TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Tasmania 2011

Date range:
October 4- 9, 2011

October 05, Stage 2: New Norfolk - Hamilton 61.4km

Kemps takes bunch sprint into Hamilton

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 05, 2011, 2:55 BST,
Updated:
October 05, 2011, 7:19 BST

Lewis, Sulzberger make up podium

Former Australian criterium champion Aaron Kemps (V Australia) prevailed in a bunch sprint to win Wednesday's second stage of the Tour of Tasmania, a rolling 61.3 kilometre dash between New Norfolk and Hamilton.

Kemps, crossed the finish line ahead of Bikebug.com's Joe Lewis and V Australia teammate, another former national criterium winner, Bernard Sulzberger.

Overnight leader on general classification, Jayco-2XU's Mark Jamieson lost eight seconds to teammate and one of the favourites for overall honours at the Tour, Dale Parker who will pull on the CAT Underground Mining leader's jersey heading into stage 3 later on Wednesday afternoon. The 19-year-old holds a one second advantage over teammate Josh Atkins with another seven seconds back to Jai Crawford and Jamieson, maintaining Jayco-2XU's stranglehold at the top of the general classification following victory in Tuesday's team time trial.

The Russian National Team was again looking to assert themselves, conspiring for an early escape by Valery Valynin by the time the race reached Glenora and the day's cat. 3 climb. Jayco-2XU drove the pace at the front of the bunch to keep the Russian's lead at 40seconds before the race started to split.

As the race hit the Lyall Highway, it was gruppo compacto for the major players however race leader on the road, Atkins punctured with seven kilometres to go, resulting in a few nervous moments.

V Australia, well-drilled and coming off some impressive results at the recent Tour of China, took flight over the final kilometre, launching Kemps to victory – one to savour given Kemps efforts in the dying stages of Sunday's Launceston – New Norfolk Classic which netted him fourth overall.

 

