TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of the Great South Coast 2014

Date range:
August 13-17

August 15, Stage 4: Portland - Portland 40km

Tour of the Great South Coast: Raphael Freinstein wins stage 4 sprint

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 15, 2014, 3:15 BST,
Updated:
August 17, 2014, 5:27 BST

Jones retains overall lead

Raphael Freinstein (CharterMason Giant) wins stage 4

Raphael Freinstein (CharterMason Giant) wins stage 4

view thumbnail gallery

Raphael Freinstein (CharterMason) claimed a maiden NRS win on stage four of the Tour of the Great South Coast ahead of overall leader Brenton Jones (Avanti) and Angus Tobin (Health.com.au/search2retain).

The win saw Freinstein climb into second overall, three seconds behind Jones.

"I'm really happy to get the stage win today. To have an NRS win has a big meaning to me and is a big result in my career so far," said Freinstein.

"It's definitely a big step for me to perform so well here. In Australia the racing is growing, in Germany cycling is getting less popular and is not really supported so that's why I wanted to come here," explained 23-year-old Freinstein after the stage win.

Jones retains his overall race lead with Jesse Kerrison (BudgetForklifts) in third place, six seconds behind the Avanti rider.

The Tour continues on Saturday with another double staged day beginning with a criterium in Koroit before a 104 kilometre road race to Peterborough.

 

 

