World Champion Mark Cavendish wins in Qatar

Sky rider takes first win of 2012 at third stage

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) secured his first win for his new team and his as world champion, taking stage 3 of the Tour of Qatar with a trademark sprint finish. Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step) finished in second with Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge) in third.

Boonen increased his lead over American Tyler Farrar in the overall standings, with Cavendish now just two seconds further back in third, and he also retains the silver jersey as overall points leader.

"I'm very happy. I'm still not 100 per cent but I wanted to ride and we wanted to ride as a team," Cavendish said at the finish.

"We didn't expect it to split up but I was looked after by the lads and we didn't need to ride on the front. I had Eisel and Flecha with me in the final section but I was boxed in and had to swing out. I wanted to leave it as late as possible because of the headwind at the finish so I waited and waited. It's incredible to win with this jersey. I said that I wanted to do the jersey proud and you never really feel the season has started until you get a win. Now I feel I can go on a roll."

The cat-and-mouse stage, which finished at Doha's Al Gharafa stadium, came to life in the last 30 kilometres when Garmin-Barracuda split up the field in the crosswinds. Their numerical advantage and strength saw Liquigas's Peter Sagan distanced but a number of other teams, including Omega and Rabobank were well-represented. 10km later the 35-strong leading pack had opened up a decisive gap of 55 seconds between them and the rest of the peloton.

Sky, with Cavendish, Eisel and Flecha, were able to conserve energies as they focussed on keeping the world champion safe from the wind.

In the final kilometre it looked as though Cavendish had been boxed in, but he jumped onto Boonen's wheel at the vital time and had enough power left to come through and take the win. It had looked for a few seconds as if Boonen had done enough for another victory but he was collared by Cavendish in the shadow of the winning line. With a win in stage one and a second place in the team trial yesterday, the Belgian is in a good position at the halfway point of the race to secure his fourth win in the event. He was pleased with his own performance and that of his team , even if he did admit that he possibly went for home a fraction too soon.

"I think the guy that wins the Tour of Qatar this year will be the guy who has the most top three finishes," Boonen said. "So I am at a good average now after the first half of the race but there are a lot of guys close behind who are looking to pull the golden jersey off my shoulders.

"As a team we can be very happy with the result we got today. We went a little bit too early on the lead but that's sprinting and every sprint is a lesson. I was not in the first group at the beginning and had a bridge to cross along with Fabian [Cancellara]. The wind was very strange today - every time you thought that it had died down it suddenly picked up again. I think the weather may be changing a bit. There seemed to be a little more dust in the air so we will see how that works for the rest of the week."

Quick Step's sporting director Wilfired Peeters said that it was no disgrace to be beaten by Cavendish and claimed that he was hopeful Boonen could stay at the top of the GC.

"We made a good start on Sunday with the win for Tom, yesterday we were second and today we were second again," he said. "We have a good option for the golden jersey now. We controlled the race today together with Garmin and were just beaten by Cavendish, who is getting stronger. He is riding without problems now and he is hard to beat when he is like that. We are looking for the win this week and if the wind picks up we will have more options."

Tyler Farrar's sixth place finish kept him in touch with Boonen and Cavndish in the GC and helped Garmin-Barracuda to stay at the top of the overall team standings. Germany's Rudi Selig is now a second clear in the young riders GC.

