Kristoff wins stage 2 at the Tour of Qatar

Rapid stage shatters peloton

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won stage 2 of the Tour of Qatar and moved into the overall lead at the end of a high-speed day of racing that saw the peloton shattered by crosswinds on the long road to Al Khor Corniche.

“It was a very long sprint,” Kristoff said. “I bridged up to [Niki] Terpstra and [Andrea] Guardini who had a little gap and with 500 meters to go I went full gas. I felt I had it under control but Guardini is a fast guy, I was only sure when I crossed the finish line. I am really happy today with this victory. Finally I managed to win here in Qatar!" 

Kristoff was part of a 15-man front group that contested the stage win, and he held off Andrea Guardini (Astana) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) in the sprint finish to claim his first victory of the season. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) were also in the elite first group but they had to settle for fourth and fifth respectively.

With overnight leader José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) among those left behind, Boonen was in line to move into the gold jersey but his failure to pick up a time bonus at the finish means that he now lies second overall, one second behind Kristoff, despite picking up three points and three seconds at the second intermediate sprint of the day.

“It was a really hard day, but my legs were ok," Kristoff said. "I felt good during the whole stage and my team supported me. The guys really did excellent work today as well as yesterday, too. They kept me safe all day and I could save some energy for the final. Of course, in the final I was a little bit tired, but I think everyone in the group was in the same condition, because the last part of the stage was hard. But I was able to win the sprint and this is great. This is my earliest victory ever in my career and I am happy. The windy conditions today suited me very well. In Norway, I live at the coast. We even have more wind there.”

The peloton is buffeted by a sand storm on stage 2
Photo: Tim De Waele

A rapid start split the bunch and the average speed was 54kph after two hours of racing and the pace barely let up thereafter, as the winning group averaged an eye-watering 48kph over the 194km stage, which finished almost an hour up on the fastest predicted schedule.

Etixx-QuickStep set the tone for the day splitting the peloton into three groups on the first crosswind section shortly after the start, with Rojas, Bradley Wiggins (Sky), Marcel Kittel (Giant-Alpecin) and Lars Boom (Astana) among those left behind early on.

The seeds were already sown for the rest of the stage. The brutal pace had seen Etixx launch a full campaign of their own form of desert warfare and the casualties were high.

The leading group, however, only managed to open up a gap of 30 seconds, and when the road changed direction and the wind softened, the chase, led by BMC and MTN-Qhubeka saw the peloton regroup.

The armistice was brief and through the dust and dirt, Van Avermaet, teeth gritted and eyes wincing, broke clear from the field. He was joined by Matthew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge), Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo), Jelly Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Johan Van Zyl (MTN).

It was the BMC man who picked up three perhaps vital uncontested seconds at the first sprint but despite a one-minute buffer the leaders were never out of Etixx’s range.

The impetus returned to the chase when Boonen himself hit the front and split the peloton once more at the next change in direction, and Van Avermaet and company were caught by the reduced bunch after 123 kilometres.

While Wiggins, Fabian Cancellara (Trek) and Kittel had all been dropped by that point, Rojas was still part of the dwindling front group but Etixx-QuickStep’s continued forcing in the finale eventually saw him shaken loose, along with Arnaud Démare (FDJ).

There was a brief rally from MTN and Giant-Alpecin but the leading 15 even had time to sit up and watch each other as they approached the last few kilometres.

By the final run-in to Al Khor Corniche, the leading group was 15 riders, with Niki Terpstra (Etixx-QuickStep) prominent at the front. The final sprint is a notoriously difficult one to gauge – the road curves almost imperceptibly to the left while the wind gusts with force from the bay on the right – but Kristoff’s judgement was impeccable as he took the win ahead of Guardini.

The Katusha leader, who had to survive without a teammate in the finale, made use of his excellent positioning skills to hit the front in the final 100 meters. Guardini ran him close but was forced to settle for second.

Kristoff carries the gold jersey into Tuesday’s short time trial although last year’s overall winner Terpstra lies just eight seconds off the lead in fifth. The Dutchman is in theory the strongest time triallist of those at the business end of the general classification and seems well-placed to defend his title this time around.

