Jungels wins Tour of Oman opener

Luxembourg rider uses a 55-tooth chainring to beat Pauwels and Bardet

Bob Jungels secured his first victory in Etixx-QuickStep colours as a late solo attack saw him win the opening stage of the 2016 Tour of Oman.

The 23-year-old, who joined the Belgian squad from Trek Factory Racing this winter, attacked with just over 2 kilometres remaining from a select group that had formed after two crucial late climbs. The four-time Luxembourg time trial champion had a 55-tooth chainring on his bike and so managed to open a slim lead on the fast downhill section and managed to stay clear as the road flattened out and then pitched up again in the final 500 metres.

Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data) came home for second six seconds later, followed two seconds later by Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and the rest of the group. With bonus seconds of 10, 6, and 4, on offer for the top three finishers, Jungels now leads the race overall by 10 seconds from Pauwels with Bardet third at 14 seconds.

"We did the recon yesterday and I told the mechanics to put a 55-tooth on the front for the descent. I planned this attack for two days, even longer, so I'm happy with it," Jungels said after pulling on the leader's red jersey.

"My objective was to win a stage and I've done that now. Tomorrow it might be hard to defend my lead but we have Dan Martin who could be really good on Green Mountain. We'll keep taking it day by day."

Richie Porte, a pre-race favourite, saw his general classification ambitions dealt an almost fatal blow as he lost 3:24, having found himself in difficulty on the on the Al Jissah climb – the second and more severe of the two.

The 145.5km opening stage, which started out at the Oman Exhibition Centre, shared its closing kilometres with last year’s second stage, and the two late climbs were once again launchpads for attacks. Things were shaken up on the first climb of Al Hamriyah with 20km to go and though the peloton regrouped on the descent, the legs had been stung and a true selection was made on the steeper slopes of Al Jissah with a little over 5km to go.

A large group of 18 riders went clear in a group that contained most of the big names, such as Vincenzo Nibali and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin), and others. Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) made the selection but crashed on the descent and ended up losing 40 seconds.

Not content to let things come down to a sprint on the uphill drag to the line, Jungels rolled the dice and used his time trialling abilities to earn Etixx-QuickStep their ninth win of the season. He will hope to defend his lead on Wednesday’s stage 2, which features a punchy uphill finish at Quriyat.

How it happened

After just a couple of kilometres Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Argon 18) and Kenny Dehaes (Wanty Groupe Gobert) sparked the first move of the day and went clear. They were soon joined by Berden De Vries (Roompot Oranje Peloton), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport-Vlaanderen Baloise), Peter Koning (Drapac) and the quintet rapidly opened up a sizeable advantage over the peloton, carving out six minutes after 15km.

As the riders neared the 50km mark, the gap began to drop steadily thanks to the efforts of Astana and BMC on the front of the peloton. The gap was down to three minutes by the first intermediate sprint at 76km, whereupon De Vries took maximum points, followed by Dehaes and Vanspeybrouck

The breakaway’s cause was not aided by the right-hand change of direction that saw them battle into a headwind on their way through the city of Muscat. That, and the fact that the peloton were ramping things up on the approach to Al Hamriyah - the first climb of the day. Koning and Dehaes dropped off as the gap dipped below a minute with just under 30km to go and the game was up for the other three when the road ramped up on the lower slopes of Al Hamriyah.

The attacks were inevitable at that point, and Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha) duly obliged and was the first rider to go clear, followed by Sébastien Turgot (AG2R-La Mondiale). Turgot was caught on the gentle downhill section in the run-up to the Al Jissah climb, and Amaury Capiot (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) took the points for the second intermediate sprint of the day, though the priority at that stage was getting in position for the finale.

The climb ramped up to double-digit gradients with just over five kilometres to go and the bunch started to break up considerably, with Richie Porte (BMC), a pre-race favourite, among those to be dropped, along with Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)

By the top of the climb a group of 18 riders was in the lead with a small advantage, with Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) in a prominent position. With him and Jungels, Pauwels, and Bardet were: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Eduardo Sepulveda( Fortuneo Vital Concept), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Davide Rebellin (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Floris de Tier (Topsport), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R-La Mondiale), Patrick Konrad (Bora-Argon 18), Jacques Janse Van Resnburg (Dimension Data), and Jurgen van den Broeck (Katusha).