Full Results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3:23:48 
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank  
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i  
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
7Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
8David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
9Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
10Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
11Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
12Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System  
13Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  
14Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
15Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:03 
18Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
19Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling  
20Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
21Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
22Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
23Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
24Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank  
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
26Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda  
27Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
28Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:10 
29Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
30Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
31Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
32Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
33Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:16 
34Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:19 
35Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:32 
36Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
37Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:34 
38Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:39 
39Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:21 
40Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:01:29 
41Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
42Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
43Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
44Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
45Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
46Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
47Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat  
48Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
49Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
50Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
51Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i  
52Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
53Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
54Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
55Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System  
56Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
57Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat  
58Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
59Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
60Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
61Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
62Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
63Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
64Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
65Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
66Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
67Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
68Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
69Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
71Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
72Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
73Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
74Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
77Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
78Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
79Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
80Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
81Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team  
83Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
85Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha  
86Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
87Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i  
88Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
89Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
90Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
91Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
92Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
93Michaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
94Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
95Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda  
96Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
97Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System  
98Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
99Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
100Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
101Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
102Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
103Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
104Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i  
105Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
106Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
107Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
108Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:10:57 
109Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
110Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
111Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
112Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
113Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
114Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
115Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
116Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
117Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:15 
118Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
119Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
120Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
121Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System  
122Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System  
123Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team  
124Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNSClinton Avery (NZl) Champion System  
Sprint 1 - Umm Al Qahab, 66Km
1Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team3pts
2Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha2 
3Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor1 
Sprint 2 - Al Otouriya - 104.5Km
1Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team3pts
2Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha2 
3Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System1 
Points - Al Gharafa Stadium, 146.5Km
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12 
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank7 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i6 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda5 
7Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha4 
8David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat3 
9Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan2 
10Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha1 
Young riders
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i3:23:48 
2Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
3Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
4Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:03 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:10 
7Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
8Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:16 
9Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:01:29 
10Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
13Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
17Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
18Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
19Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
20Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha  
22Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
23Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
24Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
25Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:10:57 
26Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
28Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
29Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:15 
Teams
1Sky Procycling10:11:27 
2Katusha Team  
3Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:03 
4Garmin - Barracuda  
5Lotto-Belisol Team  
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:10 
7Project 1t4i0:00:23 
8GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:29 
9RadioShack-Nissan0:00:34 
10BMC Racing Team0:01:26 
11Champion System0:01:36 
12FDJ-Bigmat0:02:55 
13Bridgestone Anchor0:03:05 
14Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:24 
15Liquigas-Cannondale  
16RTS Racing Team0:23:20 
General classification after stage 3
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep6:47:49 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:06 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:08 
4Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:12 
5Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
6Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda  
7Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha0:00:17 
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:18 
9Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
10Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
11Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
12Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda  
14Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:21 
15Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
16Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling  
17Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:23 
18Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank0:00:25 
19Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:26 
22Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
23Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank0:00:29 
24Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
25David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:32 
26John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:00:33 
27Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:00:36 
28Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:43 
29Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:49 
30Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:57 
31Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
32Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
33Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System0:01:12 
34Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:01:21 
35Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:29 
36Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:38 
37Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:45 
38Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
39Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
40Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
41Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:01:47 
42Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
45Michaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
46Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
47Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:51 
48Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
50Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
51Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
52Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:52 
53Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
54Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:54 
55Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
57Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
58Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:55 
59Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
60Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
61Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
62Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
63Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:58 
64Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:01 
65Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat  
66Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
67Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
68Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat  
69Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
70Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:02:02 
72Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
73Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i  
74Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:02:04 
75Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:09 
76Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
77Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
78Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
79Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:12 
80Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:16 
81Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:19 
82Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:22 
83Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:30 
84Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:32 
85Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System0:02:41 
86Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System  
87Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
88Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:46 
89Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
90Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
91Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:02:49 
92Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
93Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:56 
94Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:58 
95Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:03 
96David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:03:12 
97Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:23 
98Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:25 
99Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:30 
100Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:31 
101Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
102Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:03:37 
103Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:47 
104Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:58 
105Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:17 
106Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:04:44 
107Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:31 
108Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:11:22 
109Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
110Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:11:23 
111Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:17 
112Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:31 
113Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:12:40 
114Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
115Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
116Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:13:35 
117Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:14:06 
118Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor0:14:12 
119Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System0:15:09 
120Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:15:11 
121Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:15:58 
122Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:17:52 
123Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:26:36 
124Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team0:26:51 
Points classification
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep27pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda15 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank13 
5Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team12 
6Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team6 
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i6 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling5 
12Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha4 
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha4 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha4 
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team3 
16Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan3 
17David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat3 
18Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha2 
19Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
20Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha1 
21Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System1 
22Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor1 
23Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Young rider classification
1Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha6:48:07 
2Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
3Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:08 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:00:15 
7Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:31 
8Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:11 
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:27 
10Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:29 
12Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:33 
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:34 
16Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:36 
17Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:40 
18Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:01:43 
19Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
20Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:01:51 
21Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:12 
22Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:05 
23Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:04:26 
24Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:13 
25Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:04 
26Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:11:05 
27Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:13:48 
28Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:14:53 
29Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:15:40 
Teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda19:58:44 
2Sky Procycling0:00:06 
3Katusha Team  
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:07 
5Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:17 
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:24 
7GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:42 
8Project 1t4i0:00:44 
9RadioShack-Nissan0:00:45 
10BMC Racing Team0:01:39 
11Champion System0:02:36 
12FDJ-Bigmat0:03:15 
13Bridgestone Anchor0:04:13 
14Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:34 
15Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:52 
16RTS Racing Team0:24:51 

Related Articles

Back to top