Morton seals overall Tour of the Gila victory

Jaramillo wins Gila Monster stage

Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly) withstood the challenge from his competitors on the final stage of the Tour of the Gila, conceding only a small amount of time to stage winner Daniel Jaramillo (UnitedHealthcare) and Janier Acevedo (Jamis) on the mountain top finish.

The result is surprising in that it's Morton's first stage race victory since his years in the U23 ranks, during which he won the Tour de l'Abitibi. In 2013 he was best young rider in the Tour of Utah and USA Pro Challenge, demonstrating his promise.

"I was pretty nervous about today. In the last few years there haven't been many guys who were able to defend on this stage because it's so tough, but this feels awesome," Morton said after celebrating the overall win with his team. "It's good to be able to pay back the team for all the times they've worked for me, and all the faith they've put in me not just this week but over the last year and a half."

The Jelly Belly team controlled the race for the first half of the 162km stage, keeping a large breakaway within striking distance.

The escape included Danny Pate, Evan Huffman, Thomas Zirbel (Rally Cycling), William Barta, Ruben Guerreiro, Justin Oien, Logan Owen (Axeon Hagens Berman), Jon Hornbeck, Robin Carpenter, Rob Squire, Joe Lewis, and Travis McCabe (Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team), Chad Beyer (Lupus Racing Team), Kyle Murphy (Team Jamis), Bryan Sanchez (Team Jamis), and Michael Le Rossignol (Silber Pro Cycling).

They were never given more than a minute's lead, and were caught after 104km, when the race did the traditional U-turn at the Gila Cliff Dwellings visitor's center.

"Our goal was to get to the bottom at the cliff dwellings with it all together. I was pretty confident I could take it on from there," Morton said. "The team were amazing for the first 100km of the race. They really controlled it and rode out of their skin."

However, when the attacks started to fly on the penultimate steep climb to Wild Horse Mesa, Morton had used up his team and was isolated amongst those trying to unseat him.

Acevedo and Jaramillo got away on the penultimate uncategorized climb to Meadow Creek, and began to threaten the podium positions when they had a 1:10 advantage. "I was a little outnumbered for the last two climbs," Morton said. "I knew I had two minutes on Acevedo, and Britton and the Silber guy [Cataford] only had one minute to lose. I sort of gambled on them chasing, and they didn't for a while and the gap got out to 1:10, so I had to take it up myself and chase. I brought it back to about 40 seconds by the time we got to the bottom of the last climb, and I was pretty confident and started thinking about the sprint."

Jaramillo and Acevedo only managed 14 and 11 seconds, respectively, on Morton's small group by the end. Best young rider Tao Geoghegan Hart (Axeon-Hagens Berman) won the small bunch sprint for third on the stage. Alex Cataford (Silber) kept his second place overall from Rob Britton (Rally Cycling).

"I had not done any long climbs this year in races up to this one," Geoghegan Hart said. "We did have climbs in the Italian races and Liège-Bastogne-Liège, but those were short, punchy ones. Here, we had longer duration climbs. Already today, I could feel my body was feeling the good effects of the first stage. Plus, doing a time trial - which I also had not done in a long time - was good preparation for California."

Travis McCabe (Holowesko-Citadel) padded his margin in the points classification by taking third in the first sprint to take home the green jersey.

Britton, who came into the race as defending champion, was impressed with the level of difficulty in this year's race.

"This is probably the hardest day of continental racing in the US, so it was a hard day. Acevedo and Jaramillo obviously put pressure not only on myself but Silber as well for the podium spots. Luckily I had two great teammates in Evan [Huffman] and Emerson [Oronte], and they sold out for the last 20km for me. That saved us our spots," Britton said.

"It was different this year with the wind. It made it a continuously harder week, every day was hard. Last year I put myself in a good position with the time trial, and this year it just about lost the whole race for me. The team rode amazing to protect me all week. Lachlan was just riding amazingly."

Cataford had a scare on the steep Wild Horse Mesa ascent, and came detached for a moment, but pulled himself together and held onto the group with Morton and Britton to seal his first UCI stage race podium placing.

