Anthony scores big in Ogden

Henao maintains race lead on hot, hilly day

Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) took the biggest win of his career today with a victory in stage 1 of the Tour of Utah. The 26-year-old American went long in the sprint to the finish to beat his four breakaway companions to the line in Ogden after a hard-fought 182.9km stage.

Race leader Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia) finished second, followed by teammate Oscar Sevilla in third, shutting out RadioShack's Levi Leipheimer and Janez Brajkovic from the time bonuses on offer, keeping the young Colombian in the leader's jersey.

The RadioShack pair finished fourth and fifth on the stage, but gained important time on other classification rivals such as Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com), who was second overall coming into the stage.

"Levi was really strong today," the race leader Henao said, adding that his teammate Oscar Sevilla pushed the pace to go with the RadioShack riders in order to help Henao gain more time over Mancebo.

"I have confidence in my team here. It feels good to be up there with Oscar," Henao said. He and Sevilla are now separated by seven seconds as the top two overall riders, while Leipheimer is only 13 seconds behind, and likely a much superior time trialist.

"There are lot of stages to go but if I can keep Levi under control, I feel good to be in this position. We expect Levi to be very good," Henao said.

"That team is very intent on winning as well. There are strong riders and our team needs to be aware of what we are doing. That team is also very strong."

For Anthony, it was the most important result of his career, and a result that was earned the hard way, having chased solo to catch the early break for more than half a lap before finding himself in the winning move over the last climb.

"The race worked out perfectly for us, it was unbelievable," said Anthony, whose last major win was an overall victory in the Nature Valley Grand Prix, but without a stage victory. "The day could not have gotten any better and I think it was the best day all year. I'm just going to have to hang on now [for the overall classification]."

Coming into the finish, Anthony was wise to sit out pulls in the breakaway, as the two RadioShack riders worked together to distance the chasing group, and Sevilla worked for his team leader Henao.

"I thought, 'all I can do is screw this up' There were way too many opportunities to lose it. I knew that I could out-sprint most of them so I didn't want to start attacking early. I knew if they started attacking each other, that would be the end of me. Thankfullly they were riding for time and I took it steady and took off with about 250 metres to go."

In the final 50 meters, Sevilla made a hard charge on the outside in order to prevent Leipheimer from gaining enough in time bonuses to threaten Henao's lead, but the pair weren't able to pass the flying American.

"Those guys were working for the GC and that gave me the perfect opportunity to sit on."

Paul Voss (Endura Racing) won the field sprint for sixth place, 2:35 down on the break, as part of a 30-strong group which could not close the gap to the five leaders after the final trip up the North Ogden Pass, where the field shattered into several groups.

Anthony, who spent the better part of half a lap chasing an earlier breakaway before catching and passing them all on the final climb, was initially awarded the most aggressive rider prize, but since he won the stage, that honor passed on to Jay Thomson (Bissell), who was the last rider caught of the early four-man breakaway.

How it unfolded

It was another hot, hilly day in the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, and again the altitude played a factor in the racing as riders suffered on the punishing 4km climb that came once per each of three 61km laps.

The day's first break escaped only 4km into the stage, with Roman Van Uden (Pureblack) as the first aggressor. When he was caught, Thomson attacked, pulling away Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1-Sanofi), Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare) and Van Uden before the first climb up North Ogden Pass.

They gained a maximum lead of eight minutes over the peloton by the end of the first of three 61km laps, as the Gobernacion de Antioquia team refused to set tempo to control the breakaway on the flat sections. However, on the second climb, the Colombian squad pushed the pace to close the gap to four minutes by the crest.

Bertogliati claimed the maximum points on the first two climbs to take the king of the mountains jersey, which was a coveted jersey on the stage because the next mountain points will not come until the final stage.

"It was important for everybody because if they get the jersey today, you can keep it until Sunday," Bertogliati told Cyclingnews. "It was a good breakaway - everybody worked well.

"I'm a little disappointed [not to make the front group], because I was feeling good and I thought I could stay with the top riders, but I cramped on the final climb."

The Swiss rider aims to keep the jersey on the final stage by once again making the a breakaway, where there are two mountain sprints on offer.

Van Uden took both intermediate sprints, but with 15 points on the line for the stage winner, Anthony leads the sprint classification. The Kiwi is in contention heading into tomorrow's flatter, sprint-friendly stage.

