Scott lays down the Law

Virgin Blue boy gets in on the act

A determined New Zealander James Williamson clung to a slender lead at the Tour of the Murray River today after surviving intense pressure in a fiercely-contested criterium. Williamson holds an eight second advantage over Joel Pearson, with fellow New Zealander Gordon McCauley a further six seconds away in third place.

Going into this afternoon’s 39km Lake Boga criterium, Williamson’s margin was down to 15secs and he struggled into 15th place behind the speedy New South Welshman Scott Law (Virgin Blue RBS Morgans), who won the stage from New Zealander Rico Rogers (Swan Hill Rural City Council) and Victorian Nicholas Walker (Jayco/VIS).

“I’m stoked to be still in front because it was a really hard day,” Williamson said. “The opposition threw everything at our team but we finished up at the end of the day with four category jerseys – a real triumph.

“Each stage is tough because there are so many intermediate sprints and hill climbs in the Murray Tour and there’s no way you can go out there and think about relaxing,” he added. “Every stage is a fight. I don’t think they’ll be letting me break away again like I did on Monday.”

Williamson is also leading the Fonterra Under 21 category while team-mate McCauley, the five-times New Zealand road champion, is leading the sprint championship and the most aggressive rider award.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:52:19 
2Rico Rogers (NZl) Swan Hill Rural City Council  
3Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS  
4Dale Scarfe (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness  
5Kane Walker (Aus) Apollo Bicycles  
6Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
7Akmal Amrum (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council  
8Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush  
9Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
10Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
11Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team  
12Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS  
13Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
14James Williamson (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush  
15Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
16Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
17Rene Kolbach (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea  
18Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco Skins  
19Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
20Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
21Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush  
22Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
23Sam Rutherford (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea  
24Russell Gill (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council  
25Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness  
26Sean Joyce (Aus) Blackpeloton  
27David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
28Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
29Shahrul Amin (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
30Alexander Malone (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea  
31James Mowatt (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
32Timothy Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
33Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush  
34Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport  
35Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling  
36Charles Howlett (Aus) search2retain-myteam2  
37John Cornish (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:08 
38Luis Trueba (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council  
39Sam Davis (Aus) Plan B Racing Team  
40George Tansley (Aus) Team SASI Cycling  
41Will Tehan (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush  
42Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins  
43Andy McNab (Aus) search2retain-myteam2  
44Daniel Furmston (Aus) Plan B Racing Team  
45Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins  
46Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins  
47Zamri Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
48Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS  
49Geoff Straub (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness  
50David Melville (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team  
51Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team  
52Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team  
53Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
54Clayton Fettell (Aus) GE Plumbing  
55James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
56Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
57Christoper Williams (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:00:15 
58Brad Tilby (Aus) Blackpeloton  
59Jason Allen (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush  
60Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team  
61Patrick Drapac (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
62Elliott Wells (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:00:18 
63Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton  
64Jared Triggs (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport  
65Andrew Roe (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
66Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
67Scott Mcphee (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:00:20 
68Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) search2retain-myteam2  
69Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins  
70Timothy Dalgliesh (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team  
71Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green  
72Scott Cronly-Dillon (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness  
73Matthew Benson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling  
74David Tozer (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green  
75Matthew Werrell (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team  
76Christopher D'amelio (Aus) Apollo Bicycles  
77Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:00:28 
78Chris Beeck (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:00:39 
79Ben Cutajar (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:00:46 
80Courtney Black (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea  
81Rick Sanders (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:01:06 
82Tristan Jones (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:01:21 
83Sean Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing0:01:45 
84Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling  
85Jack Beckinsale (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport  
86Edward Bissaker (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport  
87Ethan Kimmince (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport  
88David Treacy (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea  
89Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
90James Mcdulling (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green  
91Stuart Smith (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS  
92Gilbert Gutowski (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team  
93James Northey (Aus) Blackpeloton  
94Fakhrullah Alias (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
95Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:30 
96Logan Mort (Aus) Blackpeloton  
97Jeremey Stephens (Aus) Blackpeloton  
98Fraser Northey (Aus) Team SASI Cycling  
99Jackson Law (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport  
100Daniel Hopper (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council  
101Angus Gale (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea  
102Peter Spencer (Aus) GE Plumbing0:05:15 
103Liam Dove (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council  
104Jason Rigg (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council  
105Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:07:00 
106Andrew Barlow (Aus) Blackpeloton  
107Timothy Decker (Aus) Team SASI Cycling  
108Damian Harris (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green  
109Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green  
110Trent Williams (Aus) Apollo Bicycles  
111Trevor Griffiths (Aus) Apollo Bicycles  
112James Henry (Aus) Apollo Bicycles  
113James Herd (Aus) Apollo Bicycles  
114Mark Isaacs (Aus) search2retain-myteam2  
115Chris Steffanoni (Aus) search2retain-myteam2  
116Stephen Bomball (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport  
117Louis Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing  
118Clive Silcock (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council  
119Fergus Maclachlan (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council  
120Jared Rowney (Aus) GE Plumbing  
121Ghazali Hamid (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:08:45 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Williamson (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush8:16:35 
2Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:08 
3Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush0:00:14 
4Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:19 
5Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco Skins0:00:20 
6Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:00:23 
7Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:24 
8Rico Rogers (NZl) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:00:29 
9Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:00:32 
10Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
11Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:00:33 
12Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS  
13David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:34 
14Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness0:00:37 
15Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:00:38 
16Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:39 
17Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
18Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins0:00:40 
19Timothy Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:42 
20Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:00:47 
21James Mowatt (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:00:48 
22Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:00:49 
23Alexander Malone (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea  
24Sam Rutherford (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea0:00:50 
25Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sport  
26Charles Howlett (Aus) search2retain-myteam2  
27Rene Kolbach (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea0:00:51 
28Russell Gill (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council  
29Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans  
30Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins0:00:57 
31Sam Davis (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:00:58 
32Daniel Furmston (Aus) Plan B Racing Team  
33Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team  
34Luis Trueba (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:00:59 
35Will Tehan (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush  
36Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins  
37Clayton Fettell (Aus) GE Plumbing  
38Geoff Straub (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness  
39Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team  
40David Melville (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team  
41Christoper Williams (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:01:03 
42Jason Allen (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:01:06 
43Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins  
44Scott Cronly-Dillon (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness0:01:11 
45Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:01:19 
46Brad Tilby (Aus) Blackpeloton0:01:26 
47Christopher D'amelio (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:02:25 
48Stuart Smith (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:02:36 
49Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:02:40 
50Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:02:41 
51Kane Walker (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:02:48 
52Akmal Amrum (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:02:50 
53Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS  
54Zamri Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:02:51 
55James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:02:57 
56John Cornish (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
57Andrew Roe (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:03:08 
58Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:03:09 
59Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:03:10 
60Alexand Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:04:32 
61Chris Beeck (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:04:38 
62Shahrul Amin (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:04:52 
63Sean Joyce (Aus) Blackpeloton  
64Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush  
65Andy McNab (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:05:00 
66Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Malaysian National Team  
67Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:05:07 
68Matthew Werrell (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:05:09 
69Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:05:12 
70Courtney Black (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea0:05:38 
71Matthew Benson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:06:21 
72Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:27 
73Jack Beckinsale (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sport0:06:37 
74Gilbert Gutowski (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team  
75George Tansley (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:07:02 
76Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton0:07:12 
77David Tozer (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:07:31 
78Fakhrullah Alias (Aus) Malaysian National Team0:07:44 
79David Treacy (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea0:07:46 
80Jeremey Stephens (Aus) Blackpeloton0:08:22 
81Scott Mcphee (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:08:23 
82Sean Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing0:08:39 
83Tristan Jones (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:08:43 
84Jared Triggs (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sport0:08:58 
85Elliott Wells (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:09:14 
86Rick Sanders (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:09:25 
87Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
88Ethan Kimmince (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sport0:10:04 
89Peter Spencer (Aus) GE Plumbing0:10:07 
90Daniel Hopper (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:10:24 
91Edward Bissaker (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sport0:10:41 
92James Mcdulling (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green  
93Jared Rowney (Aus) GE Plumbing0:11:52 
94Jason Rigg (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:12:09 
95Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:12:27 
96Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:12:43 
97Timothy Dalgliesh (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:12:54 
98Timothy Decker (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:13:01 
99Dale Scarfe (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness0:14:21 
100Patrick Drapac (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:14:40 
101Fraser Northey (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:14:44 
102Chris Steffanoni (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:15:17 
103James Herd (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:15:56 
104Ben Cutajar (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:16:36 
105Angus Gale (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea0:17:02 
106Mark Isaacs (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:17:03 
107Andrew Barlow (Aus) Blackpeloton0:17:21 
108Logan Mort (Aus) Blackpeloton0:17:51 
109Liam Dove (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:19:03 
110Ghazali Hamid (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:19:06 
111Jackson Law (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sport0:19:57 
112James Henry (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:20:32 
113James Northey (Aus) Blackpeloton0:20:47 
114Stephen Bomball (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sport0:20:59 
115Louis Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing0:23:07 
116Trent Williams (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:23:56 
117Trevor Griffiths (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:24:01 
118Fergus Maclachlan (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:25:12 
119Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:25:38 
120Clive Silcock (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:29:13 
121Damian Harris (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:37:54 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush30 pts
2Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco Skins27 
3Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers22 
4Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS19 
5Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling18 
6David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling17 
7James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush17 
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans13 
9Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers10 
10Timothy Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers9 
11Timothy Dalgliesh (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team9 
12Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans8 
13Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness8 
14Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers7 
15Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans7 
16Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush7 
17Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers7 
18Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins6 
19Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers5 
20Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS5 
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins5 
22Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team4 
23Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
24Christoper Williams (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team3 
25Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
26Rico Rogers (NZl) Swan Hill Rural City Council3 
27Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling3 
28Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins2 
29Fakhrullah Alias (Mas) Malaysian National Team2 
30Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysian National Team2 
31Mark Isaacs (Aus) search2retain-myteam22 
32Chris Steffanoni (Aus) search2retain-myteam22 
33Alexander Malone (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea O'Dea2 
34John Cornish (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers1 
35Daniel Furmston (Aus) Plan B Racing Team1 
36Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team1 
37Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport Sportort1 
38James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans1 
39Sam Rutherford (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O'Dea O'Dea1 
40Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 

 

Back to top