Boonen too good for Veelers and Cancellara in Qatar thriller

Omega Pharma-QuickStep dominates, Boonen wins 20th career stage

Belgium’s Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) tightened his grip on the 2012 Tour of Qatar by winning stage four of the race in exciting fashion from Tom Veelers (Project 1t4i) and Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack-Nissan). On a day of drama featuring high winds and several punctures, Boonen added stage four to his opening stage win and second placed finishes in the team trial and stage three.

After a scorching first hour, when the field covered 52kms, Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) and Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone Anchor) broke free, opening up a gap of seven minutes on the chasing pack. The two riders then hurtled through the first intermediate sprint before being caught by the rest of the peloton at the 112km mark.

The field then headed towards the first of their two passes of the finishing area and as they did so a group of 26 riders dropped the rest of the field, with Garmin-Barracuda and Omega Pharma-QuickStep riders once again taking the stage by the scruff of the neck as they had tried to do in stage one and stage two.

Boonen secured the second intermediate sprint from Garmin’s Tyler Farrar, with the two riders almost bumping as they reached the end. By now they had opened up a 20 second lead ahead of a group that included yesterday’s stage three winner Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC). It was a gap that ultimately could not be bridged, and with 10km to go the leading pack was over a minute ahead.

The last 10km were amongst the most dramatic in the history of the race, with Cancellara making the first move for home. He was followed by Boonen, Adam Blythe (BMC), Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) and Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

Lady luck then abandoned Blythe as he suffered a puncture with just over 3km to go before Boonen swept to the front in the finale to take the win ahead of Veelers, who closed fast in the last kilometre, and Cancellara. It was the 20th career stage win at the Tour of Qatar for Boonen, who has really made this race his own in the last few years.

“The wind, again, was a little bit different to what we are used to,” a delighted Boonen said. “It was mainly head and tail winds but there were a few sections with a cross wind and that’s what split the pack. We were the team, together with Garmin, who was really pushing to stay in front and today we got rewarded for our hard work. I think that after today we are in a much more comfortable position to secure the overall victory and it has been a crucial day.”

Boonen added that the stage had been the most exciting yet of the race, with the tougher conditions bringing some of the bigger names to the forefront as he had predicted.

“The harder the race, the bigger the names in front,” he said. “After a stage like this you don’t need to imagine anything – you see the big names coming to the front automatically. Stages like this don’t lie.

“I can’t believe that I am already up to 20 stage wins here. It’s my ninth time and I know the roads really well. They hold no secrets for me.”

Team Sky suffered a day of mixed fortunes, after the high of yesterday’s stage three success for Cavendish. The British team claimed three of the top ten spots thanks to Flecha (4th), Bernie Eisel (8th) and Ian Stannard (10th), but were left frustrated by their failure to help Cavendish stay in touch with the leading pack.

“Three riders in the top ten is good, but not enough,” Eisel told Cyclingnews. “We had one card to play, and that was Cav. We did a good race but I have to be honest – we could have worked better as a team and given each other more shelter in the conditions.

“Fabian [Cancellara] rode off with three guys and then everyone stayed off at the same distance for the last 4km. If we had been better organised it would have come down to a sprint of eight or nine riders and I wouldn’t have lost time. I’m not saying I would have won but I would have been much closer. It’s frustrating.

“The wind was stronger than yesterday but not as bad as last year. But it’s not about the wind, it’s about how fast you go. The wind wasn’t the trickiest thing today. Worse was the narrow roads, the gravel and the cats eyes. We saw so many punctures on the last lap. Welcome to Qatar…”

Omega Pharma-QuickStep is the new leader in the general team classification thanks to Boonen’s heroics, while the battle for the best young rider is developing into a duel between Blythe and Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda). The Lithuanian capitalised on Blythe's misfortune to finish two places ahead of him in 11th place and regain the classification lead.

