Tour of the Gila: McCabe wins stage 2 sprint in Fort Bayard

Jelly Belly's Lachlan Morton holds onto overall lead over Rally's Rob Britton

Travis McCabe (Holowesko-Citadel) claimed his first Tour of the Gila stage victory in Fort Bayard after coming second last year and third place in 2014. McCabe topped Italian Marco Canola (UnitedHealthcare) and Neilson Powless (Axeon-Hagens Berman) in a reduced bunch sprint.

"It's awesome. I've been hunting this win for three years now," McCabe said. "It's been a progression, I was third two years ago, second last year, and now I finally won it. It feels fantastic. The team rode great today. I had Rob [Squire] leading me out into the last corner, and just kept it fast and furious. Robin Carpenter was off the front for the last 20km, so we were able to sit back and just wait for the sprint. I had good legs and was able to hold it to the line. It's exciting."

Race leader Lachlan Morton enjoyed a stage that was well-controlled by his Jelly Belly-Maxxis team, and took fourth in the sprint to maintain his 25 second advantage over Rally's Rob Britton.

McCabe protected his points jersey, while Sepp Kuss (Gateway-Harley Davidson) held onto the best young rider jersey. Morton remains in the lead of the mountains classification after a stage with three category three climbs.

The stage started at a rapid pace, with multiple attacks popping off the front along highway 180, but nothing could go clear until the race approached the first intermediate sprint, just 9.2km into the 122.6km stage.

The move was sparked when Emerson Oronte (Rally Cycling) got away with Kyle Murphy (Jamis) and Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatamala) shot out of the pack. They were chased by Bailey McKnight (H&R Block), who was in the attack on stage 1 and was placed second in the sprint competition. McKnight joined up with the leaders with Paul Thomas (Superissimo) and James Piccoli (Transports Lacombe/Devinci), while behind the Lupus team kept trying to get a rider into the move.

McKnight took out the sprint and then dropped back to the bunch, leaving Oronte and Murphy out front, being chased by Nicolau Tanovitchii (Lupus) and Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare). On the climb to Pinos Altos, the four riders came together, but before the crest, Tanovitchii dropped off the pace, making it three men out front for the majority of the stage.

Murphy was the virtual leader on the road as the trio got their maximum lead at the second mountain sprint at Meadow Creek, holding 3:30 on the Jelly Belly-Maxxis led field. However, a stiff, gusty headwind in the valley along highway 35 kept the lead on a steady decline. With 45km still to race, the gap fell under the minute mark to 55 seconds. By the time they hit the turn onto the highway, the gap was in the single digits and their time out front was over.

"It was such a strong headwind that the break was doomed," McCabe said. "They came back, and it turned into a cross tailwind on the climb. Whenever it's a crosswind like that it's always hard."

Janier Acevedo (Jamis) attempted to attack up the climb after the feed zone, but the peloton was not letting him go. Axeon went to the front and shattered the peloton into two, with a dozen riders struggling in the cross tailwind in no man's land. Daniel Jaramillo (UnitedHealthcare) took the mountain sprint over Acevedo and Murphy. Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Axeon) and Robin Carpenter (Holowesko-Citadel) popped off the front on the descent, gaining 20 seconds, but were pulled back by Jamis, looking to set up Sebastian Haedo and Jelly Belly, looking to protect Morton's race lead.

Holowesko-Citadel took control to put McCabe into position, and delivered him to the front at the final turn, and he took out the bunch sprint with apparent ease over Canola.

"Axeon went to the front and just drilled it. They were trying to get rid of sprinters like me and Haedo," McCabe said. "But I'm climbing well, and was really at the limit but able to make it up and over that. It broke the field up quite a bit, so it was a pretty reduced group coming into the sprint for the finish, and we had four guys there."

McCabe says he hopes to keep the sprint jersey until the end, but his next chance for a second stage win in Saturday's criterium might be handed over to teammate Miguel Bryan.

