Mizbani shining in Xining

Iranian strongman takes stage win

Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) gave further demonstration of his strength at this year’s Tour of Qinghai Lake today, and was rewarded for his efforts with victory in Xining. The Iranian defeated Rasoul Barati (Giant Asia racing Team) and Alexander Filippov (Russian National Team) to claim stage three.

Mizbani (35) combined with Barati to bridge a gap to breakaway rider Filippov on the descent of the hors categorie climb at Mt. Quingsha. From there the trio worked feverishly to maintain their break on the chasing peloton which included tour leader Radoslav Rogina (Loborika).

The Iranian strongman attacked his counterparts on the run into Xining with the peloton closing in on them. “I attacked them in the last ten kilometres”, he said. “It was very difficult from the start, I had to work”. On stage one Mizbani incurred a twenty second penalty for being drafted by his team-car back to the peloton. The following day he attacked on the climb but punctured on the descent, denting his chances for a stage win. “I am happy with a stage win and also the KOM (jersey)” he added.

Rogina (31) remains in yellow after finishing ninth, 27 seconds behind the winner. “I hoped to hold onto the yellow jersey today”, said Rogina. “My team worked very hard for me and in the end that left just four of us”. When Mizbani and Barati joined Filippov in the lead with seventy kilometres to the finish there could well have been cause for concern for the big Croatian.

Mizbani was 1:26 behind Rogina heading into the stage and with forty kilometres to the finish the time gap had gone out to 3:03. “Just the one rider (Mizbani) was a threat, but in the end we came just at the right time”, Radoslav said after the stage.

The stage was the longest of the race and began in Xunhua beneath blue skies in perfect conditions. The field climbed through the Lamuxia Gorge at the fifty kilometre mark, a six kilometre stretch of winding road with breathtaking scenery. It was here where Fillipov first attacked and if there was a jersey awarded for most aggressive rider each day it surely would have been his today. He initiated both attacks on the two categorised climbs and although not winning the stage he could be well satisfied with his ride. “I am very happy to have been first over the mountains and to be on the podium,” he said afterwards.

He led a group of 21 riders which included all of the tour’s main protagonists over the first climb and attacked again near the 90 kilometre mark on the approach to Mt.Quingsha. It was here where Mizbani and Barati made their move to bridge across to Filippov. Racing alongside blankets of canola fields the two Iranians worked their way towards the Russian and eventually reeled him in on the descent.

Behind was the yellow jersey group of 21 riders with Radoslav Rogina's Loborika team setting the pace. At twenty kilometres to the finish the gap was still a little over two minutes and locals in Xining were getting anxious for a bunch sprint.

But it wasn’t to be and the strength of Mizbani shone through. He has improved his position on the GC to fifth, 48 seconds behind Rogina and perfectly poised.

Rogina holds a 34 second lead over Gregor Gazvoda (Arbo KTM-Gebruder Weiss) with a further ten seconds back to American Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly).

Mizbani is the new leader of the King of the Mountains competition despite the efforts of Filippov today, while Rogina holds a one point lead over Gazvoda in the Sprint Points competition.

The tour continues tomorrow with a 117 kilometre trek from Xining to Qinghai Lake.

