed the line sixth on the stage and kept the Best Young Rider jersey he earned on stage 1 with a third-place finish, said BMC's decision to let the the breakaway go also helped the sprinters.

"For us it depended on how BMC was going to race it," he said. "If they were going to let the early break of two guys roll away, it made the climbs a lot easier. Luckily for us that worked out perfectly."

Bissell Pro Cycling's Michael Torckler collected enough KOM points throughout the stage to hold onto the climber's jersey. Matthews also claimed the sprinter's jersey with his win.

Thursday's 191.9km stage 3 features just one categorized climb, the ascent to Mt. Nebo at 2,850 meters, which is followed by another long descent into the finish in Payson.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5:17:56 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  
4Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
9Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
10Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
11Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling  
13Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
14Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
15Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
16Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
17Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
18Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
19Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
20Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
21Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
22Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
25Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
26Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
27Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
28Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling  
29Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
30Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
31Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  
32James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
33Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
34Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  
35Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  
36Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
37Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
40Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
42Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
45Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
46George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
47Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
48Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
49Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
50Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
51Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
52Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
53Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
54Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
55Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp  
56Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
57Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
58Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
59Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
60Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  
61Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
62Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
63Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
64Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
65Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team  
66Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
67Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
68David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:00:36 
69Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:00:38 
70Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:00:51 
71Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
72James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:01:01 
73Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:18 
74Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
75Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
76Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp0:03:22 
77Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
78Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:07:43 
79Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  
80Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
81Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
82Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
83Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
84Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
85Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
86Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
87Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
88Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
89Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
90Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
91David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
92Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
93Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
94Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
95Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:43 
96Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
97Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling  
98Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
99Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
100Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
101Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling  
102Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
103Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
104Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
105Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
106Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:12:53 
107Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
108Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
109Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:16:51 
110Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
111Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
112Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
113Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
114Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
115Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge  
116Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest  
117Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest  
DNFFu Shiu Cheung (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling  
DNFLouis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFAntonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
DNFNathaniel English (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
Sprint 1 - Cannonville, 51.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 pts
2Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka3 
3Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Sprint 2 - Escalante 105.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka5 pts
2Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team10 
4Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
6Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development5 
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
8Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling3 
9Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda2 
10Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
KOM 1 - Red Canyon (Cat 4) 22km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling4 pts
2Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team3 
3Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
4James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing1 
KOM 2 - Grand Staircase (Cat 4) 76.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 pts
2Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka3 
3Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
4Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
KOM 3 - Hogsback (Cat 3) 137.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka6 pts
2Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 
3Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling4 
4Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
5Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
KOM 4 - Boulder Mtn (Cat 1) 172.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team10 pts
2Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman9 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp7 
4Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
5Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp5 
6Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp4 
7Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team5:17:56 
2Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
5Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
6Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
7Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
8Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  
9Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team  
10Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
11Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:51 
12Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:18 
13Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
14Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
15Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:07:43 
16Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling15:53:48 
2Hincapie Sportswear Development  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Champion System Pro Cycling  
5Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
6Bissell Pro Cycling  
7Cannondale Pro Cycling  
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9RadioShack Leopard  
10Team Garmin Sharp  
11Jamis-Hagens Berman  
12Bontrager Cycling Team  
135-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
14Orica GreenEdge0:00:38 
15Funvic Brasilinvest0:00:51 
16MTN-Qhubeka0:07:43 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge9:28:39 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
3Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:11 
4Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:00:13 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  
6Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:16 
7Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:17 
9Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
10Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
11Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
12Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling  
13Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
15Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
16Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling  
17Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
18Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
19Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
21Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
22Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
23Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
24Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
25Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
26Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  
27Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
28Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
29Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
30Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
31Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  
32Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  
33Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
34Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
36Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
37Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
38Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
40Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
41Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
42Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
44Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
45Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp  
46Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
47Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
48Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
49James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
50Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
51Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
52George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
53Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
54Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
55Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
56Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  
57Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
58Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
59Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team  
60Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
61Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
62Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
63Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
64Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:00:27 
65Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:00:40 
66Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
67Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:52 
68David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp0:00:53 
69Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:01:08 
70Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
71James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:01:18 
72Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
73Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:06 
74Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:08 
75Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp0:03:39 
76Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:05:34 
77Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:05:44 
78Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:06:24 
79Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:07:55 
80Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:08:00 
81Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
82Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
83Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
84Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
85Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  
86Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
87Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
89Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
90Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
91Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
92Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling  
93Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
94Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling  
95David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing0:08:27 
96Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:08:32 
97Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:08:33 
98Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:08:38 
99Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
100Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:08:39 
101Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:48 
102Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:12 
103Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:10:31 
104Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
105Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:11:16 
106Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:13:09 
107Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling0:13:10 
108Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
109Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:17:08 
110Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
111Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest0:18:13 
112Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:18:57 
113Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest0:19:53 
114Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:26:04 
115Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
116Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
117Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge0:31:25 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge28 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team27 
3Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development15 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team14 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
6Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling10 
7Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka8 
8Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge8 
9Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies8 
10Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
11Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
12Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development5 
13Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
14Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling3 
15Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
16Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda2 
17Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda2 
18Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda1 
19Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard1 
20Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
21Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling20 pts
2Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge13 
3Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman13 
4Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team10 
5Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka9 
6Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp7 
8Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
9Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
10Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp5 
11Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5 
12Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp4 
13Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team3 
14Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
15James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development9:28:52 
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  
3Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:04 
4Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
5Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
6Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
7Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  
8Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
9Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team  
10Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
11Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:00:27 
12Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
13Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:55 
14Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:06:11 
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:07:47 
16Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:08:20 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hincapie Sportswear Development28:26:48 
2UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling  
3Champion System Pro Cycling  
4Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Cannondale Pro Cycling  
7Bissell Pro Cycling  
8RadioShack Leopard  
9Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
10Bontrager Cycling Team  
11Team Garmin Sharp  
125-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  
13Jamis-Hagens Berman  
14Funvic Brasilinvest0:00:51 
15Orica GreenEdge0:01:01 
16MTN-Qhubeka0:07:43 

 

Related Articles

Back to top