Boonen wins in Mesaieed

Belgian takes victory in chaotic, crash-marred sprint finale

Quick Step's Tom Boonen took a dominating sprint win at the end of the third stage of the Tour of Qatar on Tuesday.

The Belgian showed he has lost none of his sprinter's pedigree as he emerged from the peloton to hold off Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) and Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank) in a crash-marred bunch gallop into Mesaieed, just south of the Qatar capital of Doha

Boonen was unaffected by the crash in the middle of the peloton after getting a good lead-out by new German team mate Andreas Stauff. Boonen opened up his sprint from 200 metres to go and powered down the left-hand side of the road before swinging across to finish clear of his rivals. Boonen's computer registered a maximum speed of 72.8km/h and he described the sprint as one of the fastest finishes of his career.

"That's really fast! The highest I've ever done was against [Alessandro] Petacchi but that was with a tailwind," he said with a smile, clearly happy to be winning again.

Haussler was disappointed with the sprint after what he called a "crazy finale".

"The stage today was pretty relaxed, not too much wind and no cross winds," said Haussler. "We tried to do something in the final but realized that there was no chance. So we decided to go for the sprint. It was a really crazy finale with a roundabout in the last 500 meters. Riders were trying to go through gaps where it was not possible. There was a guy who crashed in front of me and that opened up the sprint, but Boonen was just faster today. Tomorrow we'll try again and hopefully we will have more wind if not then we will go again for the sprint."

Dutchman Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) avoided the chaos of the finish, finished 19th in the bunch, in the same time as Boonen and so retained his overall race lead. Geert Steurs (Topsport-Vlaanderen) is second at nine second and Boonen moved up to third at 1:55, thanks to the ten-second stage winner's time bonus.

Taylor Phinney of the Under 23 Trek-Livestrong team was an impressive seventh in the sprint. The 19 year-old beat fellow American Tyler Farrar (Garmin), Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma) and Roger Hammond (Cervelo TestTeam).

Garmin's Kirk Carlsen joined his teammate and former roommate Steven Cozza on the injured list.  Carlsen broke his scaphoid in a crash at the first intermediate sprint as Johnny Weltz confirmed to Cyclingnews.

First win of the season

It was Boonen's first win of the season and his first victory since last October's Circuit Franco-Belge.

A relieved looking Boonen was quickly surrounded by his Quick Step teammates as they celebrated an encouraging start to the season for the Belgian star. It was Boonen's 16th individual stage win at the Qatari race.

In contrast to Boonen's delight, sprint rival Gerald Ciolek (Milram) joined a growing list of riders to have broken their collarbones in Qatar after he was caught up in the late-race pile up. Riders crashed in front of him and he landed heavily and fractured his right collarbone. He is the third rider to fracture his collarbone after Kurt Asle-Arvesen (Team Sky) and Steven Cozza (Garmin) on Monday.

Sprinters take no chances on stage three

With the peloton in no mood for a repeat of stage two's breakaway success, the sprinters' teams gave no quarter during the 136km stage, as they controlled the peloton throughout the day. With only a slight breeze blowing, stage three was a lot more relaxed for the 126 riders left in the race.

Alex Dowsett (Trek-Livestrong), Klaas Lodewijk (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Sebastien Hinault (AG2R) went clear after two kilometres but they were pulled back after 23km.

Gatis Smukulis (AG2R) and Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) had a go and opened a 2:30 gap but they were swept up 30km from the finish.

As the race entered its final 25 kilometres it was BMC Racing Team who led the wind-assisted charge to the final sprint of the day, where Milram's Roger Kluge leapt out of the bunch to secure the small points total and three bonus seconds on offer.

The German's enthusiasm quickly gave way to Cervélo TestTeam and Garmin-Transitions as they took turns in joining the Vacansoleil team of race leader Wouter Mol at the head of the peloton. With 18 kilometres to go, Quick Step also sent a token representative to the front as their man Tom Boonen patrolled the back half of the bunch.

