Tour of Qatar: Démare wins stage 6

Terpstra wins overall classification

It's not quite the Champs-Élysées and this is certainly not the Tour de France, but Arnaud Démare's second victory on Doha's Corniche certainly augurs well for his 2014 season. The rider unleashed a devastating sprint to win the final stage of the Tour of Qatar, while Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished safely in the pack to secure overall honours.

The Corniche has a special resonance for Démare, who claimed his first victory as a professional on the seafront boulevard two years ago, and his prior knowledge of the final was certainly a benefit here. The Frenchman was mindful of the pitfalls in the closing kilometres and aware also of the deceptive nature of the finishing straight, which curls gently to the right in the final 400 metres.

Indeed, Démare's victory was a classic triumph of the head and the legs. After showing nous in surviving the final bend and then latching on to the Tinkoff-Saxo train, he finished the job in emphatic fashion. With 200 metres to go, Démare let fly a darting sprint that quickly took him two bike lengths clear, and he crossed the line comfortably ahead of Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo), Bernhard Eisel (Sky) and Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

"We'd done some good advance work and we knew that the last two corners would be vital," Démare said. "I got on the wheel of the Saxo riders, and they launched the sprint on the right hand side of the road. I took advantage of that, then with 200 metres to go, I opened my sprint and,well, it's just super."

Unlike the sprint finishes earlier in the week, when Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Lotto-Belisol's strength in numbers dictated that everyone else would be scrapping for minor placings, this was a decidedly more democratic finale, with more trains added to the mix. A determined Tinkoff-Saxo train looked to set up Bennati and Belkin were out in force for Théo Bos, and Lotto's lead-out for Greipel failed to materialise.

"There were two or three trains with Lotto, Belkin and Omega," Démare said. "So we had to stay well grouped, we couldn't get exposed to the wind too soon."

The ten laps on the Corniche were animated by escapees Lieuwe Westra (Astana), Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare), Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) and Rafai Chtioui (Skydive Dubai), who had broken clear on the short hike up from the start at Sealine Beach.

The quintet crossed the finish line for the first time with a lead of 2:45 over the QuickStep-led bunch, but as the kilometres ticked down towards the finish, so too did their advantage begin to dwindle. Nonetheless, the break put up stout resistance and was not swept up until the final lap on the Corniche, with Bazzana the last man to resign to the inevitable.

 Terpstra and QuickStep dominate

The overall picture, meanwhile, remained unchanged on the final stage, as Niki Terpstra enjoyed an untroubled final day in the gold jersey and safely crossed the line in the main peloton. The Dutchman maintained his lead of 17 seconds over teammate Tom Boonen, while Jürgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) - one of the week's most impressive all-round performers - took the third step on the podium, a further three seconds back.

"I think since the first Tour of Qatar, QuickStep was good here, so we've got a name to keep up," Terpstra said of his victory.

Of the thirteen editions of the Tour of Qatar since its inception in 2002, seven have been won by riders from Patrick Lefevere's team. Terpstra's name follows those of Tom Boonen (2006, 2008, 2009 and 2012) Wilfried Cretskens (2007) and Mark Cavendish (2013) in the roll of honour.

"I'm happy to have the gold jersey now, but even down to the last lap it was stressful because if you have a small accident you can lose time and the jersey is gone," Terpstra said.

QuickStep's dominance of the race was almost total, as they also won the points classification through Boonen, the best young rider competition with Guillaume Van Keirsbulck and the team classification. Three of the six stages also fell to QuickStep, as did five of the top ten places overall.

The raw statistics only tell half the story, however. Out on the road, the black jerseys of Omega Pharma-QuickStep were a constant presence at the front end of the peloton, as they gleefully split the race into echelons in the crosswinds earlier in the week.

"Of course, in these races with the wind, to attack is the best defence actually," Terpstra said. "If you start to make an echelon, then most of the time you get in there with the majority of your team. That is what we did." As simple and as complicated as that.



Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:45:06 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura  
9Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
10Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
12Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
13Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge  
14Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
19Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
20Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
21Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling  
22Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
23Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
24Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
25Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Mickaël Delage (Fra)  
28Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
29Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
30Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
31Yoann Offredo (Fra)  
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
33Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
35Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
36Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
38Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
40Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
41Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
42Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
43Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
44Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
45Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
46Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
48Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
50Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
51Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
52Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
53Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
54Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
56Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
57Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
58Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
59Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
60Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura  
61Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
62Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
63Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
64Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
65Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling  
66Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
67Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
68Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
70Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
71Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
72Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
75Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky  
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
77Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
78Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
79Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
80Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
81Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)  
82Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
83Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
84Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura  
85Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
86Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
87Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
88Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
89Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
90Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
91Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
92Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
93Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
94Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
95Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
98Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
99Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
100Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
102Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
103Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
104Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
105Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
106Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
107Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
108Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
109Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
110Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:16 
111Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:17 
112Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
113Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
114Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:20 
115Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:00:24 
116Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:26 
117Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
118Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:38 
119Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:00:43 
120Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
121Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
122Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
123Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:52 
124Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:55 
125Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
126Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura  
127Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
128Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
129Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:14 
131Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:01:19 
133Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
134Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
135Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:01:26 
136Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:37 
137Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
138Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
139Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:55 
140Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
141Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:02:17 
142Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:02:33 
143Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:02:35 
144Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:53 
145Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
146Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:35 
147Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Doha Corniche (4th crossing)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1 
Doha Corniche (7th crossing)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Arrivée - Doha corniche
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr15 pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
3Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky9 
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7 
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team6 
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
8Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura3 
9Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team2 
10Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:45:06 
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura  
5Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
8Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
9Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
10Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling  
11Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
12Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
15Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
16Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
18Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
19Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
20Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
21Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
23Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
24Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
27Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
29Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
30Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
31Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
32Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
33Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:14 
34Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:19 
35Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:37 
36Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
37Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:53 
38Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
39Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:35 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team8:15:18 
3Team Katusha  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Bardiani CSF  
7Team Sky  
8Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
9Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
10AG2R La Mondiale  
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
13Orica Greenedge  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Astana Pro Team  
17Lotto Belisol  
18Team Netapp - Endura  
19IAM Cycling  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15:53:37 
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:17 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:20 
4Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:37 
5Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:56 
7Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:57 
8Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:05 
9Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:18 
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:01:23 
11Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:31 
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:32 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:33 
14Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:35 
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:43 
16Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
17Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:01:54 
18Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:59 
19Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
20Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge0:02:01 
21Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:05 
22Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
23Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:07 
24Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
25Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:30 
26Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:00 
27Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:11 
28Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:21 
29Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:32 
30Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:03:35 
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:42 
32Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:03:49 
33Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura0:04:05 
34Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:04:11 
35Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky0:04:13 
36Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:04:18 
37Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:04:20 
38Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:33 
39Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:04:36 
40Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:04:37 
41Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura0:04:56 
42Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:00 
43Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:15 
44Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:05:51 
45Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:06:00 
46Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:07:07 
47Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:07:25 
48Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:08:20 
49Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:25 
50Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:38 
51Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:08:45 
52Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:09:06 
53Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
54Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:07 
55Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:14 
56Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:19 
57Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:09:31 
58Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:41 
59Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:47 
60Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:09:48 
61Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:11 
62Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:10:22 
63Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10:25 
64Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:51 
65Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:11:41 
66Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:04 
67Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:12:16 
68Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:12:34 
69Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:35 
70Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:12:41 
71Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:03 
72Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:13:09 
73Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:50 
74Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:26 
75Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:15:06 
76Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:15:35 
77Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:16:11 
78John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:16:18 
79Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:16:24 
80Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:31 
81Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:16:34 
82Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:17:22 
83Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:17:42 
84Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:17:46 
85Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:18:05 
86Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:18:16 
87Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:18:21 
88Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:18:49 
89Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:18:52 
90Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:18:54 
91Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling0:18:56 
92Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:19:33 
93Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:19:37 
94Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:44 
95Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:19:46 
96Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:19:52 
97Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:20:04 
98Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:20:17 
99Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:20:22 
100Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:20:45 
101Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:21:07 
102Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:21:22 
103Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:21:41 
104Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:22:02 
105Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:22:03 
106Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:22:18 
107Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:48 
108Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:22:58 
109Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:23:13 
110Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:24:08 
111Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:24:13 
112Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:24:48 
113Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:25:29 
114Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:25:50 
115Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:04 
116Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:26:25 
117Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:26:33 
118Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:40 
119Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:26:41 
120Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:26:44 
121Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:26:54 
122Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:55 
123Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:27:03 
124Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:27:18 
125Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:24 
126Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:28 
127Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:27:59 
128Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:09 
129Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:28:13 
130Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:28 
131Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:28:34 
132Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:29:36 
133Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:30:11 
134Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:30:30 
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:30:52 
136Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:32:59 
137Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:06 
138Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:16 
139Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:33:17 
140Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:19 
141Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:33:51 
142Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:34:19 
143Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:35 
144Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:35:38 
145Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:35:41 
146Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:36:26 
147Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:39 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team50 pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team38 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol34 
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo28 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol27 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr22 
7Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge20 
8Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
9Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo15 
10Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team14 
11Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura14 
12Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team13 
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
14Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
15Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
16Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky10 
17Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling9 
18Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team9 
19Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7 
20Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing7 
21Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
22Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team6 
23Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky5 
24Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
25Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
26Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4 
28Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol4 
29Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
30Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
31Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
32Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing4 
33Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
34Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3 
35Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura3 
36Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
37Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
38Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2 
39Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge2 
40Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team2 
41Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
42Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale1 
44Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
45Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15:54:34 
2Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:21 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:46 
4Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:08 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:24 
6Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:02:38 
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:36 
8Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:06:28 
9Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:08:09 
10Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:17 
12Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:28 
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:11:44 
14Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:06 
15Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:53 
16Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:29 
17Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:15:14 
18Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:17:08 
19Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling0:17:59 
20Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:18:36 
21Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:18:49 
22Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:19:20 
23Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:19:25 
24Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:19:48 
25Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:20:44 
26Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:21:05 
27Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:51 
28Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:24:53 
29Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:07 
30Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:25:28 
31Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:25:43 
32Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:27 
33Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:12 
34Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:27:37 
35Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:29:33 
36Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:32:20 
37Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:32:54 
38Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:35:29 
39Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:42 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team47:42:27 
3Lotto Belisol0:01:37 
4Team Sky0:01:57 
5BMC Racing Team0:03:13 
6Orica Greenedge0:03:15 
7Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:36 
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:14 
9Team Katusha0:07:51 
10Team Netapp - Endura0:08:01 
11Trek Factory Racing0:10:50 
13IAM Cycling0:13:14 
14Astana Pro Team0:19:42 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:24:52 
17UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:25:04 
18Bardiani CSF0:49:43 
19Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:58:46 


Related Articles

Back to top