That group, with the exception of Sepulveda who suffered a crash on the final climb, stayed together, with riders coming home in fragmented groups as Jungels basked in his first win of the season.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep3:37:33 
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:06 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:00:08 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
9Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-QuickStep  
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale  
13Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
14Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
16Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
17Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep0:00:22 
18Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:24 
19Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:32 
20Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
21Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:40 
23Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
24Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
25Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
26Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
27Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
29Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
30George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
31Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
34Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
35Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:00:54 
36Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
37Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:04 
38Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
40Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:01:07 
41Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
42Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
43Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
44Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
47Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha  
48Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
49Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
50Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
51Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
52Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
53Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
54Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
55Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
56Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
58Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group  
59Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
60Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
61Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group0:01:36 
62Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R-La Mondiale  
63Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
64Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep  
65Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R-La Mondiale  
66Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:46 
67Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
68Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
69Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
72Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
74Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:02:01 
75Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:33 
76Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:02:53 
77Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:00 
78Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
79Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:03:24 
80Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
81Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
82Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group  
84Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
85Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
86Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
87Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
88Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
89Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
90Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
91Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
92Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha  
93Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:34 
95Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:37 
96Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
97Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
98Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
99Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
100Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
101Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
102Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
103Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
106Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
107Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
108Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:06 
109Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:40 
110Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
111Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
113Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
114Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
115Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
116Robin Stenuiit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
117Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:51 
118Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group0:07:34 
119Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:47 
120Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
121Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:07 
122Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
123Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep  
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
125André Looij (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
126Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
127Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
128Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
129Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
130Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
131Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep  
132Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
133Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
134Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
135Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
136Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
138Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
139Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:54 
140Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:01 
141Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:15:52 
Sprint - Saal - 76.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton3 pts
2Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
3Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Sprint - Al Jissah - 136.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 pts
2Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
3Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Finish -Al Bustan - 145.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep15 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data12 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale9 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data7 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
7Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida4 
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
9Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep3:37:33 
2Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:08 
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:24 
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:32 
6Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:40 
8Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
9Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:04 
11Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:01:07 
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
14Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
15Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
17Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:01:36 
18Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton0:03:00 
19Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton0:03:24 
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
21Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
22Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
23Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
24Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
26Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
27Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
28Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
29Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:06 
30Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:05:40 
31Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group0:07:34 
32Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:47 
33Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:10:07 
34André Looij (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
35Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
37Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
38Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data10:53:01 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:08 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:34 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
5Bora-Argon 180:01:04 
6CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:33 
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:38 
8Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:57 
9Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11Team Katusha0:02:00 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:02 
13Stšlting Service Group0:02:32 
14Lampre - Merida0:02:39 
15BMC Racing Team0:03:50 
16Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:17 
18Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:49 
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep3:37:23 
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:10 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:00:14 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:18 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
9Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-QuickStep  
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale  
13Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
14Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
16Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
17Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep0:00:32 
18Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:34 
19Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:42 
20Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
21Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:50 
23Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
24Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
25Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
26Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
27Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
29Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
30George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
31Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
34Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
35Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:01:04 
36Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
37Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:14 
38Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
40Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:01:17 
41Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
42Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
43Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
44Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
47Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha  
48Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
49Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
50Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
51Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
52Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
53Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
54Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
55Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
56Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
58Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group  
59Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
60Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
61Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group0:01:46 
62Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R-La Mondiale  
63Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
64Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep  
65Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R-La Mondiale  
66Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:56 
67Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
68Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
69Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
72Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
74Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:02:11 
75Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:43 
76Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:03:03 
77Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:10 
78Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
79Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:33 
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:03:34 
81Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
82Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
83Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
84Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group  
85Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
86Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
87Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
88Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
89Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
90Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
91Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
92Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
93Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:44 
95Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:47 
96Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:59 
97Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:04:02 
98Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
99Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
100Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
101Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
102Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
103Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
106Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
107Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
108Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:16 
109Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:05:48 
110Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:50 
111Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
113Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
114Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
115Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
116Robin Stenuiit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
117Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:01 
118Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group0:07:44 
119Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:57 
120Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
121Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton0:10:14 
122Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:10:16 
123Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:17 
124Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
125Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep  
126Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
127André Looij (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
128Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
129Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
130Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
131Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
132Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
133Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep  
134Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
135Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
136Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
137Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
139Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:14:04 
140Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:11 
141Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:16:00 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep15 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data12 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale9 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data7 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
7Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida4 
8Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
9Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton3 
10Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
11Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
12Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
13Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
15Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha1 
16Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep3:37:23 
2Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:18 
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:34 
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:42 
6Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:50 
8Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
9Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:14 
11Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:01:17 
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
14Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
15Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
17Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:01:46 
18Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton0:03:10 
19Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton0:03:34 
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
21Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
22Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
23Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
24Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:59 
26Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:02 
27Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
28Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
29Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:16 
30Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:05:50 
31Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group0:07:44 
32Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:57 
33Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep0:10:17 
34André Looij (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
35Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton  
37Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
38Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data10:53:01 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:08 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:34 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
5Bora-Argon 180:01:04 
6CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:33 
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:38 
8Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:57 
9Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11Team Katusha0:02:00 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:02 
13Stšlting Service Group0:02:32 
14Lampre - Merida0:02:39 
15BMC Racing Team0:03:50 
16Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:17 
18Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:49 

Related Articles

Back to top