Johan Van Zyl (MTN Qhubeka) leads the breakaway.
Photo: Tim De Waele

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3:49:51 
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
7Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
8Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
10Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
11Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
14Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:06 
15Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:15 
17Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha  
19Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
23Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
24Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
25Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
26Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
27Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
29Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
30Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
31Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
32Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
33Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
34Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:30 
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:00:50 
36Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:08 
37Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
38Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
40Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
41Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
42Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
43Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
45Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
50Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
52

Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

  
53Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
54Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
55Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
57Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
58Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
59Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Théo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka0:06:55 
61Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
62William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
63Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
64Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
65Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
67Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
69Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar  
73Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
74Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
75Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
76Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
77Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
78Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
79Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:18 
81Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
82Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
83Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
84Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
85Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
86Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
88Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
89Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
90Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
91Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
92Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
93Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
94Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
95Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
97Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
98Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
99Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
100Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
102Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
103Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
104Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
105Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
106Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
107Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
108Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
109Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
110Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
111Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
112Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
113Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
114Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
115Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
116Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:09 
117Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
121Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
122Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
123Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:48 
124Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
125Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
126Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
127Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
128Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
129Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
130Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
131David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
133Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
134Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
135Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
136Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
137Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
138Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
139Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
3Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 pts
2Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha15 pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling5 
7Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge4 
8Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
10Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3:49:51 
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
3Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
4Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:15 
5Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
6Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:03:08 
8Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:55 
13Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
14Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
15Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:09:18 
17Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
18Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
20Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
21Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
23Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:09 
25Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:23:48 
26Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
28Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
29Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
30Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
31Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx-Quick Step11:29:39 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
3Team Sky  
4Astana Pro Team0:00:15 
5Team Katusha0:00:24 
6Orica Greenedge  
7Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:54 
8Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:02 
9IAM Cycling0:03:17 
10Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:32 
11Bora-Argon 18  
12FDJ  
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:18 
14Trek Factory Racing0:09:57 
15Movistar Team0:13:05 
16Lampre - Merida0:19:15 
17MTN-Qhubeka0:25:25 
18Bardiani CSF0:42:18 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha7:39:31 
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:01 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:08 
6Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:10 
8Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
12Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
13Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
14Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:14 
15Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
16Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:23 
17Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:25 
18Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
19Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
20Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
25Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:43 
26Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
27Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:50 
28Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
29Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:54 
30Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:55 
31Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:58 
32Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
33Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:01:41 
34Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:56 
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:02:16 
36Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:08 
37Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:03:18 
38Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
41Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
43Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
44Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
45Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
46Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
48Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
49Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:03:38 
50Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:51 
51Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
52Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
53Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
54Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
55Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
56Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:33 
57Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:34 
58Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
59Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:01 
60Théo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka0:07:05 
61Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
62Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
64Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
65Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:07:30 
66Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:38 
67Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
68William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
69Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
71Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
72Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:21 
73Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar  
74Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
75Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
76Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:09:02 
77Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:27 
78Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:28 
79Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
80Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:09:34 
81Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:41 
83Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:53 
84Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:10:01 
85Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
86Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
87Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
89Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
90Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
92Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
93Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
94Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
95Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
96Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:11 
97Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:10:12 
98Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:44 
99Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
100Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
101Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
102Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
103Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
104Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
105Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
106Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
107Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
108Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
109Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:59 
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:11:57 
111Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
112Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
113Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
114Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
115Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
116Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:12:19 
117Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
118Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:09 
119Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:35 
120Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:13 
121Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:23 
122Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:18:03 
123Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:23:58 
124Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
125Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
126Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:23 
127Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:24:42 
128Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:24:44 
129Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:24:48 
130Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:24:50 
131Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:25:14 
132Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
133Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
134Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
135Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:27 
136David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
137Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:48 
138Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:53 
139Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:30:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step21 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha17 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team15 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling9 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing7 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 186 
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
12Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4 
13Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge4 
14Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
15Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
16Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
17Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1 
19Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
20Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
21Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5 
23Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo7:39:41 
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
3Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:44 
5Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:48 
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:01:31 
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:03:08 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:41 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:51 
13Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:55 
14Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
15Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:18 
16Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:09:51 
17Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
18Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:34 
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
20Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
21Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:49 
23Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:47 
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:59 
25Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:23:48 
26Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:13 
27Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:24:40 
28Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:25:04 
29Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:38 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx-Quick Step22:59:09 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
3Astama Pro Team0:00:15 
4Team Katusha0:00:24 
5Orica Greenedge  
6Team Sky0:00:42 
7Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:00 
8Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:02 
9IAM Cycling0:03:17 
10FDJ0:03:32 
11Bora-Argon 18  
12Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:05 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:31 
14Trek Factory Racing0:09:57 
15Movistar Team0:13:38 
16Lampre - Merida0:20:21 
17MTN-Qhubeka0:25:50 
18Bardiani CSF0:48:32 

 

Related Articles

Back to top