TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qinghai Lake 2014

Date range:
July 6-19
  • Tour of Qinghai Lake, Xining, 2.HC
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      121km
      Start location:
      Xining
      End location:
      Xining
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      188km
      Start location:
      Duoba
      End location:
      Datong
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      230km
      Start location:
      Huzhu
      End location:
      Xihaizhen
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      204km
      Start location:
      Xihaizhen
      End location:
      Heimahe
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      203km
      Start location:
      Qinghai Lake
      End location:
      Guide
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      208km
      Start location:
      Guide
      End location:
      Tongren
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      142km
      Start location:
      Tongren
      End location:
      Hualong
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      226km
      Start location:
      Xunhua
      End location:
      Lintao
    • Rest Day

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      118km
      Start location:
      Tianshui
      End location:
      Tianshui
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      223km
      Start location:
      Tianshui
      End location:
      Pingliang
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      131km
      Start location:
      Yinchuan
      End location:
      Yinchaun
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      120km
      Start location:
      Zhongwei
      End location:
      Zhongwei
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      91km
      Start location:
      Lanzhou
      End location:
      Lanzhou

July 13, Stage 8: Xunhua - Lintao 226km

Lagkuti wins in Linzhao

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 13, 2014, 18:24 BST,
Updated:
July 13, 2014, 18:26 BST

Davidenok stays in overall lead

Sergiy Lagkuti (Kolss Cycling Team) wins stage 8

Sergiy Lagkuti (Kolss Cycling Team) wins stage 8

view thumbnail gallery

Brief Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 5:41:28  
2 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP    
3 Samuel Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
4 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Esp) Euskadi 0:00:08  
5 Gavin Mannion (USA) 5-Hour Energy 0:00:09  
6 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi 0:00:23  
7 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 0:00:25  
8 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
9 Mykhailo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
10 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura    
General classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 36:56:08  
2 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 16 0:00:30  
3 Mykhailo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:00:49  
4 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:00:57  
5 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura 0:01:35  
6 Jose Goncalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 21 0:01:42  
7 Víctor Martín Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:02:25  
8 Chad Beyer (USA) 5-Hour Energy 0:02:30  
9 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura 0:03:33  
10 Mirsamad Pourseyedi Golakhour (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:04:31