Gene jets to stage win

House remains in overall lead

Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) outsprinted his 11 breakaway companions to win stage three in Summer Strand. The 29-year-old Frenchman bested Johann Rabie (Team Bonitas) and Gregory Habeaux (Veranda's Willems-Accent) to take his third win of the season.

Race leader Kristian House (Rapha Condor-Sharp) finished fifth on the day in the lead group and remains in the overall lead. Tony Hurel (Team Europcar) holds second overall while Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León) lies in third, both 2:22 behind House.

Port Elizabeth lived up to its name as the windy city when it hosted Stage 3 of the Cell C Tour of South Africa. Following Monday’s rest day, the stage started in earnest at the Nelson Mandela Bay stadium, before finishing 171km later, on Marine Drive along the beachfront.

A breakaway formed immediately after the start, including Arran Brown (MTN-Qhubeka), Johan van Zyl (Toyota CSA) and Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polstat). Rapha Condor-Sharp, the team of race leader Kristian House, controlled the pace, only giving the escape a maximum lead of two minutes. At this point, the race was relaxed as riders enjoyed the sightings of elephants and giraffes amongst other wildlife as they passed the Addo Elephant Park.

Team Europcar changed their focus from winning the general classification to winning a stage after team leader Anthony Charteau crashed out of the race on stage 1. The team showed their intent with 65km to go when they took full advantage of strong winds to put the race in the gutter.

The breakaway was brought back and the peloton was splintered with several different groups forming on the road. Twenty-four riders made up the front group that included the gold jersey, House.

On the way to the finish, two short, steep climbs had to be negotiated. Five riders, including Rabie and Daryl Impey (MTN-Qhubeka), got a small gap on the first one. However, a lack of cooperation saw them being brought back before a group of 12 riders formed at the top of the final climb. Gene proved the strongest from this group and made the trip from France worthwhile for his team. Kristian House finished 5th on the stage to retain the race lead going into stage 4.

