Kemps victorious in Changshu

Shpilevskiy remains in overall lead

After finishing as runner-up on stage 1 and third place on stage 2, Aaron Kemps (V Australia) got it right on the Tour of Taihu's third stage as he outkicked Brad Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) and race leader Boris Shpilevskiy (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) for victory.

"It was disappointed after yesterday's sprint and I'm just happy to make it up today," Kemps said. "Boris [Shpilevskiy] is a classy rider. I've beaten him on a few occasions before and I was confident that I could do it today as well.

"The intermediate sprints were very difficult. I tried to get up there but in the first one, there was some wind and everyone was watching me. In the second one, a rider from Dukla Praha boxed me in, so I decided that I'd skip the third and save myself for the stage finish."

Shpilevskiy had the same idea after winning the first two sprints. "But in the third one, my closest rival [stage 2 winner] Alois Kankovsky went to the front, so he forced me to sprint again," the Russian said. "After that, I was just left with not enough energy for the final sprint."

Shpilevskiy had mixed feelings after losing to Kemps but he stated that his priority remains to win the overall classification of the Tour of Taihu. Shpilevskiy increased his overall lead after winning all three intermediate sprints in front of the Seastar Island Amusement Park on Kunchenghu Lake.

V Australia is left with only three riders but it didn't prevent them from coming through with a stage win. "Johnnie Walker has a Tour of Spain [in 2010] behind him and Cameron Peterson is in really good condition coming out of being the king of the mountains in the Sun Tour," said team manager Chris White. "Aaron was able to hold his form and it'll be another interesting two days because it's going to come down to time bonuses. Shpilevskiy's team is very impressive but the last stage isn't for pure sprinters."

Although he has the general classification in mind as well, Kemps first enjoyed this success on the Asian Tour. "Now I've won a stage at every Asian race I've done," he said. There's more to come from him in Asia as he has signed for Hong-Kong based team Champion System for next year.

Full Results
1Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia3:02:37 
2Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
3Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
4Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
5Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
6Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
7Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
8Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
9Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine  
10Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
11Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
12Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China  
13Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Ukraine  
14Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
15Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
16Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
17Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
18Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  
19Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
20Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
21David Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18  
22Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
23Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
24Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
25Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
26Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
27Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System  
28Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
29Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
30Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
31Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
32Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
33Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
34Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
35Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
36Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
37Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System  
38Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports  
39Bradeley Hall (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
40En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
41Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
42Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
43Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
44Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
45Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
46Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
47Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
48Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
49Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
50Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
51Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
52David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
53Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
54Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
55Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
56Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
57Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
58Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
59Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
60Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
61Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  
62Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
63Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
64Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System  
65Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
66Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
67Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
68Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
69Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
70Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
71Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
72Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
73Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
74Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
75Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:07 
76Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
77Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:09 
78Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:40 
79Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
80Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
81Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
82Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:00 
83Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:03:13 
84Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:06:16 
85Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:10:37 
86Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team  
87Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:10:39 
88Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
89Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team  
90William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
91Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
DNFCheng Xue (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
DSQHassink Arne (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18  
Points
1Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia14pts
2Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda12 
3Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team10 
4Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha8 
5Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse6 
6Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 185 
7Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha4 
8Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team3 
9Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine2 
10Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda1 
Sprint 1
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team5pts
2Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine3 
3Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Sprint 2
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team5pts
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha3 
3Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Sprint 3
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team5pts
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha3 
3Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Teams
1ASC Dukla Praha9:07:51 
2Ukraine  
3Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
4Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
5TT Raiko Argon 18  
6Champion System  
7V Australia  
8People's Republic of China  
9Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
10ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
11Hong Kong, China  
12Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Uzbekistan  
14Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
15China Jilun Cycling Team  
16Max Success Sports  
17Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:40 
18China 361° Cycling Team0:02:00 
19Holy Brother Cycling Team0:10:39 
General classification after stage 3
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team7:57:54 
2Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia0:00:12 
3Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:14 
4Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:25 
5Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:26 
6Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:28 
7Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
8Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:29 
9Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
10Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
11Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:30 
12En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:31 
13Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:00:32 
14Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China  
15Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
16Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
17Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
18David Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18  
19Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
20Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
21Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
22Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine  
23Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
24Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
25Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
26Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System  
27Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
28Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  
29Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
30Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Ukraine  
31Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
32Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
33Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
34Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System  
35Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
36Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
37Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
38Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
39Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
40Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  
41Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
42Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
43Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
44David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
45Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
46Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
47Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
48Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
49Bradeley Hall (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
50Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
51Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
52Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
53Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
54Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
55Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
56Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:00:42 
57Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports  
58Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
59Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
60Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
61Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
62Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
63Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
64Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
65Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
66Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System  
67Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
68Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
69Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
70Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:45 
71Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:48 
72Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
73Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:49 
74Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:55 
75Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:07 
76Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:02:12 
77Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:02:20 
78Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:28 
79Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:02:32 
80Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:51 
81Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:05:06 
82Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:05:21 
83Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:07:07 
84Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:37 
85Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:11:19 
86Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:11:25 
87Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:27 
88William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:11:30 
89Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:35 
90Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:46 
91Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:14:17 
Points classification
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team56pts
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha42 
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia36 
4Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse21 
5Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda20 
6Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse19 
7Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 1810 
8Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team6 
9Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha6 
10Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China6 
11Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha5 
12Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team5 
13Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine4 
14Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha4 
15Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China3 
16Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer3 
17Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 
18Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team3 
19Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System2 
20Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team2 
21Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine2 
22Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team2 
23En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
24Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda1 
25Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1 
Young riders classification
1Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer7:58:26 
2Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
3Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
4Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
5Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
6Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
7Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
8Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
9Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
10Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
11Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
12Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
13Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:00:10 
14Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
15Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
16Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
17Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
18Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
19Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:16 
20Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
21Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:40 
22Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:19 
23Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:04:49 
24Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:05 
25Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:10:47 
26Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:10:53 
27Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:10:55 
28Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:03 
29Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:14 
30Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:13:45 
Greater China riders classification
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team7:58:23 
2Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:01 
3En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:02 
4Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:03 
5Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
6Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
7Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
8Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
9Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
10Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System  
11Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
12Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
13Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
14Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
15Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
16Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
17Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
18Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
19Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:00:13 
20Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports  
21Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
22Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
23Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
24Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
25Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:16 
26Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:19 
27Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:43 
28Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:59 
29Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:22 
30Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:04:37 
31Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:06:38 
32Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:08 
33Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:10:50 
34Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:10:56 
35Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:10:58 
36Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:06 
37Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:17 
38Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:13:48 
Teams classification
1Nutrixxion Sparkasse23:55:18 
2ASC Dukla Praha  
3Ukraine  
4People's Republic of China  
5TT Raiko Argon 18  
6Champion System  
7Hong Kong, China  
8V Australia  
9Uzbekistan  
10Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
11ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
12Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
13Hengxiang Cycling Team  
14China Jilun Cycling Team  
15Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:10 
16Max Success Sports0:00:20 
17China 361° Cycling Team0:02:10 
18Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:12 
19Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:18 
Greater China teams classification
1People's Republic of China23:55:18 
2Hong Kong, China  
3Hengxiang Cycling Team  
4Max Success Sports0:00:20 
5China 361° Cycling Team0:02:10 
6Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:12 
7Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:18 
Back to top