"Going over the last cat 2 of the day I actually came off a little bit, and had to do a pretty big effort to get back on," he said. "That was a tough moment, I thought I almost lost it. But I rallied through and got back on, and just managed to hold onto what I had at the finish. But it was a hard day. I'm glad I made it through. It takes some mental toughness to get through moments like that.

"It's my break-out stage racing ride so far. I've never had a podium in a UCI stage race before. I can't thank my teammates enough. I didn't have to do anything today. They were there for me all day."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4:04:52 
2Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis0:00:03 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:14 
4Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
5Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
6Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
7Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
8Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
10Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
11Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:00:26 
12Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:00:29 
13Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:18 
14Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:33 
15Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:18 
16Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:19 
17Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
18Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
19Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:07:04 
20Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:07:12 
21Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
22Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing0:07:15 
23Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis  
24Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:08:10 
25Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:09:53 
26Cameron Piper (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
27Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
28Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
29Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team  
30William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
31Jon Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
32Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:10:18 
33Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team0:10:47 
34Cristhian Avila (Col) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
35Eder Frayre (Mex) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:10:50 
36Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:10:52 
37Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:11:28 
38Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:12:24 
39Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo  
40Jordon Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:12:48 
41Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:14:32 
42Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
43Kevin Girkins (USA) Elbowz Racing  
44Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
45Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
46Mitchell Peterson (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
47Chris Winn (Aus) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
48Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
49Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:17:28 
50Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
51Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:19:40 
52Colin Strickland (USA) Elbowz Racing  
53Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:20:02 
54Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
55Johnathan Freter (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:21:09 
56Matt Zimmer (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:21:34 
57Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:23:30 
58Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
59Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:23:45 
60Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
61Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
62Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
63Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
64Coulton Hartrich (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
65Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
66Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling  
67Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
68Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis  
69Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis  
70Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
71Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
72Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci  
73Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:27:31 
74Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
75Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
76Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
77Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
78Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
79Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
80Cameron Clark (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:32:54 
81Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:35:34 
82Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:36:58 
83Andrew Clemence (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
84William Stephens (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:37:48 
85George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
86Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:44:38 
87Yves Mercier (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
88Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion0:45:13 
89Chris Brennan (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing0:45:14 
90Jacob Duehring (USA) Elbowz Racing0:45:22 
91Bryan Larsen (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:45:24 
92Micah Engel (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:48:01 
OTLDaniel Parkman (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing  
OTLJim Peterman (USA) Superissimo  
OTLPaul Thomas (USA) Superissimo  
OTLDennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
OTLBrad Neagos (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
OTLMatt Brophy (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
OTLTaylor Warren (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
OTLStephen Pedone (USA) Superissimo  
DNSTanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNSJared Gilyard (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
DNSDrew Christopher (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
DNFWilliam Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
DNFBjørn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling  
DNFDavid Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFGeoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
DNFZack Allison (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
DNFLogan Hutchings (NZl) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
DNFJulian Kyer (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
DNFJoe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
DNFMiguel Bryan (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
DNFJacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFBen Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFMichael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFOliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
DNFNolan Tankersley (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
DNFLuis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
DNFEric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
DNFTravis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJoel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci3 
3Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team3 
3Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - High Spot
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team3 
3Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis2 
4Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 - Anderson Vista
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis10 pts
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman7 
3William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
4Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
5Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team2 
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman1 
Mountain 3 - Anderson Vista
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis12 
3Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9 
4Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling7 
5Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis5 
6Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U253 
7Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1 
Mountain 4 - Wild Horse Mesa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis10 pts
2Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
3Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling5 
4Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
6Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis3 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
4Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman4:05:06 
2Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:04 
3Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:03:05 
4Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:06:58 
5Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:07:01 
6Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:09:39 
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team0:10:33 
10Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:12:10 
11Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:14:18 
12Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
13Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:23:31 
14Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
15Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
16Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:27:17 
17Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
18Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
19Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion0:44:59 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12:15:04 
2Rally Cycling0:02:37 
3Lupus Racing Team0:10:08 
4Axeon Hagens Berman0:12:57 
5Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:24:47 
6Silber Pro Cycling0:26:50 
7Team Jamis0:26:52 
8Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:27:19 
9Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:36:04 
10Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:36:29 