Full Results
1Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4:05:27 
2Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas  
3Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
4Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
6Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
7Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
8Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
9David George (RSA) 360 Life  
10Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
12Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
13Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA0:00:42 
14Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM  
15Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
16William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
17Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
18Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco  
19Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco  
21Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
22Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
23Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
24Jos Pronk (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
25Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
26David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
27Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team  
28Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
29Neil MacDonald (RSA) Team Bonitas  
30Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
31Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
32Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team  
33Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA  
35Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
36Jay Thomson (RSA) 360 Life  
37Ian McLeod (RSA) DCM  
38Shaun Ward (RSA) 360 Life  
39Darren Lill (RSA) DCM  
40Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
41Malcolm Lange (RSA) Team Bonitas  
42Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
43Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
44Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA  
45Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
46Kevin Evans (RSA) 360 Life0:02:36 
47Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
48Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco0:02:38 
49Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russia0:02:48 
50Gijs Strating (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen0:02:49 
51David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18  
52Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
53Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA  
54Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic  
55Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
56Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:05:01 
57Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas  
58Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:06:17 
59Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
60Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
61Jan Oelerich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
62Solomon Bitew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI African Team  
63Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
64Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic0:07:36 
65Jiri Hochmann (Cze) Czech Republic  
66Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco0:09:19 
67Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team0:10:25 
68Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team  
69Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM0:10:53 
70Pieter Seyffert (RSA) DCM  
71Wouter Haan (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
72Leon Burger (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
73Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
74Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
75Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
76Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic  
77Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
78Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
79Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
80Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
81Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
82Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA  
83Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic  
84Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
85Carl Pasio (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
86Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco  
87Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA  
88David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
89Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team  
91Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russia  
92James Perry (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
93Jeremy Maartens (RSA) DCM  
94Johannes Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas  
95Waylon Woolcock (RSA) Team Bonitas  
96Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
97Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
98Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
99Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
100Alexey Markov (Rus) Russia0:10:58 
101Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia  
102Evgeny Kovaliev (Rus) Russia  
103Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
104Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
105André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
106Richard Baxter (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
107Jan Deutschmann (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:11:01 
108Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia0:12:19 
109Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life0:16:22 
110Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life0:19:39 
111Dominik Ivo (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:21:38 
112Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18  
113Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
114Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
115Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
DNSJoe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
Sprint 1 - Motherwell, 25.0km
1Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka5pts
2Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA3 
3Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Sprint 2 - Finish
1Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar10pts
2Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas8 
3Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent6 
4Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar5 
5Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp4 
6Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp3 
7Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
8Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
Mountain 1 - Top of Military Drive, 164.8km
1Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka10pts
2Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar8 
3Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp6 
4Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas5 
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka3 
6David George (RSA) 360 Life1 
Mountain 2 - Top of Upper Valley Road, 167.2km
1Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp10pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka8 
3Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas6 
4Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar5 
5Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León3 
6Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp1 
General classification after stage 3
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp7:47:30 
2Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:22 
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
4David George (RSA) 360 Life  
5Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
6Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
7Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas  
8Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
11Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
12Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM0:03:04 
13William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
14Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
15Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
16Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
17Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic  
18Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
19Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
21Ian McLeod (RSA) DCM  
22Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
23Neil MacDonald (RSA) Team Bonitas  
24Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team  
25Jay Thomson (RSA) 360 Life  
26Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco  
27Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco  
28Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
29Malcolm Lange (RSA) Team Bonitas  
30Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
31Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
32Darren Lill (RSA) DCM  
33David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
34Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team  
35Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA  
36Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA  
37Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
38Shaun Ward (RSA) 360 Life  
39Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:03:17 
40Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA0:03:31 
41Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:03:50 
42Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:04:24 
43Kevin Evans (RSA) 360 Life0:04:58 
44Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
45Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco0:05:13 
46Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russia0:05:23 
47Jos Pronk (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen0:05:29 
48Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA  
49Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:05:35 
50Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:06:23 
51Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas0:07:23 
52Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
53Gijs Strating (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen0:08:22 
54David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 180:08:30 
55Jan Oelerich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:08:39 
56Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
57Solomon Bitew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI African Team  
58Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:08:44 
59Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:09:14 
60Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic0:10:11 
61Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:10:26 
62Jiri Hochmann (Cze) Czech Republic0:10:36 
63Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:10:51 
64Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:11:50 
65Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic0:12:44 
66Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team0:13:09 
67Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:13:15 
68Wouter Haan (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
69Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
70Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team  
71Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
72Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
73Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM  
74Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
75Waylon Woolcock (RSA) Team Bonitas  
76Leon Burger (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
77Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
78James Perry (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
79David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
80Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
81Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA  
82Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic  
83Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
84Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
85Johannes Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas  
86Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russia  
87Richard Baxter (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:13:20 
88Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia  
89Alexey Markov (Rus) Russia  
90Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA0:13:28 
91Carl Pasio (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
92Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:13:31 
93Jan Deutschmann (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:13:39 
94Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:13:50 
95Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic0:14:00 
96Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:14:57 
97Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:15:07 
98Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco0:16:03 
99Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team0:16:06 
100Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia0:16:28 
101Evgeny Kovaliev (Rus) Russia0:19:00 
102André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
103Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco0:19:26 
104Pieter Seyffert (RSA) DCM0:19:32 
105Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen0:21:00 
106Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen  
107Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:21:05 
108Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life0:22:01 
109Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life0:23:29 
110Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:24:00 
111Dominik Ivo (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
112Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:27:11 
113Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
114Jeremy Maartens (RSA) DCM0:29:06 
115Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 180:31:45 
Points classification
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp19pts
2Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar10 
3Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas8 
4Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM8 
5Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic6 
6Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent6 
7Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka5 
8Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar5 
9Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas5 
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis4 
11Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA3 
12Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic3 
13Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp3 
14Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de3 
15Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
16Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka2 
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka1 
18Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
19Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
20William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1 
Mountains classification
1Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka24pts
2Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp16 
3Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar13 
4Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas11 
5Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp8 
6Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team5 
7Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León3 
8Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka3 
9Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de3 
10Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp1 
11David George (RSA) 360 Life1 
12Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA1 
Young rider classification
1Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka7:49:52 
2Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:42 
3Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
4Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team  
6David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
7Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team  
8Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA  
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA  
10Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA0:01:09 
11Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russia0:03:01 
12Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas0:05:01 
13Gijs Strating (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen0:06:00 
14David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 180:06:08 
15Jan Oelerich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:06:17 
16Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:06:52 
17Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team0:10:47 
18Wouter Haan (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen0:10:53 
19Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team  
20Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM  
21Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA  
22Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic  
23Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA0:11:06 
24Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic0:11:38 
25Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:12:45 
26Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco0:13:41 
27Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team0:13:44 
28Evgeny Kovaliev (Rus) Russia0:16:38 
29Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco0:17:04 
30Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen0:18:38 
31Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:18:43 
32Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life0:19:39 
33Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life0:21:07 
34Dominik Ivo (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:21:38 
35Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:24:49 
African rider classification
1Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León7:49:52 
2David George (RSA) 360 Life  
3Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
4Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas  
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
6Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM0:00:42 
7Ian McLeod (RSA) DCM  
8Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
9Neil MacDonald (RSA) Team Bonitas  
10Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team  
11Jay Thomson (RSA) 360 Life  
12Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco  
13Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco  
14Malcolm Lange (RSA) Team Bonitas  
15Darren Lill (RSA) DCM  
16David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
17Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team  
18Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA  
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA  
20Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
21Shaun Ward (RSA) 360 Life  
22Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA0:01:09 
23Kevin Evans (RSA) 360 Life0:02:36 
24Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco0:02:51 
25Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA0:03:07 
26Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas0:05:01 
27David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 180:06:08 
28Solomon Bitew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI African Team0:06:17 
29Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:06:22 
30Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:06:52 
31Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team0:10:47 
32Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:10:53 
33Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team  
34Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM  
35Waylon Woolcock (RSA) Team Bonitas  
36James Perry (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
37Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA  
38Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
39Johannes Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas  
40Richard Baxter (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:10:58 
41Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA0:11:06 
42Carl Pasio (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling  
43Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco0:13:41 
44Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team0:13:44 
45Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco0:17:04 
46Pieter Seyffert (RSA) DCM0:17:10 
47Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:18:43 
48Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life0:19:39 
49Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life0:21:07 
50Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:21:38 
51Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling0:24:49 
52Jeremy Maartens (RSA) DCM0:26:44 
Back to top