TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qinghai Lake 2010

Date range:
July 16-25, 2010

July 16, Criterium: Huzhu - Huzhu 72km

Metlushenko sprints to victory

By:
Shane Goss
Published:
July 16, 2010, 15:37 BST,
Updated:
July 16, 2010, 19:05 BST

De Negri, Shpilevskiy complete podium

Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) was too strong in the end.

Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) was too strong in the end.

view thumbnail gallery

Ukraine sprinter Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita-Conad) has taken out the Tour of Qinghai Lake preface criterium with a convincing charge to the line in Huzhu County. Metlushenko punched both fists into the air and screamed "Yeah!" in what could be a message to all others in the peloton that he is the man to watch in the points competition this year.

Metlushenko defeated Italy's Paolo De Negri (ISD-Neri) with Russia's Boris Shpilevskiy (Russian National Team) finishing third before an estimated crowd of 50,000. The criterium has no bearing on the tour’s GC but certainly gave the locals an opportunity to witness the speed that can be expected on the race.

Rain fell early in the twelve-lap race and although the peloton got through the 72 kilometres unscathed the riders would have been keen to get into a hot shower. Mud-splattered bodies and the grimaces on the riders’ faces told the story of day.

Breakaways were few and far between on a circuit with very long straights that made it difficult for any escapees to ride out of sight. There were some who tried but the best chance came in the second half of the race when Vitaliy Buts (Ukrainian National Team) and eventual third-place Boris Shpilevskiy (Russian National Team) got a gap of twenty seconds over the peloton.

The bunch was averaging around 7:50 per lap on the 6km circuit but when the pace picked up on the concluding laps, any chance of a break was gone. Metlushenko’s power on the pedals came to the fore and he added another win in China after claiming a stage in last year’s tour.

The Tour of Qinghai Lake proper gets underway tomorrow in Xining where riders face a 171km trek to Tongren. If conditions are anything like today the peloton is in for a tough day in the saddle. There is a category two climb of 3,038 metres at the 64km mark.

The sprinters will have two intermediate sprint sections along the way where Metlushenko is sure to figure again. A breakaway is highly likely given the stage profile and distance.

Full Results
1 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:32:18  
2 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri    
3 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russia    
4 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia    
5 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
6 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
7 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
8 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
9 Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
10 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
11 James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
12 Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
13 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
14 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine    
15 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
16 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
17 Pengda Jiao (Chn) China    
18 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
19 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika    
20 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
21 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
22 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:00:06  
23 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
24 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
25 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong    
26 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1    
27 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team    
28 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russia    
29 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong    
30 Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russia    
31 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
32 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong    
33 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:10  
34 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russia    
35 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
36 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
37 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
38 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 0:00:12  
39 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
40 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:00:17  
41 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
42 Haijun Ma (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
43 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine    
44 Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
45 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:21  
46 Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:00:23  
47 Bo Liu (Chn) China    
48 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
49 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
50 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:25  
51 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
52 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
53 Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
54 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
55 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
56 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
57 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
58 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia    
59 Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine    
60 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
61 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
62 Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russia    
63 Peng Liu (Chn) China    
64 Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
65 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
66 Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
67 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
68 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
69 Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
70 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team    
71 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad    
72 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
73 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
74 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
75 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
76 Khalid Boulida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team 0:00:36  
77 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
78 Shijie Yu (Chn) China    
79 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:00:37  
80 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
81 Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
82 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1    
83 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
84 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika    
85 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
86 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
87 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
88 Yue Tu (Chn) China    
89 Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
90 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
91 Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
92 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:43  
93 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia    
94 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia    
95 Lasse Bochman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:00:45  
96 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
97 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
98 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
99 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
100 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
101 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad    
102 Gang Xu (Chn) China    
103 Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
104 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
105 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:49  
106 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
107 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:00:55  
108 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team    
109 Marc Goos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:00:56  
110 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:01:02  
111 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri    
112 Kun Jiang (Chn) China 0:01:08  
113 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:01:10  
114 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia    
115 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 0:01:13  
116 Nicholas Lovegrove (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:02:48  
117 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:02:50  
118 Svetislav Blagojevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:03:12  
119 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
120 Ting Dang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
121 Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:03:21  
122 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:03:47  
123 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:03:52  
124 Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija 0:05:38  
125 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1    
126 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia 0:07:56  
DNS Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
DNS Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russia    
DNF Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
DNF Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
DNF Loh Sea Keong (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
DNF Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
DNF Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
DNF Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
DNF Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
DNF Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
DNF Danil Komkov (Rus) Russia    
DNF Jonathan Chodroff (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
DNF Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda    
DNF Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1    
Sprint 1
1 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
2 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
3 Kun Jiang (Chn) China    
Sprint 2
1 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
2 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
3 Kun Jiang (Chn) China    
Sprint 3
1 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
2 Kun Jiang (Chn) China    
3 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan