Sagan doubles up at Tour of Oman

Second stage win in two days for Slovak rider

Peter Sagan (Team Cannondale) unleashed his natural aggression and finely balanced climbing and sprinting ability to win stage 3 of the Tour of Oman up to the edge of the Wadi Dayqah Dam.

Sagan won on the same finish last year and repeated the same late surge again, powering away from everyone with 500 metres to go and opening a comfortable winning margin before the finish line. He was so strong and so much faster than his rivals that he had time to sit as he approached the finish and wave his hands in the air, seeming to ask what had happened to his rivals and indicating he had won with Merckx-esque ease.

Greg Van Avermaert (BMC Racing Team) won the fight for the best of the rest, one second behind Sagan. Tony Gallopin (Radioshack-Leopard) was third, with Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) in his slipstream. Fourth place meant the Spaniard missed out on the time bonuses but revealed he is serious about targeting overall victory and will surely be aggressive on the climb to the finish at Green Mountain on Thursday.

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) finished seventh, at four seconds, with Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 11th at eight seconds and Chris Froome (Team Sky) 13th at nine seconds. Contador is now the best placed overall contender as Green Mountain looms large on the horizon, with Nibali one second behind, 2012 winner Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at two seconds, Froome at four seconds and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at eight seconds. The 10-6-4 second time bonuses could play a huge factor in deciding the overall winner.

Five hours in the saddle

The riders were hot and tired after riding 190km and five hours under the hot Oman sun. After cording the finish line and grabbing drinks from their soigneurs they quickly rolled back down the climb to their team cars.

Only Sagan and Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) were needed on the edge of the dam for the podium ceremony. Traksel had again been in the break of the day to defend the polka-dot most aggressive rider jersey, while Sagan climbed on the podium four times to collect the honours as stage winner, and for the red, white and green jerseys as leader of the general classification, the points classification and the best young rider classification.

It was emblematic of his domination, with the likes of world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) Contador and Chris Froome (Team Sky) left with bit parts in the second consecutive Sagan show.

"I really want to thank the team for all the work they did today. There was a lot of headwind but the team set me up and its great to win," Sagan said as he got changed with his loyal and hard working Team Cannondale teammates.

"I remembered that the last 20km and the uphill finish was tough. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) was the first to attack. I chased him down and there was about 100 metres to the end of the climb. I wanted to be at the front as the road eased and I was. After that, it was pretty easy it was good to win again."

Sagan is known for his original stage victory celebrations. However after looking back several times, he was perhaps so surprised by his significant winning margin that he was unsure how to celebrate.

"In the end I didn't do anything. I looked back but only to see if they were catching me." They weren't, with main peloton spread across eight minutes.

Thanks to a 10-second time bonus, Sagan extended his overall race lead to 16 seconds on Gallopin, with Van Avermaet moving up to third place at 26 seconds.

All three will surely slip down the classification after Thursday's stage, with Sagan confirming he will not attempt to defend the red jersey, despite his excellent form.

"It's a real climb tomorrow," he said. "It's six kilometres long. I don't think I'll be up there or be able to defend my lead."

The 152.5km stage from Al Saltiyah in Samail to Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) is largely flat as it twists around the Wadi and valleys. The final 5.5km, with the last two kilometres at 13.5%, will decide the stage winner and the overall race winner.

Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5:06:28 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:04 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:08 
12Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:09 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
16Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
18Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
19Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
20Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
23Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
24Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
25Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
26Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
27Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
28Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
29Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
30Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
33Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
34Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
35Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:25 
36Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
37Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
38Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
39Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan0:00:33 
40Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
41Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
42Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan  
43Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
45Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
46Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
48Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
49John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:42 
50Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
51Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
52Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:00:51 
53Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
54Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling  
55Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
56Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
57Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
58Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
59Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
60Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
64Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan  
65Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
66Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
67Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
68Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
69Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
71Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
73Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
74Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
75Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
76Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:10 
77David Boucher (Fra) FDJ0:01:14 
78Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
79Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
80Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
81Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
82Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
83Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
85Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha0:01:24 
86Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:37 
87Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
89Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
90Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
91Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
92Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
93Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
94Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
95Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
96Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
97William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
98Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
99Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:23 
100Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
101Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
102Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
103Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
104Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
105Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
106Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
107Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:27 
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:46 
109Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:48 
110Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:55 
111Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:56 
112Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:31 
113Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
114Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
115Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:39 
116Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
117Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:59 
118Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:16 
119Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
120Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:23 
121Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
122Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:05:06 
123Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
124Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
125Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
126Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
127Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan  
128Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan0:05:33 
129Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:35 
130Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:39 
131Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:41 
132Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
133Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
135Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
136Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
137Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan  
138Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:07:21 
139Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:31 
140Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:58 
141Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan0:08:20 
142Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:23 
Sprint 1 - Barka, 37km
1Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2 
3Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - 143.5km
1Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox3pts
2Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
3Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan1 
Points - Wadi Dayqah Dam, 190km
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling15pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard9 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
8Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ1 
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5:06:28 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:01 
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:04 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
5Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:09 
6Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
7Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
8Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
9Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:33 
12Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:42 
15Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
16Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
17Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
20Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
21Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
23Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:10 
24Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:37 
25Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
26Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
27Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:02:23 
28Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
29Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:31 
30Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
31Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:16 
32Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:23 
34Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:05:06 
36Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
37Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan  
38Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:35 
39Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:39 
40Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:41 
41Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan  
42Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:07:21 
43Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:31 
Teams
1BMC Racing Team15:19:38 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:08 
3IAM Cycling0:00:13 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15 
5Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:17 
6FDJ  
7RadioShack Leopard0:00:21 
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
9Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:54 
10Astana Pro Team0:01:01 
11Team NetApp-Endura0:01:07 
12Orica-GreenEdge0:01:18 
13Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:39 
14Japan0:01:50 
15Katusha0:02:00 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:37 
17Sky Procycling0:03:09 
18Team Argos-Shimano0:04:28 
General classification after stage 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling12:59:43 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:16 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
4Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:30 
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:31 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:33 
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:35 
10Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
11Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:36 
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
15Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:40 
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
17Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
18Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
19Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
20Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
21Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
22Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
24Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
25Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
26Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
29Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
30Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
31Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
32Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
33Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:00:56 
34Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:04 
36Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan  
37Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
38Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:01:10 
39Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:01:22 
40Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:29 
41Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
42Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:48 
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:58 
44Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:59 
45Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:02:12 
46Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:13 
47Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:20 
48Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:24 
49Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan0:02:30 
50Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan0:02:31 
51Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:33 
52Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:39 
53Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:40 
54Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:44 
55Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45 
56Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:46 
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
58Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:53 
59Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
60Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:57 
61Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:03:05 
62Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
63Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
64Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
65Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
67John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:06 
68Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:10 
69Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21 
71Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
72Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:03:22 
73Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:03:29 
74Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
75Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
76Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
77Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:34 
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:40 
79Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:03:42 
80William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:03:44 
81Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:03:45 
82Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
83Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:49 
84Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha0:03:55 
85Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:02 
86Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:08 
87Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
88Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
89David Boucher (Fra) FDJ0:04:21 
90Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:29 
91Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:30 
92Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
93Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
94Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:34 
95Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:04:54 
96Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:56 
97Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:06 
98Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:42 
99Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:02 
100Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:15 
101Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:26 
102Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:37 
103Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:48 
104Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:51 
105Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
106Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:54 
107Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:07:07 
108Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:15 
109Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:07:18 
110Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:07:30 
111Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:07:37 
112Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:41 
113Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:50 
114Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:54 
115Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:11 
116Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:08:16 
117Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:08:20 
118Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:40 
119Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:48 
120Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
121Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:54 
122Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:09:08 
123Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:13 
124Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan0:09:16 
125Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:24 
126Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:09:47 
127Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:09:52 
128Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:09:59 
129Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:10:09 
130Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
131Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:10:59 
132Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:11:26 
133Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan0:11:44 
134Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:12:21 
135Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:12:22 
136Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:34 
137Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
138Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
140Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan0:14:12 
141Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan0:14:37 
142Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:19:58 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling30pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard21 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano16 
4Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team12 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ11 
8Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling9 
9Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha7 
13Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
14Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
15Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5 
16Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5 
17Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
20Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling4 
21Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox4 
22Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan4 
23Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
24Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
25Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling3 
26Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
27Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
28Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge2 
29Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling2 
30Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
31Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan2 
32Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ1 
33Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
34Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
35Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
36Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan1 
Combativity classification
1Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team17pts
2Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8 
3Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan6 
4Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura3 
6Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3 
7Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
8Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge2 
10Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling2 
11Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan2 
12Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
13Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ1 
14Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
16Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1 
17Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1 
18Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan1 
Young riders classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling12:59:43 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:16 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:31 
4Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:35 
5Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:40 
6Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
8Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:00:49 
9Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:48 
11Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:59 
12Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:20 
13Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:24 
14Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45 
15Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
16Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:57 
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:05 
18Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:06 
20Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:03:22 
21Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:03:29 
22Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:02 
23Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:08 
24Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:04:30 
25Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:02 
26Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:26 
27Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:51 
28Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
29Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:54 
30Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:15 
31Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:07:37 
32Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:41 
33Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:54 
34Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:11 
35Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:08:16 
36Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:09:47 
37Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:09:59 
38Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:10:09 
39Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
40Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan0:11:44 
41Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:12:21 
42Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:12:34 
43Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan0:14:37 
Teams classification
1BMC Racing Team39:00:56 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04 
3IAM Cycling0:00:07 
4RadioShack Leopard0:00:15 
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6FDJ0:00:17 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
8Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:06 
9Astana Pro Team0:01:39 
10Team NetApp-Endura0:01:51 
11Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:53 
12Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:26 
13Sky Procycling0:03:17 
14Katusha0:03:36 
15Orica-GreenEdge0:03:56 
16Japan0:04:18 
17Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:25 
18Team Argos-Shimano0:07:30 

Related Articles

Back to top