Full Results
1Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team4:13:32 
2Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:11 
3Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia  
4Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia0:00:27 
5Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
6Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
7Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
9Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
10Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
11Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
12Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine  
13David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
14Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
15Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia  
16Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
17Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
18Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia  
19Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
20Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
21Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia  
22Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
23Pengda Jiao (Chn) China  
24Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
25Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong  
26Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
27Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
28Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
29Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
30Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
31Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia  
32Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
33Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
34Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
35Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:32 
36Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:00:39 
37Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia  
38Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:00:45 
39Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
40Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:21 
41Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:04:06 
42Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:17:10 
43Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
44Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:17:13 
45Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:19:17 
46Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
47Peng Liu (Chn) China0:19:19 
48Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
49Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
50Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
51Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
52Kun Jiang (Chn) China  
53Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
54Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1  
55Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
56Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
57Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
58Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
59Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
60Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri0:19:22 
61Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
62Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
63Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia  
64Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
65Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
66Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
67Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
68Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
69Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
70William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1  
71Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia  
72Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
73Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
74Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong  
75Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
76Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
77Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
78Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia  
79King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
80Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong  
81Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
82Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia  
83Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
84Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika  
85Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika  
86Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
87Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
88Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
89Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
90Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia  
91Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
92Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1  
93Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:29:57 
94Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
95Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
96Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
97Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
98Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong  
99Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
100Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
101Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1  
102Bo Liu (Chn) China  
103Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
104Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
105King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
106Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
107Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine  
108Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
109Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
110Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
111Gang Xu (Chn) China  
112Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1  
113Shijie Yu (Chn) China  
114Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
115Yue Tu (Chn) China  
116Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
117Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine  
118Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
119Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia  
120James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
121Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
122Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
123Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
124Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
125Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong  
DNFMathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
DNFMarc Goos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
DSQRobin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DSQBiao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
Teams
1Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team12:41:30 
2Russia0:00:11 
3Giant Asia Racing Team  
4Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:27 
5Skil - Shimano  
6Kazakhstan0:00:32 
7Slovenia0:00:39 
8Loborika0:00:45 
9Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:04:06 
10ISD - Neri0:19:22 
11Ukraine0:38:11 
12China  
13Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:38:12 
14Hong Kong0:38:17 
15Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:48:52 
16Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:54:57 
17Team Type 10:57:06 
18Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
19Partizan Srbija0:57:09 
20Subway - Avanti1:07:47 
21Marco Polo Cycling Team1:28:57 
General classification after stage 3
1Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika10:21:51 
2Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:00:34 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:00:44 
4David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:45 
5Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:48 
6Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:50 
7Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia  
8Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:57 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:03 
10Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:01:09 
11Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
12Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia0:01:10 
13Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
14Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:36 
15Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia0:03:38 
16Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:03:42 
17Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:01 
18Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia0:05:11 
19Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:05:56 
20Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:06:18 
21Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine0:06:42 
22Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
23Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano0:06:58 
24Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia0:07:40 
25Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:08:04 
26Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:08:11 
27Pengda Jiao (Chn) China0:08:21 
28Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong  
29Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:08:35 
30Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:09:34 
31Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:10:25 
32Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:11:25 
33Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:13:08 
34Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia0:18:21 
35Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia0:18:39 
36Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:19:19 
37Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:19:37 
38Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:19:56 
39Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:20:24 
40Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:23:06 
41Kun Jiang (Chn) China0:24:30 
42Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:25:34 
43Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:26:15 
44William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1  
45Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia0:27:00 
46Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong0:27:21 
47Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:27:26 
48Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:27:28 
49Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:27:30 
50Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
51Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:27:46 
52Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:29:07 
53Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:29:14 
54Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika0:29:20 
55Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
56Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika0:32:43 
57Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri0:32:44 
58Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong0:33:25 
59Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia0:33:34 
60Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:34:42 
61Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 10:35:12 
62Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team0:36:24 
63Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:36:33 
64Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:37:13 
65Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia  
66Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:37:16 
67Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 10:38:02 
68Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 10:38:05 
69Peng Liu (Chn) China0:38:11 
70King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
71Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia0:38:12 
72Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:38:14 
73Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1  
74Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:38:17 
75Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:39:14 
76Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong  
77Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
78Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:39:49 
79Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:40:11 
80Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:42:17 
81Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:43:37 
82Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:43:39 
83Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
84Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
85Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
86Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:43:42 
87Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
88Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia  
89Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda  
90Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:45:20 
91Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia0:45:59 
92Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:46:22 
93Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:46:25 
94Gang Xu (Chn) China0:47:26 
95Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:48:49 
96Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:48:50 
97Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:49:27 
98Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:49:49 
99Shijie Yu (Chn) China0:50:15 
100Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:51:32 
101Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:51:58 
102Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:51:59 
103Yue Tu (Chn) China0:52:06 
104Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:54:17 
105Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:55:02 
106Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:55:04 
107Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:55:17 
108Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:56:31 
109Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:56:45 
110King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong0:57:44 
111Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:57:45 
112Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
113Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:59:28 
114Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team1:00:09 
115Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team1:02:37 
116Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano1:02:54 
117Bo Liu (Chn) China1:03:36 
118Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:03:54 
119Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
120Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 11:05:37 
121Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
122Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine1:07:58 
123Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine  
124Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1:08:46 
125James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti1:21:06 
Teams classification
1Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team31:08:13 
2Slovenia0:00:36 
3Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:18 
4Loborika0:04:37 
5Skil - Shimano0:13:26 
6Russia0:13:44 
7Amore & Vita - Conad0:14:18 
8Kazakhstan0:20:41 
9Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:31:28 
10ISD - Neri0:34:06 
11Hong Kong0:55:52 
12China1:04:54 
13Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda1:09:17 
14Team Type 11:18:06 
15Ukraine1:25:52 
16Partizan Srbija1:27:03 
17Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:29:57 
18Cyclingteam Jo Piels1:36:03 
19Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning2:13:23 
20Subway - Avanti2:16:03 
21Marco Polo Cycling Team2:59:34 

Related Articles

Back to top