Results

Stage 4 Result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 0:55:31  
2 Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team    
3 Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
4 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
5 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
6 James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
7 Ryan MacAnally (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS    
8 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts    
9 Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
10 Joshua Harrison (SA) SASI Cycling Team    
11 Kane Macri (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing    
12 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team    
13 Jake Magee (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
14 Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing    
15 Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
16 Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS    
17 Taylor Gunman (NZL) Avanti Racing Team    
18 Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
19 Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team    
20 Keagan Girdlestone (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
21 Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
22 Alexander Smyth (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
23 Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team    
24 Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
25 Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts    
26 Marc Williams (ACT) Team Budget Forklifts    
27 Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
28 Wade Edwards (VIC) Team Seight    
29 Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS    
30 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WA) Wormall Civil CCS    
31 Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team    
32 Vaughan Bowman (VIC) Team Seight    
33 Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts    
34 Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team    
35 Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts    
36 Ben Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
37 Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
38 Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing    
39 Dylan Hately (VIC) Team Seight    
40 Damion Drapac (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
41 Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
42 Jayden Copp (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS    
43 Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
44 James Szollosi (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
45 Mathew Ross (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS    
46 Angus Lyons (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS    
47 Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:02:10  
48 Kane Walker (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
49 Edward Bissaker (SA) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
50 Mark O'Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team    
51 Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts    
52 Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts    
53 Matthew Leonard (VIC) Team Seight    
54 Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia    
55 Tom Kaesler (SA) SASI Cycling Team    
56 William Holmes (TAS) Team Polygon Australia    
57 Nathan Elliott (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
58 Chris Harper (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
59 Anthony Collins (QLD) Team Polygon Australia    
60 Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
61 Matthew Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
62 Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
63 James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
64 Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
65 Stuart Shaw (ACT) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
66 Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
67 Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
68 Westley Gough (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts    
69 Adam Allen (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
70 Lachlan Glasspool (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
71 Michael Crosbie (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
72 Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team    
73 Rohan Wight (SA) SASI Cycling Team    
74 Jack Hogan (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
75 Russell Gill (SA) Wormall Civil CCS    
76 Stuart Grimsey (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
77 Sam Dobbs (NZL) Fulton-Hogan    
78 Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS    
79 Samuel Jenner (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team 0:00:22  
80 Mitchell Cooper (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
81 Patrick Lane (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 0:00:25  
82 Dylan Newbery (QLD) Team Polygon Australia 0:00:30  
83 Daniel Nelson (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 0:00:51  
84 Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 0:00:56  
85 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing Team 0:01:10  
86 Mark Scouller (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
87 Jason Lowndes (VIC) Team Seight    
88 Nicholas Graham-Dawson (WA) Wormall Civil CCS    
89 Callum O'Sullivan (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 0:01:37  
90 Samuel Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 0:02:10  
91 Marcus Culey (NSW) Fulton-Hogan    
92 Michael McGee (SA) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
93 Nathan McLaren (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
94 Clive Silcock (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
95 Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) Team Seight    
96 Todd Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:04:20  
97 David Mclean (VIC) Team Seight    
98 Thomas Allford (SA) SASI Cycling Team    
99 Dane Frey (WA) Wormall Civil CCS    
100 Dylan Lindsey (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
101 Isaac Probert (TAS) Team Polygon Australia    
102 Allan Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
103 Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing    
104 Jackson Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 0:05:25  
105 Tom Chapman (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
106 Ashley Hawker (VIC) Team Seight    
107 Andrew Pickering (NSW) Fulton-Hogan    
108 Guy Kalma (WA) Wormall Civil CCS    
DNS Elliot Kippen (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
DNF Brad Davies (SA) Fulton-Hogan    
Intermediate Sprints - Lap 4 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 3  pts
2 Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 2  
3 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 1  
Lap 6 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 2  
3 Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts 1  
Lap 8 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 3  pts
2 Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts 2  
3 Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 1  
Lap 10 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 3  pts
2 Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team 2  
3 Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 1  
Lap 12 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 3  pts
2 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 2  
3 Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team 1  
Lap 14 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 3  pts
2 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 2  
3 Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts 1  
Lap 16 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 2  
3 Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 1  
Lap 18 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 3  pts
2 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 2  
3 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 1  
Lap 20 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 3  pts
2 Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 2  
3 Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 1  
Lap 22 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 3  pts
2 Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 2  
3 Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing 1  
Most aggressive
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
  Jayden Copp (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 CharterMason Giant Racing 2:46:33  
2 Avanti Racing Team    
3 health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
4 Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
5 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
6 Team Budget Forklifts    
7 Wormall Civil CCS    
8 Jayco/John West/VIS    
9 Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
10 Team Seight    
11 Subaru NSWIS Development Team    
12 SASI Cycling Team    
13 Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
14 Team Polygon Australia    
15 Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
16 Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 0:04:20  
17 Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:05:30  
18 Fulton-Hogan 0:07:35  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 6:28:59  
2 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 0:00:03  
3 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 0:00:06  
4 Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing 0:00:21  
5 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 0:00:23  
6 Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts    
7 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 0:00:24  
8 Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team    
9 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:00:25  
10 James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 0:00:27  
11 Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts 0:00:28  
12 Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 0:00:30  
13 Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 0:00:31  
14 Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
15 Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts 0:00:32  
16 Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS 0:00:33  
17 Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
18 Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team 0:00:34  
19 Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts    
