Tour of Oman: Greipel wins stage 1

Lotto rider takes race lead

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) came out on top on stage 1 of the Tour of Oman, with a powerful sprint to edge out Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) and Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) on the road from As Suwayq Castle to Naseem Garden.

The German sprinter was led home by his Lotto Belisol team after a number of sprint teams vied for superiority in the closing kilometres of the race. Greipel now leads the race after picking up his fourth win of the 2014 season.

Greipel dedicated his stage victory to former teammate Oliver Kaisen, who recently retired due to a heart problem. He was clearly touched by what had happened to his Belgian teammate but was happy to have won after Lotto Belisol chased the break of the day and then produced a perfect lead out to out fox and out power Omega Pharma-Quick Step.

"I don't think any other team deserved the win like we did. We chased hard all day," Greipel said after pulling the race leader's jersey over his white German national champion's jersey.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step seemed in control of the sprint until mistakenly opening the door by moving from the barriers to the centre of the road. Lotto Belisol jumped at the chance to open up their lead out protected from the side wind.

"There was some shelter on the right and I think Sieberg went from twentieth wheel to the front and then held the speed really high. It was a slight head wind but we could still hold them off," Greipel explained.

It was Greipel's fourth win of the season and he had absolutely no qualms about taking advantage of OPQS's mistake.

"You can sprint or you can't sprint," he said bluntly. "That's cycling, otherwise, as I always say, we should play chess."

"I trust my guys 100% and they know what they have to do. Even if Quick Step didn't open on the right side, we could have passed them on the left. I stuck to the wheel of my teammate and we were not panicking. We had the horse power with a kilometre to go. When Sieberg started it was pretty amazing and fast. I think we deserved it."

The early part of the race was marked by a four-man group, which established a lead of close to five minutes in the opening kilometres.

One rider who missed the start was FDJ’s Thibaut Pinot, who pulled out ahead of the first stage due to a fever and sore throat.

There were no such problems for Preben Van Hecke, Jelle Wallays (both TSV), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) and Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthCare), who after 10 kilometres of racing, had a lead of 4:50 over the peloton.

Van Hecke (TSV) was first at the top of Al Rustaq climb at 56.5km to claim the first KOM jersey of the race, with the peloton at 4:05.

Lotto was the first team to muster a chase with FDJ doing the same in order to help Nacer Bouhanni.

However, Greipel’s chances of victory were initially dented when he missed a split in the peloton after 142km of racing. With the bunch split the Lotto team were forced to chase in the crosswinds. The Belgian team made contact before the final 10km of racing but it was Belkin who controlled the field as they rode into the final 2,000 meters of the stage.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol4:03:31 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr  
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
7Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
8Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
10Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
11Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
14Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
16Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
18Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
19Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
21Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura  
22Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
23Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura  
24Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
27Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
29Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
30Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
32Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
33Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr  
34Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
36Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
37John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
38Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
39Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
40Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
41Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
42Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
43Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
44Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
45Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
46Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
49William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr  
50Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
51Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr  
52Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
53Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
54David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
55Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
56Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
57Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
58Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
59Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
60Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
61Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
62Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
63Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
64Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
66Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
67Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
68Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
69Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fdj.fr  
71Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
72Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
73Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
74Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
75Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
76Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
77Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
78Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
79Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
80Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
81Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
82David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
83Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
84Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
85Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
86Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
89Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura  
90Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
91Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
92Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
93Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
94Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
95Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
96Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
98Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
99Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
100Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
101Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
102Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
103Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
105Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
106Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
108Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
109Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
110Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
111Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
112Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
114Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
115Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
116Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
117Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
118Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
119Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura  
120Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
121Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
122Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
123Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
124Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
125Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
126Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:15 
127Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
128Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
129Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
130Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
131Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
132Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
133Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:00:19 
134Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:29 
135Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
136Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:35 
137Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
138Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
139Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
140Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr  
141Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18 
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16 
DNSThibaut Pinot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
Sprint 1 - Tawi Al Sayh
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Barka
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1 
Sprint 3 - Finish - Naseem Garden
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol15 pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge12 
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr7 
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6 
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 
7Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team4 
8Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2 
10Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:03:31 
2Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr  
4Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
5Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
8Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura  
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
13David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
14Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
15Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
18Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
21Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
22Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
23Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
24Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:15 
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
28Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:35 
29Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
DNSThibaut Pinot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12:10:33 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Team Sky  
4Lotto Belisol  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Team Netapp - Endura  
7Fdj.fr  
8Orica GreenEdge  
9Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Cannondale  
11Bardiani CSF  
12Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
16Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
17IAM Cycling  
18Team Katusha  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol4:03:21 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:04 
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:06 
4Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:07 
6Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:09 
8Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:10 
10Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
11Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
13Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
15Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
16Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
17Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
19Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
23Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
24Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
26Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura  
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
28Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura  
29Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
32Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
34Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
35Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
37Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
38Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr  
39Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
40Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
41Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
42John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
44Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
45Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
46Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
48Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
49Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
50Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
51Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
54William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr  
55Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
56Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr  
57Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
58Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
59David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
60Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
61Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
63Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
64Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
65Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
66Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
67Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
68Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
69Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
70Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
71Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
72Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
73Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fdj.fr  
75Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
76Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
77Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
78Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
79Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
80Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
81Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
82Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
83Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
84David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
85Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
86Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
87Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
88Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
89Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
91Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura  
92Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
93Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
94Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
95Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
96Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
98Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
99Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
100Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
101Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
102Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
103Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
104Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
105Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
106Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
107Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
109Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
110Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
111Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
112Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
114Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
115Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
116Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
117Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
118Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
119Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura  
120Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
121Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
122Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
123Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
124Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
125Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
126Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:25 
127Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
128Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
129Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
130Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
131Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
132Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
133Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:00:29 
134Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:39 
135Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
136Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:45 
137Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
138Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
139Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
140Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr  
141Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol15 pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge12 
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr7 
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6 
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 
7Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
8Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team4 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
10Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
11Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2 
13Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1 
14Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
15Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:03:25 
2Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:02 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:03 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:06 
5Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
6Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
8Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
9Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
14David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
15Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
18Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
19Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
20Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
22Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
23Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
24Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:21 
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
28Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:41 
29Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12:10:33 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Team Sky  
4Lotto Belisol  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Team Netapp - Endura  
7Fdj.fr  
8Orica GreenEdge  
9Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Cannondale  
11Bardiani CSF  
12Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
16Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
17IAM Cycling  
18Team Katusha  

Related Articles

Back to top