Alexander Kristoff wins 2017 Tour of Oman opener

Tom Boonen crashes in finale but finishes stage

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) won in Naseem Park for the second consecutive season, with victory on stage 1 of the Tour of Oman.

The Norwegian beat Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data) and Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) to the line to ensure that he wears the leader's jersey on stage 2 of the race.

The win also marked Kristoff's fifth stage win in the Tour of Oman and his second of the season. There were concerns over Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors), with the Belgian crashing in the final kilometres. He was able to remount and finish the stage but he crossed the line with the back of his jersey in tatters. Boonen is using the Tour of Oman as part of his Classics preparation, ahead of his retirement at the end of the spring.

"I knew the sprint was going to be pretty tight but because of the headwind it was easy on the wheel, so I made sure I was on the left side where it was a bit more open and we had a clear path," Kristoff said.

"But I saw on the right side there was a crash and I heard afterwards it was [Boonen]. It's a pity for him that he crashed, his team did a good job all day with us. For sure he will try again another day, if he is not too badly injured.

"It made it a little bit nervous towards the end because there were a few changes of direction, but we were not really having enough crosswind to split it and nobody really tried so maybe if we had tried that at one point, it could have been enough but we were so focused on the sprint that everyone was waiting for the end," he added.

The opening stage of the 2017 Tour of Oman was marked by a five-man break with Larry Warbasse (Aqua Blue Sport), Aime De Gendt (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise), Alan Marangoni (Nippo - Vini Fantini), Giuseppe Fonzi (Wilier Triestina) and Christophe Masson (WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect) moving clear in the opening kilometres.

Tom Boonen rode back to the race hotel despite his injuries

The contingent of WorldTour teams were willing to let the five build a near four-minute lead inside the opening hour of racing but as the race moved into the hills before heading back to the coast, the leading teams began to assert their control.

Quick-Step Floors and Katusha-Alpecin were among the first to set about a chase, first limiting the break to around three minutes before tightening their grip. BMC Racing joined the front of the peloton too and with 50 kilometres to go, the gap to the now tiring break had dropped to just over a minute.

A brief lull in the peloton, and a slight tailwind, allowed the break the chance to hold their position but when Warbasse, Marangoni and Masson pushed clear of De Gendt and Fonzi, it was only a matter of time before the inevitable catch.

The trio were finally reeled in with 10km to go before Kristoff sealed the win with an impressive sprint.

"It's always nice to start with wins. We came here to get the win and we managed it on the opening day. If we manage to get something more it's a bonus but we can ride here without pressure and maybe the last stage is another chance for me and then I can try something in the climbs and do some good training for the races to come," the stage winner added.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin3:46:29 
2Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
5Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
6Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
7Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
10Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
11Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
12Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
15Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
16Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
17Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
19Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
20Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
22Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
24Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
25Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
27Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
28Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
29Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
30Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
31Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
32Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
33Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
34Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
35Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina  
36Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
38Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
39Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
40Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
41Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
42David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
43Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
44Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
45Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
46Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
48Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
49Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
51Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
52Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
53Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
54Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
55Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
56Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
57Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
58Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
59Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
60Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
61Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
62Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
63Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
64Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
66Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
67Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
68Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
69Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
71Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
72Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
73Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
74Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
75Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
77Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
78Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
82Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
83Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
85Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
86John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
87Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
88Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
89Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
90Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
91Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
92Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
93Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
94Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
95Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
98Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
99Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
100Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
101Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
102Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
103Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
105Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
106Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
107Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
108Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
109Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
110Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
112Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
113Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
114Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
115Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
116Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
117Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
118Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
119Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
120Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
121Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
122Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
123Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
124Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
125Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
126Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:54 
127Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:56 
128Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:00 
129Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:09 
130Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
131Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:23 
132Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:00 
133Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
134Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
135Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:39 
136Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:58 
137Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:00 
138Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:00 
139Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:14 
140Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:26 
141Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:04:01 
142Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:03 
143Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:45 
Sprint 1 - Wadi Bani Awf - 81.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina2 
3Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Sprint 2 - Al Taww - 149km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina2 
3Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Finish - Naseem Park - 176.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin15 pts
2Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport7 
5Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
6Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
7Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect4 
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2 
10Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport3:46:29 
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
3Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
4Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
6Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
7Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
8Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
9Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
10Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
11Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
12Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
14Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
15Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
18Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
19Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
21Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
22Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
24Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
27Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
28Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
29John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
31Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
32Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
34Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
35Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
37Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
39Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:09 
41Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
42Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:26 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team UAE Abu Dhabi11:19:27 
2Dimension Data  
3Aqua Blue Sport  
4Wilier Triestina  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Katusha-Alpecin  
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Quick-Step Floors  
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
10Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Bahrain-Merida  
12Team Sunweb  
13WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Nippo - Vini Fantini  
18BMC Racing Team  
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin3:46:19 
2Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:00:04 
3Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:06 
5Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
6Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:09 
7Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
8Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:10 
9Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
10Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
11Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
12Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
15Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
16Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
17Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
19Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
20Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
21Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
23Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
24Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
26Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
27Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
28Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
29Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
31Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
32Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
33Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
35Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
36Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
37Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
38Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina  
39Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
41Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
42Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
43Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
44Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
45David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
46Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
47Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
48Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
49Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
51Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
52Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
54Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
55Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
56Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
57Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
58Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
59Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
61Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
62Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
63Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
64Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
65Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
66Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
68Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
69Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
71Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
72Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
73Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
74Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
75Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
76Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
77Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
78Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
79Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
80Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
81Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
83Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
84Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
85Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
87Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
88John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
89Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
90Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
91Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
92Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
94Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
95Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
97Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
99Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
100Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
101Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
102Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
103Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
104Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
106Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
107Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
108Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
109Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
110Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
111Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
114Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
115Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
116Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
117Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
118Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
120Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
121Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
122Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
123Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
124Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
125Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
126Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
127Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
128Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
129Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
130Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
131Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
132Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:04 
133Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:06 
134Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:19 
135Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
136Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:33 
137Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:49 
138Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:08 
139Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:24 
140Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:36 
141Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:04:11 
142Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:13 
143Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:55 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin15 pts
2Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport7 
5Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
6Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
7Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
8Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina4 
9Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect4 
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
11Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2 
12Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport1 
13Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3:46:23 
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:06 
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
4Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
5Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
7Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
9Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
10Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
12Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
13Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
16Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
18Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
19Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
21Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
22Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
24Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
27Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
28Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
29John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
31Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
32Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
34Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
35Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
37Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
39Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
41Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:15 
42Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:32 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team UAE Abu Dhabi11:19:27 
2Dimension Data  
3Aqua Blue Sport  
4Wilier Triestina  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Katusha-Alpecin  
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Quick-Step Floors  
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
10Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Bahrain-Merida  
12Team Sunweb  
13WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Nippo - Vini Fantini  
18BMC Racing Team  

Related Articles

Back to top