TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Tasmania 2011

Date range:
October 4- 9, 2011

October 07, Stage 6: Ulverstone 36km

Triple treat for Kemps with Ulverstone criterium win

By:
Jane Aubrey
Published:
October 07, 2011, 2:48 BST,
Updated:
October 07, 2011, 9:03 BST

Haas looms large in general classification battle

Aaron Kemps (V Australia) takes out his third stage of the tour in Ulverstone.

Aaron Kemps (V Australia) takes out his third stage of the tour in Ulverstone.

view thumbnail gallery

As the decisive seventh stage of the Tour of Tasmania loomed, V Australia's Aaron Kemps stamped his authority on the race claiming his third win of the week in the Ulverstone Criterium. Joe Lewis (Bikebug.Com) and Kemps' teammate Bernard Sulzberger made up the podium.

The win gave Kemps a three-point lead in the Country Club Criterium Championship but while the order didn't change, a battle for general classification honours well and truly heated up thanks to the efforts of Genesys Wealth Advisers' Nathan Haas.

Haas, already a two-time overall winner in the National Road Series in 2011, used Friday morning's stage to narrow the gap between he and overnight leader, Cam Peterson (V Australia). Haas was assertive from the get-go, claiming points and valuable time bonuses on six of the 11 primes in the 30-lap criterium. Meantime, Peterson featured in just two of the primes.

The Canberra 22-year-old made up 12 seconds to Peterson, with the top 10 set for a shake-up following the 78.5 kilometre stage between Ulverstone and Penguin which will be next on the agenda. Other GC contenders, including the dangerous Jayco-2XU trio of Josh Atkins (third at 22sec), Dale Parker (fourth at 25sec) and Jai Crawford (fifth at 40sec), finished safely within the main bunch to keep Peterson and Haas in check but will no doubt mount an aggressive challenge on the afternoon's eighth stage.

