TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qinghai Lake 2010

Date range:
July 16-25, 2010

July 20, Stage 4: Xining (Duoba) - Qinghai Lake 118km

Stevic flies like a bird to win stage 4

By:
Shane Goss
Published:
July 20, 2010, 11:51 BST,
Updated:
July 20, 2010, 16:06 BST

Rogina remains in yellow

Ivan Stevic (Partizian) had an emotionally charged win.

Ivan Stevic (Partizian) had an emotionally charged win.

view thumbnail gallery

Ivan Stevic (Partizan SRBIJA) from Serbia has taken the fourth stage of the Tour of Qinghai Lake into the tourist resort beside the beautiful lake of the same name. Stevic flew home to beat Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita-Conad) and Boris Shpilevskiy (Russian National Team), giving the “Bird” or middle-finger salute as he crossed the line.

Radoslav Rogina (Loborika) remains in the yellow jersey after finishing 18th in the bunch sprint. He leads Gregor Gazvoda (KTM-Gebruder Weiss) by 34 seconds with a further ten back to Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly).

A pumped up Stevic gestured at the finish with his finger in response to the difficulties his team has endured this week, more so than trying to offend anyone. “We were waiting for this,” he said after his win. “We had a really hard time in last three stages up in the climbs”.

Stevic (30) is the only rider on his team who hasn’t become ill so far in the race, robbing them of any rhythm or tempo with their racing. “This (today’s stage) was actually good for us because it was a steady pace all the way to the top”, he added.

The rider who loves to cook has added this win to a stage victory in the 2007 Tour of Georgia. He may well cook up a storm for his teammates in China tonight.

Earlier in the day the race left the Duoba National Sports Training Centre with the temperature in the low thirties. The peloton made their way along the Huangshui River heading towards the north-west of China. It was here where the breakaway of the day evolved.

Four riders got away near the first sprint at 21 kilometres. The quartet was reduced to a trio soon after and Ying Hon Yeung (Hong Kong), Matej Stare (Slovenian National Team), and Vladislav Borisov (Amore & Vita-Conad) worked hard to put some time into the peloton.
They were the first over the climb at “The sun and the moon” mountain and when the chasing peloton reached fifty kilometres to the finish their lead was still almost five minutes.

But when the race hit the flat fields of Daotang where the Chinese herd their yak and sheep, the peloton were closing in. They were driven by the Russian National Team who were confident in their sprinter Shpilevskiy. The gap was rapidly reduced to just over a minute when the chasing peloton passed the twenty kilometres to the finish marker.

With the leading trio swept up the tour would have a bunch sprint at last. The long and straight road into Qinghai Lake made for a mad charge to the line. The hard work by the Russian team to bridge the gap played into the hands of the Serbian speedster.

“The Russian team took the responsibility for taking the break back because they have a really good sprinter”, Stevic said afterwards.

“So, I think that was the perfect combination for us, we didn’t have to do anything”.

Tour leader Rogina was again complementary of his team. “We work hard in the first part of the race”, he said. “The other teams worked for the sprinters”. He will wear the yellow jersey for the fourth consecutive day tomorrow but is still cautious of the stages ahead. “We will see, we will try to defend”, he said. “We must be careful.”

Tomorrow the race heads to Bird Island for stage five of the tour with a race profile that will have the sprinters licking their lips at an opportunity for another stage win.

