TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of the Goldfields 2013

Date range:
October 25-27, 2013

October 25, Stage 1: Victoria Park, Ballarat 42km

Garfoot takes first stage at Goldfields Tour

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 25, 2013, 7:04 BST,
Updated:
October 25, 2013, 14:15 BST

Extends NRS lead over Corset to five points with three stages remaining

Subaru National Road Series (NRS) leader Katrin Garfoot (Jayco/Apollo/VIS) has won the opening stage criterium at the Tour of the Goldfields on Friday in Ballarat. Garfoot has taken a roundabout path to the Tour of the Goldfields having left her original team for the year, Pensar SPM Racing, and instead taken to the race as a guest rider with the Jayco/Apollo women's VIS team.

Garfoot and her former Pensar SPM Racing teammate Ruth Corset have been going head to head for the title of NRS champion since they finished first and second respectively in the opening round at the Tour of Mersey Valley in April. Garfoot remained with the team until the Tour of the Murray River at the beginning of September but by the National Capital Tour towards the end of the same month Garfoot and Pensar SPM had gone their separate ways. Garfoot raced the National Capital Tour as a guest with Siren Bar and today raced with her third NRS team for the year in the Jayco/Apollo women's VIS team.

The final event of the women's NRS for 2013 was run in wet and trying conditions today as the 70 starters rolled out in Victoria Park. Garfoot outsprinted teammate Chloe McConville at the end of the 42 kilometre race, with Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM) finishing third.

Garfoot held a three point lead over Corset at the start of the Tour, with her victory today extending that out to five. With three stages and two days of racing remaining the battle between Garfoot and Corset for the NRS title is set to go down to the wire.

The Tour continues on Saturday with two stages at Burrumbeet - a 20km team time trial in the morning and a 58km road race in the afternoon. The Tour concludes on Sunday with an 82km road race.

