TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qinghai Lake 2010

Date range:
July 16-25, 2010

July 24, Stage 8: Qilian - Qingshizui 150.4km

Shpilevskiy scores one for the team on stage eight

By:
Shane Goss
Published:
July 24, 2010, 16:48 BST,
Updated:
July 26, 2010, 0:20 BST

Askari takes yellow into final stage

ISD pushing the pace up the first KOM climb of the day.

ISD pushing the pace up the first KOM climb of the day.

view thumbnail gallery

Russian National Team rider Boris Shpilevskiy won his second stage of the Tour of Qinghai Lake on the penultimate day into Qingshizui. Shpilevskiy (27) defeated Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical) and Valentin Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan National Team) in a bunch sprint after the hors categorie climb at 94.6kms failed to crack the sprinters' legs.

Iranian Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) will take the tour leader's yellow jersey into the final day tomorrow in Xining. Askari and his team have dominated the general classification categories with only today's winner, Shpilevskiy, foiling a clean sweep for them by taking an unassailable lead in the sprints points' competition.

Shpilevskiy commended his team after his win. "The winner of the stage was my team", he said. "Without my team and what they are doing, without their work, i could not win today". "The last forty kilometres they were on the front always working", he told a large crowd at the presentations.

The day began when 117 riders left the beautiful city of Qilian in the warmest conditions of the race to date. The Qilian prairie is known as "The land of white Tibetan sheep" and the city itself is nestled in-between breathtaking mountains that offered a magnificent backdrop to the start of the stage.

The peloton completed one lap on a street circuit in-front of thousands of fans before heading out onto the open road that was lined with locals cheering on the tour. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) made sure of his win in the King of the Mountains competition with more points at the first climb just fourteen kilometres into the stage.

Shpilevskiy was in the action early finishing second to Mitja Mahoric (Slovenian National Team) in the first of two intermediate sprints at 24.5 kilometres. It was from here that the attacks began. Seven riders were away after 55 kilometres when one of them, Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1) from the Netherlands decided to go it alone. He was quickly joined however by a pair of Chinese riders, Feng Han (Skil Shimano) and Pengda Jiao (China National Team).

Together the trio opened up a gap of more than one-and-a-half minutes as the tour travelled beside the Qilian mountain ranges. The margin began to drop as the leaders made their way through Ebao (Castle in the Mountain) near the 70 kilometre mark. With the road temperature recorded at forty degrees Rabou decided three was a crowd and attacked again.

Locals parked their motor-bikes on the edge of the road and waved on Rabou as he worked hard to hold a gap of 1:16 near the feed zone at 80kms. The chasing peloton began to fracture into several bunches as the pace was on to bring back the breakaway. Rabou had been joined by Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita-Conad) and Simon Clarke (ISD-Neri) on the approach to the climb but were soon gobbled up by chasing riders.

Former tour leader Radoslav Rogina (Loborika) led Tabriz Petrochemical teammates Hossein Alieadeh and Ghader Mizbani over the summit of the climb. On the descent a large group formed containing the yellow jersey of Askari. After two-and-a-half hours on the road and with the climb behind them it again seemed a bunch sprint into the finish was inevitable.

The Russian National Team, with the advantage of a tail wind, drove the peloton towards Qingshizui at high speed. Shpilevskiy was positioned in sixth wheel, and for a while had Askari right behind him. With twenty kilometres to the finish the Russians were in no mood for any assistance.

They catapulted Shpilevskiy to his second stage win in succession and were duly rewarded for their efforts in the final forty kilometres. "The finish was very fast", Shpilevskiy said. "I think maybe 75 km/h, it was very dangerous". "We see that Amore & Vita-Conad and their sprinter Metlushenko were at the back, so we went for it". "Tomorrow i will see, the conditions maybe different", he added.

On a stage where the thought was that a break may succeed, the hors categorie climb again proved a manageable task for the majority of the riders as King of the Mountains winner Ghader Mizbani explained. "In the race manual today was the hors categorie but it was not so tough and not such a big mountain", he said afterwards. "All the teams come together at the finish, it was a good result for us (today), we have the yellow jersey, now we wait for tomorrow", he added.

Tomorrow the tour concludes with a 66km circuit race around the streets of Xining. Shpilevskiy can be confident of obtaining three-in-a-row and the green jersey; Askari can be confident of holding the trophy aloft in Xining, and a night of celebrations with his team from Tabriz Petrochemical.