Despite the gradual rotation of teams around them, Garmin was clearly anxious to see Tyler Farrar open his season account as the front of the peloton remained awash with orange helmets as it entered the final 10 kilometres of the stage.

As the scramble intensified at six kilometres to go, HTC-Columbia, Milram and Saxo Bank emerged, with Omega Pharma-Lotto also contributing to the confusion at the front.

With three kilometres remaining, as the race turned right and began a series of roundabouts, Saxo Bank had managed to assert a level of authority. Stuart O'Grady lead the team through two kilometres to go and compatriot Baden Cooke safely tucked at the back of the train.

Omega Pharma-Lotto and Cervélo disturbed the peace as the race entered its final 1000 metres, trying to move up for the sprint. Moments after the peloton swung through a final roundabout, some 500 metres from the line, a stutter in the middle of the bunch was followed by the sight of bikes and riders bouncing across the road, with a number of Milram's men caught up in the incident. Ciolek came off the worst.

Ahead, Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) led the charge to the line, with Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank) in close attendance. But it was the red, yellow and black of Boonen's national champion jersey which emerged first as he powered past his rivals to take a strong win by a bike-length. Tomke was back.

Results
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step3:01:39 
2Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
3Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
4Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
6Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
7Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong  
8Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
11Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
12Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
13John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
16Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
17Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
18Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
19Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
20Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
21Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
22Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
24Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha  
25Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
26Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
27Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
28Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
29Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
30Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha  
31Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam  
32Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
33Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam  
34Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
35Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha  
36Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
37Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha  
38Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
39Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
40Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
41Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha  
42Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
43Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
44Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
45Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
46Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
47Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
48Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
49Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong  
50Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha  
51Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
52Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
53Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
54Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
55Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
56Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
57Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
58Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
59Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
60Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
61Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
62Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
63Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
64Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
65Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
66Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
67Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
68Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
69Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
70Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
71Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
72Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
73Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong  
74Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
75Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
76Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
77Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
78Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong  
79Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
80Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
81Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
82Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
83Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha  
84Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
85Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
86Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
87Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
88Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong  
89Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong  
90Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha  
91Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
92Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
93Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
94Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
95Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
96Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
97Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
98Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:44 
99Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam  
100Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
101Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong  
102Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
103Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
104Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
105Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
106Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
107Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
108Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:01:20 
109Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:24 
110Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
111Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:33 
112Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
113Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:01:35 
114Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
115Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
116Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
117Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
118Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:22 
119Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:02:40 
121Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
122Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
123Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
124Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
125Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
DNFKirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
Wadi Lejmal
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha3pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam2 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Al Wakra
1Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram3pts
2Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram2 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto1 
Mesaieed
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step30pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam27 
3Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank25 
4Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto23 
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo21 
6Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram19 
7Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong17 
8Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15 
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions13 
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto11 
11Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam10 
12Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank9 
13John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
14Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator7 
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia6 
16Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator5 
17Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun4 
18Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team3 
19Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
20Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Young Riders
1Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong3:01:39 
2Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
4Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
5Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
6Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha  
8Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
10Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha  
11Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
13Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong  
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
16Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
18Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
19Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
20Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
21Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
22Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
23Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong  
24Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
25Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong  
26Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
27Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha  
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
30Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong  
31Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong  
32Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
33Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
34Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:44 
35Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam  
36Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong  
37Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
39Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:33 
40Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
41Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
42Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
43Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:02:22 
44Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
45Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
46Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
DNFKirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
Teams
1Cervélo Test Team9:04:57 
2Team Saxo bank  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Cycling Team  
4Omega Pharma - Lotto  
5Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
6Garmin-Transitions  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Quick Step  
9Liquigas - Doimos  
10Team Milram  
11Team Katusha  
12AG2R - La mondiale  
13Sky Pro Cycling Team  
14Saur - Sojasun  
15Trek Livestrong U23  
16Team HTC - Columbia  
General Classification
1Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6:42:30 
2Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:09 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:01:55 
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:01:59 
5Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:05 
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha0:02:15 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:02:17 
8Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:40 
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:02:41 
10Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:43 
11Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:02:47 
12Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:48 
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
14Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:53 
15Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
16Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:02:54 
17Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:02:58 
18Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:03:00 
19Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:03:03 
20Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:03:31 
21Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:35 
22Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
23Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:37 
24Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:41 
25Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:44 
26Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:45 
27Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
28Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:03:47 
29Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:03:56 
30Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha  
31Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
32Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
33Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha0:03:57 
34Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:04:00 
35Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:31 
36Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:04:34 
37Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:36 
38Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:05:37 
39Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:41 
40Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:44 
41Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:09:33 
42Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
43Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:09:41 
44Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
45Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:09:46 
46Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:51 
47Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
48Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:09:53 
49Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
50Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:09:54 
51Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
52Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
53Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
54Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
55Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
56Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
57Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
58Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
59Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
60Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:09:56 
61Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:09:58 
62Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
63Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:09:59 
64Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:00 
65Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha0:10:06 
66Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
67Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
68Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha  
69Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:10:10 
70Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha  
71Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
72Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
73Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong0:10:12 
74Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:10:35 
75Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
76Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam0:10:41 
77Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:11:00 
78Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
79Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:11:02 
80Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:11:03 
81Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:11:08 
82Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:11:10 
83Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:11:13 
84Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:11:20 
85John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:21 
86Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
87Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
88Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
89Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:22 
90Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:24 
91Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram0:11:25 
92Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
93Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:27 
94Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha0:11:33 
95Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
96Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
97Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
98Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
99Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
100Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha  
101Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
102Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:11:37 
103Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
104Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:11:39 
105Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
106Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong  
107Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:11:49 
108Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:12:08 
109Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:12:13 
110Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:12:32 
111Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:12:37 
112Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:12:51 
113Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:14:07 
114Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:28 
115Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
116Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:14:29 
117Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:14:38 
118Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong0:14:46 
119Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:14:49 
120Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:15:39 
121Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong0:15:41 
122Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:42 
123Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong0:16:12 
124Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong0:16:20 
125Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:16:21 
Points Classification
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam53pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step47 
3Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team35 
4Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator34 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto33 
6Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam29 
7Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram28 
8Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank25 
9Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto23 
10Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram21 
11Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo21 
12Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong17 
13Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha16 
14Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam15 
15Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15 
16Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions13 
17Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team12 
18Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator10 
19Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam9 
20Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank9 
21Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam8 
22John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
23Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha7 
24Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator7 
25Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank6 
26Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia6 
27Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
28Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator5 
29Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step4 
30Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun4 
31Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
32Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step3 
33Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team3 
34Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun1 
35Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Young Riders Classification
1Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram6:44:29 
2Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:01:01 
3Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:01:36 
4Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:45 
5Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:48 
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:01:57 
7Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha  
8Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
9Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:03:38 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:07:34 
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
12Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:52 
13Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:55 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
15Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
17Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:08:00 
18Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:01 
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:08:07 
20Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
21Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:08:11 
22Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
23Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong0:08:13 
24Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:08:36 
25Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
26Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam0:08:42 
27Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:22 
28Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:25 
29Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:09:26 
30Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha0:09:34 
31Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
32Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
33Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha  
34Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
35Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:09:40 
36Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
37Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong  
38Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:10:09 
39Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:10:33 
40Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:52 
41Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:12:30 
42Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong0:12:47 
43Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:13:40 
44Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong0:13:42 
45Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong0:14:13 
46Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong0:14:21 
Teams Classification
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Cycling Team19:54:21 
2Cervélo Test Team0:00:09 
3Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:45 
4Quick Step0:00:51 
5BMC Racing Team0:01:43 
6Team Katusha0:01:55 
7Garmin-Transitions0:03:14 
8Team Milram0:07:59 
9Omega Pharma - Lotto0:09:01 
10Team Saxo bank0:09:23 
11Liquigas - Doimos0:15:41 
12Saur - Sojasun0:15:47 
13Sky Pro Cycling Team0:16:16 
14Team HTC - Columbia0:16:34 
15AG2R - La mondiale0:16:53 
16Trek Livestrong U230:25:59 

 

Related Articles

Back to top