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1:10:26  
2 Chloe McConville (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
3 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
4 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug    
5 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
6 Nicole Whitburn (Vic) Pensar SPM Racing    
7 Emily Roper (Qld) Suzuki Bontrager    
8 Lauretta Hanson (Vic) Building Champions Squad    
9 Kate Finegan (Vic) Building Champions Squad    
10 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant    
11 Crystal Wemyss (Vic) Team Breeze    
12 Elizabeth Doueal (Vic) St Kilda Cycling Club    
13 Jenelle Crooks (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
14 Samantha De Riter (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
15 Rebecca Mackey (WA) Ballarat Regional Tourism    
16 Laura Meadley (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
17 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
18 Joanne Tralaggan (NSW) Target Trek Racing Team    
19 Naomi Williams (Vic) Liv / giant    
20 Felicity Wardlaw (Vic) Bicycle Superstore    
21 Shannon Malseed (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
22 Lisa Hanley (Vic) Ballarat Subaru    
23 Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore    
24 Brittany Lindores (ACT) Team Bikebug    
25 Miranda Griffiths (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
26 Chloe McIntosh (Vic) Suzuki Bontrager    
27 Tessa Fabry (Vic) Team Breeze    
28 Sophie Mackay (NSW) BOSS Racing Team    
29 Nicole Moerig (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
30 Simone Peirce (Vic) St Kilda Cycling Club    
31 Penny Brown (Vic) Total Rush Hyster    
32 Jessica Huston (WA) Ballarat Regional Tourism    
33 Ellen Skerritt (Qld) Team Bikebug    
34 Justyna Lubkowski (Vic) Liv / giant    
35 Jessica Allen (WA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
36 Rebecca Domange (Vic) Ballarat Subaru    
37 Lucy Coldwell (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
38 Carley McKay (Vic) Bicycle Superstore    
39 Judith Betts (Qld) Team Bikebug    
40 Cassia Higgs (WA) Ballarat Regional Tourism 0:00:12  
Intermediate sprints - Sprint 1 -lap 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 3  pts
2 Kate Finegan (Vic) Building Champions Squad 2  
3 Chloe McConville (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
Sprint 2 -lap 14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 3  pts
2 Nicole Whitburn (Vic) Pensar SPM Racing 2  
3 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 3:31:18  
2 Pensar SPM Racing    
3 Suzuki Bontrager    
4 Holden Women Cycling Team    
5 Team Bikebug    
6 Liv / giant    
7 Bicycle Superstore    
8 Ballarat Regional Tourism 0:00:12  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1:10:15  
2 Chloe McConville (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 0:00:02  
3 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
4 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 0:00:04  
5 Nicole Whitburn (Vic) Pensar SPM Racing 0:00:08  
6 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:00:09  
7 Kate Finegan (Vic) Building Champions Squad    
8 Emily Roper (Qld) Suzuki Bontrager 0:00:11  
9 Lauretta Hanson (Vic) Building Champions Squad    
10 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant    
11 Crystal Wemyss (Vic) Team Breeze    
12 Elizabeth Doueal (Vic) St Kilda Cycling Club    
13 Jenelle Crooks (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
14 Samantha De Riter (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
15 Rebecca Mackey (WA) Ballarat Regional Tourism    
16 Laura Meadley (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
17 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
18 Joanne Tralaggan (NSW) Target Trek Racing Team    
19 Naomi Williams (Vic) Liv / giant    
20 Felicity Wardlaw (Vic) Bicycle Superstore    
21 Shannon Malseed (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
22 Lisa Hanley (Vic) Ballarat Subaru    
23 Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore    
24 Brittany Lindores (ACT) Team Bikebug    
25 Miranda Griffiths (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
26 Chloe McIntosh (Vic) Suzuki Bontrager    
27 Tessa Fabry (Vic) Team Breeze    
28 Sophie Mackay (NSW) BOSS Racing Team    
29 Nicole Moerig (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
30 Simone Peirce (Vic) St Kilda Cycling Club    
31 Penny Brown (Vic) Total Rush Hyster    
32 Jessica Huston (WA) Ballarat Regional Tourism    
33 Ellen Skerritt (Qld) Team Bikebug    
34 Justyna Lubkowski (Vic) Liv / giant    
35 Jessica Allen (WA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
36 Rebecca Domange (Vic) Ballarat Subaru    
37 Lucy Coldwell (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
38 Carley McKay (Vic) Bicycle Superstore    
39 Judith Betts (Qld) Team Bikebug    
40 Cassia Higgs (WA) Ballarat Regional Tourism 0:00:23  
41 Verita Stewart (Vic) Team Breeze 0:03:11  
42 Zoe Watters (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
43 Megan Bagworth (ACT) BOSS Racing Team    
44 Jemma Brown (Qld) Holden Women Cycling Team    
45 Gina Ricardo (NSW) Seight    
46 Cheryl Hulskamp (ACT) Total Rush Hyster    
47 Georgina Beech (Vic) Team Breeze    
48 Davina Summers (WA) BOSS Racing Team 0:04:41  
49 Sarah Kent (WA) Ballarat Regional Tourism    
50 Kelly Bartlett (Vic) Total Rush Hyster 0:06:11  
51 Claire Trembath (Qld) Specialized Securitor    
52 Josie Simpson (Vic) Total Rush Hyster    
53 Erin Zimmer (ACT) Seight    
54 Deciana Speckmann (ACT) Seight    
55 Ruby Livingstone (NZl) Building Champions Squad    
56 Nina Greig-Towers (Vic) Team Breeze    
57 Veronica Micich (Vic) St Kilda Cycling Club    
58 Tegan Elferkh (ACT) BOSS Racing Team    
59 Rachel Ward (Vic) BOSS Racing Team    
60 Cassandra Dodd (Qld) Specialized Securitor    
61 Alice Wallett (ACT) Target Trek Racing Team    
62 Betsy Anderson-Smith (ACT) Seight    
63 Tayla Evans (Vic) Building Champions Squad    
64 Prudence Rothwell (Vic) St Kilda Cycling Club    
65 Leigh Dynon (Vic) Ballarat Subaru 0:09:11  
66 Nicole McNamara (Vic) Building Champions Squad    
67 Ruby Greig-Hurtig (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team    
68 Imogen Vize (NSW) Specialized Securitor    
69 Tess Spencer-Gill (Vic) Ballarat Subaru    
70 Tegan Cox (NSW) Ballarat Subaru 0:10:41  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 3  pts
2 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 3  
3 Nicole Whitburn (Vic) Pensar SPM Racing 2  
4 Kate Finegan (Vic) Building Champions Squad 2  
5 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
6 Chloe McConville (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 3:31:18  
2 Pensar SPM Racing    
3 Suzuki Bontrager    
4 Holden Women Cycling Team    
5 Team Bikebug    
6 Liv / giant    
7 Bicycle Superstore    
8 Ballarat Regional Tourism 0:00:12  
9 Team Breeze 0:03:00  
10 Building Champions Squad 0:06:00  
11 St Kilda Cycling Club    
12 BOSS Racing Team 0:07:30  
13 Ballarat Subaru 0:09:00  
14 Total Rush Hyster    
15 Target Trek Racing Team 0:15:00  
16 Seight    
17 Specialized Securitor 0:21:00