Tour of the Great South Coast: Jones wins stage 5 to extend overall lead

Kerrison and Shaw ten seconds behind Avanti rider

Brenton Jones (Avanti Racing) continued his winning ways with stage 5 victory in Casterton which saw him extend his overall lead in the race. Jones now leads Jesse Kerrison (BudgetForklifts) by 10 seconds with Pat Shaw (Satalyst Giant) tied on the same time.

"To win a stage in the yellow jersey is a real bonus. You can win a stage in your team colours but to win it in yellow makes it extra special," said Jones who podiumed in all five stages.

"I'm feeling confident in my own performance as well as the team, the boys dominated today in controlling the race and to extend the lead in the general classification takes the pressure off all of our shoulders.

"The final 10 kilometres was really every man for himself, there wasn't a lot of control from any team in the finish. Everyone was attacking each other but Avanti rallied together and in the final five kilometres, our team got the sprint train together and that's what helped me get over the line."

Kerrison pushed Jones all the way to the line as he finished second while Avanti celebrated getting Neil van der Ploeg onto the podium.

Ballarat's Shaw was the big general classification mover after the stage as he won four intermediate climbs, jumping from ninth to third overall and claimed the most aggressive rider award as well. Shaw leads the king of the mountains classification after the stage.

Results

Stage 5 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team2:03:31 
2Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts  
3Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team  
4Ryan MacAnally (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS  
5Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing  
6Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
7Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
8Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS  
9Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
10Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
11Kane Walker (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
12Guy Kalma (WA) Wormall Civil CCS  
13Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
14Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS  
15Joshua Harrison (SA) SASI Cycling Team  
16Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
17Matthew Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
18Stuart Shaw (ACT) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
19Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
20Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
21Tom Kaesler (SA) SASI Cycling Team  
22Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
23Nicholas Graham-Dawson (WA) Wormall Civil CCS  
24Matthew Leonard (VIC) Team Seight  
25Nathan Elliott (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
26Samuel Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
27Sam Dobbs (NZL) Fulton-Hogan  
28Keagan Girdlestone (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
29Jayden Copp (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS  
30Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts  
31Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WA) Wormall Civil CCS  
32Chris Harper (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
33Mathew Ross (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS  
34Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
35Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
36Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
37Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
38Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
39Mitchell Cooper (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
40Angus Lyons (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS  
41Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
42Anthony Collins (QLD) Team Polygon Australia  
43Mark O'Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team  
44Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team0:00:10 
45Patrick Lane (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:00:45 
46Taylor Gunman (NZL) Avanti Racing Team0:01:26 
47Damion Drapac (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:02:11 
48Dylan Newbery (QLD) Team Polygon Australia0:02:21 
49Callum O'Sullivan (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
50Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:25 
51Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
52Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing  
53Todd Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
54Jake Magee (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
55Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS  
56Ashley Hawker (VIC) Team Seight  
57Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing Team  
58Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
59Allan Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
60Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
61Dylan Hately (VIC) Team Seight  
62Jason Lowndes (VIC) Team Seight  
63Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) Team Seight  
64Marc Williams (ACT) Team Budget Forklifts  
65Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
66Ben Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
67Isaac Probert (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
68Alexander Smyth (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
69Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
70Edward Bissaker (SA) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
71Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
72Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts  
73Michael Crosbie (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
74Kane Macri (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
75Westley Gough (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
76James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
77Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
78Jack Hogan (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
79Rohan Wight (SA) SASI Cycling Team  
80Russell Gill (SA) Wormall Civil CCS  
81Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
82Adam Allen (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
83Stuart Grimsey (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
84Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:52 
85William Holmes (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
86Lachlan Glasspool (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
87Wade Edwards (VIC) Team Seight  
88Daniel Nelson (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
89David Mclean (VIC) Team Seight  
90Samuel Jenner (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
91Michael McGee (SA) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
92Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:04:06 
93Dane Frey (WA) Wormall Civil CCS0:07:41 
94James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:08:11 
95Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team  
96Thomas Allford (SA) SASI Cycling Team  
97James Szollosi (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
98Marcus Culey (NSW) Fulton-Hogan0:10:33 
99Nathan McLaren (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
100Mark Scouller (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
101Andrew Pickering (NSW) Fulton-Hogan  
102Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team  
103Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
104Clive Silcock (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
105Dylan Lindsey (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
106Jackson Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
107Vaughan Bowman (VIC) Team Seight  
DNSTom Chapman (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
Intermediate Sprints - Mackenzie St/Blackwoods Rd
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing3 pts
2Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team2 
3Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts1 
Digby Pub & General Store
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team3 pts
2James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2 
3Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing1 
Merino Hotel
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS3 pts
2Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team2 
3Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing1 
Paschendale CFA
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS3 pts
2Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team2 
3Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing1 
Hill Climbs - Portland-Casterton Rd (CAT4)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team3 pts
2Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts2 
3Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team1 
McIntoshs Rd/Whites Rd (CAT4)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team3 pts
2Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS2 
3Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1 
Turnley St (CAT3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team5 pts
2Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS3 
3Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing2 
Paschendale 1st War Settlement Sign (CAT3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team5 pts
2Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3 
3Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS2 
Ridge Rd South (CAT2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team7 pts
2Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team5 
3Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS3 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Satalyst Giant Racing Team6:10:33 
2Wormall Civil CCS  
3health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
4Avanti Racing Team  
5Team Budget Forklifts  
6Jayco/John West/VIS  
7Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
8CharterMason Giant Racing  
9African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:00:45 
10Team Polygon Australia0:02:21 
11Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:02:25 
12SASI Cycling Team  
13Team Seight0:04:50 
14Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:05:17 
15Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:06:31 
16Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:07:11 
17Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:07:42 
18Fulton-Hogan0:21:06 
General Classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team8:32:20 
2Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:10 
3Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
4Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing0:00:13 
5Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team0:00:23 
6Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:00:33 
7Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:38 
8Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:00:40 
9Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
10Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:00:41 
11Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:42 
12Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS  
13Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:00:43 
14Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
15Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:00:44 
16Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team  
17Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
18Nathan Elliott (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:00:45 
19Matthew Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:00:46 
20Ryan MacAnally (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS0:00:47 
21Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
22Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
23Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WA) Wormall Civil CCS  
24Kane Walker (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
25Joshua Harrison (SA) SASI Cycling Team  
26Anthony Collins (QLD) Team Polygon Australia  
27Jayden Copp (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS  
28Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
29Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
30Keagan Girdlestone (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
31Chris Harper (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
32Sam Dobbs (NZL) Fulton-Hogan  
33Stuart Shaw (ACT) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
34Angus Lyons (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS  
35Tom Kaesler (SA) SASI Cycling Team  
36Mark O'Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team  
37Mathew Ross (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS  
38Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
39Mitchell Cooper (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:01:49 
40Nicholas Graham-Dawson (WA) Wormall Civil CCS0:01:57 
41Taylor Gunman (NZL) Avanti Racing Team0:02:13 
42Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:55 
43Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:57 
44Samuel Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
45Damion Drapac (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:02:58 
46Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS0:02:59 
47Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:03:06 
48Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:03:07 
49Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:08 
50Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
51Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:03:09 
52Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
53Westley Gough (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
54Ben Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:03:11 
55Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
56James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:03:12 
57Alexander Smyth (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
58Jake Magee (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
59Marc Williams (ACT) Team Budget Forklifts  
60Edward Bissaker (SA) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
61Dylan Hately (VIC) Team Seight  
62Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
63Adam Allen (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
64Michael Crosbie (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
65Jack Hogan (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
66Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:03:25 
67Lachlan Glasspool (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:03:39 
68Rohan Wight (SA) SASI Cycling Team0:05:05 
69Kane Macri (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:06:09 
70Guy Kalma (WA) Wormall Civil CCS0:06:11 
71Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:06:26 
72Jason Lowndes (VIC) Team Seight0:06:47 
73William Holmes (TAS) Team Polygon Australia0:06:53 
74Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing Team0:07:31 
