Metlushenko wins rain soaked stage five in Bird Island

Rogina remains in yellow

Qinghai Lake showed one of her many moods today. After a beautiful picture postcard stage the day before, heavy rain and a drop in temperature made conditions miserable for the peloton.

In the race, Ukraine fast-man Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita-Conad) edged out Boris Shpilevskiy (Russian National Team) and Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan National Team).

Radoslav Rogina (Loborika) remains in the yellow jersey after finishing comfortably in the peloton. He holds a 41 second lead over American Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly) with a further three seconds back to Irishman David McCann (Giant Asia Racing Team).

122 riders left Qinghai Lake in terrible conditions, passing loyal locals scattered along the way, huddled beneath umbrellas, and whatever they could hold to keep dry. The rain was still belting down when the field filed its way through the township of Heimahe or “Black Horse River” in Chinese, after seventy kilometres. The race leader Radosalv Rogina had his charges from Loborika controlling the peloton and any attempts at a break were quickly extinguished.

Just after the KOM at the 101.9 kilometre mark the field split into two bunches when the sprinters jostled to the front. Iranian Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical) took the points at the KOM before the speed lifted on the run into Bird Island.

With no more than a couple of inches in the finish it was Metlushenko (33) who grabbed the win; Shpilevskiy again unlucky to miss out on a stage victory. The conditions don’t seem to worry the powerhouse sprinter from the Ukraine. “He likes the cold, so he doesn’t really mind” explained his Amore & Vita-Conad team manager Roberto Gaggioli. “He is used to this kind of weather; he races a lot in Belgium so this is a normal day in Belgium.”

“He is in really good shape now, he is getting stronger and stronger and offcourse the moral, the team is really behind him”, he said. “If we can get to the sprint we know we have a ninety percent chance for a win,” explained Gaggioli.

Although he was born in the Ukraine, he now calls Italy home. “You can say he is Italian,” laughed Gaggioli.

The tour continues tomorrow leaving Bird Island for Xihaizhen, a place where China first tested the atomic bomb. It could be a finish once again for the explosive sprinters of the peloton.

Full Results
1Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad2:52:36 
2Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia  
3Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
4Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
5Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia  
6Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
7Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
8Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia  
9David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
10Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
11Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
12Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
13Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
14Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
15Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
16Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
17Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika  
18Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
19Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
20Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika  
21Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia  
22Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
23Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1  
24Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia  
25Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
26Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:00:08 
27Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:22 
28Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia0:00:33 
29Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:00:49 
30Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
31Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
32Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine  
33Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
34William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1  
35Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
36Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
37Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
38Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
39Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine  
40Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
41Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
42James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:00:53 
43Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
44Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia0:00:55 
45Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:01:01 
46Bo Liu (Chn) China0:01:02 
47King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
48Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
49Shijie Yu (Chn) China  
50Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1  
51Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:04 
52Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
53Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
54Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
55Pengda Jiao (Chn) China  
56Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong  
57Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
58Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
59Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
60Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
61Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
62Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
63Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
64Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
65Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
66Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
67Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
68Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
69Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
70Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
71Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
72Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong  
73Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
74Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
75Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
76Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
77Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
78Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
79Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong  
80Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong  
81Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
82Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri  
83Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong  
84Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
85Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia  
86Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
87Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
88Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
89Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia  
90Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
91Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
92Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
93Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
94Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia  
95Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:01:12 
96Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
97Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika  
98Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
99Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
100Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1  
101Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:21 
102Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:23 
103Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia0:01:25 
104Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine0:01:30 
105Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:01:48 
106Kun Jiang (Chn) China0:01:58 
107Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:02:19 
108Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:41 
109King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
110Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
111Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:46 
112Yue Tu (Chn) China  
113Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia  
114Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia  
115Peng Liu (Chn) China  
116Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
117Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
118Gang Xu (Chn) China  
119Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
120Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:16:43 
DNFThomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
DNFYoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
General classification after stage 5
1Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika16:04:39 
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:00:41 
3David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:44 
4Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia0:00:45 
5Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:48 
6Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:50 
7Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia0:01:08 
8Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:01:09 
9Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika0:01:10 
10Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:01:38 
11Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:01:46 
12Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:02:13 
13Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:36 
14Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia0:04:42 
15Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:04:46 
16Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:50 
17Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:06:04 
18Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia0:06:15 
19Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:07:22 
20Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine0:07:31 
21Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:07:45 
22Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano0:08:02 
23Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:08:53 
24Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:09:15 
25Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong0:09:21 
26Pengda Jiao (Chn) China0:09:25 
27Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:09:39 
28Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:10:38 
29Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:11:25 
30Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:11:27 
31Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia0:12:26 
32Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:13:04 
33Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:17:46 
34Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia0:19:25 
35Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia0:20:04 
36Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:20:23 
37Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:20:49 
38Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:21:26 
39Kun Jiang (Chn) China0:26:28 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:26:38 
41Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia0:26:55 
42Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:27:04 
43William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1  
44Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
45Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:27:26 
46Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong0:28:25 
47Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:28:32 
48Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:28:34 
49Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:28:50 
50Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika0:29:20 
51Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:29:56 
52Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:30:18 
53Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:30:24 
54Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:32:27 
55Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri0:33:48 
56Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia0:34:29 
57Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong  
58Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:35:31 
59Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 10:36:24 
60Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team0:37:28 
61Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 10:38:05 
62Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:38:17 
63Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:38:20 
64Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:38:21 
65Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika0:38:30 
66Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:38:39 
67Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia0:39:08 
68King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong0:39:13 
69Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:39:14 
70Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:39:18 
71Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 10:40:02 
72Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong0:40:18 
73Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:41:12 
74Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia0:41:59 
75Peng Liu (Chn) China0:42:57 
76Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:43:06 
77Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:43:38 
78Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia0:44:23 
79Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:44:41 
80Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:44:43 
81Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:44:46 
82Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika0:45:01 
83Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:45:20 
84Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia0:45:47 
85Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:46:07 
86Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:46:22 
87Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team0:47:20 
88Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:48:25 
89Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:49:42 
90Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:49:54 
91Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:50:36 
92Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:51:11 
93Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:51:32 
94Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:51:38 
95Shijie Yu (Chn) China0:51:53 
96Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:52:01 
97Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:53:08 
98Gang Xu (Chn) China0:54:34 
99Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:55:21 
100Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:55:53 
101Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:56:06 
102Yue Tu (Chn) China0:57:33 
103Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:57:35 
104Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:57:49 
105Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:58:49 
106Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
107Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano1:03:43 
108Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team1:05:07 
109Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team1:05:33 
110Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri1:06:41 
111Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1:06:43 
112Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team1:08:16 
113Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1:08:46 
114Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine1:08:47 
115Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine1:09:28 
116Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti1:09:41 
117King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong1:13:38 
118Bo Liu (Chn) China1:16:50 
119Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 11:18:52 
120James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti1:34:12 

Related Articles

Back to top