11Guatemala National Team0:37:08 
12H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:40:22 
13Elbowz Racing0:40:59 
14Astellas Cycling Team0:42:45 
15ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:55:41 
16Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World1:06:24 
17Team Humard Vélo Passion1:53:08 
18Landis/Trek Team1:58:06 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis12:24:48 
2Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:06 
3Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:10 
4Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis0:01:42 
5Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:59 
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:03 
7Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:41 
8Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:42 
9Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:04:25 
10Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:30 
11Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:58 
12Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:05:13 
13Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:05:15 
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:05:33 
15Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:05:34 
16Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:05:44 
17Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:05:59 
18Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:09:52 
19Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:13:29 
20Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing0:13:52 
21Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:14:07 
22Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:14:08 
23Jon Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:14:38 
24Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:14:45 
25William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:15:22 
26Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:15:25 
27Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:15:59 
28Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team0:16:36 
29Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:17:34 
30Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:18:05 
31Cameron Piper (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:18:48 
32Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:20:36 
33Chris Winn (Aus) Primal – Audi Denver Elite0:20:52 
34Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:21:03 
35Kevin Girkins (USA) Elbowz Racing0:21:07 
36Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:21:20 
37Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:34 
38Eder Frayre (Mex) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:21:47 
39Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:21:51 
40Cristhian Avila (Col) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:22:19 
41Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:23:07 
42Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:23:34 
43Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:23:54 
44Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:24:24 
45Jordon Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:25:35 
46Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:26:18 
47Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:26:46 
48Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team0:27:02 
49Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:27:20 
50Johnathan Freter (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:27:45 
51Mitchell Peterson (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:28:11 
52Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:28:23 
53Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling0:30:44 
54Matt Zimmer (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:30:46 
55Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:31:28 
56Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:32:45 
57Colin Strickland (USA) Elbowz Racing0:33:42 
58Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:34:17 
59Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:35:19 
60Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:36:56 
61Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:37:55 
62Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:38:24 
63Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:38:39 
64Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:40:14 
65Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:41:05 
66Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:42:17 
67Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:42:27 
68Coulton Hartrich (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:43:30 
69Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis0:43:33 
70Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:43:38 
71Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:43:47 
72Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:44:00 
73Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:44:48 
74Andrew Clemence (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:52:01 
75Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:52:04 
76Cameron Clark (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:55:05 
77Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:55:42 
78Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion0:56:28 
79Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:56:59 
80Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:57:00 
81Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:57:48 
82Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:58:17 
83Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team1:00:46 
84William Stephens (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World1:04:32 
85Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek Team1:05:01 
86George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U251:05:22 
87Chris Brennan (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing1:07:41 
88Jacob Duehring (USA) Elbowz Racing1:12:28 
89Micah Engel (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U251:15:45 
90Yves Mercier (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion1:18:56 
91Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion1:20:45 
92Bryan Larsen (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team1:26:34 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team36 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team20 
3Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15 
4Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling13 
5Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team11 
6Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling10 
7Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
8Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis8 
9Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis6 
10Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling6 
11Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling6 
12Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team6 
13Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis6 
14Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling5 
15Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling5 
16Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
17Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U255 
18Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
19Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team3 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
21Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling1 
22Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
23Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U251 
24Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World1 
25Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
26Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team41 pts
2Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis30 
3Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling25 
4Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis24 
5Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis20 
6Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14 
7Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U2510 
8Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman7 
10Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling5 
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
12Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling5 
13William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
14Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team4 
15Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
16Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis2 
17Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
19Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman1 
20Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman12:26:51 
2Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:10 
3Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:03:30 
4Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:12:04 
5William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:13:19 
6Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:13:56 
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:15:31 
8Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:19:17 
9Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:24:15 
10Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team0:24:59 
11Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:25:17 
12Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:26:20 
13Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:34:53 
14Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:36:21 
15Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:40:14 
16Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:42:45 
17Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:55:45 
18Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:56:14 
19Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion1:18:42 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team37:20:52 
2Rally Cycling0:01:58 
3Axeon Hagens Berman0:15:25 
4Lupus Racing Team0:18:12 
5Silber Pro Cycling0:28:03 
6Team Jamis0:32:51 
7Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:33:47 
8Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:40:51 
9Guatemala National Team0:49:29 
10Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:52:44 
11Astellas Cycling Team0:52:58 
12Elbowz Racing0:57:29 
13Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:57:43 
14H&R Block Pro Cycling Team1:11:04 
15ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing1:27:17 
16Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World1:42:03 
17Landis/Trek Team2:37:52 
18Team Humard Vélo Passion3:13:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top