"Right now I'm just enjoying it and we'll see. I came into this race a little fatigued getting ready for Tour of California, so just to have the form that I have is exciting, and I'd love to keep it to the finish."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko | Citadel3:04:38 
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
3Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:02 
4Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
5Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
6Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
7Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
8Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
9Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
10Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:00:08 
11Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis  
12Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
13Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
15Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
16Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
18Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
19Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing  
21Jon Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko | Citadel  
22Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
23Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
24Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
25Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
26Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
27Nicolau Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team  
28Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
29Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
30Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko | Citadel  
31Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
32Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis  
33Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
34Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
35Chris Winn (Aus) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
36Nervin Jiatz (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
37Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
38Kevin Girkins (USA) Elbowz Racing  
39Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
40Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko | Citadel  
41Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:24 
42William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:26 
43Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:00:28 
44Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
45Julian Kyer (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
46Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel  
47Cameron Piper (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:00:40 
48Johnathan Freter (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:00:41 
49Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis  
50Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
51Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
52Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:50 
53Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
54William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:04 
55Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:01:21 
56Robert Gutgessel (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:01:32 
57Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:01:58 
58Jordon Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:02:11 
59Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:02:18 
60Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
61Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:02:26 
62Colin Strickland (USA) Elbowz Racing  
63Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
64Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
65Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
66Jake Magee (Aus) Elbowz Racing  
67Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
68Cristhian Avila (Col) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
69Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
70Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
71Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
72Mitchell Peterson (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
73Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
74Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing  
75Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:32 
76Eder Frayre (Mex) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
77Matt Zimmer (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
78Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis  
79Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
80Andrew Clemence (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
81Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
82Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
83Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
84Drew Christopher (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
85Jared Gilyard (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano  
86Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
87George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
88Joshua Taylor (Aus) Echelon-Storck Development Team  
89Coulton Hartrich (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
90Bjørn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling  
91Stefano Barberi (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
92Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
93Chris Brennan (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing  
94Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling  
95Rudyard Peterson (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
96Eric Oien (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team  
97Jim Peterman (USA) Superissimo  
98Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
99Marc Dubois (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
100Micah Engel (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
101Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
102Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
103Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team  
104Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:02:41 
105David Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
106Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:02:55 
107James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:03:04 
108Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
109Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko | Citadel  
110Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:29 
111Brad Neagos (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:04:53 
112Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
113Paul Thomas (USA) Superissimo0:05:26 
114Maxwell Ackerman (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
115Daniel Parkman (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing  
116David Goodman (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
117Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing0:05:31 
118Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci  
119Austin Stephens (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite0:05:38 
120Cole House (USA) Superissimo0:07:05 
121Clayton Stone (USA) Superissimo0:09:22 
122Michael Dziedzic (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
123Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
124Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
125Ian Moore (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
126Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
127Zack Allison (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
128Torey Philipp (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery  
129Taylor Warren (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
130Jacob Duehring (USA) Elbowz Racing  
131William Stephens (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
132Matt Brophy (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
133Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
134Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery  
135Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
136Spencer Oswald (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing  
137Evan Hartig (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
138Jules Goguely (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:09:33 
139Nolan Tankersley (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:09:37 
140Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
141Miguel Bryan (USA) Holowesko | Citadel  
142Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
143Gerardo Medina (Mex) Echelon-Storck Development Team  
144Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
145Yves Mercier (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
146Gavin Murray (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team  
147Celso Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
148Ajejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
149Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci  
150Jake Henningsen (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing0:10:47 
151Bryan Larsen (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:14:52 
152Thomas Jondall (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
153Michael Dutczak (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:16:34 
154Richard Arnopol (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:25:32 
155Stephen Pedone (USA) Superissimo0:25:33 
156Owen Gillott (Aus) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:27:15 
157Jacob Alrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery  
158Quinn Keogh (USA) Superissimo0:29:35 
159Brian Firle (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite0:30:06 
160Timothy Savre (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:32:35 
DNSJack Montgomerie (NZl) Amore&Vita-USA Racing  
DNSIsaiah Newkirk (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
DNFMitchell Sides (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