Full Results
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3:03:14 
2Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
4Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling  
5Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04 
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:11 
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:14 
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
10Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:36 
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:37 
12Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
13Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
14Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:54 
16Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
17Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System  
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i  
19Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank  
20Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
21Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
22Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
23Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
24Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
25Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
27Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
28Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
29Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i  
30Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
31Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
32Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
33Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
35Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
37Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:00 
38Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
39Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:03 
40Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
41Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:05 
42Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:44 
43Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:01:45 
44Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor  
45Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
46Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
47Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
48Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
49Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  
50Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
51Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
52Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
53David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
55Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System  
56Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
57Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
58Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
59Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
60Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
61Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda  
63Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda  
64Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank  
65Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha  
66Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
67Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
68Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
69Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
70Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
71Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
72Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
73Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
74Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
75Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System  
76Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
77Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
78Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
79Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team  
80Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat  
81Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
82Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
83Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
84Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
85Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
86Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
87David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team  
88Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
89Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
91Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
92Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i0:01:56 
93Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:01 
94Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat0:00:54 
95Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:35 
96Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:05 
97Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
98Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
99Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:01:45 
100Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:26 
101Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:06:35 
102Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:06:38 
103Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
104Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System  
105Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
106Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
107Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
108Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
109Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
110Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
111Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
112Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
113Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
114Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
115Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
116Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
117Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:53 
118Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
119Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
120Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i  
121Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:13:24 
122Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
123Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team  
DNFMichaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
Sprint 1 - Al Zubara, 81km
1Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team3pts
2Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor2 
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Madinat Al Shamal (1st crossing of the finish line), 121km
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda2 
3Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda1 
Points - Madinat Al Shamal, 147.5km
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15pts
2Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i12 
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan9 
4Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling7 
5Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat4 
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3 
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda2 
10Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
Young riders
1Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling3:03:50 
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:01 
3Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:18 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i  
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:24 
12Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
13Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:09 
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
16Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
18Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
19Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha  
20Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
21Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
22Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
23Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
24Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
25Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:06:02 
26Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
27Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
28Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
29Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:12:48 
Teams
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step9:09:57 
2Sky Procycling0:00:35 
3Garmin - Barracuda0:01:30 
4Project 1t4i0:01:33 
5RadioShack-Nissan  
6FDJ-Bigmat0:01:47 
7GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:58 
8BMC Racing Team0:02:15 
9Lotto-Belisol Team0:02:27 
10Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:27 
11Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:09 
12Champion System  
13Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Katusha Team0:05:00 
15RTS Racing Team0:09:50 
16Bridgestone Anchor0:09:53 
General classification after stage 4
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep9:50:50 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:31 
3Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:34 
4Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:36 
5Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:45 
6Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:00 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:06 
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:09 
9Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:10 
10Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:15 
12Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:19 
13Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
14Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:20 
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank0:01:32 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:33 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:01:40 
18Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:45 
19Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:02:02 
20Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha0:02:15 
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:02:16 
22Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:17 
23Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System0:02:19 
24Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:23 
26Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank0:02:27 
27Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:28 
28David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:30 
29Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:02:34 
30Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:47 
31Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:52 
32Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:55 
33Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
34Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:58 
35Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:59 
36Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:01 
37Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:02 
38Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
39Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:03:08 
40Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat  
41Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:03:09 
42Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:03:11 
43Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:03:16 
44Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:19 
45Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:03:20 
46Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:27 
47Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:29 
48Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:36 
49Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:43 
50Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
51Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
52Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:03:45 
53Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
55Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:49 
56Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
57Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:50 
58Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
59Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:52 
60Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
61Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
62Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:53 
63Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
64Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
65Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:03:59 
66Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat  
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
68Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:05 
69Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:07 
70Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
71Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:14 
72Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:20 
73Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i0:04:21 
74Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:28 
75Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:30 
76Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:33 
77Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:36 
78Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System0:04:39 
79Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
80Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System  
81Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:44 
82Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:47 
83Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:04:49 
84Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:54 
85Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:05 
86Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
87David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:05:10 
88Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:05:22 
89Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:23 
90Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:28 
91Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:29 
92Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:44 
93Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:06:42 
94Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:06:48 
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:17 
96Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:29 
97Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:08:12 
98Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:08:20 
99Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:29 
100Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:08:38 
101Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:42 
102Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:09:38 
104Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:11:37 
105Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:11:43 
106Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:29 
107Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:12:33 
108Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:13:20 
109Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:13:21 
110Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:14:38 
111Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor0:16:10 
112Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:19:08 
113Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:22 
114Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:19:28 
115Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:19:31 
116Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:26 
117Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:57 
118Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System0:22:00 
119Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:22:02 
120Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:24:43 
121Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:29:35 
122Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:40:13 
123Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team0:40:28 
Points classification
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep45pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda19 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank13 
5Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i12 
6Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team12 
7Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team10 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan9 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
10Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling7 
11Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team6 
12Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i6 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
15Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
16Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling5 
17Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha4 
18Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha4 
19Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat4 
20Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha4 
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team3 
22Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team3 
23Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3 
24David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat3 
25Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan3 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha2 
27Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
28Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor2 
29Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha1 
30Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
31Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda1 
32Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System1 
33Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor1 
34Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia-5 
Young rider classification
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda9:51:59 
2Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:24 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:00:31 
5Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:53 
6Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:01:07 
7Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:08 
8Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:38 
9Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:49 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:50 
11Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:52 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:01:59 
13Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:34 
14Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:02:36 
16Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:50 
18Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:58 
19Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:03:19 
20Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:27 
21Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:05:33 
22Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:20 
23Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:07:11 
24Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:07:29 
25Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:20 
26Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:12:12 
27Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:19:48 
28Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:53 
29Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:28:26 
Teams classification
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step29:08:48 
2Sky Procycling0:00:34 
3Garmin - Barracuda0:01:23 
4Project 1t4i0:02:10 
5RadioShack-Nissan0:02:11 
6GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:33 
7Lotto-Belisol Team0:02:37 
8Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:44 
9BMC Racing Team0:03:47 
10FDJ-Bigmat0:04:55 
11Katusha Team0:04:59 
12Champion System0:06:38 
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:36 
14Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:08:54 
15Bridgestone Anchor0:13:59 
16RTS Racing Team0:34:34 

 

Related Articles

Back to top