TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of the Murray River 2012

Date range:
September 2- 9, 2012

September 03, Stage 3 - Namurkah Criterium: 25.5km

Giacoppo continues fight back with Namurkah criterium win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 03, 2012, 2:43 BST,
Updated:
September 03, 2012, 9:37 BST

Witmitz, Van Uden take minor placings

Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) wins the Namurkah criterium

Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) wins the Namurkah criterium

view thumbnail gallery

Australian Criterium Champion Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisors) has won his second stage in a row, taking out Monday's Stage 3 criterium in Namurkah.

Giacoppo pipped Sam Witmitz (Budget Forklifts) and Kiwi Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) to extend his overall lead at the Tour of the Murray River by a further nine seconds. The West Australian's main rival in the sprint finishes to date this season, Luke Davison (Budget Forklifts) managed only 12-man across the finish line.

The Genesys outfit rode an aggressive 30-lap race, taking sprint bonuses on all but two of the 11 intermediates with Pat Shaw, Alex Carver and Joel Pearson leading the charge for the Orange Army. Shaw's efforts earned him the award for the stage's most aggressive rider as well as moving him to within one point of GPM Wilson Racing rider Josh Taylor's lead in the Tasco Inland Sprint Championship.

On the final lap, Giacoppo saw an opening on the right-hand side and took his chances as he launched himself to victory,

"Coming into the last corner, I was fifth wheel," he said.

"I went for it and never looked back.”