DNFSam Cerruti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery  
DNFJustin Mauch (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery  
DNFRyan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery  
DNFRobby Ketterhagen (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
DNFJason Gandzjuk (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team  
DNFGorgi Popstefanov (Mkd) Amore&Vita-USA Racing  
DNFTim Speciale (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
DNFIan London (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
DNFRudy Peterson (USA) Superissimo  
DNFMichael Hermann (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
DNFMitchell Macdonald (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci  
DNFHendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling3 
3Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis5 pts
2Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling3 
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko | Citadel15 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
4Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis8 
5Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling6 
6Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling5 
7Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling4 
8Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team3 
9Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
10Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U251 
Mountain 1 - Pinos Altos
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis5 pts
2Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling3 
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
4Nicolau Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 - Meadow Creek
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis3 
3Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling2 
4Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis1 
Mountain 3 - High Spot
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis3 
3Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis2 
4Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3:04:40 
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:00:06 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:08 
4Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
5Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
6Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis  
8Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:22 
10Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:43 
11Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:48 
12William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:02 
13Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:02:24 
14Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
15Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
16Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
17Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:02:30 
18Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
19Eric Oien (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team  
20Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
21Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team  
22Maxwell Ackerman (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:05:24 
23Clayton Stone (USA) Superissimo0:09:20 
24Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
25Ian Moore (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
26Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
27Matt Brophy (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
28Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
29Evan Hartig (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
30Nolan Tankersley (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:09:35 
31Miguel Bryan (USA) Holowesko | Citadel  
32Gerardo Medina (Mex) Echelon-Storck Development Team  
33Celso Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
34Owen Gillott (Aus) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:27:13 
35Jacob Alrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team18:48:19 
2Rally Cycling0:01:06 
3Silber Pro Cycling0:03:28 
4Axeon Hagens Berman0:04:25 
5Lupus Racing Team0:05:51 
6Holowesko | Citadel0:06:54 
7Team Jamis0:07:13 
8Guatemala National Team0:07:38 
9Elbowz Racing0:09:29 
10Astellas Cycling Team0:09:52 
11Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:14:20 
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:45 
13Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:18:51 
14ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:26:11 
15Primal – Audi Denver Elite0:26:28 
16H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:27:04 
17Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:29:18 
18Landis/Trek Team0:32:31 
19Superissimo0:39:22 
20Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:39:26 
21Echelon-Storck Development Team0:39:48 
22EGO p/b Sammy's Bikes0:45:48 
23Team Humard Velo Passion0:56:40 
24Amore & Vita - USA Racing1:00:53 
25Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery1:12:39 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis6:14:28 
2Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:25 
3Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:23 
4Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:01:25 
5Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:44 
6Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:48 
7Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis0:01:49 
8Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:58 
9Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:15 
10Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:17 
11Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:23 
12Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:02:38 
13Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:42 
14Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:09 
15Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:03:11 
16Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:03:13 
17Jon Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko | Citadel0:03:21 
18Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
19Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:24 
20Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
21Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko | Citadel0:03:30 
22Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:03:40 
23Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:42 
24Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing0:03:58 
25Kevin Girkins (USA) Elbowz Racing0:04:12 
26Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:04:16 
27Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:28 
28Nicolau Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team  
29Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:04:40 
30Nervin Jiatz (Gua) Guatemala National Team  
31Chris Winn (Aus) Primal – Audi Denver Elite0:04:46 
32Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:04:51 
33William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:05:11 
34Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko | Citadel0:05:18 
35Johnathan Freter (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:05:22 
36Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:05:23 
37Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:05:33 
38Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:05:40 
39Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:05:46 
40Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel  
41Colin Strickland (USA) Elbowz Racing0:06:14 
42Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
43Eder Frayre (Mex) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:06:20 
44Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:06:27 
45William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:51 
46Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:52 
47Robert Gutgessel (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:06:55 
48Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:07:02 
49Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:07:11 
50Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:07:46 
51Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling0:08:02 
52Matt Zimmer (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:08:26 
53Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:08:30 
54Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:08:38 
55Cristhian Avila (Col) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:08:45 
56Bjørn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling0:08:47 
57Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:08:57 
58Cameron Piper (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:09:02 
59Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:09:18 
60Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:09:22 
61Joshua Taylor (Aus) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:09:42 
62Mitchell Peterson (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:09:47 
63Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:09:55 
64Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko | Citadel0:09:56 
65Jared Gilyard (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:10:18 
66Eric Oien (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:10:25 
67Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:10:44 
68Jordon Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:10:45 
69Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:10:52 
70Brad Neagos (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:11:08 
71Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:11:18 
72Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:11:29 
73Austin Stephens (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite0:12:00 
74Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:12:07 
75David Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:12:27 
76Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis0:12:32 
77Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:12:55 
78Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing0:13:03 
79Jake Magee (Aus) Elbowz Racing0:13:34 
80Andrew Clemence (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:13:40 
81Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
82Marc Dubois (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
83Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team0:13:50 
84Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:13:52 
85Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:14:12 
86Julian Kyer (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:14:16 
87Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:14:46 
88Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:14:49 
89Drew Christopher (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
90Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:14:59 
91Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:15:11 
92Paul Thomas (USA) Superissimo0:16:13 
93Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:16:14 
94Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
95Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis0:16:20 
96Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek Team  
97Coulton Hartrich (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
98Stefano Barberi (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
99Chris Brennan (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing  
100Rudyard Peterson (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
101Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:16:43 
102Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:16:52 
103Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko | Citadel  
104Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:17:26 
105Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:17:48 
106James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:18:07 
107Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:18:34 
108Maxwell Ackerman (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:19:14 
109David Goodman (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite  
110Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:19:19 
111Jim Peterman (USA) Superissimo  
112Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:20:09 
113Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:21:14 
114Cole House (USA) Superissimo0:22:48 
115Ian Moore (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:23:10 
116William Stephens (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World  
117Evan Hartig (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
118Jacob Duehring (USA) Elbowz Racing  
119Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:23:25 
120Miguel Bryan (USA) Holowesko | Citadel  
121Nolan Tankersley (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
122Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion  
123Michael Dziedzic (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:23:41 
124George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:24:11 
125Micah Engel (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U25  
126Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion0:24:30 
127Taylor Warren (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:24:32 
128Clayton Stone (USA) Superissimo0:24:38 
129Gerardo Medina (Mex) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:25:02 
130Torey Philipp (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery0:25:12 
131Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:25:55 
132Spencer Oswald (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing0:26:14 
133Matt Brophy (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:26:30 
134Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:26:39 
135Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing0:27:10 
136Yves Mercier (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion0:27:13 
137Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:27:59 
138Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:28:08 
139Jules Goguely (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:28:25 
140Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery0:28:33 
141Ajejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:30:06 
142Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:30:20 
143Gavin Murray (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:31:16 
144Zack Allison (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:32:09 
145Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:32:25 
146Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:32:32 
147Jake Henningsen (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing0:33:09 
148Bryan Larsen (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:34:14 
149Thomas Jondall (USA) Landis/Trek Team0:38:13 
150Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:39:22 
151Celso Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:39:30 
152Stephen Pedone (USA) Superissimo0:40:21 
153Jacob Alrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery0:41:03 
154Daniel Parkman (USA) Amore&Vita-USA Racing0:41:37 
155Owen Gillott (Aus) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:42:40 
156Michael Dutczak (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:43:50 
157Brian Firle (USA) Primal – Audi Denver Elite0:46:51 
158Timothy Savre (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:48:51 
159Richard Arnopol (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:54:23 
160Quinn Keogh (USA) Superissimo0:57:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko | Citadel23 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
3Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team10 
4Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
5Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis8 
6Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis6 
7Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling6 
8Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling6 
9Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling5 
10Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling5 
11Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
12Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team3 
13Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U251 
14Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
15Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U251 
16Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis15 pts
2Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14 
3Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling12 
4Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis10 
5Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
6Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U257 
7Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis6 
8Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
9Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling5 
10Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
11Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman1 
12Nicolau Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team1 
13Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U256:15:53 
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:52 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:17 
4Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:03 
5Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:26 
6William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:46 
7Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:58 
8Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:05:02 
9Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:05:37 
10Bryan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:07:05 
11Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:07:53 
12Eric Oien (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:09:00 
13Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:09:19 
14Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:09:53 
15Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:10:04 
16Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:10:42 
17Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:11:30 
18Daniel Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team0:12:25 
19Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:12:47 
20Maxwell Ackerman (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:17:49 
21Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:19:49 
22Ian Moore (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:21:45 
23Evan Hartig (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing  
24Miguel Bryan (USA) Holowesko | Citadel0:22:00 
25Nolan Tankersley (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
26Quentin Guex (Swi) Team Humard Vélo Passion0:23:05 
27Clayton Stone (USA) Superissimo0:23:13 
28Gerardo Medina (Mex) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:23:37 
29Matt Brophy (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes0:25:05 
30Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:26:34 
31Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:28:55 
32Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:37:57 
33Celso Ajpacaja (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:38:05 
34Jacob Alrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery0:39:38 
35Owen Gillott (Aus) Echelon-Storck Development Team0:41:15 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team18:48:19 
2Rally Cycling0:01:06 
3Silber Pro Cycling0:03:28 
4Axeon Hagens Berman0:04:25 
5Lupus Racing Team0:05:51 
6Holowesko | Citadel0:06:54 
7Team Jamis0:07:13 
8Guatemala National Team0:07:38 
9Elbowz Racing0:09:29 
10Astellas Cycling Team0:09:52 
11Canyon Bicycles Shimano0:14:20 
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:45 
13Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek U250:18:51 
14ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing0:26:11 
15Primal - Audi Denver Elit0:26:28 
16H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:27:04 
17Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World0:29:18 
18Landis/Trek Team0:32:31 
19Superissimo0:39:22 
20Transports Lacombe/Devinci0:39:26 
21Echelon-Storck Development Team0:39:48 
22EGO p/b Sammy's Bikes0:45:48 
23Team Humard Velo Passion0:56:40 
24Amore & Vita - USA Racing1:00:53 
25Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Nature’s Bakery1:12:39 

 

Back to top