On the second lap, an elite chase group formed after the climb behind the break of four, with Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad), Ted King (Liquigas-Cannondale), Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare), Mike Creed (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) and Cristhian Montoya (Gobernacion de Antioquia) gaining half a minute on a sluggish field, but they were reeled in and immediately countered by Anthony.

When Anthony attacked, about 10km before the end of lap two, he dangled off the front of the peloton for almost 30km before he was able top slowly claw out an advantage, and closed in on the breakaway as it shattered at the start of the last lap. Thomson was solo off the front heading into the final climb, while the three chasers were quickly losing ground.

"I figured it was a great time to go, because everyone was pretty out of breath from the chase. I definitely didn't want to go alone, but nobody came with me," Anthony said. "I was definitely second guessing my decision when I was out there alone, but it worked out."

"After I got out there I held the gap for 20 seconds for so long and thought, 'this is not right'. I kept on going and closed in on the breakaway, opened up a gap on the field and it was a struggle just to stay up front on the KOM," Anthony said.

He succeeded in holding off the chase from Leipheimer at the crest, taking the maximum points.

"I just wanted to get over the top of the KOM before the front group caught me. I had no idea what was going on. I heard two minutes and then when I went over the KOM line they came blasting by me on the descent and I was like, 'oh boy, this is going to be a long one'. I was waiting for more guys to come across, tried to sit on the back to recover from being in the break.

"I knew they were coming at some point so it was just about hanging on for dear life. I had to stay topped up on fuel, it was so hot out there. I was able to sit on for so long that I got recovered by the end. They were riding for time and it was up to me to win the stage."

The five riders initially had only 20 seconds over a strong chase group including Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad), Jeff Louder (BMC), Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervélo), Lucas Euser and Pat McCarty (Spidertech-C10), Francisco Mancebo (RealCyclist.com) and Javier Acevede (Gobernacion), but the chase group steadily lost time to the five leaders.

With 25km to go they were 50 seconds behind, and were soon absorbed by a larger chase group, and once the two came together the gap to the leaders ballooned.

In that chase group was the Tour's best Utah rider, Tyler Wren, who held onto his blue jersey over Louder and Chase Pinkham (Bissell).