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:34:23  
2 Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts)    
3 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing)    
4 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder)    
5 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
6 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
7 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
8 Ryan MacAnally (Team Budget Forklifts)    
9 Shaun McCarthy (Team Budget Forklifts)    
10 Louis Crosby (PureBlack Racing)    
11 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing)    
12 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts)    
13 Edward Bissaker (Jayco-Honey Shotz)    
14 Joseph Cooper (PureBlack Racing)    
15 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts)    
16 Cameron Peterson (RBS Morgans - ATS)    
17 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing)    
18 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
19 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
20 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
21 Gordon McCauley (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
22 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
23 Joshua Harrison (SASI)    
24 James Rendall (Swan Hill Rural City)    
25 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason - Drapac Development Team) 0:00:08  
26 Alexander Smyth (Plan B Racing)    
27 Luke Parker (Parramatta Race Team)    
28 Caleb Jones (GPM Wilson Racing)    
29 Evan Hull (Parramatta Race Team)    
30 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
31 Daniel Nelson (Moira Shire)    
32 Oliver Kent-Spark (John West Cycling)    
33 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts)    
34 James Boal (John West Cycling)    
35 James McCoy (PureBlack Racing)    
36 James Hepburn (RBS Morgans - ATS)    
37 Harry Carpenter (SASI)    
38 Edward White (GPM Wilson Racing)    
39 Miles Scotson (SASI)    
40 Wade Edwards (Swan Hill Rural City)    
41 Amir Rusli (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
42 Nicholas D'Ambrosio (Parramatta Race Team)    
43 Liam Dove (Plan B Racing)    
44 George Tansley (SASI)    
45 Peter Loft (Team Budget Forklifts)    
46 Alistair Crameri (Swan Hill Rural City)    
47 Taylor Gunman (PureBlack Racing)    
48 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco-Honey Shotz)    
49 Jack Cummings (Parramatta Race Team)    
50 Tyler Spurrell (Swan Hill Rural City)    
51 Glenn O'Shea (SASI)    
52 Fraser Northey (SASI)    
53 Chris Beeck (Plan B Racing)    
54 Dean Sanfilippo (John West Cycling)    
55 Jayden Copp (Team Downunder)    
56 Thomas Patton (Parramatta Race Team)    
57 James Butler (John West Cycling)    
58 Douglas Freeburn (Team Downunder)    
59 Henry Morley (Plan B Racing)    
60 Andrew Crawley (GPM Wilson Racing)    
61 Jay Bourke (Moira Shire)    
62 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:21  
63 Alex Edmondson (Jayco-Honey Shotz)    
64 Stephen Cousins (Moira Shire) 0:00:23  
65 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:08  
66 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)    
67 Jake Magee (GPM Wilson Racing)    
68 Jarryd Jones (Moira Shire)    
69 Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason - Drapac Development Team) 0:05:40  
70 William Draffen (Team Downunder)    
Intermediate sprints - Lap 6 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Caleb Jones (GPM Wilson Racing) 2  
3 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 1  
Lap 8 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  pts
2 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
3 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 1  
Lap 10 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Ryan MacAnally (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
3 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 1  
Lap 12 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Lap 14 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
3 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
Lap 16 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
3 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Lap 18 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edward White (GPM Wilson Racing) 3  pts
2 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 2  
3 Amir Rusli (Drapac Professional Cycling) 1  
Lap 20 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  pts
2 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Lap 22 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 2  
3 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling) 1  
Lap 24 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Glenn O'Shea (SASI) 1  
Lap 26 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 3  pts
2 Caleb Jones (GPM Wilson Racing) 2  
3 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Stage awards - Aggressor
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  pts
General classification after Stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3:03:26  
2 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:13  
3 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:16  
4 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:21  
5 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 0:00:23  
6 Joseph Cooper (PureBlack Racing) 0:00:28  
7 Edward White (GPM Wilson Racing) 0:00:29  
8 Miles Scotson (SASI) 0:00:30  
9 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason - Drapac Development Team)    
10 Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:31  
11 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:33  
12 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:34  
13 James McCoy (PureBlack Racing)    
14 Amir Rusli (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:00:35  
15 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
16 Ryan MacAnally (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:36  
17 Chris Beeck (Plan B Racing)    
18 James Hepburn (RBS Morgans - ATS)    
19 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 0:00:38  
20 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:00:40  
21 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 0:00:42  
22 Fraser Northey (SASI) 0:00:43  
23 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:00:44  
24 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
25 Edward Bissaker (Jayco-Honey Shotz) 0:00:46  
26 Joshua Harrison (SASI) 0:00:47  
27 Louis Crosby (PureBlack Racing) 0:00:48  
28 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing)    
29 James Rendall (Swan Hill Rural City)    
30 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
31 Gordon McCauley (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
32 Shaun McCarthy (Team Budget Forklifts)    
33 Cameron Peterson (RBS Morgans - ATS)    
34 Caleb Jones (GPM Wilson Racing)    
35 Peter Loft (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:53  
36 Alexander Smyth (Plan B Racing) 0:00:55  
