Kankovsky claims sprint on stage 4

Shpilevskiy continues in race lead

The Chinese crowd was amazed by the wheelie made by Alois Kankovsky as he crossed the line in a winning position for the second time at the Tour of Taihu in Wujin, Changzhou. The Czech sprinter expressed his joy after controlling his nerves and overtaking favourites Boris Shpilevski and Aaron Kemps.

"He came from the back with double speed," lamented Shpilevski who retained the lead by eleven seconds over Kankovsky. "He obviously has many hours of track training in his legs."

Stage 3 winner Kemps described the sprint the same way. "He got a good run," said the Australian of the Czech winner. "I'm disappointed. I led out a bit too early. The other two came past me. It was a strange sprint with a lot of guys fighting at the front."

"It looks like there are two sprinters in this race but there are ten," commented ASC Dukla Praha team manager Jan Kopac. "Today's victory was a question of positioning. Too often, Alois makes mistakes because he's nervous. We have to keep him quiet all the time. But today it went all right. He also doesn't want to take any risk because of the track season and the next world cup events." The former world champion for omnium in 2007 said: "With two stage wins, my Tour of Taihu is already a success."

Mathematically, he can still beat Shpilevski on GC but the Russian leader is in good hands. "Every evening, I give him some lessons," said his close team-mate Tobias Erler who is a teacher for mathematics in Germany and has taken a week off to ride the Tour of Taihu. "Today we made an important progress towards the overall win," Shpilevski explained. "Sometimes there was some strong head wind, therefore it was easier to control the bunch."

The Ukrainian national team contributed to Tabriz's work at the head of the peloton to bring the four breakaway riders of the day back. Wu Kin San (Champion System), Liu Biao (Qinghai-Tianyoude), Li Wei (Holy Brother) and Liu Yilin (Hengxiang) never reached one minute lead.

"Hopefully tomorrow there'll be a harder sprints and it'll suit me better," Kemps added. "I want to finish off the race with another win."

After the curiosity of stage 4 paying a tribute to Chinese history with a stage start in Xuxiake Town, a city named under the famous Chinese geographer, the fifth and last stage of the Tour of Taihu will return near the famous Taihu lake to being completed after 96.7 kilometres. One last show of sprinters is expected in Yixing.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha2:12:13 
2Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
3Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
4Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia  
5Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
6Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
7Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
8Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
9Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
10Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
11Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
12Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China  
13Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
14Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
15Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
16Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
17Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
18Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
19Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
20Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
21Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
22Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System  
23David Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18  
24Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
25Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System  
26Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
27Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
28Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
29Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
30Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
31Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
32Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
33Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
34Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
35Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
36Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
37En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
38Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
39Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
40Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
41Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team  
42Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System  
43Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  
44Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
45Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
46Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine  
47Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
48Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
49Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
50Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
51Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports  
52Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
53David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
54Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
55Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
56Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
57Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
58Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Ukraine  
59Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
60Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
61Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
62Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
63Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
64Bradeley Hall (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
65Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
66Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
67Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
68Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
69Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
70Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
71Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
72Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
73Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
74Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
75Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
76Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
77Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
78Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
79Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
80Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine  
81Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  
82Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
83Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
84Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
85Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team  
86Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
87Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
88Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:09 
89Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:11 
90William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:39 
91Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:01:00 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team5 pts
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha3 
3Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 pts
2Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System3 
3Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha14 pts
2Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team12 
3Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda10 
4Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia8 
5Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse6 
6Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse5 
7Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 184 
8Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team3 
9Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System2 
10Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nutrixxion Sparkasse6:36:39 
2ASC Dukla Praha  
3Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
4TT Raiko Argon 18  
5Champion System  
6Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
7ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
8People's Republic of China  
9Hengxiang Cycling Team  
10Ukraine  
11Uzbekistan  
12China 361° Cycling Team  
13V Australia  
14Hong Kong, China  
15Holy Brother Cycling Team  
16China Jilun Cycling Team  
17Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
18Max Success Sports  
19Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team10:09:58 
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:11 
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia0:00:21 
4Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:34 
5Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:35 
6Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:36 
7Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:37 
8Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
9Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:38 
10Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
11Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
12Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System0:00:39 
14Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
15En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:40 
16Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:00:41 
17Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China  
18Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
19Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
20Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
21David Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18  
22Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
23Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
24Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
25Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
26Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System  
27Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine  
28Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
29Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
30Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
31Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
32Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
33Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
34Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Ukraine  
35Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
36Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
37Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
38Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
39Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  
40Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
41Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
42Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
43Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  
44David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
45Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
46Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
47Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
48Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
49Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
50Bradeley Hall (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
51Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
52Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
53Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
54Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
55Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
56Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:50 
57Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:51 
58Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
59Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
60Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
61Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
62Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
63Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
64Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System  
65Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
66Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
67Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
68Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
69Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
70Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:54 
71Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:57 
72Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
73Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:58 
74Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:27 
75Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:02:04 
76Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:02:21 
77Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:02:29 
78Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:37 
79Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:02:41 
80Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:03:00 
81Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:05:15 
82Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:05:30 
83Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:07:25 
84Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:46 
85Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:11:28 
86Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:11:34 
87Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:36 
88Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:44 
89William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:12:18 
90Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:55 
91Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:14:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team73 pts
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha59 
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia44 
4Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse27 
5Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse25 
6Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda20 
7Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 1814 
8Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda11 
9Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team6 
10Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha6 
11Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China6 
12Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team6 
13Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha5 
14Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 
15Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team5 
16Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine4 
17Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System4 
18Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse4 
19Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha4 
20Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System3 
21Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China3 
22Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer3 
23Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team2 
24Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine2 
25Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team2 
26En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
27Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1 
28Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team10:10:36 
2Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
3Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System0:00:01 
4Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
5En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:02 
6Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:03 
7Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
8Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
9Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
10Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
11Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
12Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
13Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
14Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
15Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
16Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
17Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
18Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
19Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:12 
20Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:13 
21Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
22Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
23Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
24Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
25Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:16 
26Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:19 
27Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:43 
28Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:59 
29Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:22 
30Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:04:37 
31Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:06:47 
32Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:08 
33Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:10:50 
34Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:10:56 
35Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:10:58 
36Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:06 
37Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:17 
38Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:13:48 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse10:10:39 
2Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
3Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
4Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
5Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
6Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
7Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
8Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
9Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
10Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
11Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
12Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
13Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:10 
14Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
15Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
16Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
17Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
18Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
19Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:16 
20Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
21Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:40 
22Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:19 
23Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:04:49 
24Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:05 
25Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:10:47 
26Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:10:53 
27Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:10:55 
28Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:03 
29Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:14 
30Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:13:45 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nutrixxion Sparkasse30:31:57 
2ASC Dukla Praha  
3TT Raiko Argon 18  
4Ukraine  
5People's Republic of China  
6Champion System  
7Hong Kong, China  
8Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
9V Australia  
10Uzbekistan  
11ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
12Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
14China Jilun Cycling Team  
15Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:10 
16Max Success Sports0:00:20 
17China 361° Cycling Team0:02:10 
18Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:12 
19Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:18 

 

Back to top