Garmin-Barracuda claims team time trial in Qatar

Boonen keeps lead, Farrar up to second

Garmin-Barracuda put in a scorching performance to win the season's opening team time trial at the Tour of Qatar by seven seconds, beating Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Team Sky over the 11.3-kilometre course at Lusail International Racing Circuit just outside Doha.

The win for Garmin moves Tyler Farrar into second place on GC, but overnight leader Tom Boonen, who won stage one yesterday, keeps the golden jersey. Garmin leapfrog Quick Step into first place in the overall team standings and their Lithuanian rider Ramunas Navardauskas takes the white jersey as leader of the young riders GC.

Once again conditions were perfect in Qatar, with the crosswinds at a minimum and temperatures again reaching the mid 70s. Garmin were the fifth team out and after they completed the course in 12:48, only three teams could get within ten seconds of them. Quick Step were the last team on the course and knew that they needed to finish within seven seconds of Garmin's time to ensure that Boonen clinged on to the overall lead. They achieved just that, but only just. It was a relief for Boonen who now moves into tomorrow's third stage hoping for a change in the weather.

"It was a great effort by the team and I am really happy to keep the lead," he said. "I said yesterday that a top three finish here at the time trial would be a very good job and we managed that. We only lost to a very strong Garmin team and a lot of our guys are young riders so it was a great performance by them. It was very still here again today and I hope that tomorrow the weather changes so that we can have some different conditions. Otherwise we are just in for more of the same and it will be hard to keep winning because of all the top sprinters we have in this race."

There is now only a hair's breadth between Boonen and Farrar, and the Garmin rider admitted his surprise at the strong form he has shown so far in what is his first race of the season.

"It's my first time out this season and I definitely still have a few kinks to iron out so I am really happy to be where I am," the 27-year-old American said. "We've been working on a few things as a team over the winters, including our time trial tactics, and this has been our first chance to test ourselves. That's what these early season races are all about."

When pressed for a reaction to Alberto Contador's two-year doping ban, news which broke as the riders were preparing to start the stage, Farrar refused to be drawn.

"The authorities have made their decision and you have to respect that," he said. "It's not for me to pass comment on it. We are just here worrying about the Tour of Qatar and obviously so far it's going well for us."

Full Results
1Garmin - Barracuda0:12:38 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:07 
3Sky Procycling0:00:09 
4Katusha Team  
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13 
6RadioShack-Nissan0:00:14 
7GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:16 
8BMC Racing Team  
9Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:17 
10Lotto-Belisol Team  
11FDJ-Bigmat0:00:23 
12Project 1t4i0:00:24 
13Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:31 
14Champion System0:01:03 
15Bridgestone Anchor0:01:11 
16RTS Racing Team0:01:34 
General classification after stage 2
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3:24:07 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
3Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:03 
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda  
5Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
6Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda  
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:10 
8Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
9Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
11Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
12Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
13Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:12 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
16Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
17Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
18Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
19Michaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
20Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
21Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling  
22Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
23Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
24Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
25Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:13 
26Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:00:15 
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:16 
28Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
30Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
31Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
32Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:17 
33Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
34Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
35Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
36Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
37Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
38Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank0:00:19 
39Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
40Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
41Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
42Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
43Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
45Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
46Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
47Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
49Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
50Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:20 
51Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
52Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
53Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank  
54Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
55Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
56Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
57Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
58Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
59Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:23 
60Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:26 
61Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
62Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat  
63David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
64Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
65Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat  
66Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
68John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:00:27 
69Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
70Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i  
72Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
73Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i  
74Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:29 
75Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:34 
76Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
77Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
78Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
79Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:37 
80Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:44 
81Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:47 
82Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:55 
83Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:57 
84Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System0:01:06 
85Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System  
86Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System  
87Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
88Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
89Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:11 
90Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
91Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
92Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:13 
93Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:14 
94Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
95Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
96Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
97Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
98Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:01:21 
99Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:23 
100David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:01:37 
101Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team  
102Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
103Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
104Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System0:01:39 
105Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:45 
106Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:48 
107Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:50 
108Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:51 
109Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:56 
110Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
111Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:02:02 
112Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:03 
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:12 
114Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:16 
115Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:18 
116Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:23 
117Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:42 
118Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System0:02:48 
119Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:03:09 
120Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:56 
121Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:08 
122Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:04:55 
123Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:05:31 
124Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:14:15 
125Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team0:14:30 
Points classification
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15pts
2Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team12 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda10 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank6 
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling5 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha4 
9Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team3 
10Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha2 
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
12Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1 
13Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Young rider classification
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda3:24:10 
2Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:09 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
7Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
8Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
9Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13 
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:14 
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
13Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
14Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:17 
16Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
17Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:23 
18Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:00:24 
20Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
21Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:31 
22Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:52 
23Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:11 
24Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System0:01:36 
25Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:42 
26Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:45 
27Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:03:06 
28Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:53 
29Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:05 
30Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:04:52 
Teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda9:47:14 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:07 
3Sky Procycling0:00:09 
4Katusha Team  
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13 
6RadioShack-Nissan0:00:14 
7BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
8GreenEdge Cycling Team  
9Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:17 
10Rabobank Cycling Team  
11FDJ-Bigmat0:00:23 
12Project 1t4i0:00:24 
13Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:31 
14Champion System0:01:03 
15Bridgestone Anchor0:01:11 
16RTS Racing Team0:01:34 

Related Articles

Back to top