Full Results
1 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 3:21:51  
2 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
3 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
4 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
5 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri    
6 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
7 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
8 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
9 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
10 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team    
11 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
12 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia    
13 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
14 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri    
15 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
16 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
17 Kun Jiang (Chn) China    
18 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
19 Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
20 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
21 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team    
22 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
23 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine    
24 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
25 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1    
26 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine    
27 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
28 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
29 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia    
30 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
31 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
32 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia    
33 Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia    
34 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
35 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
36 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
37 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
38 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
39 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
40 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
41 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
42 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
43 Pengda Jiao (Chn) China    
44 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
45 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
46 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
47 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
48 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia    
49 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
50 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
51 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
52 Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia    
53 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong    
54 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
55 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia    
56 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
57 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team    
58 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
59 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
60 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong    
61 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia 0:00:12  
62 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:00:16  
63 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia    
64 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:19  
65 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia    
66 Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:00:25  
67 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia    
68 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:01:30  
69 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:02:01  
70 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
71 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
72 Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
73 Peng Liu (Chn) China    
74 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
75 Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
76 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
77 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
78 Yue Tu (Chn) China    
79 Shijie Yu (Chn) China    
80 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team    
81 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
82 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
83 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
84 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
85 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad    
86 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
87 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
88 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia    
89 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad    
90 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:02:53  
91 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:05:53  
92 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
93 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:08:20  
94 Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine 0:08:58  
95 Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
96 Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
97 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
98 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika    
99 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika    
100 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
101 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
102 Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:13:00  
103 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
104 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong    
105 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri    
106 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
107 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
108 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1    
109 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
110 Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
111 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
112 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
113 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:24:10  
114 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
115 Gang Xu (Chn) China    
116 James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:27:16  
117 Bo Liu (Chn) China    
Sprint 1
1 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia 5 pts
2 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 3  
3 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia 1  
Sprint 2
1 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 5 pts
2 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 3  
3 Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano 1  
Sprint 3-Finish
1 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 16 pts
2 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 14  
3 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 13  
4 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 12  
5 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 11  
6 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine 10  
7 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 9  
8 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 8  
9 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 7  
10 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team 6  
11 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 5  
12 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 4  
13 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3  
14 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 2  
15 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine 1  
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3)
1 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 2  
3 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 1  
Mountain 2 - (HC)
1 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 9 pts
2 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 7  
3 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 5  
4 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 3  
5 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 2  
6 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1  
Teams
1 ISD - Neri 10:05:33  
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
3 Kazakhstan    
4 Ukraine    
5 Team Type 1    
6 Giant Asia Racing Team    
7 Russia    
8 Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
9 Loborika    
10 Slovenia    
11 Amore & Vita - Conad 0:02:01  
12 China    
13 Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
14 Skil - Shimano    
15 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:02:26  
16 Partizan Srbija 0:13:00  
17 Hong Kong    
18 Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 0:15:01  
19 Subway - Avanti 0:17:54  
General classification after stage 8
1 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 25:37:08  
2 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 0:00:44  
3 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:24  
4 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 0:01:25  
5 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:01:28  
6 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:32  
7 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:34  
8 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:52  
9 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:53  
10 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika 0:02:12  
11 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:02:57  
12 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:03:17  
13 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:03:20  
14 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:05:30  
15 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:05:34  
16 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia 0:07:13  
17 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine 0:08:15  
18 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano 0:08:46  
19 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:09:37  
20 Pengda Jiao (Chn) China 0:10:09  
21 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:10:23  
22 Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia 0:13:21  
23 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:13:30  
24 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:13:48  
25 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:15:22  
26 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:16:44  
27 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia 0:19:32  
28 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:23:03  
29 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia 0:23:22  
30 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:23:41  
31 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:24:14  
32 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika 0:26:21  
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 0:27:18  
34 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 0:27:33  
35 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:28:07  
36 Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:28:23  
37 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:28:43  
38 Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:30:11  
39 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika 0:30:37  
40 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:30:40  
41 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:31:02  
42 Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia 0:31:47  
43 Kun Jiang (Chn) China 0:31:56  
44 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:34:15  
45 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika 0:35:45  
