Second win for Boonen in Qatar

Bunch snatches victory from breakaway in tight finale

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won the fifth stage of the Tour of Qatar on Thursday after his teammates chased down an attack just before the finish in Madinat al Shamal, at the very tip of the Qatar peninsula.

The dangerous 14-man group included Fabian Cancellara and Stuart O'Grady (Saxo Bank), Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions), John Murphy (BMC), Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) and overall race leader Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil). Boonen had been with them but cleverly let the move go clear and saved his energy for the sprint. It proved to be the right tactic and he outfoxed many of his rivals before producing another good sprint to win his second stage in this year's race.

Italy's Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) was second and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) was third, paying back his teammates for their work in the pursuit of the 14-rider attack.

Farrar finished 10th in the sprint after using most of his energy in the unsuccessful late attack, while Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong) was 17th after breaking a spoke in the final kilometre.

Mol finished 22nd, in the same time as Boonen, and so kept his nine-second lead on Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen). Boonen pulled back 10 seconds for winning the stage but is still 1:45 behind Mol.

"I'm super happy to win again. It was a headwind and so it was hard to pass, so I think I did the sprint right," Boonen said.

"I stopped pedaling in the front echelon because it's stupid to ride there by yourself and waste all your strength. I was waiting for as many people as possible to come back so we could get organized. It was the right decision because I had so many teammates behind me to help in the chase."

"We came back up to the front group at about a kilometer and a half to go. I was about 25th or 30th but Stauff did a good effort, bringing me back to the front. Theo Bos went on the left side and so I followed him. Then at 250m to go, I did my own sprint. With a headwind, it was hard for anyone to get pass me."

With only a light breeze forecast for Friday's final stage, Boonen admitted he had no chance of taking time back on Mol and winning overall.

"I think Wouter Mol will be the winner, it's impossible to get back the time. We'll try for another stage win and hopefully I can finish second overall," he said.

Attackers fall into Boonen's trap

At the exposed start area near the Lusail fort, the wind seemed to be increasing and most riders went for a warm-up ride before the start, just in case the race exploded into echelons.

Saxo Bank tried to split the peloton several during the stage but the cross winds just weren't strong enough to do any real damage and threaten Mol's overall lead. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha), Svein Tuft (Garmin), Martin Reimer (Cervélo TestTeam), Simon Zahner (BMC) and Christophe Riblon (AG2R-La Mondiale) eventually broke clear but they were left to hang out front by the bunch, with the gap narrowing and opening several times. They opened a gap of 2:30 after 76km but were caught after 115km as a tailwind blew the race north.

When the road turned right after the last sprint, the wind blew from the left and broke the field into numerous echelons. The front group looked set to fight out the finish but first Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) sat up and drifted back to the chase group and then Boonen and others did the same.

Cancellara worked on the front for O'Grady and dragged the 14 riders clear, and Farrar and the Liquigas riders also took big turns on the front, but they had fallen into a trap. The chasers hunted them down as the finish approached on the horizon and they were doomed.

Daniele Oss (Liquigas) tried a solo attack in the final two kilometres and then his teammate Quinziato tried a move, followed by Murphy. However the chasers swallowed the 14-rider move and everything was set for another sprint finish.

Theo Bos (Cervélo TestTeam) again lead out the sprint with his formidable power. But he still has a lot to learn about road sprints, and his teammates again failed to get on his back wheel when he accelerated.
Best young rider in the race Roger Kluge (Milram) managed to get on and so too did Boonen, letting Bos give them a perfect lead out.

When Bos faded in the headwind, Boonen came around him and Kluge and opened up his own sprint. He may no longer be as fast as Mark Cavendish, but Boonen seems back to his best and on great early-season form. Napolitano and Boasson Hagen came out of his slipstream before the line but were unable to get past him into the strong headwind. It was win number 17 for Boonen in Qatar.