Full results

Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 0:46:21  
2 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com)    
3 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia)    
4 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
5 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
6 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com)    
7 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain)    
8 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
9 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS)    
10 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia)    
11 James Mowatt (Search2Retain)    
12 Johnnie Walker (V Australia)    
13 Cameron Peterson (V Australia)    
14 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU)    
15 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU)    
16 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team)    
17 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team)    
18 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia)    
19 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under)    
20 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing)    
21 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
22 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
23 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU)    
24 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
25 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
26 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
27 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
28 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU)    
29 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council)    
30 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU)    
31 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under)    
32 Alexander Serov (Team Russia)    
33 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia)    
34 Hayden Brooks (V Australia)    
35 Christopher Winn (V Australia)    
36 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
37 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS)    
38 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)    
39 Valery Valynin (Team Russia)    
40 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain)    
41 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS)    
42 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
43 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)    
44 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing)    
45 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under)    
46 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under)    
47 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under)    
48 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
49 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU)    
50 Sean Sullivan (V Australia)    
51 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council)    
52 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes)    
53 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)    
54 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)    
55 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes)    
56 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain)    
57 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia) 0:00:13  
58 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under)    
59 James Boal (Central Coast Council)    
60 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain)    
61 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU)    
62 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team) 0:00:16  
63 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team)    
64 Nick Woods (Team Down Under)    
65 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under)    
66 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)    
67 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:00:36  
68 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com)    
69 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain) 0:00:38  
70 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
71 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS)    
72 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU)    
73 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing) 0:00:41  
74 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com)    
75 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com)    
76 Alexi Markov (Team Russia)    
77 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)    
78 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 0:00:46  
79 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:48  
80 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)    
81 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
82 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
83 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 0:01:42  
84 Cal Britten (Search2Retain)    
85 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
86 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council)    
87 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 0:01:44  
88 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com)    
89 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes) 0:03:16  
90 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council)    
91 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team)    
92 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:06:20  
93 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes)    
94 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:07:52  
95 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:09:24  
dns Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
dns Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)    
Intermediate Sprints and Climbs - Lap 6 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 3  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 1  
Lap 8 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 3  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 1  
Lap 10 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 1  
Lap 12 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 3  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 1  
Lap 14 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 2  
3 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Lap 16 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 2  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
Lap 18 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 3  pts
2 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 2  
3 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 1  
Lap 20 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 2  
3 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1  
Lap 22 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 3  pts
2 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 2  
3 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 1  
Lap 24 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 2  
3 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
Lap 26 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 2  
3 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 1  
Aggressor
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 2  pts
Cat Underground Mining General Classification after Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 7:54:36  
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:04  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:22  
4 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:25  
5 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:40  
6 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 0:00:50  
7 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:51  
8 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 0:01:04  
9 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 0:01:14  
10 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
11 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 0:01:21  
12 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia) 0:01:40  
13 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 0:03:17  
14 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain) 0:04:32  
15 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under) 0:05:02  
16 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team) 0:06:21  
17 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 0:06:35  
18 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:06:53  
19 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:07:01  
20 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing) 0:08:06  
21 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:08:46  
22 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:09:30  
23 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 0:09:50  
24 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 0:10:39  
25 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under) 0:11:44  
26 Hayden Brooks (V Australia) 0:11:48  
27 Cal Britten (Search2Retain) 0:12:25  
28 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 0:12:34  
29 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 0:12:51  
30 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes) 0:13:39  
31 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under) 0:13:48  
32 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 0:14:28  
33 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 0:14:49  
34 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team) 0:14:52  
35 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:14:56  
36 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 0:14:59  
37 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 0:15:00  
38 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia) 0:15:07  
39 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 0:15:15  
40 Nick Woods (Team Down Under) 0:15:30  
41 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council) 0:15:44  
42 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 0:16:23  
43 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council) 0:16:43  
44 Alexi Markov (Team Russia) 0:16:44  
45 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 0:17:04  
46 James Boal (Central Coast Council) 0:17:05  
47 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 0:17:08  
48 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:17:40  
49 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:17:59  
50 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain) 0:18:46  
51 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:19:17  
52 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing) 0:19:20  
53 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team) 0:19:53  
54 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team) 0:20:00  
55 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:21:30  
56 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes) 0:21:32  
57 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:22:08  
58 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 0:23:25  
59 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:24:19  
60 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under) 0:24:29  
61 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 0:25:54  
62 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:26:55  
63 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 0:26:56  
64 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 0:27:42  
65 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council) 0:27:46  
66 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU) 0:28:16  
67 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 0:28:29  
68 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 0:28:50  
69 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 0:28:57  
70 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:29:24  
71 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 0:30:58  
72 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:31:07  
73 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia) 0:32:07  
74 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes) 0:34:14  
75 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 0:35:20  
76 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia) 0:37:08  
77 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:37:53  
78 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team) 0:38:17  
79 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing) 0:38:41  
80 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:40:08  
81 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 0:40:34  
82 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:41:02  
83 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 0:43:57  
84 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team) 0:44:58  
85 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain) 0:46:06  
86 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:47:47  
87 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU) 0:49:52  
88 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes) 0:54:24  
89 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:55:44  
90 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 0:56:15  
91 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 1:00:42  
92 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 1:04:45  
93 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council) 1:05:12  
94 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:09:47  
95 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:15:32  
dnf Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
dnf Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)    
dnf Brodie Talbot (Search2Retain)    
Avantiplus Sprint Championship after Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 25  pts
2 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 24  
3 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 13  
4 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 12  
5 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 8  
6 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 7  
7 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 6  
8 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 6  
9 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 6  
10 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 5  
11 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 4  
12 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 4  
13 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 4  
14 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 3  
15 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 3  
16 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 3  
17 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 3  
18 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 3  
19 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 3  
20 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 3  
21 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 3  
22 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
23 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 3  
24 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 2  
25 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 2  
26 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
27 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 1  
28 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
29 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 1  
30 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 1  
31 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 1  
32 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 1  
dnf Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 3  
Country Club Criterium Championship after Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 20  pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 17  
3 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 15  
4 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 11  
5 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 10  
6 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 8  
7 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 7  
8 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 6  
9 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 5  
10 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 4  
11 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 3  
12 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 2  
13 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
14 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 1  
Derrico King of the Mountains Championship after Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 18  pts
2 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 15  
3 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 14  
4 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 11  
5 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 8  
6 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 7  
7 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 7  
8 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 6  
9 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 5  
10 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 4  
11 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team) 4  
12 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
13 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 2  
14 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 1  
dnf Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  
Goodstone Group Most Aggressive Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 2  pts
2 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 2  
3 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 2  
4 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 2  
5 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  
Elgas Leading Tasmanian Rider after Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 7:55:16  
2 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 0:00:10  
3 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:11  
4 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:34  
5 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:06:13  
6 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:08:06  
7 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:17:00  
8 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:17:19  
9 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:18:37  
10 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:20:50  
11 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes) 0:20:52  
12 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:21:28  
13 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:23:39  
14 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:26:15  
15 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:28:44  
16 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:37:13  
17 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:39:28  
18 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:40:22  
19 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:47:07  
20 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:55:04  
21 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 1:04:05  
22 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:09:07  
23 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:14:52  
dnf Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
dnf Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)    
Teams Classification after Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco - 2XU 23:45:50  
2 V Australia 0:00:54  
3 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:00  
4 Team Russia 0:01:45  
5 search2retain 0:18:57  
6 Bikebug.com 0:23:04  
7 Team Down Under 0:24:32  
8 John West Cycling Team 0:34:16  
9 Jayco - AIS 0:35:03  
10 Pure Tas - Deloitte 0:38:51  
11 Lawson Homes 0:40:30  
12 Central Coast Council 0:46:34  
13 Plan B Racing 0:48:52  
14 ride.net.au/Hobart Wheelers 1:01:23