Results

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 1:30:09  
2 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com)    
3 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia)    
4 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
5 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under)    
6 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
7 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
8 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia)    
9 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS)    
10 Alexi Markov (Team Russia)    
11 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
12 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS)    
13 Brodie Talbot (Search2Retain)    
14 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team)    
15 Johnnie Walker (V Australia)    
16 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU)    
17 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under)    
18 Valery Valynin (Team Russia)    
19 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain)    
20 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under)    
21 Cameron Peterson (V Australia)    
22 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com)    
23 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com)    
24 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU)    
25 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
26 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
27 Christopher Winn (V Australia)    
28 Alexander Serov (Team Russia)    
29 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain)    
30 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
31 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under)    
32 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain)    
33 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU)    
34 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
35 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team)    
36 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com)    
37 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU)    
38 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)    
39 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
40 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team)    
41 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS)    
42 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain)    
43 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com)    
44 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia)    
45 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team)    
46 Hayden Brooks (V Australia)    
47 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
48 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes)    
49 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS)    
50 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)    
51 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team)    
52 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council)    
53 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)    
54 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes)    
55 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council)    
56 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU)    
57 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under)    
58 James Boal (Central Coast Council)    
59 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes)    
60 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU)    
61 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)    
62 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com)    
63 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council)    
64 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
65 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
66 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)    
67 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:00:24  
68 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:31  
69 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 0:00:40  
70 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia) 0:01:37  
71 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:02:16  
72 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
73 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
74 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing) 0:02:19  
75 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 0:02:21  
76 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain)    
77 Nick Woods (Team Down Under)    
78 James Mowatt (Search2Retain)    
79 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 0:02:25  
80 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia) 0:03:26  
81 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)    
82 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia)    
83 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:03:29  
84 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing)    
85 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:03:30  
86 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under)    
87 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes)    
88 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
89 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
90 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under)    
91 Cal Britten (Search2Retain) 0:07:39  
92 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU)    
93 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:08:51  
94 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:13:50  
95 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council)    
96 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)    
97 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com)    
98 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes)    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
3 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 3  pts
2 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 2  
3 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 3  pts
2 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 2  
3 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Sprint 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 3  pts
2 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
Sprint 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 3  pts
2 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 2  
3 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
KOM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 5  pts
2 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 3  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
KOM 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 5  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
Most Aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  pts
General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 2:18:30  
2 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:01  
3 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:08  
4 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU)    
5 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:17  
6 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:22  
7 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:25  
8 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
9 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 0:00:28  
10 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 0:00:39  
11 Alexander Serov (Team Russia)    
12 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia)    
13 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 0:00:46  
14 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 0:00:52  
15 Christopher Winn (V Australia)    
16 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)    
17 Hayden Brooks (V Australia) 0:01:53  
18 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 0:01:55  
19 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 0:02:28  
20 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 0:02:38  
21 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 0:02:39  
22 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 0:02:40  
23 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 0:03:23  
24 Brodie Talbot (Search2Retain) 0:03:24  
25 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain)    
26 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain)    
27 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain)    
28 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 0:03:48  
29 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 0:03:55  
30 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 0:03:57  
31 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under)    
32 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under)    
33 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:04:32  
34 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under) 0:04:49  
35 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 0:05:11  
36 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:05:29  
37 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team) 0:05:32  
38 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team)    
39 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team)    
40 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team)    
41 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team)    
42 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 0:05:56  
43 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 0:05:58  
44 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS)    
45 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS)    
46 Alexi Markov (Team Russia) 0:06:14  
47 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 0:06:16  
48 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council)    
49 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)    
50 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council)    
51 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes) 0:06:21  
52 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes)    
53 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)    
54 James Boal (Central Coast Council) 0:06:24  
55 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes) 0:06:45  
56 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia) 0:06:51  
57 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing) 0:07:17  
58 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:07:25  
59 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:07:30  
60 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
61 Nick Woods (Team Down Under) 0:07:38  
62 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:08:03  
63 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:08:05  
64 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
65 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under) 0:09:14  
66 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain) 0:09:18  
67 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing) 0:09:36  
68 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 0:09:38  
69 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 0:09:45  
70 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU) 0:09:49  
71 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 0:10:19  
72 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:10:21  
73 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing) 0:10:46  
74 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:10:59  
75 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:11:30  
76 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:11:35  
77 Cal Britten (Search2Retain) 0:11:38  
78 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 0:12:14  
79 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:12:22  
80 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:12:29  
81 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia) 0:12:42  
82 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain) 0:13:34  
83 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 0:14:04  
84 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:14:29  
85 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia) 0:15:42  
86 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:15:43  
87 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:15:51  
88 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes) 0:17:11  
89 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU) 0:17:28  
90 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 0:17:52  
91 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 0:18:02  
92 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team) 0:19:22  
93 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:21:20  
94 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 0:22:15  
95 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:22:45  
96 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council) 0:27:39  
97 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:29:33  
98 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 0:30:59  
Sprint Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 3  pts
2 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 3  
3 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 2  
4 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 2  
5 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
6 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 1  
King of the Mountains Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 8  pts
2 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 8  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 7  
4 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 4  
5 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 4  
6 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
7 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  
8 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 2  
Most Aggressive Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  pts
Best Tasmanian Rider Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 2:18:38  
2 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU)    
3 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:17  
4 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
5 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 0:00:38  
6 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes) 0:06:13  
7 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:07:17  
8 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:07:22  
9 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
10 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:07:55  
11 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:07:57  
12 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
13 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 0:09:37  
14 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:10:13  
15 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:10:51  
16 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:11:22  
17 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:11:27  
18 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:12:14  
19 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:12:21  
20 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:14:21  
21 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:15:43  
22 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:21:12  
23 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 0:22:07  
24 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:22:37  
25 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:29:25  
Teams Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco - 2XU 6:55:56  
2 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:51  
3 Team Russia 0:01:31  
4 V Australia 0:02:10  
5 Bikebug.com 0:07:35  
6 search2retain 0:09:48  
7 Team Down Under 0:11:25  
8 John West Cycling Team 0:16:09  
9 Jayco - AIS 0:17:27  
10 Central Coast Council 0:18:22  
11 Lawson Homes 0:18:38  
12 ride.net.au/Hobart Wheelers 0:22:03  
13 Pure Tas - Deloitte 0:23:50  
14 Plan B Racing 0:26:05