46 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:37:44  
47 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:38:48  
48 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 0:38:49  
49 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 0:39:26  
50 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia 0:39:58  
51 Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:40:46  
52 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong 0:41:42  
53 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:42:14  
54 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine 0:43:19  
55 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:44:05  
56 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:44:13  
57 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:45:08  
58 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:45:27  
59 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:45:37  
60 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:45:57  
61 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 0:46:06  
62 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:49:24  
63 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia 0:50:55  
64 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:52:24  
65 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine 0:52:30  
66 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:53:49  
67 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:54:13  
68 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:55:17  
69 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:55:23  
70 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia 0:55:40  
71 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:56:15  
72 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 0:56:30  
73 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:57:42  
74 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti 1:00:01  
75 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 1:01:38  
76 Peng Liu (Chn) China 1:02:04  
77 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:02:17  
78 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:02:55  
79 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team 1:04:17  
80 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 1:04:47  
81 Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine 1:04:48  
82 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1:05:21  
83 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:05:29  
84 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija 1:05:50  
85 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia 1:05:56  
86 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika 1:06:15  
87 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:07:15  
88 Yue Tu (Chn) China 1:07:36  
89 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 1:07:56  
90 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1:08:04  
91 Shijie Yu (Chn) China 1:08:50  
92 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 1:11:02  
93 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika 1:12:46  
94 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1:12:50  
95 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:14:06  
96 Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:15:30  
97 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:16:41  
98 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine 1:21:09  
99 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano 1:22:50  
100 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 1:23:08  
101 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 1:23:15  
102 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 1:23:40  
103 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1:25:11  
104 Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:25:31  
105 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 1:25:40  
106 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1:25:56  
107 Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti 1:30:36  
108 Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team 1:32:10  
109 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team 1:33:37  
110 Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine 1:35:32  
111 Gang Xu (Chn) China 1:37:19  
112 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti 1:37:37  
113 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 1:40:33  
114 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 1:52:19  
115 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 1:58:15  
116 Bo Liu (Chn) China 2:01:12  
117 James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti 2:21:55  
Points classification
1 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 79 pts
2 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 62  
3 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 52  
4 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 52  
5 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 47  
6 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 45  
7 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 45  
8 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia 42  
9 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 40  
10 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 40  
11 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 40  
12 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 35  
13 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 35  
14 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 34  
15 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 32  
16 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 30  
17 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri 25  
18 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine 25  
19 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 23  
20 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 22  
21 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 22  
22 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 20  
23 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia 19  
24 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 19  
25 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 17  
26 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine 17  
27 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija 17  
28 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 16  
29 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 15  
30 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 14  
31 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 14  
32 Kun Jiang (Chn) China 13  
33 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 13  
34 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 11  
35 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 11  
36 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 8  
37 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team 6  
38 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia 6  
39 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 6  
40 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 5  
41 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano 5  
42 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 4  
43 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia 4  
44 Bo Liu (Chn) China 4  
45 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika 3  
46 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 3  
47 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3  
48 Yue Tu (Chn) China 3  
49 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 3  
50 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 1  
51 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia 1  
52 Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano 1  
53 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine 1  
54 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika 1  
55 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 1  
Mountains classification
1 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 33 pts
2 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 25  
3 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 22  
4 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 20  
5 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia 19  
6 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 11  
7 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 9  
8 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 7  
9 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 6  
10 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 5  
11 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 5  
12 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 5  
13 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 3  
14 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 2  
15 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1  
16 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 1  
17 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija 1  
Asian rider classification
1 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 25:37:08  
2 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:32  
3 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:34  
4 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:53  
5 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:02:57  
6 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:05:34  
7 Pengda Jiao (Chn) China 0:10:09  
8 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:13:30  
9 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:13:48  
10 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:15:22  
11 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:23:41  
12 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:24:14  
13 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:28:43  
14 Kun Jiang (Chn) China 0:31:56  
15 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:34:15  
16 Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:40:46  
17 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong 0:41:42  
18 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:44:05  
19 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:44:13  
20 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:45:57  
21 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:49:24  
22 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:53:49  
23 Peng Liu (Chn) China 1:02:04  
24 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:02:55  
25 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team 1:04:17  
26 Yue Tu (Chn) China 1:07:36  
27 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 1:07:56  
28 Shijie Yu (Chn) China 1:08:50  
29 Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:15:30  
30 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:16:41  
31 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 1:23:15  
32 Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:25:31  
33 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 1:25:40  
34 Gang Xu (Chn) China 1:37:19  
35 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 1:58:15  
36 Bo Liu (Chn) China 2:01:12  
Teams classification
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 76:51:35  
2 Slovenia 0:05:17  
3 Giant Asia Racing Team 0:10:02  
4 Loborika 0:10:09  
5 Russia 0:20:44  
6 Amore & Vita - Conad 0:24:21  
7 Kazakhstan 0:34:26  
8 Skil - Shimano 0:37:00  
9 ISD - Neri 0:38:47  
10 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:13:16  
11 Team Type 1 1:24:38  
12 China 1:26:46  
13 Ukraine 1:38:51  
14 Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1:55:44  
15 Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 1:59:31  
16 Hong Kong 2:01:31  
17 Partizan Srbija 2:09:59  
18 Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 3:04:46  
19 Subway - Avanti 3:21:41  
Asian teams classification
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 76:51:35  
2 Kazakhstan 0:34:26  
3 Giant Asia Racing Team 0:45:05  
4 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 1:13:16  
5 China 1:26:46  
6 Hong Kong 2:01:31