Boonen hogged the winner's podium but Mol was just as happy. With only Friday's 123.5km stage to go, he looks set to win overall and take the biggest victory of his five-year professional career.

"There is no way I can lose now," he said, happy to tempt fate before the final day's racing.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step3:13:00 
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
4Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam  
5Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
6Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
7Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
9Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
11Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
12Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha  
13Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
14Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
15Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
17Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong  
18Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
19Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
20Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
21Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
22Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
23Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
24Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
25Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
26Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
27Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
28Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
29Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
30Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha  
31Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam  
32Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
33Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
34Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
35Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
36Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
37Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
38Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
39Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
40Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
41Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
42Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam  
43Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
44Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
45Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
46Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
47Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
48Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
49Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
50Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha  
51Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:00:13 
52Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:00:15 
53Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha0:00:26 
54John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
55Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
56Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
57Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:52 
58Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:55 
59Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:01:21 
61Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:47 
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
63Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
64Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
65Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
66Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong  
67Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
68Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
69Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
70Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
71Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha  
72Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
73Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
74Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong  
75Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
76Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
77Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
78Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
79Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
80Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong  
81Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
82Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
83Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
84Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
85Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha  
86Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
87Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
88Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha  
89Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
90Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
91Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
92Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
93Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong  
94Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
95Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong  
96Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
97Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong  
98Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
99Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
101Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
102Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
103Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
104Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
105Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
106Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
107Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
108Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
109Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
110Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
111Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
113Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
114Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
115Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
116Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
117Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
118Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
119Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:02:33 
120Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
121Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
122Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:03 
Sprint 1 - Umm Suwaiya, 46.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam3 pts
2Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha2 
3Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Al Zubarah, 113.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam3 pts
2Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
3Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 3 - Madinat Al Shamal, 142.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step30 pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha27 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team25 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam23 
5Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank21 
6Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram19 
7Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo17 
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam15 
9Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia13 
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions11 
11Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10 
12Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha9 
13Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team8 
14Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram7 
15Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam6 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto5 
17Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong4 
18Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun3 
19Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
20Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team3:13:00 
2Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha  
3Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong  
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
5Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
6Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam  
8Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
10Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
11Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:55 
12Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:47 
13Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
14Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
16Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong  
17Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
18Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
19Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha  
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
21Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong  
22Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
24Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
25Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
27Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong  
28Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
29Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
30Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
31Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
32Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha  
33Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
34Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong  
35Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong  
36Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong  
37Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
38Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
39Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
40Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
41Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
42Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
43Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:02:33 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervelo Test Team9:39:00 
2Team Milram  
3Katusha Team  
4Team Saxo Bank  
5Quick Step Cycling Team  
6Garmin - Transitions  
7Saur-Sojasun  
8Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
9Omega Pharma - Lotto  
10BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
11Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
12Liquigas-Doimo0:00:52 
13AG2R-La Mondiale0:02:10 
14Team Sky0:03:25 
15Team HTC - Columbia0:03:57 
16Trek Livestrong U230:04:20 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team13:12:28 
2Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:09 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:01:45 
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:01:59 
5Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:05 
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha0:02:09 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:02:17 
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:37 
9Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:38 
10Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:40 
11Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:02:47 
12Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:48 
13Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:53 
14Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:02:54 
15Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:03:00 
16Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:23 
17Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:35 
18Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:37 
19Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:41 
20Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:45 
21Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:03:53 
22Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha0:03:56 
23Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
24Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:04:00 
25Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:31 
26Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:36 
27Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
28Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:04:40 
29Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:05:39 
30Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:48 
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:05:57 
32Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:05:59 
33Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha0:06:05 
34Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:06:06 
35Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:06:44 
36Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:06:57 
37Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:07:02 
38Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:07:52 
39Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:51 
40Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:54 
41Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:09:29 
42Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:09:42 
43Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:09:54 
44Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
45Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:09:56 
46Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:09:58 
47Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha0:10:06 
48Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha0:10:10 
49Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong0:10:12 
50Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:10:40 
51Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:10:49 
52Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:11:03 
53Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:11:08 
54Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:11:13 
55Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram0:11:25 
56Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:47 
57John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:51 
58Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:12:01 
59Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:12:04 
60Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:12:09 
61Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:12:16 
62Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:12:20 
63Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
64Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam0:12:23 
65Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:12:26 
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:12:36 
67Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:12:43 
68Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:12:45 
69Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:12:48 
70Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:12:49 
71Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:12:56 
72Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo0:12:59 
73Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:13:11 
74Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:13:20 
75Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:29 
76Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:31 
77Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:13:32 
78Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:13:34 
79Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:13:35 
80Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
81Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:13:43 
82Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
83Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
84Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:46 
85Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
86Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:13:47 
87Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong0:13:49 
88Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha0:13:58 
89Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:03 
90Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:14:08 
91Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:14:10 
92Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:14:18 
93Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:14:21 
94Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:14:32 
95Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:14:43 
96Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:14:52 
97Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:15:02 
98Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:15:12 
99Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:15:15 
100Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha0:15:23 
101Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:15:25 
102Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha  
103Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:15:27 
104Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong0:15:28 
105Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:15:31 
106Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:36 
107Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:16:24 
108Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:28 
109Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:16:40 
110Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:43 
111Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong0:16:56 
112Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:02 
113Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:17:14 
114Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:17:32 
115Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:17:43 
116Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong0:17:51 
117Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:18:31 
118Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:19:31 
119Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:34 
120Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong0:20:04 
121Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong0:20:12 
122Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:20:44 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam95 pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step87 
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha56 
4Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank55 
5Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo52 
6Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram47 
7Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam46 
8Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram46 
9Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto44 
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto43 
11Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam38 
12Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team36 
13Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank36 
14Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong36 
15Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator34 
16Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team29 
17Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions24 
18Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo21 
19Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team20 
20Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia19 
21Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank16 
22John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team16 
23Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam15 
24Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam15 
25Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15 
26Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator10 
27Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha9 
28Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale9 
29Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia9 
30Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam8 
31Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator8 
32Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha7 
33Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun7 
34Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram7 
35Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator7 
36Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
37Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step4 
38Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
39Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step3 
40Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions3 
41Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team3 
42Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong3 
43Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
44Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha2 
45Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
46Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram13:14:27 
2Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:01:01 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:01:54 
4Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha0:01:57 
5Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:40 
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:49 
7Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:03:58 
8Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:04:07 
9Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:04:58 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:07:30 
11Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong0:08:13 
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:50 
13Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:48 
14Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:02 
15Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:10:10 
16Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:10:17 
17Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:10:21 
18Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam0:10:24 
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:10:37 
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:10:44 
21Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:10:46 
22Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:11:21 
23Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:35 
24Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:11:36 
25Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:11:44 
26Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
27Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:47 
28Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong0:11:50 
30Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:12:33 
31Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha0:13:24 
32Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha0:13:26 
33Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong0:13:29 
34Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:13:32 
35Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:14:25 
36Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:14:29 
37Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:14:44 
38Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong0:14:57 
39Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:15:15 
40Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong0:15:52 
41Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:17:32 
42Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong0:18:05 
43Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong0:18:13 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator39:24:15 
2Cervelo Test Team0:00:09 
3Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:17 
4Quick Step Cycling Team0:01:35 
5Katusha Team0:01:55 
6BMC Racing Team0:02:13 
7Garmin - Transitions0:03:49 
8Team Milram0:07:59 
9Omega Pharma - Lotto0:09:01 
10Team Saxo Bank0:09:23 
11Saur-Sojasun0:15:47 
12Liquigas-Doimo0:17:28 
13AG2R-La Mondiale0:19:03 
14Team Sky0:19:41 
15Team HTC - Columbia0:20:31 
16Trek Livestrong U230:30:19 

 

Related Articles

Back to top