"The three Utah riders in the chase group - Chase, Jeff and I are good friends. We train together all year long, riding and snowshoeing, so it's fun to have this special competition this week and I have some first-hand knowledge of how impressively strong they are."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth4:39:29 
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
3Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
5Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
6Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:02:35 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
9Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC  
10Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing  
12Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
16George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing  
18Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
19Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
20Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
21Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
22Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
23Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing  
24Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
25Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
26Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
27Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
28Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
29George Bennet (NZl) Team RadioShack  
30Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
31Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
32Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
33Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
34Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  
35Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
36Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
37Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
38Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
39Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:04:41 
40Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
41Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
42Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
43Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing  
44Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
45William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
46James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
47Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
48Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
50Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
51Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
52Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
53Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
54David Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
55Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
56Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling  
57Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
58Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
59Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
60Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
61Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
62Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
63Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home  
64Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
65Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
66Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
67David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
68Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
69Dale Parker (Aus) Team RadioShack0:06:13 
70Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:11:38 
71Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
72Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
73John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing  
74Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
75Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
76Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
77Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
78Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
79Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
80Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
81Timothy Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:12:56 
82Michael James Northey (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
83Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
84Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing  
85Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
86Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
87Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
88Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
89Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
90Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
91Daniel Barry (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
92Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
93Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
94Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
95Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
96Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
97Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:39 
98Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:20:38 
99Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
100Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
101Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
102Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
103Albert Torres (Spa) Geox-TMC  
104Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
105Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
106Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
107Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
108Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
109Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
110Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
111Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
112Luis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
113Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
114Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC  
115Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:22:10 
DNFChris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMark Langlands (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
DSQDan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
DSQ
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing5 pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing5 pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth15 pts
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia12 
3Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia10 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack7 
5Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack6 
6Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing5 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
8Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
9Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC2 
10Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C101 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10 pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
3Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling7 
4Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing6 
5Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia5 
6Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth4 
7Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia2 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10 pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
3Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling7 
4Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing6 
5Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C105 
6Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia4 
7Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth2 
KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth10 pts
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack9 
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack7 
4Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia6 
5Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia5 
6Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C104 
7Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C102 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling4:42:04 
2Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
4George Bennet (NZl) Team RadioShack  
5Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
6Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:02:06 
7Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
10Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Dale Parker (Aus) Team RadioShack0:03:38 
12Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:09:03 
13Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing0:10:21 
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
16Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
17Daniel Barry (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
18Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team  
19Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:17:04 
20Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:18:03 
21Albert Torres (Spa) Geox-TMC  
22Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
23Luis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
24Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC  
Best Utah rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling4:42:04 
2Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
3Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
4Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:02:06 
5Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:10:21 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gobernacion Indeportes Antiquiaquia14:01:02 
2Team RadioShack  
3Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:04:41 
4Endura Racing0:05:10 
5Geox-TMC  
6Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
7Bissell Pro Cycling  
8Team Garmin-Cervelo  
9BMC Racing Team0:07:16 
10UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11HTC-Highroad0:09:22 
12Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Jamis-Sutter Home  
14Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:11:28 
15Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:14:13 
16Pureblack Racing0:17:37 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia4:43:28 
2Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia0:00:07 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:13 
4Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:00:18 
5Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:21 
6Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:02:43 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:02:46 
8Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:48 
9Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:50 
10Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing0:02:51 
11Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:02:52 
12Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:02:53 
13Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
14Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
15Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:02:56 
16Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
17Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:02:58 
18Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:59 
19Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia0:03:00 
20Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:03:01 
21Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
22Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
23Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
24Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia0:03:04 
25Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing0:03:05 
26George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:06 
27Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:03:07 
28Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:09 
29Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
30Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia  
31Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
32Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:03:11 
33Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:03:13 
34Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:03:09 
35George Bennet (NZl) Team RadioShack  
36Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia0:03:16 
37Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:17 
38Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:03:21 
39Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:05:03 
40Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:05:04 
41Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia0:05:06 
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:08 
43Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:09 
44Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:05:10 
45Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:05:12 
46Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:13 
47Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:05:14 
48Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
49Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:05:15 
50Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:05:16 
51James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:05:18 
52Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
53Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:19 
54Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  
55Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:20 
56David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
57David Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
58Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
59Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
60Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:21 
61Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing0:05:22 
62William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:27 
63Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:05:29 
64Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home0:05:30 
65Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
66Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:32 
67Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:33 
68Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:05:38 
69Dale Parker (Aus) Team RadioShack0:06:35 
70Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:12:05 
71Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:12:12 
72Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:14 
73Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:12:15 
74Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:20 
75Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:12:24 
76Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
77John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing0:12:28 
78Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:12:30 
79Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:12:32 
80Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:12:49 
81Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:13:17 
82Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:23 
83Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:13:25 
84Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:13:27 
85Timothy Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:13:30 
86Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:13:32 
87Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:13:34 
88Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:13:36 
89Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing0:13:39 
90Michael James Northey (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:13:40 
91Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:13:41 
92Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:42 
93Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:13:44 
94Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:48 
95Daniel Barry (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:13:51 
96Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:14:06 
97Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:14:11 
98Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:20:22 
99Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia0:20:57 
100Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:21:15 
101Albert Torres (Spa) Geox-TMC0:21:23 
102Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
103Luis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:21:25 
104Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
105Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:21:26 
106Jason Mccartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
107Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:21:31 
108Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:21:32 
109Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC  
110Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:35 
111Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:21:42 
112Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
113Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:21:49 
114Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:21:57 
115Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:22:01 
116Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:22:44 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth15 pts
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia12 
3Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia10 
4Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing10 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack7 
6Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack6 
7Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
8Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing5 
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
10Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
11Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC2 
12Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi2 
13Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C101 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi20 pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling18 
3Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling14 
4Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing12 
5Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth10 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack9 
7Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia9 
8Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C109 
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack7 
10Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia7 
11Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia6 
12Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth6 
13Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C102 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad4:46:14 
2Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:21 
3Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia0:00:23 
4George Bennet (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:29 
5Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:35 
6Roman Van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:02:18 
7Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:02:26 
8Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:33 
9Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:34 
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:47 
11Dale Parker (Aus) Team RadioShack0:03:49 
12Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:34 
13Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:09:46 
14Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:10:31 
15Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:10:39 
16Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing0:10:53 
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:56 
18Daniel Barry (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:11:05 
19Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:17:36 
20Albert Torres (Spa) Geox-TMC0:18:37 
21Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
22Luis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:18:39 
23Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC0:18:46 
24Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:19:03 
Best Utah rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home4:46:20 
2Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
3Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:15 
4Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:02:46 
5Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:10:40 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gobernacion Indeportes Antiquiaquia4:14:35 
2Team RadioShack0:00:20 
3Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:05:18 
4Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:20 
5Endura Racing0:05:53 
6Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:58 
7Team Spidertech Powered By C100:06:03 
8Geox-TMC0:06:08 
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:54 
10BMC Racing Team0:08:02 
11HTC-Highroad0:09:57 
12Jamis-Sutter Home0:10:13 
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:34 
14Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:12:32 
15Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team0:14:24 
16Pureblack Racing0:18:38 

 

Related Articles

Back to top