Full Results
1 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija 2:50:12  
2 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
3 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia    
4 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
5 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine    
6 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
7 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
8 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team    
9 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia    
10 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri    
11 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
12 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
13 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
14 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
15 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
16 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
17 Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
18 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
19 Pengda Jiao (Chn) China    
20 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
21 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
22 Kun Jiang (Chn) China    
23 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
24 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
25 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
26 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
27 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
28 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
29 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
30 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia    
31 Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
32 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
33 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1    
34 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia    
35 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
36 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
37 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
38 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
39 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia    
40 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
41 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia    
42 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia    
43 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
44 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
45 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
46 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
47 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team    
48 Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia    
49 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
50 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1    
51 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
52 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
53 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
54 Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
55 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
56 Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
57 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine    
58 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
59 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
60 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
61 Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine    
62 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
63 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
64 Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
65 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
66 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong    
67 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
68 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
69 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
70 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
71 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad    
72 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
73 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
74 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team    
75 Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia    
76 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri    
77 Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
78 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
79 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
80 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
82 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
83 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team    
84 Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
85 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
86 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
87 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
88 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong    
89 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
90 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
91 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
92 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia    
93 Peng Liu (Chn) China    
94 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad    
95 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia    
96 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia    
97 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong    
98 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri    
99 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
100 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
101 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:18  
102 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:23  
103 Shijie Yu (Chn) China 0:00:36  
104 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1    
105 Yue Tu (Chn) China 0:00:41  
106 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia    
107 Gang Xu (Chn) China 0:02:22  
108 Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
109 Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:04:35  
110 Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
111 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
112 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
113 Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
114 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika    
115 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
116 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
117 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika    
118 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
119 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:09:58  
120 Bo Liu (Chn) China 0:12:13  
121 James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
122 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
123 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1    
DNS Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
DNF Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1    
Sprint 1
1 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 5 pts
2 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 3  
3 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 1  
Sprint 2
1 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 5 pts
2 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 3  
3 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 1  
Finish
1 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija 16 pts
2 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 14  
3 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 13  
4 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 12  
5 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine 11  
6 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 10  
7 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri 9  
8 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 8  
9 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 7  
10 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 6  
11 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 5  
12 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano 4  
13 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 3  
14 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 2  
15 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1  
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 1)
1 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 7 pts
2 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 5  
3 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 3  
4 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 2  
5 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 1  
Teams
1 ISD - Neri 8:30:36  
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
3 Ukraine    
4 Amore & Vita - Conad    
5 Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
6 Russia    
7 Slovenia    
8 Partizan Srbija    
9 Team Type 1    
10 Giant Asia Racing Team    
11 Skil - Shimano    
12 Loborika    
13 Kazazhstan    
14 China    
15 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
16 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
17 Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
18 Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
19 Hong Kong    
20 Subway - Avanti    
21 Marco Polo Cycling Team 0:13:45  
General classification after stage 4
1 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 13:12:03  
2 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:00:34  
3 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 0:00:44  
4 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:00:45  
5 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:48  
6 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:50  
7 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia    
8 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:57  
9 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:01:03  
10 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:09  
11 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
12 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:10  
13 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
14 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:02:36  
15 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia 0:03:38  
16 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:03:42  
17 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:04:01  
18 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia 0:05:11  
19 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia 0:05:56  
20 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:06:18  
21 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:06:41  
22 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine 0:06:42  
23 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano 0:06:58  
24 Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia 0:07:40  
25 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:08:04  
26 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:08:11  
27 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:08:17  
28 Pengda Jiao (Chn) China 0:08:21  
29 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:08:35  
30 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:09:34  
31 Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:10:25  
32 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika 0:11:25  
33 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:13:08  
34 Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia 0:18:21  
35 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia 0:18:39  
36 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:19:19  
37 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika 0:19:37  
38 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:20:22  
39 Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:22:18  
40 Kun Jiang (Chn) China 0:24:30  
41 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 0:25:34  
42 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:26:15  
43 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1    
44 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 0:26:55  
45 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:27:20  
46 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong 0:27:21  
47 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:27:26  
48 Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:27:28  
49 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 0:27:30  
50 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:27:41  
51 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:27:46  
52 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:29:07  
53 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:29:14  
54 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika 0:29:20  
55 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad    
56 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:32:44  
57 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 0:33:25  
58 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia 0:33:34  
59 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:34:42  
60 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:35:12  
61 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:36:24  
62 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:36:33  
63 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:37:13  
64 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia    
65 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:37:16  
66 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika 0:37:18  
67 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 0:38:05  
68 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:38:11  
69 Peng Liu (Chn) China    
70 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:38:14  
71 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:38:17  
72 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia 0:38:35  
73 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:38:50  
74 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine 0:39:14  
75 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
76 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:39:49  
77 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:42:17  
78 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 0:43:37  
79 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine 0:43:39  
80 Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
81 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
82 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team    
83 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:43:42  
84 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
85 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika 0:43:49  
86 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia 0:44:23  
87 Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:44:46  
88 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:45:20  
89 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 0:45:55  
90 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:46:22  
91 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 0:48:17  
92 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:48:49  
93 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:48:50  
94 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:49:27  
95 Gang Xu (Chn) China 0:49:48  
96 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 0:50:07  
97 Shijie Yu (Chn) China 0:50:51  
98 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:51:00  
99 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:51:32  
100 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:51:52  
101 Yue Tu (Chn) China 0:52:47  
102 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:54:17  
103 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:55:02  
104 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:55:04  
105 Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:56:31  
106 Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine 0:56:45  
107 Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:57:45  
108 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
109 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 1:01:57  
110 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano 1:02:54  
111 Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:03:54  
112 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team 1:04:03  
113 Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team 1:04:44  
114 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1:05:37  
115 Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team 1:07:12  
116 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine 1:07:58  
117 Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine    
118 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti 1:08:29  
119 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 1:08:46  
120 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 1:09:57  
121 Bo Liu (Chn) China 1:15:49  
122 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 1:17:50  
123 James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti 1:33:19  
Points classification
1 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 34 pts
2 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 34  
3 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 31  
4 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 31  
5 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 29  
6 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 23  
7 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 21  
8 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 21  
9 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 19  
10 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia 19  
11 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 19  
12 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia 18  
13 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 17  
14 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija 16  
15 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 16  
16 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 15  
17 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine 15  
18 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri 14  
19 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 14  
20 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 14  
21 Kun Jiang (Chn) China 13  
22 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia 13  
23 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 12  
24 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 11  
25 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 8  
26 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 8  
27 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 6  
28 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 6  
29 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia 6  
30 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 6  
31 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 5  
32 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 5  
33 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 5  
34 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia 4  
35 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano 4  
36 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika 3  
37 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3  
38 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 3  
39 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia 3  
40 Yue Tu (Chn) China 3  
41 Bo Liu (Chn) China 3  
42 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 2  
43 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 1  
44 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia 1  
45 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika 1  
46 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 1  
Mountains classification
1 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 17 pts
2 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia 16  
3 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 13  
4 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 8  
5 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 7  
6 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 6  
7 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 5  
8 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia 5  
9 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 4  
10 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 3  
11 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 3  
12 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 2  
13 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1  
14 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1  
15 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 1  
Teams classification
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 39:38:49  
2 Slovenia 0:00:36  
3 Giant Asia Racing Team 0:03:18  
4 Loborika 0:04:37  
5 Skil - Shimano 0:13:26  
6 Russia 0:13:44  
7 Amore & Vita - Conad 0:14:18  
8 Kazakhstan 0:20:41  
9 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:31:28  
10 ISD - Neri 0:34:06  
11 Hong Kong 0:55:52  
12 China 1:04:54  
13 Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda 1:09:17  
14 Team Type 1 1:18:06  
15 Ukraine 1:25:52  
16 Partizan Srbija 1:27:03  
17 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:29:57  
18 Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1:36:03  
19 Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 2:13:23  
20 Subway - Avanti 2:16:03  
21 Marco Polo Cycling Team 3:13:19