37 Luke Parker (Parramatta Race Team)    
38 Glenn O'Shea (SASI)    
39 Evan Hull (Parramatta Race Team) 0:00:56  
40 George Tansley (SASI)    
41 Dean Sanfilippo (John West Cycling)    
42 James Boal (John West Cycling)    
43 Wade Edwards (Swan Hill Rural City)    
44 Harry Carpenter (SASI)    
45 Oliver Kent-Spark (John West Cycling)    
46 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco-Honey Shotz)    
47 Alistair Crameri (Swan Hill Rural City)    
48 Thomas Patton (Parramatta Race Team)    
49 Daniel Nelson (Moira Shire)    
50 Jayden Copp (Team Downunder)    
51 Henry Morley (Plan B Racing)    
52 Taylor Gunman (PureBlack Racing)    
53 Tyler Spurrell (Swan Hill Rural City)    
54 Jack Cummings (Parramatta Race Team)    
55 Douglas Freeburn (Team Downunder)    
56 Jay Bourke (Moira Shire)    
57 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:06  
58 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:08  
59 Alex Edmondson (Jayco-Honey Shotz) 0:01:09  
60 Stephen Cousins (Moira Shire) 0:01:11  
61 James Butler (John West Cycling) 0:01:25  
62 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:56  
63 Jarryd Jones (Moira Shire)    
64 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling) 0:02:06  
65 Andrew Crawley (GPM Wilson Racing) 0:03:20  
66 Liam Dove (Plan B Racing) 0:04:00  
67 Nicholas D'Ambrosio (Parramatta Race Team)    
68 Jake Magee (GPM Wilson Racing) 0:05:25  
69 William Draffen (Team Downunder) 0:06:28  
70 Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason - Drapac Development Team)    
Tasco Inland Sprint Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 23  pts
2 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 22  
3 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 13  
4 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts) 10  
5 Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts) 9  
6 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 9  
7 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 8  
8 Caleb Jones (GPM Wilson Racing) 8  
9 Edward White (GPM Wilson Racing) 6  
10 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 6  
11 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts) 4  
12 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling) 4  
13 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling) 4  
14 Ryan MacAnally (Team Budget Forklifts) 4  
15 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling) 4  
16 Peter Loft (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  
17 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  
18 Miles Scotson (SASI) 2  
19 Amir Rusli (Drapac Professional Cycling) 1  
20 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
21 Fraser Northey (SASI) 1  
22 Joshua Harrison (SASI) 1  
23 Alexander Smyth (Plan B Racing) 1  
24 Luke Parker (Parramatta Race Team) 1  
25 Glenn O'Shea (SASI) 1  
26 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Campolina Criterium Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 14  pts
2 Ryan MacAnally (Team Budget Forklifts) 12  
3 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 10  
4 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts) 10  
5 Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts) 9  
6 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 8  
7 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 8  
8 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 7  
9 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling) 7  
10 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 6  
11 Edward Bissaker (Jayco-Honey Shotz) 6  
12 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 4  
13 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 3  
14 Amir Rusli (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
15 Shaun McCarthy (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
16 Miles Scotson (SASI) 1  
17 Louis Crosby (PureBlack Racing) 1  
Beechworth Bakery King of the Mountains Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 2  
3 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
Tourism Victoria Most Aggressive Rider Award
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  pts
  Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 2  
Euston Club Resort Rising Star Award
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Taylor (GPM Wilson Racing) 3:03:49  
2 Miles Scotson (SASI) 0:00:07  
3 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:10  
4 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:12  
5 Ryan MacAnally (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:13  
6 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 0:00:15  
7 Fraser Northey (SASI) 0:00:20  
8 Edward Bissaker (Jayco-Honey Shotz) 0:00:23  
9 Joshua Harrison (SASI) 0:00:24  
10 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:25  
11 Peter Loft (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:30  
12 Luke Parker (Parramatta Race Team) 0:00:32  
13 Evan Hull (Parramatta Race Team) 0:00:33  
14 Oliver Kent-Spark (John West Cycling)    
15 James Boal (John West Cycling)    
16 Harry Carpenter (SASI)    
17 George Tansley (SASI)    
18 Alistair Crameri (Swan Hill Rural City)    
19 Taylor Gunman (PureBlack Racing)    
20 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco-Honey Shotz)    
21 Jack Cummings (Parramatta Race Team)    
22 Tyler Spurrell (Swan Hill Rural City)    
23 Thomas Patton (Parramatta Race Team)    
24 Douglas Freeburn (Team Downunder)    
25 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:43  
26 Alex Edmondson (Jayco-Honey Shotz) 0:00:46  
27 Stephen Cousins (Moira Shire) 0:00:48  
28 James Butler (John West Cycling) 0:01:02  
29 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:33  
30 Jarryd Jones (Moira Shire)    
31 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling) 0:01:43  
32 Liam Dove (Plan B Racing) 0:03:37  
33 Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason - Drapac Development Team) 0:06:05  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Genesys Wealth Advisers 9:11:42  
2 PureBlack Racing 0:00:20  
3 Team Budget Forklifts 0:00:40  
4 Drapac Professional Cycling    
5 SASI 0:00:44  
6 GPM Wilson Racing 0:00:56  
7 Plan B Racing    
8 Team Downunder 0:01:16  
9 Swan Hill Rural City    
10 Parramatta Race Team 0:01:24  
11 John West Cycling    
12 Jayco-Honey Shotz 0:01:29  
13 Moira Shire 0:01:39  
Scody Cup leaders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 186  pts
2 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts) 120  
3 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 92  
4 Ryan MacAnally (Team Budget Forklifts) 87  
5 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 83  
6 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 82  
7 Will Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 81  
8 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 80  
9 Jai Crawford (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 75  
10 Ben Hill (RBS Morgans - ATS) 69  

 

Tags:
NRS