20 Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team    
21 Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
22 Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts    
23 Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
24 Westley Gough (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts    
25 Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS 0:00:35  
26 Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
27 Nathan Elliott (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
28 Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
29 Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 0:00:36  
30 Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing    
31 Ben Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
32 Matthew Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
33 Ryan MacAnally (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS 0:00:37  
34 James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
35 Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
36 Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
37 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WA) Wormall Civil CCS    
38 Anthony Collins (QLD) Team Polygon Australia    
39 Kane Walker (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
40 Joshua Harrison (SA) SASI Cycling Team    
41 Damion Drapac (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
42 Alexander Smyth (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
43 Marc Williams (ACT) Team Budget Forklifts    
44 Taylor Gunman (NZL) Avanti Racing Team    
45 Jayden Copp (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS    
46 Jake Magee (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
47 Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team    
48 James Szollosi (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
49 Edward Bissaker (SA) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
50 Keagan Girdlestone (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
51 Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
52 Chris Harper (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
53 Dylan Hately (VIC) Team Seight    
54 Vaughan Bowman (VIC) Team Seight    
55 Sam Dobbs (NZL) Fulton-Hogan    
56 Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
57 Angus Lyons (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS    
58 Lachlan Glasspool (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
59 Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
60 Mark O'Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team    
61 Stuart Shaw (ACT) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
62 Tom Kaesler (SA) SASI Cycling Team    
63 Mathew Ross (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS    
64 Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia    
65 Adam Allen (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
66 Michael Freiberg (WA) Wormall Civil CCS    
67 Michael Crosbie (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
68 Jack Hogan (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
69 Mitchell Cooper (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:01:39  
70 Nicholas Graham-Dawson (WA) Wormall Civil CCS 0:01:47  
71 Rohan Wight (SA) SASI Cycling Team 0:02:30  
72 Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:02:47  
73 Samuel Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
74 Kane Macri (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 0:03:34  
75 William Holmes (TAS) Team Polygon Australia 0:03:51  
76 Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team    
77 Jason Lowndes (VIC) Team Seight 0:04:12  
78 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing Team 0:04:56  
79 Russell Gill (SA) Wormall Civil CCS 0:05:28  
80 Dylan Newbery (QLD) Team Polygon Australia 0:05:58  
81 Guy Kalma (WA) Wormall Civil CCS 0:06:01  
82 Tom Chapman (SA) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 0:06:02  
83 Daniel Nelson (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 0:06:12  
84 Wade Edwards (VIC) Team Seight 0:06:24  
85 Mark Scouller (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:06:38  
86 Aaron Donnelly (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 0:06:58  
87 Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 0:07:01  
88 Callum O'Sullivan (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 0:07:05  
89 Stuart Grimsey (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
90 Patrick Lane (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 0:07:51  
91 Samuel Jenner (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team 0:08:17  
92 Marcus Culey (NSW) Fulton-Hogan 0:09:31  
93 Todd Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:09:48  
94 Isaac Probert (TAS) Team Polygon Australia    
95 Allan Satchell (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
96 Dane Frey (WA) Wormall Civil CCS 0:11:25  
97 Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 0:11:39  
98 Ashley Hawker (VIC) Team Seight 0:13:36  
99 Matthew Leonard (VIC) Team Seight 0:14:23  
100 Clive Silcock (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:14:26  
101 Thomas Allford (SA) SASI Cycling Team 0:20:01  
102 Dylan Lindsey (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:21:34  
103 Nathan McLaren (VIC) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:21:35  
104 Michael McGee (SA) Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team    
105 Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) Team Seight 0:23:51  
106 Andrew Pickering (NSW) Fulton-Hogan 0:24:50  
107 David Mclean (VIC) Team Seight 0:26:27  
108 Jackson Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 0:26:57  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 20  pts
2 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 16  
3 Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts 14  
4 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 11  
5 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 10  
6 Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 9  
7 Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts 9  
8 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 9  
9 James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 8  
10 Cameron Bayly (SA) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 7  
11 Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 6  
12 Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts 5  
13 Patrick Lane (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 5  
14 Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 5  
15 Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 4  
16 Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS 4  
17 Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 3  
18 Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts 3  
19 Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing 3  
20 Westley Gough (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts 3  
21 Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 3  
22 Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team 3  
23 Samuel Horgan NZL) Team Budget Forklifts 3  
24 Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 3  
25 Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 2  
26 Nathan Elliott (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 2  
27 Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 1  
28 Cameron Peterson (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 1  
29 Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing 1  
30 Guy Kalma (WA) Wormall Civil CCS 1  
King of the mountains
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 9  pts
2 Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 3  
3 Michael Jaeger (NSW) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 3  
4 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 3  
5 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 2  
6 James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 2  
7 Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS 2  
8 Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 2  
9 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 1  
10 Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 1  
11 Ben Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 1  
12 Matthew Lane (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 1  
Criterium classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raphael Freinstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing 18  pts
2 Brenton Jones (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 18  
3 Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing 10  
4 James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 10  
5 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 9  
6 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 9  
7 Ryan MacAnally (QLD) Wormall Civil CCS 8  
8 Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 8  
9 Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts 7  
10 Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 6  
11 Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 3  
12 Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 3  
13 Joshua Harrison (SA) SASI Cycling Team 1  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts 6:29:05  
2 Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 0:00:17  
3 Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:00:25  
4 Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS 0:00:27  
5 Nicholas Bien (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
6 Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team 0:00:28  
7 Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing    
8 Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS 0:00:29  
9 Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
10 Ben Carman (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 0:00:30  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 CharterMason Giant Racing 19:28:48  
2 Avanti Racing Team    
3 Team Budget Forklifts    
4 Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
5 Wormall Civil CCS    
6 health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team    
7 Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team    
8 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
9 Jayco/John West/VIS    
10 Team Seight    
11 Swiss Wellness Cycling Team    
12 Data#3 Symantec Racing Team    
13 SASI Cycling Team 0:01:53  
14 Team Polygon Australia 0:03:14  
15 Subaru NSWIS Development Team    
16 Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 0:14:05  
17 Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 0:15:12  
18 Fulton-Hogan 0:19:10