75Russell Gill (SA) Wormall Civil CCS0:08:03 
76Dylan Newbery (QLD) Team Polygon Australia0:08:29 
77James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:08:46 
78Patrick Lane (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
79James Szollosi (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:08:58 
80Daniel Nelson (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:09:14 
81Wade Edwards (VIC) Team Seight0:09:26 
82Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:09:36 
83Callum O'Sullivan (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
84Stuart Grimsey (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:09:40 
85Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:11:16 
86Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team0:11:17 
87Samuel Jenner (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:11:19 
88Vaughan Bowman (VIC) Team Seight0:11:20 
89Todd Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:12:23 
90Isaac Probert (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
91Allan Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team  
92Matthew Leonard (VIC) Team Seight0:14:33 
93Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team0:15:15 
94Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:15:55 
95Ashley Hawker (VIC) Team Seight0:16:11 
96Mark Scouller (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:17:21 
97Dane Frey (WA) Wormall Civil CCS0:19:16 
98Marcus Culey (NSW) Fulton-Hogan0:20:14 
99Michael McGee (SA) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:24:37 
100Clive Silcock (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:25:09 
101Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) Team Seight0:26:26 
102Thomas Allford (SA) SASI Cycling Team0:28:22 
103David Mclean (VIC) Team Seight0:29:29 
104Dylan Lindsey (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:32:17 
105Nathan McLaren (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:32:18 
106Andrew Pickering (NSW) Fulton-Hogan0:35:33 
107Jackson Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:37:40 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts20 pts
2Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing16 
3Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts14 
4Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team13 
5Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team11 
6Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team10 
7James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team10 
8Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team9 
9Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts9 
10Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team7 
11Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS6 
12Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team6 
13Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts5 
14Patrick Lane (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team5 
15Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team5 
16Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts4 
17Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing4 
18Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS4 
19Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team4 
20Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing3 
21Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team3 
22Westley Gough (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts3 
23Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team3 
24Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3 
25Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts3 
26Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team3 
27Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team3 
28Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing2 
29Nathan Elliott (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team2 
30Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team2 
31Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team2 
32Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing1 
33Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team1 
34Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing1 
35Guy Kalma (WA) Wormall Civil CCS1 
King of the mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team24 pts
2Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team9 
3Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team9 
4Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS7 
5Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing5 
6Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS5 
7Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team3 
8Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3 
9Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts2 
10James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2 
11Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team2 
12Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts1 
13Matthew Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team1 
14Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1 
15Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1 
16Ben Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team1 
17Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team1 
Criterium classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing18 pts
2Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team18 
3Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing10 
4James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team10 
5Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts9 
6Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team9 
7Ryan MacAnally (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS8 
8Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team8 
9Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts7 
10Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team6 
11Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team3 
12Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team3 
13Joshua Harrison (SA) SASI Cycling Team1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts8:32:30 
2Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:00:23 
3Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS0:00:32 
4Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:00:33 
5Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:00:34 
6Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
7Matthew Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:00:36 
8Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:00:37 
9Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
10Joshua Harrison (SA) SASI Cycling Team  
Teams general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CharterMason Giant Racing25:39:21 
2Avanti Racing Team  
3Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
4Team Budget Forklifts  
5Wormall Civil CCS  
6health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
7Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
8Jayco/John West/VIS  
9African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:00:45 
10SASI Cycling Team0:04:18 
11Team Seight0:04:50 
12Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:05:17 
13Team Polygon Australia0:05:35 
14Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:05:39 
15Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:07:11 
16Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:20:36 
17Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:22:54 
18Fulton-Hogan0:40:16 

 

Back to top